Ministry of Tourism
CBSP Scheme to promote Rural Tourism
27 MAR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism under its “Capacity Building for Service Providers (CBSP)” scheme conducts various short term skill development training programmes with the aim to provide education, training and certification to the tourism service providers, through Government Institutes and empanelled implementing agencies in the tourism and hospitality sectors both in urban and rural areas in the country.
The skilling/re-skilling/up-skilling programmes conducted under CBSP scheme includes Hunar Se Rozgar Tak (HSRT), Entrepreneurship Programme (EP), Skill Testing & Certification (ST&C) - a re-skilling programme for the existing service providers to test and certify them, Tourism Awareness Programme (TAP), etc.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सीबीएसपी योजना
27 MAR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी “सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण (सीबीएसपी)” योजना के अंतर्गत देश के शहरी और ग्रामीण दोनों क्षेत्रों में पर्यटन और आतिथ्य क्षेत्रों के सरकारी संस्थानों और पैनलबद्ध कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के माध्यम से पर्यटन सेवा प्रदाताओं को शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न अल्पकालिक कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करता है।
सीबीएसपी योजना के अंतर्गत आयोजित स्किलिंग/रीस्किलिंग/ अपस्किलिंग कार्यक्रमों में हुनर से रोज़गार तक (एचएसआरटी), उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम (ईपी), मौजूदा सेवा प्रदाताओं का परीक्षण और उन्‍हें प्रमाणित करने के लिए एक रीस्किलिंग कार्यक्रम- कौशल परीक्षण और प्रमाणन (एसटीएंडसी), पर्यटन जागरूकता कार्यक्रम (टीएपी) आदि शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।