Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD inks Rs 2,500 crore contracts for NAMIS Tracked version of anti-tank weapon platform & 5,000 Light Vehicles
27 MAR 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with Armoured Vehicle Nigam Limited for the procurement of Nag Missile System (NAMIS) Tracked version of anti-tank weapon platform and Force Motors Ltd & Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd for around 5,000 Light Vehicles for the Armed Forces at a total cost of around Rs 2,500 crore. These contracts under Buy (Indian-Indigenously Designed Developed and Manufactured) category were inked in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh in New Delhi on March 27, 2025.
NAMIS (Tr) weapon system
The total cost of contract for the procurement of NAMIS(Tr) weapon system, developed by Defence Research & Development Laboratory of DRDO, is Rs 1,801.34 crore. It marks a significant milestone in the modernisation of the anti-tank capability of Mechanised Infantry, enhancing Indian Army’s operational readiness across a varied spectrum of operations.
NAMIS (Tr) is one of the most sophisticated anti-tank weapon system against enemy armour with fire-and-forget anti-tank missile and sighting system for enhanced firepower and lethality. The weapon system is set to transform the conduct of mechanised operation and offer operational advantage against the adversary.
Light Vehicles
These modern vehicles are designed as per contemporary vehicle technology with enhanced engine power to cater to a payload of 800 kgs. It will provide mobility to the Armed Forces in all types of terrain and operational conditions.
Both procurements will enhance indigenisation and national defence equipment manufacturing capabilities. The projects have immense potential of direct and indirect employment generation by encouraging the MSME sector through components’ manufacturing. The procurement marks a pivotal step towards modernising the country’s defence infrastructure and empowering indigenous industries, in line with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

وزارت دفاع
آتم نربھر بھارت: وزارت دفاع نے اینٹی ٹینک اسلحہ پلیٹ فارم کے این اے ایم آئی ایس ٹریکڈ ورژن اور 5000 ہلکی گاڑیوں کے لیے 2500 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کے معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے
27 MAR 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع نے ناگ میزائل سسٹم (این اے ایم آئی ایس) ٹریکڈ ورژن کی خریداری کے لیے آرمرڈ وہیکل نگم لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایک معاہدہ پر دستخط کیے ہیں جو اینٹی ٹینک ہتھیاروں کے پلیٹ فارم اور فورس موٹرز لمیٹڈ اور مہندرا اینڈ مہندرا لمیٹڈ نے مسلح افواج کے لیے تقریباً 5,000 ہلکی گاڑیوں کے لیے تقریباً 2,500 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے حاصل کیے ہیں۔ 27 مارچ 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں دفاعی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ کی موجودگی میں خرید (ہندوستانی-انڈیجنسی طور پر تیار کردہ اور تیار شدہ) زمرہ کے ان معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
این اے ایم آئی ایس (ٹی آر) اسلحہ نظام
ڈی آر ڈی او کی ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ لیبارٹری کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ این اے ایم آئی ایس (ٹی آر) ہتھیاروں کے نظام کی خریداری کے معاہدے کی کل لاگت 1,801.34 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ میکانائزڈ انفنٹری کی اینٹی ٹینک صلاحیت کو جدید بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جس سے آپریشن کے مختلف میدانوں میں ہندوستانی فوج کی آپریشنل تیاری میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
این اے ایم آئی ایس (ٹی آر) دشمن کے ہتھیاروں کے خلاف ٹینک شکن ہتھیاروں کے جدید ترین نظام میں سے ایک ہے جس میں فائر اینڈ فرجٹ اینٹی ٹینک میزائل اور بہتر فائر پاور اور مہلک صلاحیت کے لیے دیکھنے کا نظام ہے۔ ہتھیاروں کا نظام مشینی آپریشن کے طرز عمل کو تبدیل کرنے اور مخالف کے خلاف آپریشنل فائدہ پیش کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
ہلکی گاڑیاں
یہ جدید گاڑیاں 800 کلوگرام کے پے لوڈ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے جدید انجن پاور کے ساتھ جدید گاڑیوں کی ٹیکنالوجی کے مطابق ڈیزائن کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ مسلح افواج کو ہر قسم کے خطوں اور آپریشنل حالات میں نقل و حرکت فراہم کرے گا۔
دونوں خریداریوں سے ملکی اور قومی دفاعی آلات کی تیاری کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ پروجیکٹوں میں اجزاء کی تیاری کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ یہ خریداری ملک کے دفاعی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے اور مقامی صنعتوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جو آتم نر بھر بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔