National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported death of a nursing student following a suicide attempt amidst allegations of harassment by her hostel warden in Kasaragod District, Kerala
The victim remained in comma for three months
Notices issued to the Chief Secretary and State DGP calling for a report in the matter within four weeks
27 MAR 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that on 22nd March, 2025, a third year Nursing student died after three months in coma, following a suicide attempt in the hostel room amidst allegations of harassment by the warden on in Kasaragod district of Kerala. The victim was initially admitted to a private hospital in Mangaluru before being shifted to Kozhikode Medical College where she remained in a critical condition till her death.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights of the victim student. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Kerala calling for a report in the matter, within four weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 23rd March, 2025, the fellow students have reportedly accused the hostel management of harassment of the student at workplace. They have alleged that the deceased was subjected to mental harassment by the hostel warden even when she was not well.

ദേശീയ മനുഷ്യാവകാശ കമ്മീഷൻ
കാസർഗോഡ് ജില്ലയിൽ ആത്മഹത്യാശ്രമത്തെ തുടർന്ന് ഒരു നഴ്‌സിംഗ് വിദ്യാർത്ഥിനി മരിച്ച സംഭവത്തിൽ ദേശീയ മനുഷ്യാവകാശ കമ്മീഷൻ സ്വമേധയാ കേസെടുത്തു.ഹോസ്റ്റൽ വാർഡൻ മാനസികമായി പീഡിപ്പിച്ചതായുള്ള ആരോപണത്തിന് പിന്നാലെ ആയിരുന്നു ആത്മഹത്യാശ്രമം.
ഇര മൂന്ന് മാസമായി 'കോമ'യിൽ ആയിരുന്നു
ഈ വിഷയത്തിൽ നാല് ആഴ്ചയ്ക്കുള്ളിൽ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ട് കേരള ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിക്കും സംസ്ഥാന ഡിജിപിക്കും നോട്ടീസ് നൽകി.
27 MAR 2025 3:24PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേരളത്തിലെ കാസർകോട് ജില്ലയിൽ ഹോസ്റ്റൽ വാർഡൻ മാനസികമായി പീഡിപ്പിച്ചതായുള്ള
ആരോപണങ്ങൾക്കിടെ ഹോസ്റ്റൽ മുറിയിൽ മൂന്നാം വർഷ നഴ്‌സിംഗ് വിദ്യാർത്ഥിനി ആത്മഹത്യയ്ക്ക് ശ്രമിക്കുകയും മൂന്ന് മാസത്തെ 'കോമ' അവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം 2025 മാർച്ച് 22 ന് മരണപ്പെടുകയും ചെയ്തു എന്ന മാധ്യമ റിപ്പോർട്ടിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ദേശീയ മനുഷ്യാവകാശ കമ്മീഷൻ (NHRC) സ്വമേധയാ കേസെടുത്തു. ഇരയെ ആദ്യം മംഗളൂരുവിലെ ഒരു സ്വകാര്യ ആശുപത്രിയിലും പിന്നീട് കോഴിക്കോട് മെഡിക്കൽ കോളേജിലും പ്രവേശിപ്പിച്ചു. അവിടെ മരണം വരെ അവർ ഗുരുതരാവസ്ഥയിൽ തന്നെ തുടരുകയായിരുന്നു
വാർത്താ റിപ്പോർട്ടിന്റെ ഉള്ളടക്കം വാസ്തവമാണെങ്കിൽ, ഇരയായ വിദ്യാർത്ഥിനി ഗുരുതരമായ മനുഷ്യാവകാശ ലംഘനം നേരിട്ടതായി കമ്മീഷൻ നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു. അതിനാൽ, ഈ വിഷയത്തിൽ നാല് ആഴ്ചയ്ക്കുള്ളിൽ റിപ്പോർട്ട് സമർപ്പിക്കാൻ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ട് കേരള ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിക്കും പോലീസ് ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലിനും കമ്മീഷൻ നോട്ടീസ് അയച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2025 മാർച്ച് 23-ന് പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ച മാധ്യമ റിപ്പോർട്ടിൽ, ഹോസ്റ്റൽ മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് വിദ്യാർത്ഥിനിയെ നിരന്തരമായി ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടിച്ചിരുന്നതായി സഹ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ ആരോപിച്ചതായി പറയുന്നു. മരിച്ച പെൺകുട്ടിക്ക് സുഖമില്ലാതിരുന്നപ്പോൾ പോലും ഹോസ്റ്റൽ വാർഡൻ മാനസികമായി പീഡിപ്പിച്ചതായി അവർ ആരോപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്