Ministry of Culture
Underwater Exploration in Dwarka
27 MAR 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The objectives of the ongoing underwater explorations off the coast of Dwarka and Bet Dwarka are to search, document, and study submerged archaeological remains besides imparting training to archaeologists. It also aims to ascertain the antiquity of the recovered objects through scientific analysis of sediments, archaeological and marine deposits.
Different branches and field offices of the Archaeological Survey of India including the Underwater Archaeology Wing (UAW) are allotted the dedicated fund for archaeological research and fieldwork. The UAW also carries out different activities including fieldwork and research through the budget allocated during the financial year. Initially an amount of Rs.10 lakhs has been allotted for the current fieldwork.
The UAW carries out systematic archaeological exploration and investigations utilizing modern techniques including the remote sensing tools as per the need and requirement. The modern technology for diving, search and documentation is also being utilized in ongoing fieldwork.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
द्वारकेतील पाण्याखालील अन्वेषण कार्य
27 MAR 2025 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 मार्च 2025
द्वारका आणि द्वारका बेटाच्या किनाऱ्याजवळ चालू असलेल्या पाण्याखालील अन्वेषणांचे उद्दिष्ट पुरातत्वशास्त्रज्ञांना प्रशिक्षण देण्याबरोबरच जलमग्न पुरातत्व अवशेषांचा शोध घेणे, दस्तऐवज करणे आणि अभ्यास करणे हे आहे. गाळ, पुरातत्व आणि सागरी ठेव्याचे वैज्ञानिक विश्लेषण करून मिळालेल्या वस्तूंचा पुरातन कालखंड पडताळून पाहणे हा देखील त्याचा उद्देश आहे.
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण विभागाच्या विविध शाखा आणि क्षेत्रीय कार्यालये ज्यात पाण्याखालील पुरातत्व शाखेचाही समावेश (UAW) आहे; त्यांना पुरातत्व संशोधन आणि अशा ठिकाणच्या कामासाठी समर्पित निधी पुरवला जातो. अशा प्रत्येक आर्थिक वर्षात निर्धारित केलेल्या रकमेमधून पाण्याखालील पुरातत्व शाखेचेही क्षेत्रीय अन्वेषण आणि शोधकार्यासह विविध उपक्रम केले जातात. सध्या या कामासाठी सुरुवातीला 10 लाख रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
UAW आपल्या गरजेनुसार आणि आवश्यकतेनुसार रिमोट सेन्सिंग साधनांसह आधुनिक तंत्रांचा वापर करून पद्धतशीरपणे पुरातन वस्तूंचा शोध घेऊन तपास करते. सध्या सुरू असलेल्या या ठिकाणच्या शोधकार्यात पाणबुड्या, शोध आणि दस्तऐवजीकरणासाठी आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर केला जात आहे.
ही माहिती केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यटन मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात दिली.