Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: WORKS DONE UNDER JJM IN RAJASTHAN
27 MAR 2025 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), in partnership with States/ UTs including Rajasthan, to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household of the country. Drinking Water is a state subject, and hence, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the JJM, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the states by providing technical and financial assistance.
As reported by the state government of Rajasthan on JJM IMIS, on 15.08.2019, only 11.68 lakh (10.84%) rural households had tap water connections. Since then, around 48.60 lakh additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. Thus, as on 24.03.2025, out of 107.75 lakh rural households in state, the provision of tap water supply is available to approximately 60.29 lakh (55.95%) rural households. The district-wise details of households covered with tap water connections in Rajasthan, as on 24.03.2025, is at below.
State government of Rajasthan has reported that it has received complaints of bribery and corruption under JJM in state. The state government has also informed that it is closely monitoring the implementation of JJM to ensure transparency and efficiency. The details regarding irregularities, bribery and corruption, as informed by state government, is at below.
*****
S.No.
District
Total rural HHs
Rural HHs with tap water connections as on 15.08.2019
Rural HHs with tap water connections as on 24.03.2025
No.
%
No.
%
1
Ajmer
1,54,870
35,795
11.25
95,811
61.87
2
Alwar
2,51,884
49,841
9.35
1,54,977
61.53
3
Anupgarh
1,26,635
-
-
99,100
78.26
4
Balotra
2,13,127
-
-
1,28,167
60.14
5
Banswara
3,87,971
14,712
4.46
1,33,687
34.46
6
Baran
2,37,642
14,224
6.41
84,482
35.55
7
Barmer
2,73,250
21,469
5.39
51,973
19.02
8
Beawar
1,97,305
-
-
1,26,011
63.87
9
Bharatpur
2,14,551
8,715
2.25
1,29,553
60.38
10
Bhilwara
2,72,909
73,329
16.89
2,23,059
81.73
11
Bikaner
3,09,203
44,073
18.12
1,74,394
56.40
12
Bundi
1,92,414
13,046
6.95
69,918
36.34
13
Chittorgarh
2,93,992
27,830
9.78
84,382
28.70
14
Churu
3,00,702
27,404
9.28
2,02,557
67.36
15
Dausa
2,56,772
12,902
5.12
1,07,172
41.74
16
Deeg
1,76,382
-
-
44,472
25.21
17
Dholpur
1,81,980
6,009
3.20
84,563
46.47
18
Didwana-Kuchaman
2,88,659
-
-
2,42,505
84.01
19
Dudu
66,021
-
-
63,705
96.49
20
Dungarpur
3,06,166
11,040
4.42
90,599
29.50
22
Ganganagar
1,84,311
15,173
5.12
1,68,025
91.16
23
Gangapurcity
1,52,177
89,077
58.54
24
Hanumangarh
2,92,448
77,784
26.80
2,50,373
85.61
25
Jaipur (Gramin)
4,46,671
93,739
17.65
2,68,966
60.22
26
Jaisalmer
1,22,958
2,442
2.35
53,007
43.11
27
Jalore
2,27,356
66,732
19.36
1,41,251
62.13
28
Jhalawar
2,60,395
18,248
7.50
1,83,352
70.41
29
Jhunjhunu
2,72,583
59,874
18.13
1,39,667
51.24
30
Jodhpur (Gramin)
3,34,301
28,007
7.49
1,92,672
57.63
21
Karauli
1,67,877
14,855
6.93
1,06,574
63.48
31
Kekri
1,08,274
-
-
53,262
49.19
32
Khairthal-Tijara
1,46,391
-
-
91,930
62.80
33
Kota
1,61,896
11,016
5.62
75,766
46.80
34
Kotputli-Behror
2,05,754
-
-
1,18,187
57.44
35
Nagaur
3,05,772
86,629
16.92
1,91,912
62.76
36
Neem Ka Thana
1,89,403
-
-
1,22,899
64.89
37
Pali
3,05,724
1,12,881
31.22
2,49,224
81.52
38
Phalodi
1,12,461
39,471
35.10
39
Pratapgarh
1,70,006
6,017
3.41
54,618
32.13
40
Rajsamand
2,03,337
65,598
30.65
1,32,567
65.20
41
Salumbar
1,32,977
-
-
56,151
42.23
42
Sanchore
1,58,066
-
-
69,780
44.15
43
Sawai Madhopur
1,42,887
17,740
7.56
90,999
63.69
44
Shahpura
1,55,431
-
-
1,49,934
96.46
45
Sikar
2,69,130
43,633
12.36
1,51,849
56.44
46
Sirohi
1,87,110
42,542
24.67
1,08,310
57.89
47
Tonk
2,20,784
9,311
4.19
1,42,027
64.33
48
Udaipur
4,34,920
41,521
7.72
1,45,956
33.56
Total
1,07,74,835
11,68,553
11.69
60,28,903
55.95
Source: JJM IMIS
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: राजस्थान में जल जीवन मिशन के तहत किये गये कार्य
27 MAR 2025 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
अगस्त 2019 से भारत सरकार राजस्थान सहित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझेदारी में जल जीवन मिशन (JJM) को लागू कर रही है, ताकि देश के हर ग्रामीण घर में नल से पानी की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जा सके। पेयजल राज्य का विषय है, इसलिए JJM के अंतर्गत आने वाली पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं की योजना, अनुमोदन, कार्यान्वयन, संचालन और रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की है। भारत सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों की सहायता करती है।
जेजेएम आईएमआईएस पर राजस्थान सरकार द्वारा दी गई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 15.08.2019 को केवल 11.68 लाख (10.84%) ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन थे। तब से, जेजेएम के तहत लगभग 48.60 लाख अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण घरों को नल के पानी के कनेक्शन दिए गए हैं। इस प्रकार, 24.03.2025 तक राज्य के 107.75 लाख ग्रामीण घरों में से लगभग 60.29 लाख (55.95%) ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति का प्रावधान उपलब्ध है। 24.03.2025 तक राजस्थान में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन वाले घरों का जिलावार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
राजस्थान सरकार ने बताया है कि उसे राज्य में जेजेएम के तहत रिश्वतखोरी और भ्रष्टाचार की शिकायतें मिली हैं। राज्य सरकार ने यह भी बताया है कि वह पारदर्शिता और दक्षता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जेजेएम के कार्यान्वयन की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रही है। राज्य सरकार द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार अनियमितताओं, रिश्वतखोरी और भ्रष्टाचार के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी नीचे दी गई है।
*****
क्र.सं.
ज़िला
कुल ग्रामीण परिवार
15.08.2019 तक नल जल कनेक्शन वाले ग्रामीण परिवार
24.03.2025 तक नल जल कनेक्शन वाले ग्रामीण परिवार
संख्या
%
संख्या
%
1
अजमेर
1,54,870
35,795
11.25
95,811
61.87
2
अलवर
2,51,884
49,841
9.35
1,54,977
61.53
3
अनूपगढ़
1,26,635
-
-
99,100
78.26
4
बालोतरा
2,13,127
-
-
1,28,167
60.14
5
बांसवाड़ा
3,87,971
14,712
4.46
1,33,687
34.46
6
बरन
2,37,642
14,224
6.41
84,482
35.55
7
बाड़मेर
2,73,250
21,469
5.39
51,973
19.02
8
ब्यावर
1,97,305
-
-
1,26,011
63.87
9
भरतपुर
2,14,551
8,715
2.25
1,29,553
60.38
10
भीलवाड़ा
2,72,909
73,329
16.89
2,23,059
81.73
11
बीकानेर
3,09,203
44,073
18.12
1,74,394
56.40
12
बूंदी
1,92,414
13,046
6.95
69,918
36.34
13
चित्तौड़गढ़
2,93,992
27,830
9.78
84,382
28.70
14
चुरू
3,00,702
27,404
9.28
2,02,557
67.36
15
दौसा
2,56,772
12,902
5.12
1,07,172
41.74
16
डीग
1,76,382
-
-
44,472
25.21
17
धौलपुर
1,81,980
6,009
3.20
84,563
46.47
18
डीडवाना-कुचामन
2,88,659
-
-
2,42,505
84.01
19
डूडू
66,021
-
-
63,705
96.49
20
डूंगरपुर
3,06,166
11,040
4.42
90,599
29.50
22
गंगानगर
1,84,311
15,173
5.12
1,68,025
91.16
23
गंगापुरसिटी
1,52,177
89,077
58.54
24
हनुमानगढ़
2,92,448
77,784
26.80
2,50,373
85.61
25
जयपुर (ग्रामीण)
4,46,671
93,739
17.65
2,68,966
60.22
26
जैसलमेर
1,22,958
2,442
2.35
53,007
43.11
27
जालौर
2,27,356
66,732
19.36
1,41,251
62.13
28
झालावाड़
2,60,395
18,248
7.50
1,83,352
70.41
29
झुंझुनू
2,72,583
59,874
18.13
1,39,667
51.24
30
जोधपुर (ग्रामीण)
3,34,301
28,007
7.49
1,92,672
57.63
21
करौली
1,67,877
14,855
6.93
1,06,574
63.48
31
केकड़ी
1,08,274
-
-
53,262
49.19
32
खैरथल-तिजारा
1,46,391
-
-
91,930
62.80
33
कोटा
1,61,896
11,016
5.62
75,766
46.80
34
कोटपूतली-बहरोड़
2,05,754
-
-
1,18,187
57.44
35
नागौर
3,05,772
86,629
16.92
1,91,912
62.76
36
नीम का थाना
1,89,403
-
-
1,22,899
64.89
37
पाली
3,05,724
1,12,881
31.22
2,49,224
81.52
38
फलौदी
1,12,461
39,471
35.10
39
प्रतापगढ़
1,70,006
6,017
3.41
54,618
32.13
40
राजसमंद
2,03,337
65,598
30.65
1,32,567
65.20
41
सलुम्बर
1,32,977
-
-
56,151
42.23
42
सांचोर
1,58,066
-
-
69,780
44.15
43
सवाई माधोपुर
1,42,887
17,740
7.56
90,999
63.69
44
शाहपुरा
1,55,431
-
-
1,49,934
96.46
45
सीकर
2,69,130
43,633
12.36
1,51,849
56.44
46
सिरोही
1,87,110
42,542
24.67
1,08,310
57.89
47
टोंक
2,20,784
9,311
4.19
1,42,027
64.33
48
उदयपुर
4,34,920
41,521
7.72
1,45,956
33.56
कुल
1,07,74,835
11,68,553
11.69
60,28,903
55.95
स्रोत: जेजेएम आईएमआईएस
यह जानकारी आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमण्णा द्वारा दी गई।