Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STATUS OF HAR GHAR NAL SE JAL SCHEME UNDER JJM
27 MAR 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with States is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of potable water to every rural household of the country, including those in Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Dadra and Nagar Haveli, through functional tap water connection.
At the start the Mission, only 3.23 Crore (16.7%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 23.03.2025, under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal around 12.31 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 23.03.2025, out of 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, more than 15.54 Crore (80.26%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes and works for the remaining 3.82 Crore households are at various stages of completion as per saturation plan of the respective State/ UT.
So far, 11 States/ UTs viz. Arunachal Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Punjab and Telangana, A&N Islands, Dadra Nagar Haveli & Daman Diu and Puducherry had reported that they had provided tap water connection to all rural households in the respective State/ UT. State/ UT-wise details of tap water connections as on 23.03.2025 are below. Further, the State/ UT-wise status of tap water connection provided under the Mission in rural areas is in public domain and available on JJM dashboard at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
Water being a State subject, District-wise fund allocations under JJM, and details thereof are not made and maintained by this Department. However, year-wise details of Central fund allocated, fund drawn and fund utilization reported by the State of Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra is as under:
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
Madhya Pradesh
Central
Expenditure under State share
Year
Opening Balance
Fund allocated
Fund drawn
Available Fund
Reported utilization
2019-20
1.26
571.60
571.60
572.86
326.65
288.75
2020-21
246.21
1,280.13
960.09
1,206.30
1,014.70
876.84
2021-22
191.61
5,116.79
3,837.59
4,029.20
2,262.78
2,479.33
2022-23
1,766.42
5,641.02
2,820.51
4,586.93
3,526.87
3,516.37
2023-24
1,060.06
10,297.86
5,419.90
6,479.96
6,388.57
6,390.54
2024-25*
91.39
4,044.70
2,622.35
2,713.74
2,655.35
5,122.97
Total
26,952.10
16,232.04
16,174.92
18,674.80
Maharashtra
Central
Expenditure under State share
Year
Opening Balance
Fund allocated
Fund drawn
Available Fund
Reported utilization
2019-20
248.12
847.97
345.28
593.40
308.04
431.79
2020-21
285.35
1,828.92
457.23
742.58
473.59
324.56
2021-22
268.99
7,064.41
1,666.64
1,935.63
377.98
477.98
2022-23
1,557.65
7,831.25
3,915.62
5,473.27
3,109.53
2,972.21
2023-24
2,363.74
21,465.88
7,444.26
9,808.00
8,208.53
8,371.34
2024-25*
1,599.47
5,352.93
1,605.88
3,205.35
2,089.20
2,644.40
Total
44,391.36
15,434.91
14,566.87
15,222.28
* As on 23.03.2025 ND: Not Drawn Source: JJM-IMIS
Dadra Nagar Haveli & Daman Diu has not drawn any central fund under Jal Jeevan Mission.
JJM: State/ UT-wise status of tap water connections in rural households as on 23.03.2025
(Number in lakhs)
S. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs
Rural HHs with tap water supply as on 15.8.2019
Rural HHs given tap water connections since 15.8.2019
Rural HHs with tap water connection as on date
No.
%
No.
%
No.
%
1.
A & N Islands
0.62
0.29
46.02
0.33
53.98
0.62
100.00
2.
Arunachal Pr.
2.29
0.23
9.97
2.06
90.03
2.29
100.00
3.
DNH & DD
0.85
0.00
0.00
0.85
100.00
0.85
100.00
4.
Goa
2.64
1.99
75.44
0.65
24.56
2.64
100.00
5.
Gujarat
91.18
65.16
71.46
26.02
28.54
91.18
100.00
6.
Haryana
30.41
17.66
58.08
12.75
41.92
30.41
100.00
7.
Himachal Pr.
17.09
7.63
44.64
9.46
55.36
17.09
100.00
8.
Mizoram
1.33
0.09
6.91
1.24
93.09
1.33
100.00
9.
Puducherry
1.15
0.94
81.33
0.21
18.67
1.15
100.00
10.
Punjab
34.27
16.79
48.98
17.48
51.02
34.27
100.00
11.
Telangana
53.98
15.68
29.05
38.30
70.95
53.98
100.00
12.
Uttarakhand
14.50
1.30
8.99
12.82
88.43
14.13
97.42
13.
Ladakh
0.41
0.01
3.48
0.38
93.23
0.39
96.71
14.
Bihar
167.55
3.16
1.89
157.19
93.82
160.36
95.71
15.
Nagaland
3.64
0.14
3.82
3.24
88.95
3.37
92.76
16.
Lakshadweep
0.13
0.00
0.12
91.41
0.12
91.41
17.
Sikkim
1.33
0.70
52.96
0.51
38.14
1.21
91.10
18.
Maharashtra
146.80
48.44
33.00
82.37
56.11
130.81
89.11
19.
Uttar Pr.
267.22
5.16
1.93
232.03
86.83
237.19
88.76
20.
Tamil Nadu
125.28
21.76
17.37
89.23
71.23
110.99
88.60
21.
Tripura
7.51
0.25
3.26
6.17
82.22
6.42
85.48
22.
Karnataka
101.31
24.51
24.19
60.59
59.81
85.11
84.00
23.
Meghalaya
6.51
0.05
0.70
5.30
81.37
5.34
82.07
24.
Assam
72.25
1.11
1.54
57.75
79.93
58.86
81.47
25.
J & K
19.22
5.75
29.94
9.85
51.24
15.60
81.19
26.
Chhattisgarh
50.01
3.20
6.39
37.18
74.33
40.37
80.72
27.
Manipur
4.52
0.26
5.74
3.34
73.85
3.59
79.59
28.
Odisha
88.69
3.11
3.50
64.82
73.09
67.93
76.59
29.
Andhra Pr.
95.53
30.74
32.18
39.77
41.63
70.52
73.81
30.
Madhya Pr.
111.79
13.53
12.10
62.98
56.34
76.52
68.44
31.
Rajasthan
107.75
11.74
10.90
48.55
45.06
60.29
55.95
32.
West Bengal
175.56
2.15
1.22
94.55
53.85
96.69
55.07
33.
Jharkhand
62.55
3.45
5.52
30.84
49.30
34.29
54.81
34.
Kerala
70.77
16.64
23.51
21.88
30.92
38.53
54.44
Total
19,36.65
3,23.63
16.71
12,30.81
63.55
15,54.45
80.26
Source: JJM – IMIS HH: Households
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: جے جے ایم کے تحت ہر گھر نل سے جل اسکیم کا اسٹیٹس
27 MAR 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
ریاستی وزیر برائے جل شکتی جناب وی سومننا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی ہے کہ اگست 2019 سے، حکومت ہند ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں جل جیون مشن (JJM) - ہر گھر جل کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ ملک کے ہر دیہی گھر کو، بشمول مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر اور دادرا اور نگر حویلی میں، فعال نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی جا سکے۔
مشن کے آغاز میں، صرف 3.23 کروڑ (16.7%) دیہی گھرانوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع تھی۔ اب تک، جیسا کہ 23.03.2025 کو ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ اطلاع دی گئی ہے، جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) - ہر گھر جل کے تحت تقریباً 12.31 کروڑ اضافی دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح، 23.03.2025 تک، ملک کے 19.36 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، 15.54 کروڑ (80.26%) سے زیادہ گھرانوں کو اپنے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے اور بقیہ 3.82 کروڑ گھرانوں کے لیے کام ریاستی / یو ٹی کے مطابق منصوبہ بندی کی تکمیل کے مختلف مراحل میں ہے۔
اب تک، 11 ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں یعنی اروناچل پردیش، گوا، گجرات، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، میزورم، پنجاب اور تلنگانہ، A&N جزائر، دادرا نگر حویلی اور دمن دیو اور پڈوچیری نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ انہوں نے متعلقہ ریاست/UT میں تمام دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا ہے۔ 23.03.2025 تک نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی ریاست / مرکز کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔ مزید، دیہی علاقوں میں مشن کے تحت فراہم کردہ نلکے کے پانی کے کنکشن کی ریاستی/ مرکز کے لحاظ سے حیثیت عوامی ڈومین میں ہے اور جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ پر دستیاب ہے:
پانی ریاستی موضوع ہونے کی وجہ سے، جے جے ایم کے تحت ضلع وار فنڈ مختص کیا جاتا ہے، اور اس کی تفصیلات اس محکمے کے ذریعہ نہیں بنائی جاتی ہیں اور ان کی دیکھ بھال نہیں کی جاتی ہے۔ تاہم، ریاست مدھیہ پردیش اور مہاراشٹر کی طرف سے مختص کردہ مرکزی فنڈ، فنڈ کے اخراج اور فنڈ کے استعمال کی سال وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
قیمت کروڑ میں
Madhya Pradesh
Central
Expenditure under State share
Year
Opening Balance
Fund allocated
Fund drawn
Available Fund
Reported utilization
2019-20
1.26
571.60
571.60
572.86
326.65
288.75
2020-21
246.21
1,280.13
960.09
1,206.30
1,014.70
876.84
2021-22
191.61
5,116.79
3,837.59
4,029.20
2,262.78
2,479.33
2022-23
1,766.42
5,641.02
2,820.51
4,586.93
3,526.87
3,516.37
2023-24
1,060.06
10,297.86
5,419.90
6,479.96
6,388.57
6,390.54
2024-25*
91.39
4,044.70
2,622.35
2,713.74
2,655.35
5,122.97
Total
26,952.10
16,232.04
16,174.92
18,674.80
Maharashtra
Central
Expenditure under State share
Year
Opening Balance
Fund allocated
Fund drawn
Available Fund
Reported utilization
2019-20
248.12
847.97
345.28
593.40
308.04
431.79
2020-21
285.35
1,828.92
457.23
742.58
473.59
324.56
2021-22
268.99
7,064.41
1,666.64
1,935.63
377.98
477.98
2022-23
1,557.65
7,831.25
3,915.62
5,473.27
3,109.53
2,972.21
2023-24
2,363.74
21,465.88
7,444.26
9,808.00
8,208.53
8,371.34
2024-25*
1,599.47
5,352.93
1,605.88
3,205.35
2,089.20
2,644.40
Total
44,391.36
15,434.91
14,566.87
15,222.28
دادرا نگر حویلی اور دمن دیو نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت کوئی مرکزی فنڈ نہیں نکالا ہے۔
جے جے ایم: 23.03.2025 تک دیہی گھرانوں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی ریاستی/UT کے لحاظ سے صورتحال
ن مبر لاکھ میں
S. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs
Rural HHs with tap water supply as on 15.8.2019
Rural HHs given tap water connections since 15.8.2019
Rural HHs with tap water connection as on date
No.
%
No.
%
No.
%
1.
A & N Islands
0.62
0.29
46.02
0.33
53.98
0.62
100.00
2.
Arunachal Pr.
2.29
0.23
9.97
2.06
90.03
2.29
100.00
3.
DNH & DD
0.85
0.00
0.00
0.85
100.00
0.85
100.00
4.
Goa
2.64
1.99
75.44
0.65
24.56
2.64
100.00
5.
Gujarat
91.18
65.16
71.46
26.02
28.54
91.18
100.00
6.
Haryana
30.41
17.66
58.08
12.75
41.92
30.41
100.00
7.
Himachal Pr.
17.09
7.63
44.64
9.46
55.36
17.09
100.00
8.
Mizoram
1.33
0.09
6.91
1.24
93.09
1.33
100.00
9.
Puducherry
1.15
0.94
81.33
0.21
18.67
1.15
100.00
10.
Punjab
34.27
16.79
48.98
17.48
51.02
34.27
100.00
11.
Telangana
53.98
15.68
29.05
38.30
70.95
53.98
100.00
12.
Uttarakhand
14.50
1.30
8.99
12.82
88.43
14.13
97.42
13.
Ladakh
0.41
0.01
3.48
0.38
93.23
0.39
96.71
14.
Bihar
167.55
3.16
1.89
157.19
93.82
160.36
95.71
15.
Nagaland
3.64
0.14
3.82
3.24
88.95
3.37
92.76
16.
Lakshadweep
0.13
0.00
0.12
91.41
0.12
91.41
17.
Sikkim
1.33
0.70
52.96
0.51
38.14
1.21
91.10
18.
Maharashtra
146.80
48.44
33.00
82.37
56.11
130.81
89.11
19.
Uttar Pr.
267.22
5.16
1.93
232.03
86.83
237.19
88.76
20.
Tamil Nadu
125.28
21.76
17.37
89.23
71.23
110.99
88.60
21.
Tripura
7.51
0.25
3.26
6.17
82.22
6.42
85.48
22.
Karnataka
101.31
24.51
24.19
60.59
59.81
85.11
84.00
23.
Meghalaya
6.51
0.05
0.70
5.30
81.37
5.34
82.07
24.
Assam
72.25
1.11
1.54
57.75
79.93
58.86
81.47
25.
J & K
19.22
5.75
29.94
9.85
51.24
15.60
81.19
26.
Chhattisgarh
50.01
3.20
6.39
37.18
74.33
40.37
80.72
27.
Manipur
4.52
0.26
5.74
3.34
73.85
3.59
79.59
28.
Odisha
88.69
3.11
3.50
64.82
73.09
67.93
76.59
29.
Andhra Pr.
95.53
30.74
32.18
39.77
41.63
70.52
73.81
30.
Madhya Pr.
111.79
13.53
12.10
62.98
56.34
76.52
68.44
31.
Rajasthan
107.75
11.74
10.90
48.55
45.06
60.29
55.95
32.
West Bengal
175.56
2.15
1.22
94.55
53.85
96.69
55.07
33.
Jharkhand
62.55
3.45
5.52
30.84
49.30
34.29
54.81
34.
Kerala
70.77
16.64
23.51
21.88
30.92
38.53
54.44
Total
19,36.65
3,23.63
16.71
12,30.81
63.55
15,54.45
80.26