Ministry of Heavy Industries
PLI Scheme for Automobile & Auto Components Driving Investments, Employment, and Growth
27 MAR 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet approved PLI Scheme for Automobile & Auto Components on 15.09.2021 with budgetary outlay of ₹25,938 crore. PLI-Auto Scheme envisages to overcome the cost disabilities to the industry for manufacturing and boost domestic manufacturing of Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products in India. The incentive structure is to encourage industry to make fresh investments for indigenous manufacturing of AAT products and create additional jobs. PLI scheme for the auto sector is being implemented as per the approved guidelines.
The PLI Auto scheme has been responsive to the dynamic needs of the industry. MHI had notified the categories of 19 AAT vehicles & 103 AAT components that shall be covered under the scheme on 09.11.2021 after elaborate stakeholder’s consultations.
Further, to promote the Make in India campaign and boost domestic manufacturing of advanced automotive products, scheme applicants must achieve a DVA of 50% to be eligible for incentives. This criterion aims to reduce imports and simultaneous creation of domestic as well as global supply chain. PLI-Auto Scheme guidelines and SOPs are also framed with wide stakeholder consultations. To standardized the process of calculating Domestic Value Addition, testing agencies collectively has come up with a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) which specify the process to be followed. This SOP is to provide a greater level of assurance to all the stakeholders. So far, 6 OEMs have got DVA certificate for 66 Approved Variants and 7 component manufacturers has got DVA certificate for 22 Approved Variants. As on date, 6 applicants under the OEM category have received DVA certification for 66 variants, while 7 Applicants under the Component Champion category have received DVA certification for 22 variants.
Strong impact in terms of investments, employment, sales and also increasing disbursements:
Investments: As of Dec 2024, companies under the scheme have committed over ₹25,000 crore in capital investment, including setting up new production facilities and upgrading technology. For instance, Tata Motors and Mahindra & Mahindra have committed to massive investments in EV production capacity.
Employment: The scheme also has created thousands of direct and indirect jobs in manufacturing, supply chain management, and R&D. Notably, new EV production plants have led to localized employment in manufacturing hubs.
Sales: Sales growth in sectors like electric vehicles (EVs) and critical components have seen significant improvements. For example, the introduction of new models in the EV sector has led to rise in sales.
Disbursement: FY 2023-24 was the first performance year of the scheme for which disbursement happened in FY 2024-25. Aggregate incentive of Rs. 322 crores have been disbursed under the scheme as of now.
Parameter
Actual Reported up to Dec-2024 (Cumulative)
Investment (₹ crore)
25,219
Incremental Sales (Base Year FY2019-20) (₹ crore)
15,230
Employment (nos.)
38,186
Incentive Disbursement (₹ crore)
322
The PLI-Auto scheme is playing a transformative role in enhancing India's automotive manufacturing ecosystem, reducing dependence on imports, and integrating the domestic industry into the global supply chain.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कल-पुर्जों के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) निवेश, रोजगार और विकास को बढ़ावा दे रही है
27 MAR 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 15 सितम्‍बर, 2021 को 25,938 करोड़ रूपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कल-पुर्जों के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) को स्‍वीकृति दी थी। पीएलआई-ऑटो योजना का उद्देश्य विनिर्माण के लिए उद्योग की लागत संबंधी अक्षमताओं को दूर करना और भारत में उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी (एएटी) उत्पादों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना है। प्रोत्साहन संरचना का उद्देश्य उद्योग को एएटी उत्पादों के स्वदेशी विनिर्माण के लिए नए निवेश करने और अतिरिक्त रोजगार सृजित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। ऑटो क्षेत्र के लिए पीएलआई योजना को स्वीकृत दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है।
पीएलआई ऑटो योजना उद्योग की गतिशील जरूरतों के प्रति उत्तरदायी रही है। एमएचआई ने हितधारकों के विस्तृत परामर्श के बाद 09 नवम्‍बर, 2021 को 19 एएटी वाहनों और 103 एएटी घटकों की श्रेणियों को अधिसूचित किया था, जिन्हें इस योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल किया जाएगा।
इसके अलावा, मेक इन इंडिया अभियान और उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव उत्पादों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, योजना आवेदकों को प्रोत्साहनों के पात्र होने के लिए 50 प्रतिशत का डीवीए प्राप्त करना होगा। इस मानदंड का उद्देश्य आयात को कम करना और घरेलू के साथ-साथ वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का निर्माण करना है। पीएलआई-ऑटो स्कीम दिशानिर्देश और एसओपी भी व्यापक हितधारक परामर्श के साथ तैयार किए गए हैं। घरेलू मूल्य संवर्धन की गणना की प्रक्रिया को मानकीकृत करने के लिए, परीक्षण एजेंसियां ​​सामूहिक रूप से एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) लेकर आई हैं, जो प्रक्रिया का पालन करने को निर्दिष्ट करती है। यह एसओपी सभी हितधारकों को अधिक स्तर का आश्वासन प्रदान करता है। अब तक, 6 ओईएम को 66 स्वीकृत वेरिएंट के लिए डीवीए प्रमाणपत्र मिला है और 7 घटक निर्माताओं को 22 स्वीकृत वेरिएंट के लिए डीवीए प्रमाणपत्र मिला है
निवेश, रोजगार, बिक्री और बढ़ते संवितरण के संदर्भ में मजबूत प्रभाव:
निवेश: दिसंबर 2024 तक, इस योजना के अंतर्गत कंपनियों ने नई उत्पादन सुविधाओं की स्थापना और प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन सहित पूंजी निवेश में 25,000 करोड़ रूपये से अधिक की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है। उदाहरण के लिए, टाटा मोटर्स और महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा ने ईवी उत्पादन क्षमता में बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है।
रोजगार: इस योजना ने विनिर्माण, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन और अनुसंधान एवं विकास में हजारों प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित किए हैं। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, नए ईवी उत्पादन संयंत्रों ने विनिर्माण केंद्रों में स्थानीय रोजगार को बढ़ावा दिया है।
बिक्री: इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) और महत्वपूर्ण घटकों जैसे क्षेत्रों में बिक्री वृद्धि में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। उदाहरण के लिए, ईवी क्षेत्र में नए मॉडल पेश किए जाने से बिक्री में वृद्धि हुई है।
संवितरण: वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 इस योजना का पहला प्रदर्शन वर्ष था, जिसके लिए संवितरण वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में हुआ। अब तक इस योजना के तहत कुल 322 करोड़ रुपये का प्रोत्साहन वितरित किया जा चुका है।
मानदंड
दिसंबर 2024 तक वास्तविक रिपोर्ट (संचयी)
निवेश (करोड़ रुपये)
25,219
वृद्धिशील बिक्री (आधार वर्ष वित्त वर्ष 2019-20) (करोड़ रुपये)
15,230
रोजगार (संख्‍या)
38,186
प्रोत्साहन संवितरण (करोड़ रुपये)
322
पीएलआई-ऑटो योजना भारत के ऑटोमोटिव विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी व्‍यवस्‍था को बढ़ाने, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और घरेलू उद्योग को वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में एकीकृत करने में परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभा रही है।