Ministry of Tourism
Swadesh Darshan Scheme
27 MAR 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Under Swadesh Darshan 1.0 thematic circuits were identified and projects were sanctioned under the identified thematic circuits. Each circuit would generally cover multiple destinations for development.
The Ministry of Tourism after a comprehensive review has now revamped this scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations. Under SD 2.0 projects are confined to the delineated area. The projects sanctioned under SD 2.0 cover multiple aspects including elements related to Niche Tourism.
The Ministry of Tourism had undertaken a third party impact assessment of Swadesh Darshan (Integrated Development of Theme-Based Tourist Circuits) through National Productivity Council in 2019. The study states that ‘Swadesh Darshan Scheme’ has been able to give a fillip to livelihood opportunities and create employment for the local communities in construction phase.
The SD 2.0 guidelines provides for regular evaluation and monitoring of the projects sanctioned under it on various parameters. Further, Ministry of Tourism regularly undertakes review meetings with the State Governments at different levels to ensure successful implementation of the sanctioned projects.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
स्वदेश दर्शन योजना
27 MAR 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
स्वदेश दर्शन 1.0 के अंतर्गत विषयगत सर्किटों की पहचान की गई और पहचाने गए विषयगत सर्किटों के अंतर्गत परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई। प्रत्येक सर्किट में आम तौर पर विकास के लिए कई गंतव्य शामिल होंगे।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने व्यापक समीक्षा के बाद अब इस योजना को स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 के रूप में नया रूप दिया है, जिसका उद्देश्य टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन स्थलों का विकास करना है। स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 के तहत परियोजनाएं निर्धारित क्षेत्र तक ही सीमित हैं। स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं में आला पर्यटन से संबंधित तत्वों सहित कई पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 2019 में राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद के माध्यम से स्वदेश दर्शन (थीम-आधारित पर्यटक सर्किटों का एकीकृत विकास) का तीसरे पक्ष द्वारा प्रभाव मूल्यांकन कराया था। अध्ययन में कहा गया है कि 'स्वदेश दर्शन योजना' निर्माण चरण में स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने और रोजगार पैदा करने में सक्षम रही है।
एसडी 2.0 दिशा-निर्देशों में विभिन्न मापदंडों पर इसके तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं के नियमित मूल्यांकन और निगरानी का प्रावधान है। इसके अलावा, पर्यटन मंत्रालय स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं के सफल कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न स्तरों पर राज्य सरकारों के साथ नियमित रूप से समीक्षा बैठकें करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।