Ministry of Communications
Centre for Development of Telematics(C-DOT), the telecom R&D center of Govt of India, has established an indigenous 5G lab at Gauhati University
5G lab at Gauhati University
27 MAR 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics(C-DOT), the telecom R&D center of Govt of India, has established an indigenous 5G lab at Gauhati University that enables the faculty and students in gaining practical insights into an end-to-end 5G system, developing a deeper understanding of 5G technology, system capabilities while exploring new 5G use cases and applications and providing a foundation for advanced research and specification development for 6G technologies.
Government has approved Semicon India programme with a total outlay of Rs 76,000 crore for the development of semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in the country. Government has approved Tata Electronics Private Limited (TEPL)’s proposal for setting up of Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility in Morigaon, Assam, with an investment of Rs. 27,120 crores and a production capacity of 48 million Units per day.
Government has taken following measures to bridge the digital divide in rural Assam:
• BharatNet project is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages beyond GPs on demand basis in the country including Assam. Under Samriddh Gram Panchayat pilot project, targeted approach is adopted for providing Fibre to The Home (FTTH) connections to public institutions, private enterprises/ entrepreneurs and households, in identified one GP of each block of the country including Assam, as per Amended BharatNet program.
• In addition to the 5G usecase lab at Gauhati University, Government has also established 5G use case lab at IIT Guwahati and NIT Silchar to support students, startups and MSMEs in testing and developing 5G-based usecase applications and solutions.
Department of Telecommunications has also funded following research and development project to IIT Guwahati to promote Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs) to accelerate Assam’s digital transformation and establishing it as a technology hub.
1. Wearable IoT Enabled Devices for Pre- disease Condition monitoring and Epidemic Surveillance in the beyond-5G Era
2. Development of Terahertz Topological Photonic Passive Devices for 6G
applications
1. Developing hardware and software-based post quantum secure platforms for performing homomorphic computations on encrypted data.
2. 6G: THz Test bed with Orbital Angular Momentum and Multiplexing in collaboration with other institutes
This information was given by Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications & Rural Development, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र, सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमेटिक्स (सी-डॉट) ने गुवाहाटी विश्वविद्यालय में एक स्वदेशी 5जी प्रयोगशाला स्थापित की
गुवाहाटी विश्वविद्यालय में 5जी प्रयोगशाला
27 MAR 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र, सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमेटिक्स (सी-डॉट) ने गुवाहाटी विश्वविद्यालय में एक स्वदेशी 5जी प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना की है, जो संकाय और छात्रों को संपूर्ण 5जी प्रणाली में व्यावहारिक अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करने, 5जी प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रणाली क्षमताओं की गहन समझ विकसित करने, नए 5जी उपयोग मामलों और अनुप्रयोगों की खोज करने और 6जी प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए उन्नत अनुसंधान और विनिर्देश विकास के लिए आधार प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाती है।
सरकार ने देश में सेमीकंडक्टर और डिस्प्ले विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास के लिए 76,000 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम को मंजूरी दे दी है। सरकार ने असम के मोरीगांव में आउटसोर्स्ड सेमीकंडक्टर असेंबली और टेस्ट (ओएसएटी) सुविधा स्थापित करने के लिए टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (टीईपीएल) के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है, जिसमें 27,120 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश और प्रतिदिन 48 मिलियन यूनिट उत्पादन क्षमता होगी।
सरकार ने ग्रामीण असम में डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए हैं:
• भारतनेट परियोजना को चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू किया जा रहा है, ताकि असम सहित देश भर में मांग के आधार पर सभी ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) और जीपी से परे गांवों को ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की जा सके। समृद्ध ग्राम पंचायत पायलट परियोजना के तहत, संशोधित भारतनेट कार्यक्रम के अनुसार, असम सहित देश के प्रत्येक ब्लॉक की पहचान की गई एक जीपी में सार्वजनिक संस्थानों, निजी उद्यमों/उद्यमियों और परिवारों को फाइबर टू द होम (एफटीटीएच) कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए लक्षित दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है।
• गुवाहाटी विश्वविद्यालय में 5जी यूजकेस लैब के अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने 5जी आधारित यूजकेस अनुप्रयोगों और समाधानों के परीक्षण और विकास में छात्रों, स्टार्टअप्स और एमएसएमई को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए आईआईटी गुवाहाटी और एनआईटी सिलचर में भी 5जी यूजकेस लैब की स्थापना की है।
दूरसंचार विभाग ने असम के डिजिटल परिवर्तन में तेजी लाने और इसे प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) को बढ़ावा देने हेतु आईआईटी गुवाहाटी को निम्नलिखित अनुसंधान और विकास परियोजना के लिए भी वित्त पोषित किया है।
1. 5जी युग से आगे, रोग-पूर्व स्थिति की निगरानी और महामारी निगरानी के लिए पहनने योग्य आईओटी सक्षम उपकरण
2. 6जी के लिए टेराहर्ट्ज़ टोपोलॉजिकल फोटोनिक पैसिव डिवाइस का विकास
अनुप्रयोग
1. एन्क्रिप्टेड डेटा पर होमोमॉर्फिक गणना करने के लिए हार्डवेयर और सॉफ्टवेयर आधारित पोस्ट क्वांटम सुरक्षित प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित करना।
2. 6जी: अन्य संस्थानों के सहयोग से ऑर्बिटल एंगुलर मोमेंटम और मल्टीप्लेक्सिंग के साथ टेराहर्ट्ज़ टेस्ट बेड
यह जानकारी संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।