Ministry of Tourism
Swadesh Darshan Scheme
27 MAR 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Under Swadesh Darshan 1.0 thematic circuits were identified and projects were sanctioned under the identified thematic circuits. Each circuit would generally cover multiple destinations for development.
The Ministry of Tourism after a comprehensive review has now revamped this scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations. Under SD 2.0 projects are confined to the delineated area. The projects sanctioned under SD 2.0 cover multiple aspects including elements related to Niche Tourism.
The Ministry of Tourism had undertaken a third party impact assessment of Swadesh Darshan (Integrated Development of Theme-Based Tourist Circuits) through National Productivity Council in 2019. The study states that ‘Swadesh Darshan Scheme’ has been able to give a fillip to livelihood opportunities and create employment for the local communities in construction phase.
The SD 2.0 guidelines provides for regular evaluation and monitoring of the projects sanctioned under it on various parameters. Further, Ministry of Tourism regularly undertakes review meetings with the State Governments at different levels to ensure successful implementation of the sanctioned projects.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
স্বদেশ দর্শন কর্মসূচি
27 MAR 2025 4:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ মার্চ ২০২৫
স্বদেশ দর্শন ১.০-এর অধীনে বেশ কয়েকটি বিষয়নির্ভর সার্কিটকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে এবং প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে। প্রতিটি সার্কিটে উন্নয়ন হবে একাধিক গন্তব্যস্থলে।
পর্যটন মন্ত্রক বিস্তারিত পর্যালোচনার পরে বর্তমানে এই কর্মসূচিটিকে স্বদেশ দর্শন ২.০ হিসেবে ঢেলে সাজিয়েছে। এর লক্ষ্য দীর্ঘ মেয়াদে পর্যটনস্থলের উন্নয়ন ঘটানো। এই প্রকল্প নির্দিষ্ট অঞ্চল ঘিরে তৈরি করা হয়েছে। অনুমোদিত প্রকল্পে অনেকগুলি বৈশিষ্ট্য থাকবে।
পর্যটন মন্ত্রক ২০১৯-এ জাতীয় উৎপাদনশীলতা পরিষদের মাধ্যমে স্বদেশ দর্শনের প্রভাব পর্যালোচনা করার দায়িত্ব দেয় তৃতীয় পক্ষকে। এই সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে, ‘স্বদেশ দর্শন কর্মসূচি’ জীবন-জীবিকার এবং কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির সুযোগ তৈরি করেছে নির্মাণ পর্বেই।
স্বদেশ দর্শন ২.০-এর নীতি-নির্দেশিকায় বিভিন্ন মানকের ভিত্তিতে নিয়মিত মূল্যায়ন এবং তত্ত্বাবধান করার সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও পর্যটন মন্ত্রক রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন স্তরে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করে, যাতে অনুমোদিত প্রকল্পগুলির সফল রূপায়ণ সুনিশ্চিত হয়।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন পর্যটন এবং সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত।