Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: TARGETS UNDER 'HAR GHAR NAL SE JAL' AND 'SWACHH BHARAT MISSION'
27 MAR 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Since August, 2019, Government of India is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in partnership with States to make provision of potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis to every rural household in the country.
The Union Cabinet had approved the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission for five years i.e. from 2019-20 to 2023-24. For further continuation of the JJM, Hon’ble Finance Minister during budget speech 2025 announced the extension of JJM until 2028 with enhanced outlay. The extended period will focus on completing the remaining works under JJM by prioritizing the quality of infrastructure and Operations and Maintenance (O&M) of rural piped water supply schemes through “Jan Bhagidhari” to ensure sustainability and citizen-centric water service delivery.
Water being a state subject, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes/ works, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
To expedite the provision of tap water connections to all rural households in the country, concerted efforts have been made to accelerate the pace of implementation of JJM on ground. These include measures such as holding high level joint review meetings with the State governments on regular basis and visits of multi-disciplinary teams from the department to highlight areas which need attention for expediting implementation to make provision of tap water supply to all households in a time bound manner.
At the start of JJM in August 2019, only 3.23 Crore (16.8%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. As reported by States/ UTs, as on 23.03.2025, around 12.31 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. Thus, as on 24.03.2025, out of 19.37 Crore rural households in the country, approximately 15.54 Crore (80.29%) households are reported to have tap water supply.
Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) [SBM(G)] was launched on 2nd October, 2014 with the aim to eliminate open defecation in rural areas by 2nd October, 2019. SBM(G) has been implemented as Jan Andolan. Over 10 crore Individual household Latrines (IHHLs) constructed under Phase-I of SBM(G) and all the villages of the country declared themselves Open Defecation Free (ODF) by 2nd October, 2019. Having achieved the ODF status, Phase-II of SBM(G) is being implemented during the period from 2020-21 to 2025-26, with the focus on Open Defecation Free (ODF) sustainability and to cover all the villages with solid and liquid waste management i.e. converting the villages from ODF to ODF Plus (Model).
Some reputed organizations viz. World Health Organization (WHO), International Labour Organization, IIM Bangalore, Development Innovation Lab-University of Chicago, have undertaken assessment studies on impact of JJM on the lives of common people. These orgainzations have assessed the impacts of JJM in terms of employment generation, health, reduction in diarrhoeal deaths. The reports are available in public domain at the following URL:
https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-01/Potential-Impact-of-JJM.pdf
Further, under JJM, this department regularly conducts ‘Functionality Assessment of tap connections’ through an independent 3rd party agency. Under the assessment exercise, the functionality of tap connection is assessed on three parameters i.e. quantity (55 lpcd or more), quality and regularity i.e. water supply for all 12 months in a year or on daily basis. All these parameters are taken to define the functionality of the HH tap water connections, as per specified criteria. The reports of the last functionality assessment is also available in public domain at following URL:
https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/functionality-reports
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) conducts Swachh Survekshan Grameen (SSG) through a third-party survey agency to carry out the assessment of household sanitation parameters, including Faecal Sludge Management (FSM), biodegradable and non-biodegradable waste management, and Grey Water Management (GWM). As part of the SSG, States/UTs are ranked on the basis of their performance attained on key quantitative and qualitative Swachhata parameters.
To bring transparency and effective monitoring, an online ‘JJM dashboard’ has been created, which provides State/ UT, district and village-wise progress as well as status of provision of tap water supply to rural homes.
The Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) of SBM(G) captures progress of the States/UTs against SBM(G) activities viz. construction of Individual and Community/Household Toilets, SLWM infrastructure, IEC, Capacity Building and administration related activities, including financial progress.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: 'ہر گھر نل سے جل' اور 'سوچھ بھارت مشن' کے تحت اہداف
27 MAR 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہنداگست 2019سے ریاستوں کےساتھ شراکت داری میں جَل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) نافذ کررہی ہے تاکہ دیہی گھروں میں معیاری پانی کی سپلائی کی فراہمی کی جائے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ دیہی علاقوں میں ہر گھر کو مناسب مقدار میں، مقررہ معیار کے مطابق اور باقاعدہ و طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر پائپ کے ذریعے پینے کا پانی فراہم کیا جائے۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے 2019-20 سے 2023-24 تک پانچ سال کے لیے جَل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کی منظوری دی تھی۔ مزید برآں، 2025 کے بجٹ میں معزز وزیر خزانہ نے جَل جیون مشن کی توسیع 2028 تک کرنے کا اعلان کیا اور اس کے لیے اضافی فنڈز مختص کیے ہیں۔ توسیعی مدت میں مشن کے باقی کاموں کو مکمل کرنے پر زور دیا جائے گا، جس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے معیار اور دیہی پائپ پانی کی اسکیموں کی آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال (او اینڈ ایم) کو ترجیح دی جائے گی، تاکہ پائیداری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور شہریوں پر مرکوز پانی کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
پانی چونکہ ریاستی معاملہ ہے، اس لیے پینے کے پانی کی اسکیموں/کام کی منصوبہ بندی، منظوری، عمل درآمد، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں پر ہے، جن میں جَل جیون مشن کے تحت ہونے والے کام بھی شامل ہیں۔ حکومت ہند ریاستوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
تمام دیہی گھروں کو پانی کے ٹیپ کنکشن کی فراہمی کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے جَل جیون مشن کے نفاذ میں مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے اعلی سطحی مشترکہ جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد کرنا اور محکمے کی کثیر الشعبہ ٹیموں کا دورہ کرنا شامل ہے تاکہ ان علاقوں کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے جن پر عمل درآمد کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ تمام گھروں تک پانی کی فراہمی کو وقت پر مکمل کیا جا سکے۔
جَل جیون مشن کے آغاز میں اگست 2019 میں صرف 3.23 کروڑ (16.8فیصد) دیہی گھروں میں نل سے پانی کنکشنز فراہم کیے گئے تھے ۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے 23.03.2025 تک رپورٹ کی گئی معلومات کے مطابق، جَل جیون مشن کے تحت تقریباً 12.31 کروڑ اضافی دیہی گھروں میں نل سے پانی کے کنکشنز فراہم کیے جاچکے ہیں۔ 24.03.2025 تک ملک میں 19.37 کروڑ دیہی گھروں میں سے تقریباً 15.54 کروڑ (80.29فیصد) گھروں کو پانی کی سپلائی حاصل ہو چکی ہے۔
سوچھ بھارت مشن (گاؤں) [ایس بی ایم(جی )] 2 اکتوبر 2014 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد دیہی علاقوں میں 2 اکتوبر 2019 تک کھلے میں رفع حاجت کے خاتمے کو یقینی بنانا تھا۔ ایس بی ایم(جی ) کو ایک عوامی تحریک کے طور پر نافذ کیا گیا۔ ایس بی ایم(جی ) کے پہلے مرحلے میں 10 کروڑ انفرادی گھریلو بیت الخلاء (آئی ایچ ایچ ایل) تعمیر کیے گئے اور ملک کے تمام گاؤں 2 اکتوبر 2019 تک کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) قرار دیے گئے۔ او ڈی ایف کی حیثیت حاصل کرنے کے بعد، ایس بی ایم(جی ) کے دوسرے مرحلے کو 2020-21 سے 2025-26 کے دوران نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں او ڈی ایف کی پائیداری پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے اور تمام گاؤں میں ٹھوس اور مائع فضلہ کے انتظام کا احاطہ کیا جا رہا ہے، یعنی گاؤں کو او ڈی ایف پلس (ماڈل) میں تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
کچھ معروف اداروں جیسے کہ عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او)، بین الاقوامی لیبر تنظیم، آئی آئی ایم بنگلور، ڈیولپمنٹ انوویشن لیب -یونیورسٹی آف شکاگو نے جَل جیون مشن کے عوامی زندگیوں پر اثرات کا جائزہ لیا ہے۔ ان اداروں نے جَل جیون مشن کے اثرات کو روزگار کی تخلیق، صحت اور اسہال سے ہونے والی اموات میں کمی کے حوالے سے جائزہ لیا ہے۔ یہ رپورٹس عوامی ڈومین میں درج ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہیں :
https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-01/Potential-Impact-of-JJM.pdf
اس کے علاوہ، جَل جیون مشن کے تحت یہ محکمے باقاعدگی سے 'ٹیپ کنکشنز کی فعالیت کا تجزیہ ' ایک آزاد تیسری پارٹی ایجنسی کے ذریعے کراتا ہے۔ اس جائزہ میں ٹیپ کنکشنز کی فعالیت کو تین اہم پیمانوں پر پرکھا جاتا ہے: مقدار (55 لیٹر فی کس یومیہ یا اس سے زیادہ)، معیار اور باقاعدگی یعنی پانی کی فراہمی سال بھر یا روزانہ کی بنیاد پر۔ ان تمام پیمانوں کو ہدف بنا کر گھریلو ٹیپ واٹر کنکشنز کی فعالیت کا تعین کیا جاتا ہے۔ آخری فعالیت کا جائزہ رپورٹ عوامی ڈومین میں درج ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہے:
https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/functionality-reports
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے شعبے میں ریاستوں کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے محکمہ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) 'سوچھ سرویکشن گرامین' (ایس ایس جی) کراتا ہے جو تیسری پارٹی ایجنسی کے ذریعے دیہاتوں میں صفائی ستھرائی کے اہم پیرا میٹرز کا جائزہ لیتا ہے جن میں فضلہ کا انتظام (ایف ایس ایم)، بایوڈیگریڈ ایبل اور نان بایوڈیگریڈ ایبل فضلہ کا انتظام، اور گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ (جی ڈبلیو ایم) شامل ہیںایس ایس جی کے حصے کے طور پر، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی درجہ بندی ان کی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے جو کلیدی مقداری اور معیاری سوچھتا پیرامیٹرز پر ہوتی ہے۔
مؤثر نگرانی اور شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک آن لائن 'جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ' بنایا گیا ہے جو ریاست/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں ، ضلع اور گاؤں کی سطح پر پیشرفت اور دیہی گھروں کو پانی کی سپلائی کی حیثیت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ایس بی ایم (جی )کا انٹیگریٹڈ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم(آئی ایم آئی ایس ) ایس بی ایم (جی )کی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرگرمیوں یعنی انفرادی اور کمیونٹی/گھریلو بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر، ایس ایل ڈبلیوایم انفراسٹرکچر، آئی ای سی ، صلاحیت سازی اور انتظامیہ سے متعلق سرگرمیوں، بشمول مالیاتی پیش رفت پر نظر رکھتاہے ۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کے وزیرمملکت جناب وی سومننا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔