Ministry of Communications
PM-WANI Scheme
26 MAR 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister's Wi-Fi Access Network Interface (PM-WANI) framework aims to accelerate proliferation of internet services by setting up public Wi-Fi Hotspots in the country with the objective of building digital India and consequential benefits thereon.
sUnder the PM-WANI framework, Public Data Offices (PDOs) establish, operate and maintain WANI compliant Wi-Fi Hotspots based on their techno-commercial considerations and deliver internet services to subscribers. PDOs need to partner with a Public Data Office Aggregator (PDOA) to deliver internet services.
The total number of PM-WANI Wi-Fi hotspots installed in the country, as on 20.03.2025, are 2,78,439.
PM-WANI compliant Wi-Fi hardware is easily available in the market. As per the information furnished by Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), PM-WANI compliant Wi-Fi hardware is also supplied by C-DOT through its transfer of technology (ToT) partners.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
पीएम-वाणी योजना
26 MAR 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री वाई-फाई एक्सेस नेटवर्क इंटरफेस (पीएम-वाणी) योजना का उद्देश्य डिजिटल इंडिया के निर्माण और उससे लाभ प्राप्त करना और देश में सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट स्थापित करके इंटरनेट सेवाओं के प्रसार में तेजी लाना है।
पीएम-वाणी योजना के तहत, सार्वजनिक डेटा कार्यालय (पीडीओ) अपने तकनीकी-व्यावसायिक अवधारणाओं के आधार पर वाणी अनुरूप वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट स्थापित, संचालित और रखरखाव करते हैं और ग्राहकों को इंटरनेट सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं। इंटरनेट सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए पीडीओ को सार्वजनिक डेटा कार्यालय एग्रीगेटर (पीडीओए) के साथ साझेदारी करने की आवश्यकता होती है।
20.03.2025 तक देश में स्थापित पीएम-वाणी वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट की कुल संख्या 2,78,439 है।
पीएम-वाणी के अनुरूप वाई-फाई हार्डवेयर बाजार में आसानी से उपलब्ध है। सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमेटिक्स (सी-डॉट) द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, पीएम-वाणी के अनुरूप वाई-फाई हार्डवेयर भी सी-डॉट द्वारा अपने प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण (टीओटी) के भागीदारों के माध्यम से आपूर्ति किया जाता है।
संचार और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।