Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Navy successfully flight-test indigenously-developed Vertically-Launched Short-Range Surface-to-Air Missile
This missile system will be an excellent force multiplier for Indian Navy: Raksha Mantri
26 MAR 2025 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Navy conducted the successful flight-test of indigenously-developed Vertically-Launched Short-Range Surface-to-Air Missile (VLSRSAM) from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha at about 1200 hrs on March 26, 2025. The flight-test was carried out from a land-based vertical launcher against a high-speed aerial target at very close range and low altitude. It has established the Near-Boundary-Low Altitude capability of the missile system.
WEIM.JPG)
During the test, the target was completely destroyed by the missile executing the high turn rate required for engaging targets at very close range, and establishing the missile’s agility, reliability & pin-point accuracy. The test was conducted with all weapon system elements deployed in combat configuration. These elements, including missile with indigenous Radio Frequency seeker, Multi-Function Radar and Weapon Control System, have performed as per expectations. The performance of the system was validated by the flight data captured by various Range Instruments developed by ITR Chandipur.
Congratulating DRDO, Indian Navy and the industry, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh termed the missile system as proof of India’s strong design and development capabilities in defence R&D. It will be an excellent force multiplier for the Indian Navy, he said.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat also congratulated DRDO, Indian Navy & associated teams on this successful flight test, and stated that the missile, equipped with modern technologies, will give further technological boost to the Armed Forces.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او اور بھارتی بحریہ نے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ عمودی طور پر لانچ کیے گئے کم دوری کے زمین سے فضا میں مارکرنے والے میزائل کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا
یہ میزائل نظام ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیےضرب لگانے کی بہترین طاقت کامظاہرہ ہوگا: وزیردفاع
26 MAR 2025 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی تحقیق اورترقی سے متعلق تنظیم(ڈی آر ڈی او)اور ہندوستانی بحریہ نے 26 مارچ 2025 کو تقریباً1200 بجے اڈیشہ کے ساحل سے دور چاندی پور کی مربوط تجربہ گاہ (انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیسٹ رینج)(آئی ٹی آر)سے ملک میں ہی تیارکئے گئے عمودی طور پر لانچ کیے گئے کم دوری کے زمین سے فضامیں مارکرنے والے میزائل(وی ایل ایس آر ایس اے ایم)کی کامیاب پرواز کا تجربہ کیا۔ پرواز کایہ تجربہ زمین پر موجود عمودی لانچر سے فضائی ہدف کو نشانہ بناکر تیز رفتاری سے بہت ہی نزدیک اور کم اونچائی پر کیا گیا تھا۔اس نے میزائل سسٹم کی نزدیکی حد سے کم اونچائی کی صلاحیت قائم کی ہے۔
WEIM.JPG)
تجربے کے دوران، میزائل نے بہت قریب سے اہداف کو نشانہ بنانے کے لیے درکار ہائی ٹرن ریٹ کو انجام دیتے ہوئے اور میزائل کی لچک،اس کےقابل اعتماد ہونے اور پن پوائنٹ کی درستگی کو قائم کرتے ہوئے ہدف کو مکمل طور پر تباہ کر دیا۔ یہ تجربہ جنگی ترتیب میں تعینات تمام ہتھیاروں کے نظام کے عناصر کے ساتھ کیا گیا تھا۔ مقامی ریڈیو فریکوئنسی سیکر، ملٹی فنکشن رڈار اور ہتھیاروں کے کنٹرول کے نظام کے ساتھ میزائل سمیت ان عناصر نے توقع کے عین مطابق کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ آئی ٹی آر چاندی پور کی جانب سے تیار کردہ مختلف رینج کے انسٹرومینٹس کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ فلائٹ ڈیٹا کے توسط سے نظام کی کارکردگی کی توثیق کی گئی ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے ڈی آر ڈی او ، ہندوستانی بحریہ اور صنعت کو مبارکباد دی۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مذکورہ میزائل نظام کو دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی میں ہندوستان کی مضبوط ڈیزائن اور ترقیاتی صلاحیتوں کا ثبوت قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے ضرب لگانے کی قوت کاایک بہترین آلہ کار ثابت ہوگا۔
محکمہ دفاع کے تحقیق و ترقی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے بھی اس کامیاب پرواز کے تجربے پر ڈی آر ڈی او، ہندوستانی بحریہ اور اس سے وابستہ ٹیموں کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے آراستہ اس میزائل سے مسلح افواج کوٹیکنالوج میں مزیدفروغ حاصل ہوگا۔