Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
SERVICE LANES IN NHS
27 MAR 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has prioritized the maintenance of existing National Highway (NH) network, including service roads, and inter-alia evolved a mechanism to ensure Maintenance and Repair (M&R) of all NHs sections through accountable maintenance agency.
The M&R of stretches of NHs, where development works have commenced or Operation, Maintenance and Transfer (OMT) Concessions/ Operation and Maintenance (O&M) Contracts have been awarded, are the responsibility of the concerned Concessionaires/ Contractors till the end of the Defect Liability Period (DLP)/ the Concession Period. Similarly, for NHs stretches undertaken under TOT (Toll Operate and Transfer) and InvIT (Infrastructure Investment Trust), M&R responsibility lies with concerned Concessionaire till the end of the Concession Period.
For all remaining sections of NHs stretches, Government has taken a policy decision to undertake maintenance works through Performance Based Maintenance Contract (PBMC) or Short-Term Maintenance Contract (STMC).
Repair of identified defects / issues in the road condition, including potholes, as well as other maintenance / repair works are completed by the Contractor / Concessionaire within the stipulated timeline as per provisions of the Contract. Compliance is ensured through regular field reports and penalty provisions incorporated in the Contract documents for action against defaulting Contractor / Concessionaire.
Service roads for NHs are generally provided at urban / semi-urban locations, where local traffic is substantial, to segregate the local traffic, including non-motorized vehicles, from fast moving traffic on the NHs. Service roads are also provided below the elevated sections and flyovers / grade separators / Vehicular Under Passes (VUPs) for facilitating turning movements.
Details of length of service roads constructed and under construction in the States of Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Telangana, including rural and underserved regions in such States, are as under:
Government undertakes road markings with thermoplastic paint and retro reflective signages for better visibility at night, in accordance with Indian Roads Congress (IRC) guidelines. Pedestrian safety is enhanced through the footpaths, foot over bridges and crossings in service lane designs.
Contractor / Concessionaire is responsible for maintenance of the NHs sections, including the service roads, during the DLP / Concession period. Contractors engaged for maintenance of the NHs sections, particularly for STMC / PBMC works, ensure that all facilities including the above are properly maintained.
Further, app-based monitoring through National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) One / Tatpar App facilitates highway project management by Field officers / Engineers / Contractors / Concessionaires directly from onsite, through digital reporting of daily and monthly defects, submission of geo-tagged and time-stamped photos for inspections and digital uploading of test results.
Service roads for NHs are constructed within the Right of Way (ROW) of NH. Land Acquisition for construction of NHs including service roads is carried out in accordance with the provisions of the NH Act, 1956.
Construction of service roads for NHs is taken up by the Government, in coordination with State and Local authorities, as part of scope of development projects on NHs, from time to time
based on traffic density, roadside development / settlement abutting the Project Highway, congestion, accessibility for local traffic, etc.
This reply was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written statement to an unstarred question in the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ ایس میں سروس لینز
27 MAR 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے موجودہ قومی شاہراہ (این ایچ) نیٹ ورک کی دیکھ بھال کو ترجیح دی ہے، جس میں سروس سڑکیں بھی شامل ہیں اور بشمول دیگرذمہ دار دیکھ بھال ایجنسی کے ذریعے تمام این ایچ سیکشنوں کی دیکھ بھال اور مرمت (ایم اینڈ آر) کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک طریقۂ کار تیار کیا ہے۔
این ایچز کے ان حصوں کی ایم اینڈ آر، جہاں ترقیاتی کام شروع ہو چکے ہیں یا آپریشن ، دیکھ بھال اور منتقلی (او ایم ٹی) رعایتیں/آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال (او اینڈ ایم) کے کنٹریکٹ دیے گئے ہیں، ڈیفیکٹ لائبلٹی پیریڈ (ڈی ایل پی)/کنسیشن پیریڈ کے اختتام تک متعلقہ اجارہ داروں/ٹھیکیداروں کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔ اسی طرح ، ٹی او ٹی (ٹول آپریٹ اینڈ ٹرانسفر) اور آئی این وی آئی ٹی (بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کی ٹرسٹ) کے تحت کئے گئے این ایچ کے حصوں کے لیے رعایتی مدت کے اختتام تک ایم اینڈ آر کی ذمہ داری متعلقہ اجارہ دار کی ہوتی ہے۔
این ایچز کے تمام بقیہ حصوں کے لیے، حکومت نے کارکردگی پر مبنی دیکھ بھال کے معاہدے (پی بی ایم سی) یا قلیل مدتی دیکھ بھال کے معاہدے (ایس ٹی ایم سی) کے ذریعے دیکھ بھال کے کام کرنے کا پالیسی فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
سڑک کی حالت میں شناخت شدہ نقائص/مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے، بشمول گڑھے، نیز دیگر دیکھ بھال/مرمت کے کام ٹھیکیدار/اجارہ دار کے ذریعہ معاہدے کی دفعات کے مطابق مقررہ وقت کے اندر مکمل کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ خلاف ورزی کرنے والے ٹھیکیدار/اجارہ دار کے خلاف کارروائی کے لیے معاہدے کے دستاویزات میں شامل باقاعدہ فیلڈ رپورٹس اور جرمانے کی دفعات کے ذریعے تعمیل کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
عام طور پر شہری/نیم شہری مقامات پر قومی شاہراہوں کے لیے سروس سڑکیں فراہم کی جاتی ہیں، جہاں مقامی ٹریفک زیادہ ہوتا ہے، تاکہ مقامی ٹریفک بشمول غیر موٹر گاڑیوں کو قومی شاہراہوں پر تیزی سے چلنے والے ٹریفک سے الگ کیا جا سکے۔ موڑ کی نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایلیویٹڈ سیکشنز اور فلائی اوورز/گریڈ سیپریٹرز/وہیکل انڈر پاسز (وی یو پیز) کے نیچے سروس سڑکیں بھی بنائی جاتی ہیں ۔
کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو اور تلنگانہ کی ریاستوں میں تعمیر شدہ اور زیر تعمیر سروس سڑکوں کی لمبائی کی تفصیلات، جن میں ایسی ریاستوں کے دیہی اور غیر محفوظ علاقے شامل ہیں، درج ذیل ہیں:
حکومت انڈین روڈز کانگریس (آئی آر سی) کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق رات کو بہتر مرئیت کے لیے تھرمو پلاسٹک پینٹ اور ریٹرو ریفلیکٹیو سگنیجز سے سڑک کے نشانات بناتی ہے۔ سروس لین کے ڈیزائن میں فٹ پاتھ، فٹ اوور برج اور کراسنگ کے ذریعے پیدل چلنے والوں کی حفاظت میں اضافہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
ٹھیکیدار/اجارہ دار ڈی ایل پی/رعایتی مدت کے دوران سروس سڑکوں سمیت این ایچ کے حصوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ذمہ دار ہوتاہے ۔ این ایچ کے حصوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے مصروف ٹھیکیدار، خاص طور پر ایس ٹی ایم سی/پی بی ایم سی کے کاموں کے لیے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ مذکورہ بالا سمیت تمام سہولیات کی مناسب طریقے سے دیکھ بھال کی جائے۔
مزید برآں، نیشنل ہائی وے اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) ون/تاپار ایپ کے ذریعے ایپ پر مبنی نگرانی فیلڈافسران/انجینئرز/ٹھیکیداروں/رعایتی افسران کے ذریعے ہائی وے پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ کو براہ راست آن سائٹ سے ، روزانہ اور ماہانہ نقائص کی ڈیجیٹل رپورٹنگ، معائنہ کے لیے جیو ٹیگ اور وقت کے ذکر کے ساتھ تصاویر جمع کرنے اور ٹیسٹ کے نتائج کو ڈیجیٹل اپ لوڈ کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
این ایچزکے لیے سروس سڑکیں این ایچ کے رائٹ آف وے (آر او ڈبلیو) کے تحت تعمیر کی جاتی ہیں۔ سروس روڈ سمیت این ایچ کی تعمیر کے لیے زمین کی خریداری این ایچ ایکٹ 1956 کی دفعات کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے۔
قومی شاہراہوں کے لیے سروس سڑکوں کی تعمیر حکومت ، ریاستی اور مقامی حکام کے ساتھ مل کر ، قومی شاہراہوں پر ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے دائرہ کار کے حصے کے طور پر ، وقتا فوقتا ٹریفک کی کثافت ، سڑک کے کنارے کی ترقی/پروجیکٹ ہائی وے سے منسلک بستی، بھیڑ ، مقامی ٹریفک کے لیے رسائی وغیرہ کی بنیاد پر کرتی ہے ۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ک ح ۔ ع ن
U NO: 9045