Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
1,60,33,081 candidates have been trained/oriented under the PMKVY scheme from 2015 to 2024
26 MAR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has been implementing its flagship scheme, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), since 2015 to impart skill development training through Short-Term Training (STT) and up-skilling and re-skilling through Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) to youth across the country. Under the PMKVY scheme, since its inception in 2015 till 31.12.2024 a total of 1,60,33,081 candidates have been trained/ oriented.
Placements were tracked under Short Term Training (STT) component of PMKVY in the first three versions of the scheme which is PMKVY 1.0, PMKVY 2.0 and PMKVY 3.0 implemented from FY 2015-16 to FY 2021-22. The reported placement rate in STT certified candidates till PMKVY 3.0 was 43%.
Under PMKVY 4.0, the focus is to empower our trained candidates to choose their varied career path and they are suitably oriented for the same. To enable the opportunities for employments, Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) platform has been launched to integrate skilling, education, employment, and entrepreneurship ecosystems. PMKVY 4.0 is a Central Sector Scheme. Under PMKVY 4.0, during the last three financial years including current financial year (as on 31.12.2024), Rs. 1244.52 crore has been utilized across States/UTs.
Further, several steps have been taken to ensure the successful implementation and expansion of PMKVY 4.0 across the country. These efforts aim to address skill gaps, improve employability, and support economic growth. A few of them are as under:
1. Focus on New Age Skills like Industry 4.0, Web 3.0, AR/VR, Climate Change, Circular Economy, Green Economy, etc;
2. Greater reliance on On-Job-Training (OJT) for better practical exposure to candidates;
3. Emphasis on Re-skilling, and Up-skilling under Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL);
4. Flexibility in course curriculums by introducing courses in partnership with industry.
5. Cross utilization of available infrastructure with the educational institutions viz. Institutes of National Importance (INIs) / Schools / Colleges / Universities / Central and State Government Institutions, etc;
6. Training aligned to National Priorities and Policy Announcements focusing on clusters in sectors like Semiconductor, 5G, AI, Green Hydrogen, EV, Solar Mission, Care, Tourism etc.
This information was provided by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) in the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary in reply to an unstarred question (No: 3000) in Rajya Sabha today.

कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
2015 ते 2024 दरम्यान पीएमकेव्हीवाय योजनेअंतर्गत 1,60,33,081 उमेदवारांना प्रशिक्षित/अभिमुख करण्यात आले आहे
26 MAR 2025 10:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 मार्च 2025
कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालय (एम एस डी ई) 2015 पासून प्रधानमंत्री कौशल्य विकास योजना (पी एम के व्ही वाय) ही महत्त्वाकांक्षी योजना देशभरातील तरुणांना कौशल्य विकासाचा लाभ करून देण्यासाठी अल्प प्रशिक्षण (एस टी टी) तसेच पूर्व शिक्षणाची ओळख (आर पी एल) द्वारे कौशल्यवृद्धी आणि पुनर्कौशल्य यासाठी राबवत आहे. पी एम के व्ही वाय योजनेअंतर्गत 2015 मध्ये आरंभ झाल्यापासून ते 31.12.2024 पर्यंत एकूण 1,60,33,081 उमेदवारांना प्रशिक्षित/अभिमुख करण्यात आले.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2015-16 ते आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 दरम्यान राबविलेल्या पी एम के व्ही वाय 1.0, पी एम के व्ही वाय 2.0 पी एम के व्ही वाय 3.0 या पहिल्या तीन आवृत्त्यांमध्ये पी एम के व्ही वाय च्या अल्पकालीन प्रशिक्षण (एस टी टी ) घटकांतर्गत करण्यात आलेल्या नियुक्त्यांचा मागोवा घेण्यात आला. पी एम के व्ही वाय 3.0 पर्यंत एसटीटी प्रमाणित उमेदवारांचा नोंदवलेला नियुक्ती दर 43% राहिला.
पी एम के व्ही वाय 4.0 अंतर्गत आपल्या प्रशिक्षित उमेदवारांना त्यांच्या विविध करिअर मार्गाची निवड करण्यासाठी सक्षम करणे आणि त्यांना त्यासाठी योग्य दिशा देणे यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे. रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी, कौशल्य, शिक्षण, रोजगार आणि उद्योजकता परिसंस्था एकत्रित करण्यासाठी स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एस आय डी एच) प्लॅटफॉर्म सुरू करण्यात आला आहे. पी एम के व्ही वाय 4.0 ही एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्रातील योजना आहे. पी एम के व्ही वाय 4.0 अंतर्गत, चालू आर्थिक वर्षासह (31.12.2024 पर्यंत) गेल्या तीन आर्थिक वर्षांमध्ये राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 1244.52 कोटी रुपये वापरले गेले आहेत.
याशिवाय, देशभरात पीएम के व्ही वाय 4.0 ची यशस्वी अंमलबजावणी आणि विस्तार सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी अनेक पावले उचलण्यात आली आहेत. कौशल्यातील तफावत दूर करणे, रोजगारक्षमता सुधारणे आणि आर्थिक वाढीला पाठिंबा देणे हे या प्रयत्नांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. त्यापैकी काही खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
1. इंडस्ट्री 4.0, वेब 3.0, एआर/व्हीआर, हवामान बदल, वर्तुळाकार अर्थव्यवस्था, हरित अर्थव्यवस्था इत्यादी नवीन युगातील कौशल्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे;
2. उमेदवारांना चांगल्या व्यावहारिक अनुभवासाठी ऑन-जॉब-ट्रेनिंग (ओजेटी) वर अधिक अवलंबून राहणे;
3. पूर्व शिक्षण ओळख (आरपीएल) अंतर्गत पुनर्कौशल्य आणि कौशल्यवृद्धीवर भर देणे;
4. उद्योगांसोबत भागीदारीमध्ये अभ्यासक्रम सुरू करून अभ्यासक्रमांमध्ये लवचिकता आणणे;
5. राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाच्या संस्था (आयएनआय) / शाळा / महाविद्यालये / विद्यापीठे / केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारी संस्था इत्यादी शैक्षणिक संस्थांसह उपलब्ध पायाभूत सुविधांचा बहु वापर;
6. सेमीकंडक्टर, 5जी, एआय, ग्रीन हायड्रोजन, ईव्ही, सोलर मिशन, केअर, पर्यटन इत्यादी क्षेत्रातील क्लस्टर्सवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणारी राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्ये आणि धोरण घोषणांशी संरेखित प्रशिक्षण.
कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालयातील राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) जयंत चौधरी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका बिगर तारांकित प्रश्नाच्या (क्रमांक: 3000) उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.