Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPACT OF JAL JEEVAN MISSION-HAR GHAR NAL
27 MAR 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household in the country.
Water is a state subject. The responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance (O&M) of drinking water supply schemes lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
Further, under JJM, this department regularly conducts ‘Functionality Assessment of tap connections’ through an independent 3rd party agency. Under the assessment exercise, the functionality of tap connection is assessed on three parameters i.e. quantity (55 lpcd or more), quality and regularity i.e. water supply for all 12 months in a year or on daily basis. All these parameters are taken to define the functionality of the HH tap water connections, as per specified criteria. As per findings of the last such assessment conducted in 2022, nationally, a total of 3.01 Lakhs households (HHs) from 13,303 villages across the country were randomly covered.
Out of these HHs, tap connections were found working in 86% HHs out of which, 85% HHs were being supplied with drinking water in adequate quantity, 87% of HHs were supplied water of prescribed quality and 80% HHs were found receiving full regular water supply. The assessment finds that 62 percent of the HHs receive fully functional tap water connections within the premises. Report of the assessment is available in public domain and can be accessed at:
https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-10/national_report_of_functionality_assessment_2022.pdf
The reports of the functionality assessment survey are shared with States/ UTs for taking corrective measures as early as possible.
Government of India, in partnership with States/UTs including Maharashtra is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission, since August, 2019, to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household in the country. The district-wise number of households including those in Nagpur district, getting tap water supply in their homes under JJM since its inception in Maharashtra is at below.
Drinking water is a state subject and the power to plan, approve and implement drinking water supply schemes/projects is vested in the State Government. As per the operational guidelines of JJM, the State Water and Sanitation Mission (SWSM) and District Water and Sanitation Mission (DWSM) is responsible for the overall implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission at the state and district level respectively.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation provides financial, policy guidance and technical assistance to the States and Union Territories for implementing their drinking water supply schemes.
Significant progress has been made in the country since the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), towards enhancing access to tap water to rural households. At the start of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, only 3.23 Crore (~17%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 24.03.2025, around 12.31 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. Thus, as on 24.03.2025, out of 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, more than 15.54 Crore (80.26%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
S.No.
District
Total Rural household
Rural HHs with tap water supply as on 15.8.2019
Rural HHs with tap water connection as on date
No.
%
No.
%
1
Ahmednagar
7,99,754
97,417
12.18
7,15,526
89.47
2
Akola
2,48,458
62,828
25.29
2,18,436
87.92
3
Amravati
4,33,499
2,14,499
49.48
4,27,403
98.59
4
Beed
4,72,732
82,249
17.40
3,64,226
77.05
5
Bhandara
2,56,684
82,426
32.11
2,23,307
87.00
7
Buldhana
4,48,293
1,93,121
43.08
4,23,639
94.50
8
Chandrapur
3,95,251
94,069
23.80
3,57,439
90.43
9
Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar
4,88,084
2,06,238
42.25
4,19,919
86.03
10
Dharashiv
2,88,559
1,17,555
40.74
2,51,918
87.30
11
Dhule
3,04,035
1,93,790
63.74
3,02,780
99.59
12
Gadchiroli
2,42,119
21,384
8.83
2,22,641
91.96
13
Gondia
3,07,730
62,859
20.43
2,50,705
81.47
14
Hingoli
2,14,938
37,291
17.35
1,77,731
82.69
15
Jalgaon
6,90,913
3,97,945
57.60
6,90,774
99.98
16
Jalna
3,00,063
1,68,567
56.18
2,99,846
99.93
17
Kolhapur
6,84,162
3,07,469
44.94
6,80,979
99.53
19
Latur
3,74,582
1,65,992
44.31
3,66,027
97.72
20
Nagpur
3,76,864
1,36,511
36.22
3,67,142
97.42
21
Nanded
5,36,765
92,718
17.27
4,82,403
89.87
22
Nandurbar
3,62,721
52,665
14.52
2,15,549
59.43
23
Nashik
7,18,369
1,71,350
23.85
6,66,620
92.80
24
Palghar
4,52,043
41,349
9.15
3,14,887
69.66
25
Parbhani
2,99,744
80,635
26.90
2,54,240
84.82
26
Pune
8,95,107
3,42,698
38.29
7,62,127
85.14
27
Raigad
5,48,620
2,70,053
49.22
4,90,792
89.46
28
Ratnagiri
4,48,354
1,46,474
32.67
3,86,080
86.11
29
Sangli
4,59,048
1,41,401
30.80
4,03,570
87.91
30
Satara
6,18,518
2,87,355
46.46
5,70,265
92.20
31
Sindhudurg
1,93,373
69,991
36.19
1,60,412
82.95
32
Solapur
5,77,245
2,15,657
37.36
5,76,668
99.90
33
Thane
2,61,271
66,075
25.29
1,91,131
73.15
34
Wardha
2,38,877
1,08,263
45.32
2,34,838
98.31
35
Washim
2,20,115
50,012
22.72
1,97,201
89.59
36
Yavatmal
5,22,884
64,926
12.42
4,13,707
79.12
Total
1,46,79,774
48,43,832
33.00
1,30,80,928
89.11
Source: JJM - IMIS
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: جل جیون مشن ہر گھر نل کے اثرات
27 MAR 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی جناب وی سومننا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اگست 2019 سے، حکومت ہند، ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں، جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) - ہر گھر جل کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ ملک کے ہر دیہی گھر میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کا بندوبست کیا جا سکے۔
پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہے۔ پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی، منظوری، عمل آوری، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال (او اینڈ ایم) کی ذمہ داری ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطہ حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ حکومت ہند ریاستوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرکے مدد کرتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، جے جے ایم کے تحت، یہ محکمہ باقاعدگی سے ایک آزاد فریق ثالث ایجنسی کے ذریعے ’نل کنکشن کی فعالیت کا جائزہ‘ کرتا ہے۔ تشخیصی مشق کے تحت، نل کنکشن کی فعالیت کا اندازہ تین پیرامیٹرز پر کیا جاتا ہے، یعنی مقدار (55 lپی سی ڈی یا اس سے زیادہ)، معیار اور باقاعدگی،یعنی ایک سال میںیا روزانہ کی بنیاد پر تمام 12 ماہ کے لیے پانی کی فراہمی۔ ان تمام پیرامیٹرز کو مخصوص معیار کے مطابق ایچ ایچنل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی فعالیت کی وضاحت کے لیے لیا جاتا ہے۔ 2022 میں کئے گئے اس طرح کے آخری جائزے کے نتائج کے مطابق، قومی سطح پر، ملک بھر کے 13,303 دیہاتوں کے کل 3.01 لاکھ گھرانوں (ایچ ایچ) کو بلا ترتیب کور کیا گیا تھا۔
ان ایچ ایچ میں سے 86فیصدایچ ایچ میں نل کے کنکشن کام کرتے ہوئے پائے گئے جن میں سے 85فیصدایچ ایچ کو مناسب مقدار میں پینے کا پانی فراہم کیا جا رہا تھا، 87فیصدایچ ایچ کو مقررہ معیار کا پانی فراہم کیا گیا اور 80فیصدایچ ایچ کو مکمل باقاعدہ پانی کی فراہمی پائی گئی۔ تشخیص سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 62 فیصدایچ ایچ احاطے میں مکمل طور پر فعال نل کے پانی کے کنکشن حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ تشخیص کی رپورٹ پبلک ڈومین میں دستیاب ہے اور اس تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے:
https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-10/national_report_of_functionality_assessment_2022.pd
فنکشنلٹی اسسمنٹ سروے کی رپورٹیں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شیئر کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ جلد از جلد اصلاحی اقدامات کیے جائیں۔
حکومت ہند، مہاراشٹر سمیت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں، اگست، 2019 سے، ملک کے ہر دیہی گھر میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی فراہمی کے لیے، جل جیون مشن کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے جے جے ایم کے تحت اپنے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی حاصل کرنے والے ناگپور ضلع کے گھرانوں کی ضلع وار تعداد ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
پینے کا پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہے اور پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں/ پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی، منظوری اور نفاذ کا اختیار ریاستی حکومت کے پاس ہے۔ جے جے ایم کے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، ریاستی پانی اور صفائی مشن (ایس ڈبلیو ایس ایم) اور ضلع پانی اور صفائی مشن (ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ایم) بالترتیب ریاست اور ضلع کی سطح پر جل جیون مشن کے مجموعی نفاذ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں۔
جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کا محکمہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے مالی، پالیسی رہنمائی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے
دیہی گھرانوں تک نل کے پانی تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے آغاز کے بعد سے ملک میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ اگست 2019 میں جل جیون مشن کے آغاز پر، صرف 3.23 کروڑ (~17فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع ملی تھی۔ اب تک، جیسا کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے 24مارچ 2025 تک اطلاع دی گئی ہے، تقریباً 12.31 کروڑ اضافی دیہی گھرانوں کو جے جے ایم کے تحت نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح، 24 مارچ2025 تک، ملک کے 19.36 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، 15.54 کروڑ (80.26فیصد) سے زیادہ گھرانوں کے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے۔
S.No.
District
Total Rural household
Rural HHs with tap water supply as on 15.8.2019
Rural HHs with tap water connection as on date
No.
%
No.
%
1
Ahmednagar
7,99,754
97,417
12.18
7,15,526
89.47
2
Akola
2,48,458
62,828
25.29
2,18,436
87.92
3
Amravati
4,33,499
2,14,499
49.48
4,27,403
98.59
4
Beed
4,72,732
82,249
17.40
3,64,226
77.05
5
Bhandara
2,56,684
82,426
32.11
2,23,307
87.00
7
Buldhana
4,48,293
1,93,121
43.08
4,23,639
94.50
8
Chandrapur
3,95,251
94,069
23.80
3,57,439
90.43
9
ChhatrapatiSambhajinagar
4,88,084
2,06,238
42.25
4,19,919
86.03
10
Dharashiv
2,88,559
1,17,555
40.74
2,51,918
87.30
11
Dhule
3,04,035
1,93,790
63.74
3,02,780
99.59
12
Gadchiroli
2,42,119
21,384
8.83
2,22,641
91.96
13
Gondia
3,07,730
62,859
20.43
2,50,705
81.47
14
Hingoli
2,14,938
37,291
17.35
1,77,731
82.69
15
Jalgaon
6,90,913
3,97,945
57.60
6,90,774
99.98
16
Jalna
3,00,063
1,68,567
56.18
2,99,846
99.93
17
Kolhapur
6,84,162
3,07,469
44.94
6,80,979
99.53
19
Latur
3,74,582
1,65,992
44.31
3,66,027
97.72
20
Nagpur
3,76,864
1,36,511
36.22
3,67,142
97.42
21
Nanded
5,36,765
92,718
17.27
4,82,403
89.87
22
Nandurbar
3,62,721
52,665
14.52
2,15,549
59.43
23
Nashik
7,18,369
1,71,350
23.85
6,66,620
92.80
24
Palghar
4,52,043
41,349
9.15
3,14,887
69.66
25
Parbhani
2,99,744
80,635
26.90
2,54,240
84.82
26
Pune
8,95,107
3,42,698
38.29
7,62,127
85.14
27
Raigad
5,48,620
2,70,053
49.22
4,90,792
89.46
28
Ratnagiri
4,48,354
1,46,474
32.67
3,86,080
86.11
29
Sangli
4,59,048
1,41,401
30.80
4,03,570
87.91
30
Satara
6,18,518
2,87,355
46.46
5,70,265
92.20
31
Sindhudurg
1,93,373
69,991
36.19
1,60,412
82.95
32
Solapur
5,77,245
2,15,657
37.36
5,76,668
99.90
33
Thane
2,61,271
66,075
25.29
1,91,131
73.15
34
Wardha
2,38,877
1,08,263
45.32
2,34,838
98.31
35
Washim
2,20,115
50,012
22.72
1,97,201
89.59
36
Yavatmal
5,22,884
64,926
12.42
4,13,707
79.12
Total
1,46,79,774
48,43,832
33.00
1,30,80,928
89.11
حوالہ : جے جے ایم - آئی ایم آئی ایس