Ministry of Tourism
Swadesh Darshan Scheme
27 MAR 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Under Swadesh Darshan 1.0 thematic circuits were identified and projects were sanctioned under the identified thematic circuits. Each circuit would generally cover multiple destinations for development.
The Ministry of Tourism after a comprehensive review has now revamped this scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations. Under SD 2.0 projects are confined to the delineated area. The projects sanctioned under SD 2.0 cover multiple aspects including elements related to Niche Tourism.
The Ministry of Tourism had undertaken a third party impact assessment of Swadesh Darshan (Integrated Development of Theme-Based Tourist Circuits) through National Productivity Council in 2019. The study states that ‘Swadesh Darshan Scheme’ has been able to give a fillip to livelihood opportunities and create employment for the local communities in construction phase.
The SD 2.0 guidelines provides for regular evaluation and monitoring of the projects sanctioned under it on various parameters. Further, Ministry of Tourism regularly undertakes review meetings with the State Governments at different levels to ensure successful implementation of the sanctioned projects.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
سودیش درشن اسکیم
27 MAR 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
سودیش درشن کے تحت 1.0 تھیمیٹک سرکٹ کی نشاندہی کی گئی اور شناخت شدہ تھیمیٹک سرکٹ کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی۔ ہر سرکٹ عام طور پر ترقی کے لیے متعدد مقامات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے ایک جامع جائزہ لینے کے بعد اب اس اسکیم کو سودیش درشن 2.0 کے طور پر تبدیل کر دیا ہے جس کا مقصد پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سیاحتی مقامات کو تیار کرنا ہے۔ ایس ڈی 2.0 کے تحت منصوبے صرف مخصوص علاقے تک ہی محدود ہیں۔ ایس ڈی 2.0 کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹ متعدد پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں جن میں اعلیٰ ٹورزم سے متعلق عناصر شامل ہیں۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے 2019 میں قومی پیداواری کونسل کے ذریعے سودیش درشن (تھیم پر مبنی ٹورسٹ سرکٹ کی مربوط ترقی) کا فریق ثالث جائزہ لیا تھا۔ مطالعہ میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ ’سودیش درشن اسکیم‘ روزگار کے مواقع کو تقویت دینے اور تعمیراتی مرحلے میں مقامی کمیونٹیوں کے لیے روزگار پیدا کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔
ایس ڈی 2.0 کے رہنما خطوط مختلف پیرامیٹروں پر اس کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی باقاعدہ جانچ اور نگرانی کے لیے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزارت سیاحت باقاعدگی سے مختلف سطحوں پر ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگیں کرتی ہے تاکہ منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کے کامیاب نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔