Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Completes Largest InvIT Monetization of Over Rs. 18,000 Crore
26 MAR 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways Infra Trust (NHIT), the Infrastructure Investment Trust (InvIT) set up by NHAI in 2020 to support the Government of India's monetization programme has successfully concluded fourth round of fund-raising at an Enterprise Value of about Rs.18,380 crore, making it the largest monetization transaction in the history of Indian roads sector. With completion of this round, the total realized value across the four rounds stands at over Rs. 46,000 crore.
In this round, NHIT has successfully raised ~Rs. 8,340 crore in unit capital from marquee domestic and international investors along with Rs. 10,040 crore in debt from domestic lenders. These funds will be used for the acquisition of National Highway stretches viz. Anakapalle – Narsannapeta, Gundugolanu – Kovvuru & Chittoor – Mallavaram stretches in Andhra Pradesh, Bareilly – Sitapur & Muzaffarnagar – Haridwar stretches in UP/ Uttarakhand, Gandhidham – Mundra stretch in Gujarat and Raipur – Bilaspur stretch in Chhattisgarh, at a concession value of Rs. 17,738 crore (including premium of Rs. 97 crore). The investors subscribed to the units through a book-building process at a cut-off price of Rs.133.50 per unit, reflecting a premium over the Dec 31, 2024 NAV of Rs.131.94 per unit.
The issue attracted strong demand from both existing and new investors. Several domestic pension/provident funds, viz., EPFO, L&T PF, Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Karamchari PF, Indian Oil Corporation PF; insurance companies including Axis Max Life Insurance; banks/financial institutions including NaBFID, Axis Bank, IndusInd Bank; and mutual/ investment funds like Nippon India, Baroda BNP Paribas, Nuvama and White Oak Capital participated in the issue. In addition, NHIT’s existing foreign investors, Canada Pension Plan Investment Board and Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan Board participated in the book building to their maximum limit.
A significant development in this round is subscription by the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) of Rs. 2,035 crore. This is the first ever investment by EPFO in an InvIT. Also, NHAI subscribed to its share of ~15% of the units at the same price.
With completion of this round, NHIT will hold a diversified portfolio of 26 operating toll roads (41 toll plazas) with an aggregate length of 2,345 km spread across 12 states with concession periods ranging between 20 to 30 years.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے 18,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی سب سے بڑی آئی این وی آئی ٹی مونیٹائزیشن مکمل کی
26 MAR 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہائی ویز انفرا ٹرسٹ(این ایچ آئی ٹی)، جو کہ 2020 میں این ایچ اے آئی کے ذریعے حکومت ہند کے مونیٹائزیشن پروگرام کی معاونت کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا، نے 18,380 کروڑ روپے کے قریب کاروباری مالیت پر فنڈز اکٹھا کرنے کے چوتھے دور کو کامیابی سے مکمل کر لیا ہے، جس سے یہ بھارت کی سڑکوں کے شعبے کی تاریخ میں سب سے بڑی مونیٹائزیشن ٹرانزیکشن بن گئی ہے۔ اس مرحلہ کی تکمیل کے ساتھ، چارمرحلوں میں مجموعی طور پر حاصل شدہ مالیت 46,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد ہو گئی ہے۔
اس مرحلہ میں، این ایچ آئی ٹی نے تقریباً 8,340 کروڑ روپے یونٹ کیپٹل کی شکل میں ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سرکردہ سرمایہ کاروں سے اکٹھا کیے ہیں، ساتھ ہی 10,040 کروڑ روپے کا قرض ملکی قرض دہندگان سے حاصل کیا ہے۔ یہ فنڈز نیشنل ہائی وے کے مختلف حصوں کی خریداری کے لیے استعمال کیے جائیں گے، جن میں اناکاپلی - نرسن پیٹا، گنڈوگولانو – کوورو اور چتور –ملاورم آندھرا پردیش ، بریلی – سیتا پور اور مظفر نگر – ہریدواریوپی / اتراکھنڈ، گاندھی دھام – منڈرا گجرات اور رائے پور – چھتیس گڑھ کے بلاس پور شامل ہیں،جن کی قیمت کا تخمینہ 17,738 کروڑ روپے (جس میں 97 کروڑ روپے کا پریمیم شامل ہے) ہے۔ سرمایہ کاروں نے بک بلڈنگ کے عمل کے ذریعےیونٹس کی سبسکرپشن کی، جس کی قیمت 133.50 روپے فی یونٹ تھی، جو 31 دسمبر 2024 کےاین اے وی131.94 روپے فی یونٹ سے زائد ہے۔
اس ایشو میں موجودہ اور نئے سرمایہ کاروں طرف سے زبردست مانگ آئی۔ متعدد ملکی پینشن / پروویڈنٹ فنڈز جیسےای پی ایف او ، ایل اینڈ ٹی پی ایف، راجستھان راجیہ وِدیوت کرمچاری پی ایف، انڈین آئل کارپوریشن پی ایف؛ انشورنس کمپنیاں بشمول ایکسس میکس لائف انشورنس؛ بینک / مالیاتی ادارے جیسےاین بی ایف آئی ڈی، ایکسس بینک، انڈس انڈ بینک؛ اور میوچول / انویسٹمنٹ فنڈز جیسے نپون انڈیا، بڑودہ بی این پی پارِباس، نوواما اور وائٹ اوک کیپٹل نے اس ایشو میں حصہ لیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، این ایچ آئی ٹی کے موجودہ غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں، کینیڈا پنشن پلان انویسٹمنٹ بورڈ اور اونٹاریو ٹیچرز پنشن پلان بورڈ نے بھی بک بلڈنگ میں اپنی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد تک حصہ لیا۔
اس دور میں ایک اہم پیش رفت ای پی ایف او کی طرف سے 2,035 کروڑ روپے کی سبسکرپشن ہے۔ یہ ای پی ایف او کی جانب سےآئی این وی آئی ٹی میں کی جانے والی پہلی سرمایہ کاری ہے۔ مزید برآں، این ایچ اے آئی نے اپنی حصہ داری کے طور پر تقریباً 15فیصدیونٹس سبسکرائب کیے ہیں، وہ بھی اسی قیمت پر۔
اس دور کی تکمیل کے ساتھ، این ایچ آئی ٹی کے پاس 26 فعال ٹول روڈز (41 ٹول پلازے) پر مشتمل متنوع پورٹ فولیو ہو گا، جس کی مجموعی لمبائی 2,345 کلومیٹر ہے اور یہ 12 ریاستوں میں پھیلا ہوا ہے، جن میں کنسیشن کی مدت 20 سے 30 سال کے درمیان ہے۔