National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported death of a nursing student following a suicide attempt amidst allegations of harassment by her hostel warden in Kasaragod District, Kerala
The victim remained in comma for three months
Notices issued to the Chief Secretary and State DGP calling for a report in the matter within four weeks
27 MAR 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that on 22nd March, 2025, a third year Nursing student died after three months in coma, following a suicide attempt in the hostel room amidst allegations of harassment by the warden on in Kasaragod district of Kerala. The victim was initially admitted to a private hospital in Mangaluru before being shifted to Kozhikode Medical College where she remained in a critical condition till her death.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights of the victim student. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Kerala calling for a report in the matter, within four weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 23rd March, 2025, the fellow students have reportedly accused the hostel management of harassment of the student at workplace. They have alleged that the deceased was subjected to mental harassment by the hostel warden even when she was not well.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी, भारत ने केरल के कासरगोड जिले में छात्रावास के वार्डन द्वारा उत्पीड़न के आरोपों के बीच आत्महत्या के प्रयास के बाद एक नर्सिंग छात्रा की कथित मौत का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
पीड़िता तीन महीने तक कोमा में रही
मुख्य सचिव और राज्य के डीजीपी को नोटिस जारी कर चार सप्ताह के भीतर मामले में रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
27 MAR 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें 22 मार्च, 2025 को केरल के कासरगोड जिले में वार्डन द्वारा उत्पीड़न के आरोपों के बीच छात्रावास के कमरे में आत्महत्या के प्रयास के बाद तीसरे वर्ष की नर्सिंग छात्रा की तीन महीने कोमा में रहने के बाद मृत्यु हो गई। पीड़िता को पहले मंगलुरु के एक निजी अस्पताल में भर्ती कराया गया था, उसके बाद उसे कोझीकोड मेडिकल कॉलेज में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया, जहां छात्रा की मृत्यु तक उसकी हालत गंभीर बनी रही।
आयोग ने पाया है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट की सामग्री सत्य है, तो यह पीड़ित छात्रा के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा है। इसलिए, आयोग ने केरल के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर चार सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले की रिपोर्ट मांगी है। 23 मार्च, 2025 को प्रसारित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, सहपाठियों ने कथित तौर पर छात्रावास प्रबंधन पर कार्यस्थल पर छात्रा को परेशान करने का आरोप लगाया है। उन्होंने आरोप लगाया है कि मृतका को छात्रावास वार्डन द्वारा मानसिक रूप से अस्वस्थ होने के बावजूद प्रताड़ित किया जाता था।