Ministry of Culture
Underwater Exploration in Dwarka
27 MAR 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The objectives of the ongoing underwater explorations off the coast of Dwarka and Bet Dwarka are to search, document, and study submerged archaeological remains besides imparting training to archaeologists. It also aims to ascertain the antiquity of the recovered objects through scientific analysis of sediments, archaeological and marine deposits.
Different branches and field offices of the Archaeological Survey of India including the Underwater Archaeology Wing (UAW) are allotted the dedicated fund for archaeological research and fieldwork. The UAW also carries out different activities including fieldwork and research through the budget allocated during the financial year. Initially an amount of Rs.10 lakhs has been allotted for the current fieldwork.
The UAW carries out systematic archaeological exploration and investigations utilizing modern techniques including the remote sensing tools as per the need and requirement. The modern technology for diving, search and documentation is also being utilized in ongoing fieldwork.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
द्वारका में अन्तर्जलीय अन्वेषण
27 MAR 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
द्वारका और बेट द्वारका के तट पर चल रहे पानी के भीतरी अन्वेषण का उद्देश्य पुरातत्वविदों को प्रशिक्षण देने के अलावा जलमग्न पुरातात्विक अवशेषों की खोज, उनका दस्तावेजीकरण और अध्ययन करना है। इसका उद्देश्य तलछट, पुरातात्विक और समुद्री जमा के वैज्ञानिक विश्लेषण के माध्यम से बरामद वस्तुओं की प्राचीनता का पता लगाना भी है।
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण की विभिन्न शाखाओं और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को, जिसमें जलमग्न पुरातत्व विंग (यूएडब्ल्यू) भी शामिल है, पुरातात्विक अनुसंधान और फील्डवर्क के लिए समर्पित निधि आवंटित की जाती है। यूएडब्ल्यू वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान आवंटित बजट के माध्यम से फील्डवर्क और अनुसंधान सहित विभिन्न गतिविधियाँ भी करता है। वर्तमान फील्डवर्क के लिए आरंभ में 10 लाख रुपये की राशि आवंटित की गई है।
यूएडब्ल्यू जरूरत और आवश्यकता के अनुसार रिमोट सेंसिंग उपकरणों सहित आधुनिक तकनीकों का उपयोग करके व्यवस्थित पुरातात्विक अन्वेषण और जांच करता है। चल रहे फील्डवर्क में गोताखोरी, खोज और दस्तावेज़ीकरण के लिए आधुनिक तकनीक का भी उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।