Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
1,60,33,081 candidates have been trained/oriented under the PMKVY scheme from 2015 to 2024
26 MAR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has been implementing its flagship scheme, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), since 2015 to impart skill development training through Short-Term Training (STT) and up-skilling and re-skilling through Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) to youth across the country. Under the PMKVY scheme, since its inception in 2015 till 31.12.2024 a total of 1,60,33,081 candidates have been trained/ oriented.
Placements were tracked under Short Term Training (STT) component of PMKVY in the first three versions of the scheme which is PMKVY 1.0, PMKVY 2.0 and PMKVY 3.0 implemented from FY 2015-16 to FY 2021-22. The reported placement rate in STT certified candidates till PMKVY 3.0 was 43%.
Under PMKVY 4.0, the focus is to empower our trained candidates to choose their varied career path and they are suitably oriented for the same. To enable the opportunities for employments, Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) platform has been launched to integrate skilling, education, employment, and entrepreneurship ecosystems. PMKVY 4.0 is a Central Sector Scheme. Under PMKVY 4.0, during the last three financial years including current financial year (as on 31.12.2024), Rs. 1244.52 crore has been utilized across States/UTs.
Further, several steps have been taken to ensure the successful implementation and expansion of PMKVY 4.0 across the country. These efforts aim to address skill gaps, improve employability, and support economic growth. A few of them are as under:
1. Focus on New Age Skills like Industry 4.0, Web 3.0, AR/VR, Climate Change, Circular Economy, Green Economy, etc;
2. Greater reliance on On-Job-Training (OJT) for better practical exposure to candidates;
3. Emphasis on Re-skilling, and Up-skilling under Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL);
4. Flexibility in course curriculums by introducing courses in partnership with industry.
5. Cross utilization of available infrastructure with the educational institutions viz. Institutes of National Importance (INIs) / Schools / Colleges / Universities / Central and State Government Institutions, etc;
6. Training aligned to National Priorities and Policy Announcements focusing on clusters in sectors like Semiconductor, 5G, AI, Green Hydrogen, EV, Solar Mission, Care, Tourism etc.
This information was provided by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) in the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary in reply to an unstarred question (No: 3000) in Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
سال2015 سے 2024 تک پی ایم کے وی وائی اسکیم کے تحت 1,60,33,081 امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی
26 MAR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک ‘ ان اسٹارڈ‘ سوال (نمبر: 3000) کے جواب میں بتایاکہ ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کی اہم اسکیم پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) 2015 سے نافذ العمل ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کو قلیل مدتی تربیت (ایس ٹی ٹی) اور اپ اسکلنگ اور ری اسکلنگ کے ذریعے ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی اسکیم کے تحت ، 2015 میں اس کے آغاز سے لے کر 31.12.2024 تک کل 1,60,33,081 امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔
اسکیم کے پہلے تین ورژن پی ایم کے وی وائی 1.0 ، پی ایم کے وی وائی 2.0 اور پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 میں پی ایم کے وی وائی کے قلیل مدتی ٹریننگ (ایس ٹی ٹی) جزو کے تحت پلیسمنٹ کو فراہم کیا گیا، جو مالی سال16-2015 سے مالی سال 22-2021 تک نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 تک ایس ٹی ٹی تصدیق شدہ امیدواروں میں پلیسمنٹ کی شرح 43؍فیصدتھی ۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0کے تحت تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کو ان کے مختلف کیریئر راستوں کو منتخب کرنے کے لئے بااختیار بنانا اور انہیں اس کے لیے مناسب طور پر رہنمائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب(ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) پلیٹ فارم شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ مہارت، تعلیم، روزگار اور کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کو یکجا کیا جا سکے۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 ایک مرکزی اسکیم ہے۔ رواں مالی سال (31 دسمبر 2024 تک) سمیت گزشتہ تین مالی سالوں کے دوران، پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 1244.52 کروڑ روپے کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ملک بھر میں پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے کامیاب نفاذ اور توسیع کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔ ان کوششوں کا مقصد مہارت کی کمی کو دور کرنا، روزگار کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا اور اقتصادی ترقی کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔ ان میں سے کچھ اس طرح ہیں: ۔
1. صنعت 4.0، ویب 3.0، اے آر/وی آر، موسمیاتی تبدیلی، سرکولر اکنامی(معیشت)، گرین اکنامی وغیرہ جیسے نئے دور کی مہارتوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا؛
2. امیدواروں کو بہتر عملی نمائش کے لیے آن جاب ٹریننگ (او جے ٹی) پر زیادہ انحصار ؛
3. ریکگنیشن آف پری لرننگ (آر پی ایل) کے تحت ری اسکلنگ اور اپ اسکلنگ پر زور
4. صنعت کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں کورسز متعارف کروا کر کورس کے نصاب میں لچک
5. دستیاب بنیادی ڈھانچے کا تعلیمی اداروں جیسے قومی اہمیت کے ادارے ؍(آئی این آئی)اسکول / کالج / یونیورسٹیاں / مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے اداروں وغیرہ کے ساتھ باہمی استعمال؛
6. قومی ترجیحات اور پالیسی کے اعلان کے مطابق تربیت۔
7. سیمی کنڈکٹر، 5جی، اے آئی، گرین ہائیڈروجن، ای وی، سولر مشن، کیئر، سیاحت وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں کلسٹروں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا؛