Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
NeVA Designed to Make Legislative Proceedings of State/UT Legislatures Paperless and Promote Transparency
26 MAR 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) is a digital initiative designed to make legislative proceedings of all State/UT Legislatures paperless from end to end. It promotes transparency by providing online access to live-streaming sessions, records of debates, legislative proceedings, and other important legislative documents.
The NeVA platform provides access to a wide range of records and documents related to key Parliamentary/Legislative functions of legislative bodies, who have on-boarded the platform, including List of Business, Questions and their Replies, Notices, Debates, Proceedings, Bills, Committee Reports, and Papers Laid, etc.
The NeVA Public Portal is already available in 23 languages to ensure wider access and encourage linguistic inclusivity.
As part of capacity building measures, workshops-cum-training programmes are conducted to acquaint all its stakeholders i.e. Members, Staff of Legislatures and Government Departments about the application. Furthermore, under the project e-Learning cum e-Facilitation Centres i.e. NeVA Sewa Kendras (NSK) are set up to facilitate the training and capacity building of the stakeholders.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice; Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
नेवा को राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की विधानसभाओं की विधायी कार्यवाही को कागज रहित बनाने और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है
26 MAR 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लीकेशन (नेवा) एक डिजिटल पहल है जिसे सभी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विधानमंडलों की विधायी कार्यवाही को शुरू से अंत तक कागज रहित बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह लाइव-स्ट्रीमिंग सत्रों, बहसों के रिकॉर्ड, विधायी कार्यवाही और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण विधायी दस्तावेजों तक ऑनलाइन पहुँच प्रदान करके पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देता है।
नेवा प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर विधायी निकायों के प्रमुख संसदीय/विधायी कार्यों से संबंधित रिकॉर्ड और दस्तावेजों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला मिलती है, इसमें व्यवसाय की सूची, प्रश्न और उनके उत्तर, नोटिस, बहस, कार्यवाही, विधेयक, समिति की रिपोर्ट और प्रस्तुत किए गए पत्र आदि शामिल हैं।
नेवा पब्लिक पोर्टल पहले से ही 23 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है ताकि व्यापक पहुँच सुनिश्चित की जा सके और भाषाई समावेशिता को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
क्षमता निर्माण उपायों के तहत, कार्यशालाएं-सह-प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं, ताकि सभी हितधारकों यानी सदस्यों, विधानमंडलों के कर्मचारियों और सरकारी विभागों को इस एप्लिकेशन के बारे में जानकारी दी जा सके। इसके अलावा, इस परियोजना के तहत हितधारकों के प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण की सुविधा के लिए ई-लर्निंग सह ई-सुविधा केंद्र यानी नेवा सेवा केंद्र (एनएसके) स्थापित किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री और विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।