Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Time Use Survey
26 MAR 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
National Statistics Office (NSO) under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) conducted the first all-India Time Use Survey (TUS) during January – December 2019. The latest TUS conducted during January to December 2024 for which factsheet was released in the month of February,2025. TUS provides a framework for measuring time dispositions by the population on different activities. It is an important source of information about the activities that are performed by the population and the time duration for which such activities are performed. One distinguishing feature of TUS from other household surveys is that it can capture time disposition on different aspects of human activities, be it paid, unpaid or other activities with such details which is otherwise not possible in other surveys. In recent years, time use surveys have gained much impetus among policy makers and other data users for their usefulness in measuring various aspects of gender statistics. The primary objective of the Survey is to measure the participation of men and women in paid and unpaid activities. TUS is an important source of information on the time spent in unpaid caregiving activities, volunteer work, and unpaid domestic service-producing activities of the household members. It also provides information on time spent on learning, socializing, leisure activities, self-care activities, etc., by the household members. TUS provides estimates of indicators of time use in both rural and urban areas with different levels of disaggregation like gender, age, etc. These can be used for planning, policy formulation, decision support and as input for further statistical exercises by various Departments and Ministries of the Government, other organizations, academicians, researchers and scholars, etc.
The Government of India has implemented various initiatives aimed at promoting education and learning activities, particularly among women. Education being in the Concurrent List, enhancing the quality of education is the responsibility of both the Central and State Governments. Various schemes/ projects/ programmes run by the Government have been aligned with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. NEP 2020 aims to ensure that no child loses opportunity to learn and excel because of the circumstances of birth or background. This policy aims at bridging the social category gaps in access, participation, and learning outcomes, including providing greater access to women. The Central Government has taken various measures to promote higher education among the students across the nation including women, such as fee reductions, establishment of more institutes, scholarships, priority access to national level scholarships to aid students with poor financial backgrounds to pursue their education.
TUS provides a framework for measuring time dispositions by the population on different activities including learning, socializing, leisure activities, self-care activities, etc., by the household members. It also provides estimates of indicators of time use in both rural and urban areas with different levels of disaggregation like gender, age, etc. These can be used for planning, policy formulation, decision support and as input for further statistical exercises by various Departments and Ministries of the Government, other organizations, academicians, researchers and scholars, etc.
As per the TUS 2024 factsheet published in the month of February, 2025, estimated percentage of persons and minutes spent in a day on an average per participant in Learning activities are given in Table-1 for different categories of persons.
Table-1: Percentage of persons and minutes spent in a day on an average per participant of age 6 years and above in learning activities irrespective of whether the activity was a major activity or not during TUS, 2024
Category of person
Indicators
percentage of persons doing the activity
minutes spent in a day on an average per participant
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
sector
rural
21.7
413
urban
20.7
419
rural+urban
21.4
414
gender
male
22.6
415
female
20.2
413
person
21.4
414
Source: Fact Sheet on Time Use Survey, 2024
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
समय उपयोग सर्वेक्षण
26 MAR 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के तहत राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) ने जनवरी - दिसंबर 2019 के दौरान पहला अखिल भारतीय समय उपयोग सर्वेक्षण (टीयूएस) आयोजित किया। जनवरी से दिसंबर 2024 के दौरान आयोजित नवीनतम टीयूएस, जिसकी फैक्टशीट फरवरी, 2025 में जारी की गई थी। टीयूएस विभिन्न गतिविधियों पर आबादी द्वारा समय के निपटारे को मापने के लिए एक ढांचा प्रदान करता है। यह आबादी द्वारा की जाने वाली गतिविधियों और उन गतिविधियों के लिए लगने वाली समय अवधि के बारे में जानकारी का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत है। अन्य घरेलू सर्वेक्षणों से किए गए टीयूएस की एक विशिष्ट विशेषता यह है कि यह मानव गतिविधियों के विभिन्न पहलुओं, चाहे वह भुगतान वाली, अवैतनिक या अन्य गतिविधियाँ हों, पर समय के उपयोग को ऐसे विवरणों के साथ दर्ज कर सकता है जो अन्य सर्वेक्षणों में संभव नहीं हैं। हाल के वर्षों में, समय उपयोग सर्वेक्षणों ने नीति निर्माताओं और अन्य डेटा उपयोगकर्ताओं के बीच लैंगिक आंकड़ों के विभिन्न पहलुओं को मापने में उनकी उपयोगिता के लिए बहुत अधिक प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया है। सर्वेक्षण का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य भुगतान वाली और अवैतनिक गतिविधियों में पुरुषों और महिलाओं की भागीदारी को मापना है। टीयूएस अवैतनिक देखभाल गतिविधियों, स्वयंसेवी कार्य और घरेलू सदस्यों की अवैतनिक घरेलू सेवा-उत्पादक गतिविधियों में बिताए गए समय की जानकारी का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत है। यह घरेलू सदस्यों द्वारा सीखने, सामाजिक गतिविधियों, अवकाश गतिविधियों, आत्म-देखभाल गतिविधियों आदि पर बिताए गए समय की जानकारी भी प्रदान करता है। टीयूएस ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न स्तरों के विखंडन जैसे कि लिंग, आयु आदि के साथ समय उपयोग के संकेतकों का अनुमान प्रदान करता है। इनका उपयोग सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों और मंत्रालयों, अन्य संगठनों, शिक्षाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं और विद्वानों आदि द्वारा योजना, नीति निर्माण, निर्णय समर्थन और आगे के सांख्यिकीय अभ्यासों के इनपुट के रूप में किया जा सकता है।
भारत सरकार ने विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के बीच शिक्षा और सीखने की गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न पहलें लागू की हैं। शिक्षा के समवर्ती सूची में होने के कारण, शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाना केंद्र और राज्य दोनों सरकारों की जिम्मेदारी है। सरकार द्वारा चलाई जा रही विभिन्न योजनाओं/परियोजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों को राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के साथ जोड़ा गया है। एनईपी 2020 का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि जन्म या पृष्ठभूमि की परिस्थितियों के कारण कोई भी बच्चा सीखने और उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने का अवसर न खोए। इस नीति का उद्देश्य महिलाओं को अधिक पहुंच प्रदान करने सहित पहुंच, भागीदारी और सीखने के परिणामों में सामाजिक श्रेणी के अंतर को पाटना है। केंद्र सरकार ने राष्ट्र भर में छात्रों, जिसमें महिलाएं भी शामिल हैं, के बीच उच्च शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय किए हैं, जैसे कि शुल्क में कमी, अधिक संस्थानों की स्थापना, छात्रवृत्ति, राष्ट्रीय स्तर की छात्रवृत्ति तक प्राथमिकता पहुंच ताकि गरीब वित्तीय पृष्ठभूमि वाले छात्रों को अपनी शिक्षा प्राप्त करने में सहायता मिल सके।
टीयूएस घर-परिवार के सदस्यों द्वारा सीखने, सामाजिक गतिविधियों, अवकाश गतिविधियों, आत्म-देखभाल गतिविधियों आदि सहित विभिन्न गतिविधियों पर आबादी के द्वारा समय के उपयोग को मापने के लिए एक ढांचा प्रदान करता है। यह ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न स्तरों के विखंडन जैसे कि लिंग, आयु आदि के साथ समय उपयोग के संकेतकों का अनुमान भी प्रदान करता है। इनका उपयोग सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों और मंत्रालयों, अन्य संगठनों, शिक्षाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं और विद्वानों आदि द्वारा योजना, नीति निर्माण, निर्णय समर्थन और आगे के सांख्यिकीय अभ्यासों के इनपुट के रूप में किया जा सकता है।
फरवरी, 2025 में प्रकाशित टीयूएस 2024 फैक्टशीट के अनुसार, व्यक्तियों का अनुमानित प्रतिशत और सीखने की गतिविधियों में प्रति प्रतिभागी औसतन एक दिन में बिताए गए मिनट, व्यक्तियों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के लिए तालिका-1 में दिए गए हैं।
तालिका-1: टीयूएस, 2024 के दौरान 6 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के प्रतिभागियों द्वारा सीखने की गतिविधियों में एक दिन में बिताए गए व्यक्तियों का प्रतिशत और औसत मिनट, चाहे गतिविधि प्रमुख गतिविधि थी या नहीं।
व्यक्तियों की श्रेणी
सूचकांक
गतिविधि करने वाले व्यक्तियों का प्रतिशत
प्रति प्रतिभागी द्वारा औसतन एक दिन में खर्च किए गए मिनट
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
क्षेत्र
ग्रामीण
21.7
413
शहरी
20.7
419
ग्रामीण+शहरी
21.4
414
लिंग
पुरुष
22.6
415
महिला
20.2
413
व्यक्ति
21.4
414
स्त्रोत: टाइम यूज सर्वे 2024 पर फैक्टशीट
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); योजना मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह द्वारा दी गई।