Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare Holds Reflection Session on Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Sewa Programme
Programme highlights transformation from Karamchari to Karmayogi with a focus on citizen-centric service delivery
27 MAR 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) successfully conducted a reflection session on the Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Sewa Programme at CSOI, K.G. Marg on March 27, 2025. The session was held in collaboration with the Capacity Building Commission (CBC) and aimed at assessing the impact of the programme while reinforcing the spirit of citizen-centric governance. The entire programme played a pivotal role in transforming government employees from Karamcharis (workers) into Karmayogis (dedicated public servants), fostering a culture of empathy, efficiency, and public service excellence.
Master trainers from DoPPW and the Department of Administrative Reforms and Pubic Grievances (DARPG) gave presentations on the feedback and outcomes of the Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Sewa Programme. The presentation highlighted the significant transformation among officials, who demonstrated enhanced sensitivity and commitment towards citizen service delivery.
The session featured an insightful chart exhibition, where participants showcased the key takeaways from the training programme. The officials shared their personal experiences, speaking about the joys of contribution they experience in their work—the deep sense of fulfillment and satisfaction they feel when they witness the smiles of pensioners whose lives have been eased through their dedicated service. They also reflected on their Karmayogi Moments—instances of impactful service delivery—and shared examples of the quick wins they achieve in their daily functioning. Citing the DLC Campaign, they highlighted how the department successfully undertook the digital empowerment of 1.60 crore pensioners by facilitating the submission of Digital Life Certificates (DLCs), thereby making the process more accessible and convenient. They also referred to Form 6A, a single-form initiative introduced by DoPPW, which streamlined and simplified the retirement process, marking a significant contributory effort towards the ease of living for retiring employees.
Dr. R. Balasubramaniam, Member (HR), CBC, commended the department for effectively embracing the ethos of the programme. He praised the department for aligning with the programme’s vision of creating in-house trainers, thereby fostering a culture of continuous learning. He acknowledged the programme as the largest behavioural training initiative globally and lauded DoPPW’s role in driving its success.
Shri. V Srinivas, Secretary, DoPPW, appreciated the Capacity Building Commission for curating a transformative programme that encourages officials to introspect on their roles and their impact on citizens. Referring to the accompanying exhibition, the Secretary emphasized how working with sewabhaav (spirit of service) can significantly enhance citizen experiences, highlighting instances where officials demonstrated remarkable attention to detail, such as knowing pensioners by name. The Secretary further emphasized that the programme has been instrumental in driving the transformation from Karamchari to Karmayogi and shifting the administrative mindset from rule-based to role-based functioning. This, he noted, has fostered an overall transformation of the workplace, making it more citizen-centric, empathetic, and responsive.
The Chairman of CBC Mr. Adil Zainulbhai, praised the department for its exemplary participation and adoption of the programme’s principles. He emphasized the importance of aligning administrative efforts with national development goals and citizen-centricity. He described the session’s success as CBC’s own Karmayogi Moment, symbolizing the tangible impact of the programme.
The session concluded with a collective commitment towards embedding sewabhaav into daily administrative functions, thereby contributing to the larger vision of national development. The Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Sewa Programme continues to be a key driver in transforming government employees from Karamcharis (workers) into Karmayogis (dedicated public servants), fostering a culture of empathy, efficiency, and public service excellence.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय कर्मयोगी जन सेवा कार्यक्रम पर चिंतन सत्र आयोजित किया
कार्यक्रम में नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए कर्मचारी से कर्मयोगी बनने पर बल दिया गया
27 MAR 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) ने 27 मार्च, 2025 को सीएसओआई, केजी मार्ग में राष्ट्रीय कर्मयोगी जन सेवा कार्यक्रम पर चिंतन सत्र सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया। यह सत्र क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन की भावना को सुदृढ़ करते हुए कार्यक्रम के प्रभाव का आकलन करना था। पूरे कार्यक्रम ने सरकारी कर्मचारियों को कर्मचारी (श्रमिक) से कर्मयोगी (समर्पित लोक सेवक) में बदलने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई, जिससे सहानुभूति, दक्षता और सार्वजनिक सेवा उत्कृष्टता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिला।
डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू और प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों ने राष्ट्रीय कर्मयोगी जन सेवा कार्यक्रम के फीडबैक और परिणामों पर प्रस्तुतियां दीं। प्रस्तुति में अधिकारियों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन पर बल दिया गया, जिन्होंने नागरिक सेवा वितरण के प्रति बढ़ी संवेदनशीलता और प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन किया।
सत्र में व्यावहारिक चार्ट प्रदर्शनी भी लगाई गई, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों ने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम से मुख्य बातें प्रदर्शित कीं। अधिकारियों ने अपने व्यक्तिगत अनुभव सुनाए। उन्‍होंने अपने काम में योगदान की खुशी के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा कि जब वे पेंशनभोगियों की मुस्कान देखते हैं, तो उन्हें जो संतुष्टि और संतुष्टि की गहरी भावना महसूस होती है। उनकी समर्पित सेवा के माध्यम से पेंशनभोगियों का जीवन आसान हो गया है। उन्होंने अपने कर्मयोगी क्षणों - प्रभावशाली सेवा वितरण के उदाहरणों - पर भी विचार व्‍यक्‍त किए और अपने दैनिक कामकाज में प्राप्त त्वरित जीत के उदाहरण साझा किए। डीएलसी अभियान का हवाला देते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात की जानकारी दी कि कैसे विभाग ने डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र (डीएलसी) जमा करने की सुविधा प्रदान करके 1.60 करोड़ पेंशनभोगियों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण को सफलतापूर्वक अंजाम दिया। इससे यह प्रक्रिया अधिक सुलभ और सुविधाजनक हो गई। उन्होंने डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू द्वारा शुरू की गई एकल-फॉर्म पहल फॉर्म 6 का भी जिक्र किया। इस पहल ने सेवानिवृत्ति प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित और सरल बना दिया। यह सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों के जीवन को आसान बनाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकारी प्रयास है।
सीबीसी के सदस्य (एचआर) डॉ. आर. बालासुब्रमण्यम ने कार्यक्रम के मूल सिद्धांतों को प्रभावी ढंग से अपनाने के लिए विभाग की सराहना की। उन्होंने इन-हाउस प्रशिक्षकों को तैयार करने के कार्यक्रम के दृष्टिकोण के साथ तालमेल बिठाने के लिए विभाग की प्रशंसा की, जिससे निरंतर सीखने की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिला। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम को वैश्विक स्तर पर सबसे बड़ी व्यवहारिक प्रशिक्षण पहल के रूप में स्वीकार किया और इसकी सफलता में डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू की भूमिका की सराहना की।
डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू के सचिव श्री वी श्रीनिवास ने यह परिवर्तनकारी कार्यक्रम तैयार करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण आयोग की सराहना की, जो अधिकारियों को उनकी भूमिकाओं और नागरिकों पर उनके प्रभाव पर आत्मनिरीक्षण करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। साथ में लगी प्रदर्शनी का जिक्र करते हुए सचिव ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि कैसे सेवाभाव के साथ काम करने से नागरिकों के अनुभव में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हो सकता है। उन्होंने ऐसे उदाहरणों की जानकारी दी जहां अधिकारियों ने पेंशनभोगियों को नाम से जानने जैसे विवरणों पर उल्लेखनीय ध्यान दिया। सचिव ने आगे इस बात पर बल दिया कि यह कार्यक्रम कर्मचारी से कर्मयोगी में परिवर्तन लाने और प्रशासनिक मानसिकता को नियम-आधारित से भूमिका-आधारित कामकाज में बदलने में सहायक रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे कार्यस्थल में समग्र परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा मिला है, तथा यह अधिक नागरिक-केंद्रित, सहानुभूतिपूर्ण और उत्तरदायी बन गया है।
सीबीसी के अध्यक्ष श्री आदिल जैनुलभाई ने विभाग की अनुकरणीय भागीदारी और कार्यक्रम के सिद्धांतों को अपनाने के लिए प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने प्रशासनिक प्रयासों को राष्ट्रीय विकास लक्ष्यों और नागरिक-केंद्रितता के साथ जोड़ने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सत्र की सफलता को सीबीसी के अपने कर्मयोगी क्षण के रूप में वर्णित किया, जो कार्यक्रम के मूर्त प्रभाव का प्रतीक है।
सत्र का समापन दैनिक प्रशासनिक कार्यों में सेवाभाव को शामिल करने की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ, जिससे राष्ट्रीय विकास के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण में योगदान मिला। राष्ट्रीय कर्मयोगी जन सेवा कार्यक्रम सरकारी कर्मचारियों को कर्मचारी (श्रमिक) से कर्मयोगी (समर्पित लोक सेवक) में बदलने में प्रमुख चालक बना हुआ है, जो सहानुभूति, दक्षता और सार्वजनिक सेवा उत्कृष्टता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देता है।