Ministry of Defence
INDUCTION OF FOURTH 25T BOLLARD PULL TUG YUVAN (YARD 338)
26 MAR 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Induction ceremony for fourth 25T Bollard Pull (BP) Tug Yuvan was held on 26 Mar 25 at Naval Dockyard (Visakhapatnam) in presence of Cmde Rajeev John, General Manager (Refit) as the Chief Guest.
These Tugs are a part of the contract for construction of six (06) 25T BP Tugs concluded with M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Limited (TRSL), Kolkata on 12 Nov 21. These Tugs have been indigenously designed and built in accordance with the relevant Naval Rules and Regulation of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The Shipyard had successfully delivered three of these Tugs which are being utilised by Indian Navy to provide assistance to Naval ships and submarines during berthing, un-berthing and manoeuvring in confined waters. The Tugs will also provide afloat fire-fighting support to ships alongside or at anchorage and will also have the capability to conduct limited Search and Rescue (SAR) Operations.
These Tugs are proud flag bearers of Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives of Government of India.
SOS6.jpeg)
BCIM.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
چوتھے 25ویں ٹی بولارڈ پل ٹگ یووان(یارڈ338) کی شمولیت
26 MAR 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
چوتھے 25 ویں ٹی بولارڈ پل (بی پی)ٹگ یووان کی شمولیت کی تقریب26 مارچ کو بحریہ کے ڈاک یارڈ(وشاکھاپٹنم)میں منعقد کی گئی، جس میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر جنرل منیجر(ری فٹ)کموڈور راجیو جان نے شرکت کی ۔
یہ ٹگس 12 نومبر 2021 کو ایم/ایس ٹیٹا گڑھ ریل سسٹمز لمیٹڈ(ٹی آر ایس ایل)کولکتہ کے ساتھ چھ (06)25 ٹی بی پی ٹگس کی تعمیر کے معاہدے کا ایک حصہ ہیں۔ ان ٹگس کو متعلقہ بحری قواعد اور انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ (آئی آر ایس)کے ضابطے کے مطابق مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیارکیا گیا ہے۔ شپ یارڈ نے ان میں سے تین ٹگس کو کامیابی کے ساتھ پہنچایا ہے جنہیں ہندوستانی بحریہ برتھنگ، ان برتھنگ اور محدود پانی میں چال چلانے کے دوران بحری جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے استعمال کر رہی ہے۔مذکورہ ٹگس جہازوں کو ساتھ یا لنگر اندازکی جگہ پر آگ بجھانے میں مدد بھی فراہم کریں گے اور ان میں محدود سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو(ایس اے آر)آپریشن کرنے کی صلاحیت بھی ہوگی۔
یہ ٹگس حکومت ہند کے میک ان انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت اقدامات کے قابل فخر پرچم بردار ہیں۔
SOS6.jpeg)
BCIM.jpg)