Ministry of Tourism
Swadesh Darshan Scheme
27 MAR 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Under Swadesh Darshan 1.0 thematic circuits were identified and projects were sanctioned under the identified thematic circuits. Each circuit would generally cover multiple destinations for development.
The Ministry of Tourism after a comprehensive review has now revamped this scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations. Under SD 2.0 projects are confined to the delineated area. The projects sanctioned under SD 2.0 cover multiple aspects including elements related to Niche Tourism.
The Ministry of Tourism had undertaken a third party impact assessment of Swadesh Darshan (Integrated Development of Theme-Based Tourist Circuits) through National Productivity Council in 2019. The study states that ‘Swadesh Darshan Scheme’ has been able to give a fillip to livelihood opportunities and create employment for the local communities in construction phase.
The SD 2.0 guidelines provides for regular evaluation and monitoring of the projects sanctioned under it on various parameters. Further, Ministry of Tourism regularly undertakes review meetings with the State Governments at different levels to ensure successful implementation of the sanctioned projects.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
ஸ்வதேஷ் தர்ஷன் திட்டம்
27 MAR 2025 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்வதேஷ் தர்ஷன் முதல் கட்டத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கருப்பொருள் அடிப்படையிலான சுற்றுலாத் திட்டங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு, அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஒவ்வொரு சுற்றுலா சுற்றுவழி வட்டமும் பல தலங்களை உள்ளடக்கியதாக இருக்கின்றன.
சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் விரிவான ஆய்வுக்குப் பிறகு நிலையான, பொறுப்பான சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் ஸ்வதேஷ் தர்ஷன் இரண்டாம் கட்டத் திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் முக்கிய சுற்றுலா செயல்பாடுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் 2019-ம் ஆண்டில் தேசிய உற்பத்தித்திறன் கவுன்சில் மூலம் ஸ்வதேஷ் தர்ஷன் திட்டம் தொடர்பான மதிப்பீட்டை மேற்கொண்டது. 'ஸ்வதேஷ் தர்ஷன் திட்டம்' வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளுக்கு ஒரு உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கவும், உள்ளூர் சமூகங்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கவும் பங்களிக்கிறது என ஆய்வில் தெரிய வந்துள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுற்றுலா, கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.