Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
QUALITY MAINTENANCE OF HIGHWAYS
27 MAR 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has prioritized the maintenance of existing National Highway (NH) network and inter-alia evolved a mechanism to ensure Maintenance and Repair (M&R) of all NHs sections through accountable maintenance agency.
NHs projects are executed on mainly three modes, i.e., (i) Build Operate and Transfer (BOT), (ii) Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) and (iii) Engineering Procurement and Construction (EPC). Concession period for projects including maintenance on Build Operate and Transfer (BOT) is 15 to 20 years and on Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) is generally 15 years. Concessionaire is responsible for maintenance of the respective NHs stretches within the concession period of the project. Only in case of EPC projects, Defect Liability period (DLP) is 5 years for the bituminous pavement works and 10 years for concrete pavement works.
For Toll-Operate-Transfer (TOT) and InvIT projects, concession period including maintenance is for 20 to 30 years. Concession period for Projects on Operate, Maintain and Transfer (OMT) is generally 9 years.
For all remaining sections of NHs stretches where DLP period has ended or is not under any concession period of BOT/HAM/TOT/InvIT project, Government has taken a policy decision to undertake maintenance works through Performance Based Maintenance Contract (PBMC) or Short Term Maintenance Contract (STMC). While STMC works are generally undertaken for a contract period of 1-2 year, PBMC works are undertaken for a contract period of about 5-7 years. During the current Financial Year 2024-25, Government has approved STMC works in 17,884 km length costing Rs.2,842 Crore and PBMC works in 6,118 km length costing Rs.6,757 Crore.
Repair of identified defects / issues in the road condition as well as other maintenance / repair works are completed by the Contractor / Concessionaire within the stipulated timeline as per provisions of the Contract. Compliance is ensured through regular field reports and penalty provisions incorporated in the Contract documents for action against defaulting Contractor / Concessionaire.
Government encourages the adoption of innovative technologies or methods to enhance the durability and reduce the maintenance requirements of NHs (depending upon factors like rainfall, terrain type, soil category, etc.). Such technologies or methods include stabilization of subgrade, geosynthetic reinforced layer(s) in sub-base / base, concrete roads / white topping, perpetual pavement, High performance bituminous mixes, modified bitumen / bituminous mixes, Fiber Reinforced Concrete, Cement Grouted Bituminous Mixes, etc. Automated and Intelligent Machine-Aided Construction has been adopted which ensures cloud-based maintenance records and quality work.
Road condition assessment is carried out through Network Survey Vehicle (NSV) for the NHs stretches before start of work, before issue of completion certificate and thereafter at regular intervals of six months after completion of the work, thereby enabling quality assessment of NHs at regular intervals for (i) ensuring the maintenance during Concession period / DLP and (ii) prioritizing maintenance requirements to maintain NHs in traffic worthy condition.
Further, app-based monitoring through National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) One / Tatpar App facilitates, highway project management by Field officers / Engineers / Contractors / Concessionaires directly from onsite, through digital reporting of daily and monthly defects, submission of geo-tagged and time-stamped photos for inspections and digital uploading of test results.
This reply was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written statement to an unstarred question in the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
شاہراہوں کی معیاری دیکھ بھال
27 MAR 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے لوک سبھا میں ایک غیر اسٹارڈ سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہحکومت نے موجودہ نیشنل ہائی وے(این ایچ) نیٹ ورک کی دیکھ بھال کو ترجیح دی ہے اور اس کے علاوہ ایک ایسا میکنزم تیار کیا ہے جو تمام نیشنل ہائی وے کے سیکشنز کی دیکھ بھال اور مرمت(ایم اینڈ آر) کو ذمہ دار دیکھ بھال کرنے والی ایجنسی کے ذریعے یقینی بنایا جائے۔
نیشنل ہائی ویز(این ایچ ایز) کے منصوبے بنیادی طور پر تین طریقوں (i)بلڈ آپریٹ اینڈ ٹرانسفر(بی او ٹی) ، (ii) ہائبرڈ اینوئٹی ماڈل (ایچ اے ایم)اور (iii) انجینئرنگ پروکیورمنٹ اینڈ کنسٹرکشن (ای پی سی) پر عملدرآمد کیے جاتے ہیں۔ بلڈ آپریٹ اینڈ ٹرانسفر(بی او ٹی) ماڈل کے تحت منصوبوں کی کنسیشن پریڈ (مقررہ مدت)بشمول دیکھ بھال 15 سے 20 سال تک ہوتی ہے اور ہائبرڈ اینوئٹی ماڈل (ایچ اے ایم )میں یہ عموماً 15 سال ہوتی ہے۔ ادارہ منصوبے کی مقررہ مدت کے دوران متعلقہ نیشنل ہائی ویز کے حصوں کی دیکھ بھال کا ذمہ دار ہوتا ہے۔ صرف ای پی سی منصوبوں میں، ڈیفیکٹ لائیبلٹی پیریڈ (ڈی ایل پی) بٹومینس پوزیشن(پچنگ) کے کاموں کے لیے 5 سال اور کنکریٹ پوزیشن کے کاموں کے لیے 10 سال ہوتی ہے۔
ٹول-آپریٹ-ٹرانسفر (ٹی او ٹی) اور آئی این وی آئی ٹی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے، دیکھ بھال سمیت مقررہ مدت 20 سے 30 سال کے لیے ہے ۔ آپریٹ ، مینٹین اینڈ ٹرانسفر (او ایم ٹی) پر پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مقررہ مدت عام طور پر 9 سال ہوتی ہے ۔
این ایچ کے تمام بقیہ حصوں کے لیے ،جہاں ڈی ایل پی کی مدت ختم ہو چکی ہے یا بی او ٹی/ایچ اے ایم/ٹی او ٹی/آئی این وی آئی ٹی پروجیکٹ کی کسی مقررہ مدت کے تحت نہیں ہے ، حکومت نے کارکردگی پر مبنی مینٹیننس کنٹریکٹ (پی بی ایم سی) یا شارٹ ٹرم مینٹیننس کنٹریکٹ (ایس ٹی ایم سی) کے ذریعے دیکھ بھال کے کام کرنے کا پالیسی فیصلہ لیا ہے ، جبکہ ایس ٹی ایم سی کے کام عام طور پر 1-2 سال کے معاہدے کی مدت کے لیے کیے جاتے ہیں ، پی بی ایم سی کے کام تقریبا 5-7 سال کے معاہدے کی مدت کے لیے کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ موجودہ مالی سال25-2024 کے دوران حکومت نے Rs.2,842 کروڑ کی لاگت سے 17,884 کلومیٹر لمبائی میں ایس ٹی ایم سی کے کاموں اور Rs.6,757 کروڑ کی لاگت سے 6,118 کلومیٹر لمبائی میں پی بی ایم سی کے کاموں کو منظوری دی ہے ۔
سڑک کی حالت میں شناخت شدہ نقائص / مسائل کی مرمت کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر دیکھ بھال / مرمت کے کام معاہدے کی شرائط کے مطابق مقررہ وقت کے اندر کنٹریکٹر / ادارہ کے ذریعے مکمل کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے باقاعدہ فیلڈ رپورٹس اور معاہدہ دستاویزات میں سزا کی دفعات شامل کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ معاہدے کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والے کنٹریکٹر / ادارہ کے خلاف کارروائی کی جا سکے۔
حکومت نیشنل ہائی ویز(این ایچ ایز) کی پائیداری کو بڑھانے اور دیکھ بھال کی ضروریات کو کم کرنے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں یا طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے (جو عوامل جیسے بارش، زمین کی نوعیت، مٹی کی قسم وغیرہ پر منحصر ہوتی ہیں)۔ ایسی ٹیکنالوجیز یا طریقوں میں سب گریڈ کی اسٹیبلائزیشن، سب بیس / بیس میں جیو سنتھٹک ری انفورسڈ لیئرز، کنکریٹ سڑکیں / وائٹ ٹاپنگ، مستقل پوزیشن، ہائی پرفارمنس بٹومینس مکس، تبدیل شدہ بٹومن / بٹومینس مکس، فائبر ری انفورسڈ کنکریٹ، سیمنٹ گراوٹڈ بٹومینس مکس وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ خودکار اور انٹلی جینٹ مشین ایڈیڈ کنسٹرکشن اپنایا گیا ہے جو کلاؤڈ بیسڈ دیکھ بھال کے ریکارڈز اور معیار کے کام کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
سڑک کی حالت کا جائزہ نیٹ ورک سروے وہیکل (این ایس وی) کے ذریعے این ایچ کے حصوں کے لیے کام شروع ہونے سے پہلے، تکمیل کا سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے سےقبل اور اس کے بعد کام مکمل ہونے کے بعد چھ ماہ کے باقاعدہ وقفوں پر کیا جاتا ہے ، اس طرح (i) مقررہ مدت/ڈی ایل پی کے دوران دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانا اور (ii) ٹریفک کے قابل حالت میں این ایچ کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے دیکھ بھال کی ضروریات کو ترجیح دینا شامل ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ نیشنل ہائی وے اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) ون/تتپر ایپ کے ذریعے ایپ پر مبنی نگرانی ، فیلڈ افسران/انجینئرز/ٹھیکیداروں/ کنشنریز افسران کے ذریعے ہائی وے پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ کو براہ راست سائٹ سے ، روزانہ اور ماہانہ نقائص کی ڈیجیٹل رپورٹنگ کے ذریعے معائنہ کے لیے جیو ٹیگ اور ٹائم اسٹیمپڈ(وقت پر) تصاویر جمع کرنے اور ٹیسٹ کے نتائج کو ڈیجیٹل اپ لوڈ کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔