Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROMOTION OF TRADITIONAL HANDLOOM PRODUCTS
26 MAR 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
To promote the Handloom and Handicraft sectors, Ministry of Textiles is implementing the following schemes across the country:
1. National Handloom Development Programme;
2. Raw Material Supply Scheme;
3. National Handicrafts Development Programme
4. Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme
Under the above schemes, financial assistance is provided to the eligible handloom and handicraft agencies/weavers/artisans for raw materials, common infrastructure development, marketing of handloom and handicraft products in domestic/overseas markets, Weaver MUDRA Loans etc.
In addition to the above,
• Ministry of Textiles is also seeking protection of traditional designs and patterns under the Geographical Indication (GI) Act, 1999. This Ministry provides financial assistance for registering the designs/products under the GI Act and for organizing seminars, workshops etc., for awareness creation.
• Design Resource Centres have been set up in 16 Weavers’ Service Centres across the country including at Jaipur, Rajasthan to preserve traditional handloom designs, and to build and create design-oriented excellence in the Handloom Sector.
• Marketing platform is provided to the handloom & handicrafts agencies/weavers/artisans by organizing marketing expos/events to sell their products. During last three years, a total of 43 expos/events have been organised in the State of Rajasthan.
• To enhance productivity, marketing capabilities and ensure better incomes, more than 380 Producer Companies (PCs) have been formed in different States across country including 16 PCs in the state of Rajasthan.
• Steps have been taken to on-board weavers and artisans on Government e-Market (GeM) place to enable them sell their products directly to various Government Departments and organizations. So far about 1.80 lakh weavers have been on-boarded on the GeM portal.
Funds are not allocated State-wise. The funds are released based on receipt of proposals from the State Governments and other Handloom organisations.
Handloom and Handicrafts are mainly an individual based household activity to which Minimum Wages Act is not applicable. However, through schematic interventions, as specified above, Ministry of Textile provides direct marketing platforms giving ample opportunities for business development and income generation to weavers and artisans across the country.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA
MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: पारंपरिक हथकरघा उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देना
26 MAR 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश भर में कई योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है:
1. राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम;
2. कच्चा माल आपूर्ति योजना;
3. राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम
4. व्यापक हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना
उपरोक्त योजनाओं के अंतर्गत पात्र हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प एजेंसियों/बुनकरों/कारीगरों को कच्चा माल, साझा अवसंरचना विकास, घरेलू/विदेशी बाजारों में हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों के विपणन, बुनकर मुद्रा ऋण आदि के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
उपर्युक्त के अतिरिक्त,
• वस्त्र मंत्रालय भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) अधिनियम, 1999 के अंतर्गत पारंपरिक डिजाइनों और पैटर्नों के संरक्षण की भी मांग कर रहा है। यह मंत्रालय जीआई अधिनियम के अंतर्गत डिजाइनों/उत्पादों को पंजीकृत करने और जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए सेमिनार, कार्यशालाएं आदि आयोजित करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
• पारंपरिक हथकरघा डिजाइनों को संरक्षित करने और हथकरघा क्षेत्र में डिजाइन-उन्मुख उत्कृष्टता का निर्माण और निर्माण करने के लिए जयपुर, राजस्थान सहित देश भर में 16 बुनकर सेवा केंद्रों में डिजाइन संसाधन केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं।
• हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प एजेंसियों/बुनकरों/कारीगरों को उनके उत्पादों को बेचने के लिए विपणन प्रदर्शनी/कार्यक्रम आयोजित करके विपणन मंच प्रदान किया जाता है। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान, राजस्थान राज्य में कुल 43 प्रदर्शनी/कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं।
• उत्पादकता, विपणन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और बेहतर आय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों में 380 से अधिक उत्पादक कंपनियों (पीसी) का गठन किया गया है, जिनमें राजस्थान राज्य में 16 पीसी शामिल हैं।
• बुनकरों और कारीगरों को सरकारी -मार्केट (जीईएम) पर लाने के लिए कदम उठाए गए हैं ताकि वे अपने उत्पादों को सीधे विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों और संगठनों को बेच सकें। अब तक लगभग 1 लाख 80 हज़ार बुनकरों को जीईएम पोर्टल पर लाया जा चुका है।
निधियों का आवंटन राज्यवार नहीं किया जाता है। निधियों को राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हथकरघा संगठनों से प्रस्ताव प्राप्त होने के आधार पर जारी किया जाता है।
हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प मुख्य रूप से एक व्यक्तिगत आधारित घरेलू गतिविधि है जिस पर न्यूनतम मजदूरी अधिनियम लागू नहीं होता है। हालाँकि, जैसा कि ऊपर बताया गया है, योजनाबद्ध हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से, कपड़ा मंत्रालय देश भर के बुनकरों और कारीगरों को व्यवसाय विकास और आय सृजन के लिए पर्याप्त अवसर प्रदान करते हुए प्रत्यक्ष विपणन मंच प्रदान करता है।
यह जानकारी कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्री पाबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।