Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PRODUCTION AND EXPORTS FROM INDIA
26 MAR 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The details of Indian Textiles & Apparel including handicrafts export during the last ten years including the current year are as follows:
Value in USD Million
Commodity
FY 2014-2015
FY 2015-2016
FY 2016-2017
FY 2017-2018
FY 2018-2019
FY 2019-2020
FY 2020-2021
FY 2021-2022
FY 2022-2023
FY 2023-2024
APR-DEC 2024
Total T&A including Handicrafts
38,183
37,340
37,398
37,546
38,397
35,177
31,585
44,435
36,686
35,874
27,430
Source: DGCIS provisional data
The Indian textiles industry is one of the largest in the world with a large raw material base and manufacturing strength across the value chain from fibre to fabric to garments. India has the advantage of having a strong raw material base of natural fibre including cotton, silk, wool, jute as well as manmade fibre. India is into export of entire value chain of textiles to various countries. India is facing tariff disadvantage in some of the markets such as EU, UK etc. as compared to neighbouring competing nations like Bangladesh. Bangladesh is one of the top apparel exporter countries. For their manufacturing need, Bangladesh imports a large portion of Yarn, Fabric & Fibre from the world including India. In this manner, the two countries are different.
The Government is implementing various schemes/initiatives to promote Indian textiles. The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme to create a modern, integrated, world class textile infrastructure; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on MMF Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain; National Handloom Development Program for end to end support for handloom sector. Ministry of Textiles is also implementing National Handicrafts Development Programme and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme for promotion of handicrafts. Government has been engaging constantly with the stakeholders across the textile value chain to resolve various issues.
With a view to increasing investments, generating employment opportunities and boosting exports in the textile sector, the Ministry is implementing Scheme for Integrated Textile Park (SITP) to provide support for setting up textile parks with world-class, state-of-the-art infrastructure in textile hubs across the country. The scheme was in implementation upto 31.03.2021; however, the Scheme has now been subsumed under the umbrella Scheme of Textile Cluster Development Scheme (TCDS) for completing ongoing projects only. Under SITP, 4 projects have been sanctioned in Andhra Pradesh namely Brandix India Apparel City Pvt Ltd, Vishakhapattanam, Hindupur Vyapar Apparel Park Ltd Ananthpuram, Tarkeshwara Textile Park, Nellore and Guntur Textile Park, Guntur.
In addition, the Government has approved setting up of 7 (Seven) PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks in Greenfield/Brownfield sites with world class infrastructure including plug and play facility.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: भारत से उत्पादन और निर्यात
26 MAR 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
चालू वर्ष सहित पिछले दस वर्षों के दौरान हस्तशिल्प सहित भारतीय वस्त्र एवं परिधान निर्यात का ब्यौरा निम्नानुसार है:
मूल्य मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर में
वस्तु
वित्त वर्ष 2014-2015
वित्त वर्ष 2015-2016
वित्त वर्ष 2016-2017
वित्त वर्ष 2017-2018
वित्त वर्ष 2018-2019
वित्त वर्ष 2019-2020
वित्त वर्ष 2020-2021
वित्त वर्ष 2021-2022
वित्त वर्ष 2022-2023
वित्त वर्ष 2023-2024
अप्रैल-दिसंबर 2024
हस्तशिल्प सहित कुल टीएंडए
38,183
37,340
37,398
37,546
38,397
35,177
31,585
44,435
36,686
35,874
27,430
स्रोत: डीजीसीआईएस अनंतिम डेटा
भारतीय वस्त्र उद्योग विश्व के सबसे बड़े उद्योगों में से एक है, जिसके पास कच्चे माल का बड़ा आधार है और फाइबर से लेकर फैब्रिक और गारमेंट तक संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला में विनिर्माण क्षमता है। भारत के पास कपास, रेशम, ऊन, जूट के साथ- साथ मानव निर्मित फाइबर सहित प्राकृतिक फाइबर का एक मजबूत कच्चा माल आधार होने का लाभ है। भारत विभिन्न देशों को वस्त्रों की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला का निर्यात करता है। भारत को बांग्लादेश जैसे पड़ोसी प्रतिस्पर्धी देशों की तुलना में यूरोपीय संघ, ब्रिटेन आदि जैसे कुछ बाजारों में टैरिफ नुकसान का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। बांग्लादेश शीर्ष अपैरल निर्यातक देशों में से एक है। अपनी विनिर्माण आवश्यकता के लिए, बांग्लादेश भारत सहित विश्व से यार्न, फैब्रिक और फाइबर का एक बड़ा हिस्सा आयात करता है। इस तरह, दोनों देश एक-दूसरे से भिन्न हैं।
सरकार भारतीय वस्त्रों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं / पहलें क्रियान्वित कर रही है। प्रमुख योजनाओं/पहलों में आधुनिक, एकीकृत, विश्व स्तरीय वश्व अवसंरचना बनाने के लिए पीएम मेगा एकीकृत वश्व क्षेत्र और अपैरल (पीएम मित्र) पार्क योजनाः बड़े पैमाने पर विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और प्रतिस्पर्धा बड़ाने के लिए एमएमएफ फैब्रिक, एमएमएफ अपैरल और तकनीकी वरात्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाली उत्पादन सम्बद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजनाः अनुसंधान नवाचार और विकास, संवर्धन और बाजार विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाला राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी बख मिशन, मांग आधारित, रोजगार उन्मुख, कौशल कार्यक्रम प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से वस्त्र क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए समर्थ योजना, रेशम उत्पादन मूल्य श्रृंखला के व्यापक विकास के लिए सिल्क समग्र-2; हयकरघा क्षेत्र को शुरू से अंत तक समर्थन देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा हस्तशिल्प को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम और व्यापक हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना भी क्रियान्वित की जा रही है। सरकार संपूर्ण वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों के समाधान हेतु हितधारकों से निरंतर संपर्क स्थापित कर रही है।
वस्त्र क्षेत्र में निवेश बढ़ाने, रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न करने और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से मंत्रालय देश भर के वस्त्र केंद्रों में विश्व स्तरीय, अत्याधुनिक अवसंरचना के साथ वस्त्र पार्क स्थापित करने के लिए सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु एकीकृत वस्त्र पार्क (एसआईटीपी) योजना क्रियान्वित कर रहा है। यह योजना 31.03.2021 तक लागू थीः तथापि, अब इस योजना को केवल चालू परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए टेक्सटाइल क्लस्टर विकास योजना (टीसीडीएस) की अम्ब्रेला योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल कर दिया गया है। एसआईटीपी के तहत, आंध्र प्रदेश में 4 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनमें ब्रांडिक्स इंडिया अपैरल सिटी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, विशाखापट्टनम, हिंदूपुर व्यापार अपैरल पार्क लिमिटेड अनंतपुरम, तारकेश्वर टेक्सटाइल पार्क, नेल्लोर और गुंटूर टेक्सटाइल पार्क, गुंटूर शामिल हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने ग्रीनफील्ड/ब्राउनफील्ड साइटों पर प्लग एंड प्ले सुविधा सहित विश्व स्तरीय अवसंरचना के साथ 7 (सात) पीएम मेगा एकीकृत वस्त्र क्षेत्र और अपैरल (पीएम मित्र) पाकों की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी है।
यह जानकारी आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्गेरिटा द्वारा दी गई।