Department of Atomic Energy
Homi Bhabha's pledge stands vindicated by PM Narendra Modi with the launch of "Nuclear mission" to meet India's increasing requirements through environment friendly clean energy;
India’s Nuclear Mission a ‘Path-Breaking Decision’ in Clean Energy Push: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India Targets 100 GW Nuclear Energy by 2047, Opens Sector to Private Players
Small Modular Reactors to Power India’s Future, Massive Boost for Indigenous R&D
27 MAR 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
"When Homi Bhabha launched India's Nuclear programme, there was widespread scepticism about India's allegedly hidden designs, and Homi Bhabha had sought to clear the air saying that " India's Nuclear programme was dedicated to peaceful purposes". Today, Homi Bhabha's pledge stands vindicated by PM Narendra Modi with the launch of "Nuclear Mission" to meet India's increasing requirements through environment friendly clean energy.
The Union Government has announced a groundbreaking nuclear energy mission aimed at meeting India's growing energy demands while ensuring a clean and stable power source. Addressing the Rajya Sabha,
This was stated here today in the Rajya Sabha by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh who emphasized that the mission will be a defining moment in India's energy history, aligning with the vision of nuclear pioneer Homi Bhabha.
The Minister described it as a groundbreaking initiative aimed at meeting India's growing energy demands while ensuring a clean and stable power source
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that the recently announced nuclear mission aims to generate 100 gigawatts (GW) of nuclear energy by 2047, constituting 10% of India's total energy needs. To achieve this, the government has taken a bold step by opening up the nuclear sector to private players, a move that was previously considered unthinkable.
"This is a historic decision that breaks past taboos. The nuclear program has traditionally operated behind a veil of secrecy, but under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, we have now paved the way for private sector participation," Dr. Jitendra Singh stated.
A key focus of the mission is the development of Small Modular Reactors (SMRs), which range from 16 MW to 300 MW in capacity. These reactors are particularly suited for India's diverse energy needs, including remote areas and industrial clusters. "These small modular reactors will provide readily available, environment-friendly electricity across the country," Dr. Jitendra Singh noted.
The Minister also outlined the significant budgetary boost for nuclear energy. "Since 2014, there has been a 170% increase in the budget for the Department of Atomic Energy. In the 2024-25 budget, ₹20,000 crore has been allocated specifically for the indigenous development of at least five Bharat Small Modular Reactors," he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed that India is collaborating with countries like France and the United States for nuclear technology advancements, while prioritizing indigenous research and development. He added that the National Research Foundation, with 60-70% funding from non-government sources, will play a crucial role in accelerating nuclear research.
The Minister also highlighted India's long-term commitment to achieving net-zero carbon emissions by 2070. "Nuclear energy is a cornerstone of India's transition to clean energy. This mission will not only help us meet our climate commitments but also establish India as a global leader in advanced nuclear technology," he asserted.
The government's ambitious nuclear expansion plan also includes the development of India’s thorium reserves, which account for 21% of the world's total. Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed out that projects such as the Bhavini reactor and the Kudankulam nuclear plant, which had faced delays before 2014, have gained momentum under the current administration.
With the private sector’s involvement and a strong commitment to indigenous development, India’s nuclear energy sector is set for rapid transformation, ensuring energy security and reinforcing its role as a global leader in clean energy solutions.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
होमी भाभा के संकल्प को प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने "परमाणु मिशन" की शुरुआत के साथ सही साबित किया, जिसका उद्देश्य पर्यावरण के अनुकूल स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के माध्यम से भारत की बढ़ती आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना है;
भारत का परमाणु मिशन स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने में एक 'युगान्तकारी निर्णय': डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत का लक्ष्य 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट परमाणु ऊर्जा है, निजी क्षेत्र के लिए खोला गया
छोटे मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर भारत के भविष्य को शक्ति देंगे, स्वदेशी अनुसंधान और विकास को भारी बढ़ावा
27 MAR 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
"जब होमी भाभा ने भारत का परमाणु कार्यक्रम शुरू किया, तो भारत के कथित छिपे हुए इरादों के बारे में व्यापक संदेह था, और होमी भाभा ने यह कहकर माहौल साफ़ करने की कोशिश की थी कि "भारत का परमाणु कार्यक्रम शांतिपूर्ण उद्देश्यों के लिए समर्पित है"। आज, होमी भाभा के संकल्प को प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने "परमाणु मिशन" की शुरुआत के साथ सही साबित किया, जिसका उद्देश्य पर्यावरण के अनुकूल स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के माध्यम से भारत की बढ़ती आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना है।
केंद्र सरकार ने स्वच्छ और स्थिर ऊर्जा स्रोत सुनिश्चित करते हुए भारत की बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांगों को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से एक अभूतपूर्व परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन की घोषणा की है।
राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान और राज्य मंत्री पीएमओ, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राज्यसभा में आज यह बात कही, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह मिशन भारत के ऊर्जा इतिहास में एक निर्णायक क्षण होगा, जो परमाणु क्षेत्र के अगुवा होमी भाभा के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
मंत्री ने इसे स्वच्छ और स्थिर ऊर्जा स्रोत सुनिश्चित करते हुए भारत की बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांगों को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से एक अभूतपूर्व पहल बताया।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रकाश डाला कि हाल ही में घोषित परमाणु मिशन का उद्देश्य 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट (जीडब्लू) परमाणु ऊर्जा पैदा करना है, जो भारत की कुल ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं का 10% है। इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए, सरकार ने निजी क्षेत्र के लिए परमाणु क्षेत्र को खोलकर एक साहसिक कदम उठाया है, जो पहले अकल्पनीय माना जाता था।
"यह एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय है जो अतीत के निषेधों को तोड़ता है। परमाणु कार्यक्रम पारंपरिक रूप से गोपनीयता के पर्दे के पीछे संचालित होता रहा है, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, हमने अब निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है," डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा।
मिशन का एक प्रमुख फोकस छोटे मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टरों (एसएमआर) का विकास है, जिनकी क्षमता 16 मेगावाट से 300 मेगावाट तक है। ये रिएक्टर भारत की विविध ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं के लिए विशेष रूप से उपयुक्त हैं, जिनमें दूरदराज के क्षेत्र और औद्योगिक समूह शामिल हैं। "ये छोटे मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर पूरे देश में आसानी से उपलब्ध, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बिजली प्रदान करेंगे," डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा।
मंत्री ने परमाणु ऊर्जा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बजटीय वृद्धि के बारे में भी बताया। "2014 से, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के बजट में 170% की वृद्धि हुई है। 2024-25 के बजट में, विशेष रूप से कम से कम पांच भारत छोटे मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टरों के स्वदेशी विकास के लिए ₹20,000 करोड़ आवंटित किए गए हैं," उन्होंने कहा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जोर दिया कि भारत परमाणु प्रौद्योगिकी प्रगति के लिए फ्रांस और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका जैसे देशों के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है साथ ही स्वदेशी अनुसंधान और विकास को प्राथमिकता दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन, जिसमें 60-70% फंडिंग गैर-सरकारी स्रोतों से होगी, परमाणु अनुसंधान को गति देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
मंत्री ने 2070 तक नेट जीरो कार्बन उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत की दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। "परमाणु ऊर्जा भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में संक्रमण का एक आधारशिला है। यह मिशन न केवल हमारी जलवायु प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने में हमारी मदद करेगा बल्कि उन्नत परमाणु प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत को एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करेगा," उन्होंने जोर दिया।
सरकार की महत्वाकांक्षी परमाणु विस्तार योजना में भारत के थोरियम भंडार का विकास भी शामिल है, जो दुनिया के कुल भंडार का 21% है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि भाविनि रिएक्टर और कुडनकुलम परमाणु संयंत्र जैसी परियोजनाएं, जिन्हें 2014 से पहले देरी का सामना करना पड़ा था, वर्तमान प्रशासन के तहत गति पकड़ चुकी हैं।
निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी और स्वदेशी विकास के लिए एक मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता के साथ, भारत का परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षेत्र तेजी से परिवर्तन के लिए तैयार है, जो ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा समाधानों में एक वैश्विक लीडर के रूप में अपनी भूमिका को मजबूत करता है।