Ministry of Defence
INDUCTION OF FOURTH 25T BOLLARD PULL TUG YUVAN (YARD 338)
26 MAR 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Induction ceremony for fourth 25T Bollard Pull (BP) Tug Yuvan was held on 26 Mar 25 at Naval Dockyard (Visakhapatnam) in presence of Cmde Rajeev John, General Manager (Refit) as the Chief Guest.
These Tugs are a part of the contract for construction of six (06) 25T BP Tugs concluded with M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Limited (TRSL), Kolkata on 12 Nov 21. These Tugs have been indigenously designed and built in accordance with the relevant Naval Rules and Regulation of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The Shipyard had successfully delivered three of these Tugs which are being utilised by Indian Navy to provide assistance to Naval ships and submarines during berthing, un-berthing and manoeuvring in confined waters. The Tugs will also provide afloat fire-fighting support to ships alongside or at anchorage and will also have the capability to conduct limited Search and Rescue (SAR) Operations.
These Tugs are proud flag bearers of Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives of Government of India.
SOS6.jpeg)
BCIM.jpg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
চতুর্থ 25 T বোলার্ড পুল টাগ ইযুভান (ইয়ার্ড ৩৩৮)-এর অন্তর্ভুক্তি
26 MAR 2025 6:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ মার্চ, ২০২৫
বিশাখাপত্তনমে ২৬ মার্চ চতুর্থ 25 T বোলার্ড পুল টাগ ইযুভান (ইয়ার্ড ৩৩৮)-এর অন্তর্ভুক্তি হয়ে গেল। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন জেনারেল ম্যানেজার (রিফিট) কমোডোর রাজীব জন।
২০২১-এর ১২ নভেম্বর পশ্চিমবঙ্গের টিটাগড় রেল সিস্টেমস প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডকে (টিআরএসএল) ৬ টি 25 T বোলার্ড পুল টাগ তৈরির বরাদ দেওয়া হয়েছিল। ইতিমধ্যে ৩টির নির্মাণ কাজ শেষ করে সেগুলিকে সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষের হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হয়। সেগুলি ভারতীয় নৌসেনা ব্যবহারও করছে। এবার চতুর্থ টাগটি যুক্ত হল।
এই টাগগুলি নৌসেনার জাহাজ এবং ডুবো জাহাজগুলিকে প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তা প্রদান করবে। সেই সঙ্গে অগ্নি নির্বাপনের কাজেও সেগুলি সহায়ক হবে। পাশাপাশি উদ্ধার এবং তল্লাশি অভিযানেও এগুলিকে কাজে লাগানো যাবে। মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের গর্বিত বার্তাবাহক হল এই টাগগুলি।