Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare Holds Reflection Session on Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Sewa Programme
Programme highlights transformation from Karamchari to Karmayogi with a focus on citizen-centric service delivery
27 MAR 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) successfully conducted a reflection session on the Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Sewa Programme at CSOI, K.G. Marg on March 27, 2025. The session was held in collaboration with the Capacity Building Commission (CBC) and aimed at assessing the impact of the programme while reinforcing the spirit of citizen-centric governance. The entire programme played a pivotal role in transforming government employees from Karamcharis (workers) into Karmayogis (dedicated public servants), fostering a culture of empathy, efficiency, and public service excellence.
Master trainers from DoPPW and the Department of Administrative Reforms and Pubic Grievances (DARPG) gave presentations on the feedback and outcomes of the Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Sewa Programme. The presentation highlighted the significant transformation among officials, who demonstrated enhanced sensitivity and commitment towards citizen service delivery.
The session featured an insightful chart exhibition, where participants showcased the key takeaways from the training programme. The officials shared their personal experiences, speaking about the joys of contribution they experience in their work—the deep sense of fulfillment and satisfaction they feel when they witness the smiles of pensioners whose lives have been eased through their dedicated service. They also reflected on their Karmayogi Moments—instances of impactful service delivery—and shared examples of the quick wins they achieve in their daily functioning. Citing the DLC Campaign, they highlighted how the department successfully undertook the digital empowerment of 1.60 crore pensioners by facilitating the submission of Digital Life Certificates (DLCs), thereby making the process more accessible and convenient. They also referred to Form 6A, a single-form initiative introduced by DoPPW, which streamlined and simplified the retirement process, marking a significant contributory effort towards the ease of living for retiring employees.
Dr. R. Balasubramaniam, Member (HR), CBC, commended the department for effectively embracing the ethos of the programme. He praised the department for aligning with the programme’s vision of creating in-house trainers, thereby fostering a culture of continuous learning. He acknowledged the programme as the largest behavioural training initiative globally and lauded DoPPW’s role in driving its success.
Shri. V Srinivas, Secretary, DoPPW, appreciated the Capacity Building Commission for curating a transformative programme that encourages officials to introspect on their roles and their impact on citizens. Referring to the accompanying exhibition, the Secretary emphasized how working with sewabhaav (spirit of service) can significantly enhance citizen experiences, highlighting instances where officials demonstrated remarkable attention to detail, such as knowing pensioners by name. The Secretary further emphasized that the programme has been instrumental in driving the transformation from Karamchari to Karmayogi and shifting the administrative mindset from rule-based to role-based functioning. This, he noted, has fostered an overall transformation of the workplace, making it more citizen-centric, empathetic, and responsive.
The Chairman of CBC Mr. Adil Zainulbhai, praised the department for its exemplary participation and adoption of the programme’s principles. He emphasized the importance of aligning administrative efforts with national development goals and citizen-centricity. He described the session’s success as CBC’s own Karmayogi Moment, symbolizing the tangible impact of the programme.
The session concluded with a collective commitment towards embedding sewabhaav into daily administrative functions, thereby contributing to the larger vision of national development. The Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Sewa Programme continues to be a key driver in transforming government employees from Karamcharis (workers) into Karmayogis (dedicated public servants), fostering a culture of empathy, efficiency, and public service excellence.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے نے راشٹریہ کرم یوگی جن سیوا پروگرام پر غور وفکر کے سیشن کا اہتمام کیا
پروگرام شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات کی فراہمی پر توجہ کے ساتھ کرمچاری سے کرمایوگی میں تبدیلی کو نمایاں کرتا ہے
27 MAR 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمے (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) نے سی ایس او آئی، کے جی میں راشٹریہ کرمایوگی جن سیوا پروگرام پر ایک عکاسی سیشن کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا۔ مارگ 27 مارچ، 2025 کو۔ یہ سیشن کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن (سی بی سی) کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا گیا تھا اور اس کا مقصد پروگرام کے اثرات کا اندازہ لگانا تھا اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ شہریوں پر مرکوز گورننس کے جذبے کو تقویت ملتی تھی۔ اس پورے پروگرام نے سرکاری ملازمین کو کرمچاریوں (کارکنوں) سے کرمایوگیس (سرشار سرکاری ملازمین) میں تبدیل کرنے، ہمدردی، کارکردگی، اور عوامی خدمت کی عمدہ ثقافت کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو اور محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے ماسٹر ٹرینرز نے راشٹریہ کرمایوگی جن سیوا پروگرام کے تاثرات اور نتائج پر پریزنٹیشنز دیں۔ پریزنٹیشن نے اہلکاروں میں نمایاں تبدیلی کو اجاگر کیا، جنہوں نے شہریوں کی خدمات کی فراہمی کے تئیں حساسیت اور عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
سیشن میں ایک بصیرت افروز چارٹ نمائش پیش کی گئی، جہاں شرکاء نے تربیتی پروگرام کے اہم نکات کی نمائش کی۔ عہدیداروں نے اپنے ذاتی تجربات کا اشتراک کیا، اپنے کام میں شراکت کی خوشیوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے - تکمیل اور اطمینان کا وہ گہرا احساس جب وہ پنشنرز کی مسکراہٹوں کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہیں جن کی زندگیوں کو ان کی وقف خدمت کے ذریعے آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنے کرمایوگی لمحات پر بھی غور کیا - مؤثر خدمات کی فراہمی کی مثالیں - اور اپنے روزمرہ کے کام میں حاصل ہونے والی فوری جیت کی مثالیں شیئر کیں۔ ڈی ایل سی مہم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح محکمہ نے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹس (ڈی ایل سی) جمع کرانے میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے 1.60 کروڑ پنشنرز کو ڈیجیٹل بااختیار بنانے کا کام کامیابی سے کیا، اس طرح اس عمل کو مزید قابل رسائی اور آسان بنایا گیا۔ انہوں نے فارم اے6 کا بھی حوالہ دیا، جو ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کی طرف سے متعارف کرایا گیا ایک واحد شکل کا اقدام ہے، جس نے ریٹائرمنٹ کے عمل کو ہموار اور آسان بنایا، جو ریٹائر ہونے والے ملازمین کے لیے زندگی میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم معاون کوشش کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر آر بالا سبرامنیم، ممبر (ایچ آر)، سی بی سی، نے پروگرام کی اخلاقیات کو مؤثر طریقے سے اپنانے کے لیے محکمہ کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے اندرون ملک ٹرینرز بنانے کے پروگرام کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہونے پر محکمہ کی تعریف کی، اس طرح مسلسل سیکھنے کے کلچر کو فروغ ملا۔ انہوں نے اس پروگرام کو عالمی سطح پر رویے کی تربیت کے سب سے بڑے اقدام کے طور پر تسلیم کیا اور اس کی کامیابی کو آگے بڑھانے میں ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔
جناب وی سری نواس، سکریٹری، ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو، نے ایک تبدیلی کے پروگرام کی تیاری کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کمیشن کی تعریف کی جو حکام کو ان کے کردار اور شہریوں پر ان کے اثرات کا خود جائزہ لینے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ ساتھ والی نمائش کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، سکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح سیوابھاؤ (خدمت کے جذبے) کے ساتھ کام کرنے سے شہریوں کے تجربات میں نمایاں اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے، ان مثالوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جہاں حکام نے تفصیل پر قابل ذکر توجہ کا مظاہرہ کیا، جیسے کہ پنشنرز کو نام سے جاننا۔ سکریٹری نے مزید زور دیا کہ یہ پروگرام کرمچاری سے کرمایوگی میں تبدیلی لانے اور انتظامی ذہنیت کو اصول پر مبنی سے کردار پر مبنی کام کی طرف منتقل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ اس نے نوٹ کیا، اس نے کام کی جگہ کی مجموعی تبدیلی کو فروغ دیا ہے، جس سے یہ زیادہ شہری مرکوز، ہمدرد اور جوابدہ ہے۔
سی بی سی کے چیئرمین جناب عادل زین ال بھائی نے مثالی شرکت اور پروگرام کے اصولوں کو اپنانے پر محکمہ کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے انتظامی کوششوں کو قومی ترقی کے اہداف اور شہریوں کی مرکزیت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سیشن کی کامیابی کو سی بی سی کا اپنا کرمایوگی لمحہ قرار دیا، جو پروگرام کے ٹھوس اثرات کی علامت ہے۔
سیشن کا اختتام روزانہ کے انتظامی کاموں میں سیوابھاو کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کے ساتھ ہوا، اس طرح قومی ترقی کے وسیع تر وژن میں اپنا تعاون دیا۔ راشٹریہ کرمایوگی جن سیوا پروگرام سرکاری ملازمین کو کرمچاریوں (کارکنوں) سے کرم یوگیز(سرشار سرکاری ملازمین) میں تبدیل کرنے، ہمدردی، کارکردگی، اور عوامی خدمت کی عمدہ کارکردگی کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے میں کلیدی محرک کے طور پر جاری ہے۔