Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROMOTION OF TRADITIONAL HANDLOOM PRODUCTS
26 MAR 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
To promote the Handloom and Handicraft sectors, Ministry of Textiles is implementing the following schemes across the country:
1. National Handloom Development Programme;
2. Raw Material Supply Scheme;
3. National Handicrafts Development Programme
4. Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme
Under the above schemes, financial assistance is provided to the eligible handloom and handicraft agencies/weavers/artisans for raw materials, common infrastructure development, marketing of handloom and handicraft products in domestic/overseas markets, Weaver MUDRA Loans etc.
In addition to the above,
• Ministry of Textiles is also seeking protection of traditional designs and patterns under the Geographical Indication (GI) Act, 1999. This Ministry provides financial assistance for registering the designs/products under the GI Act and for organizing seminars, workshops etc., for awareness creation.
• Design Resource Centres have been set up in 16 Weavers’ Service Centres across the country including at Jaipur, Rajasthan to preserve traditional handloom designs, and to build and create design-oriented excellence in the Handloom Sector.
• Marketing platform is provided to the handloom & handicrafts agencies/weavers/artisans by organizing marketing expos/events to sell their products. During last three years, a total of 43 expos/events have been organised in the State of Rajasthan.
• To enhance productivity, marketing capabilities and ensure better incomes, more than 380 Producer Companies (PCs) have been formed in different States across country including 16 PCs in the state of Rajasthan.
• Steps have been taken to on-board weavers and artisans on Government e-Market (GeM) place to enable them sell their products directly to various Government Departments and organizations. So far about 1.80 lakh weavers have been on-boarded on the GeM portal.
Funds are not allocated State-wise. The funds are released based on receipt of proposals from the State Governments and other Handloom organisations.
Handloom and Handicrafts are mainly an individual based household activity to which Minimum Wages Act is not applicable. However, through schematic interventions, as specified above, Ministry of Textile provides direct marketing platforms giving ample opportunities for business development and income generation to weavers and artisans across the country.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA
MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ سوال: ہینڈ لوم کی روایتی مصنوعات کا فروغ
26 MAR 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے شعبوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت ملک بھر میں درج ذیل اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے:
قومی ہینڈلوم ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام؛
خام مال کی فراہمی کی اسکیم؛
قومی دستکاری ترقیاتی پروگرام؛
جامع دستکاری کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم؛
مندرجہ بالا اسکیموں کے تحت، اہل ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری ایجنسیوں،بنکروں،کاریگروں کو خام مال، مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، گھریلو،بیرون ملک منڈیوں میں ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ، ویور مدرا لون وغیرہ کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ،ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت جغرافیائی اشارے (جی آئی ) ایکٹ، 1999 کے تحت روایتی ڈیزائنوں اور نمونوں کے تحفظ کی بھی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ یہ وزارت جی آئی ایکٹ کے تحت ڈیزائنوں/مصنوعات کو رجسٹر کرنے اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے سیمینار، ورکشاپس وغیرہ کے انعقاد کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ملک بھر میں 16 ویور سروس سینٹرز میں ڈیزائن ریسورس سینٹرز قائم کیے گئے ہیں جن میں جے پور، راجستھان میں روایتی ہتھ کرگھے کے ڈیزائن کو محفوظ رکھنے اور ہینڈلوم سیکٹر میں ڈیزائن پر مبنی فضیلت کی تعمیر اور تخلیق کی گئی ہے۔
مارکیٹنگ پلیٹ فارم ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کی ایجنسیوں،بننے والوں، کاریگروں کو ان کی مصنوعات فروخت کرنے کے لیے مارکیٹنگ کی نمائش،ایونٹس کا اہتمام کر کے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران، ریاست راجستھان میں کل 43 نمائشیں،ایونٹس منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔
پیداواریت، مارکیٹنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور بہتر آمدنی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں میں 380 سے زیادہ پروڈیوسر کمپنیاں (پی سی ایس ) بنائی گئی ہیں جن میں ریاست راجستھان میں 16 پی سی شامل ہیں۔
گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ (جی ای ایم) جگہ پر آن بورڈ بنکروں اور کاریگروں کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ وہ مختلف سرکاری محکموں اور تنظیموں کو اپنی مصنوعات براہ راست فروخت کر سکیں۔ جی ای ایم پورٹل پر اب تک تقریباً 1.80 لاکھ بنکروں کو آن بورڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
ریاست کے لحاظ سے فنڈز مختص نہیں کیے گئے ہیں۔ فنڈز ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر ہینڈ لوم تنظیموں کی تجاویز کی وصولی کی بنیاد پر جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔
ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری بنیادی طور پر انفرادی بنیاد پر گھریلو سرگرمیاں ہیں جن پر کم از کم اجرت کا قانون لاگو نہیں ہوتا ہے۔ تاہم، منصوبہ بند مداخلتوں کے ذریعے، جیسا کہ اوپر بیان کیا گیا ہے، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت براہ راست مارکیٹنگ کے پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے جو ملک بھر میں بنکروں اور کاریگروں کو کاروبار کی ترقی اور آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے کافی مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبیترا مارگریٹا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں پیش کی ۔