Department of Atomic Energy
Homi Bhabha's pledge stands vindicated by PM Narendra Modi with the launch of "Nuclear mission" to meet India's increasing requirements through environment friendly clean energy;
India’s Nuclear Mission a ‘Path-Breaking Decision’ in Clean Energy Push: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India Targets 100 GW Nuclear Energy by 2047, Opens Sector to Private Players
Small Modular Reactors to Power India’s Future, Massive Boost for Indigenous R&D
27 MAR 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
"When Homi Bhabha launched India's Nuclear programme, there was widespread scepticism about India's allegedly hidden designs, and Homi Bhabha had sought to clear the air saying that " India's Nuclear programme was dedicated to peaceful purposes". Today, Homi Bhabha's pledge stands vindicated by PM Narendra Modi with the launch of "Nuclear Mission" to meet India's increasing requirements through environment friendly clean energy.
The Union Government has announced a groundbreaking nuclear energy mission aimed at meeting India's growing energy demands while ensuring a clean and stable power source. Addressing the Rajya Sabha,
This was stated here today in the Rajya Sabha by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh who emphasized that the mission will be a defining moment in India's energy history, aligning with the vision of nuclear pioneer Homi Bhabha.
The Minister described it as a groundbreaking initiative aimed at meeting India's growing energy demands while ensuring a clean and stable power source
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that the recently announced nuclear mission aims to generate 100 gigawatts (GW) of nuclear energy by 2047, constituting 10% of India's total energy needs. To achieve this, the government has taken a bold step by opening up the nuclear sector to private players, a move that was previously considered unthinkable.
"This is a historic decision that breaks past taboos. The nuclear program has traditionally operated behind a veil of secrecy, but under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, we have now paved the way for private sector participation," Dr. Jitendra Singh stated.
A key focus of the mission is the development of Small Modular Reactors (SMRs), which range from 16 MW to 300 MW in capacity. These reactors are particularly suited for India's diverse energy needs, including remote areas and industrial clusters. "These small modular reactors will provide readily available, environment-friendly electricity across the country," Dr. Jitendra Singh noted.
The Minister also outlined the significant budgetary boost for nuclear energy. "Since 2014, there has been a 170% increase in the budget for the Department of Atomic Energy. In the 2024-25 budget, ₹20,000 crore has been allocated specifically for the indigenous development of at least five Bharat Small Modular Reactors," he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed that India is collaborating with countries like France and the United States for nuclear technology advancements, while prioritizing indigenous research and development. He added that the National Research Foundation, with 60-70% funding from non-government sources, will play a crucial role in accelerating nuclear research.
The Minister also highlighted India's long-term commitment to achieving net-zero carbon emissions by 2070. "Nuclear energy is a cornerstone of India's transition to clean energy. This mission will not only help us meet our climate commitments but also establish India as a global leader in advanced nuclear technology," he asserted.
The government's ambitious nuclear expansion plan also includes the development of India’s thorium reserves, which account for 21% of the world's total. Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed out that projects such as the Bhavini reactor and the Kudankulam nuclear plant, which had faced delays before 2014, have gained momentum under the current administration.
With the private sector’s involvement and a strong commitment to indigenous development, India’s nuclear energy sector is set for rapid transformation, ensuring energy security and reinforcing its role as a global leader in clean energy solutions.

পরমাণুশক্তিদপ্তর
ভারতে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব দূষণমুক্ত শক্তির ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদা মেটাতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যে “পারমাণবিক মিশন”-এর সূচনা করেছেন, তাতে হোমি ভাবার অঙ্গীকারের প্রতি সমর্থন রয়েছে
27 MAR 2025 6:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ মার্চ, ২০২৫
হোমি ভাবা যখন ভারতে পরমাণু কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছিলেন, তখন ভারতের উদ্দেশ্য নিয়ে ব্যাপক সংশয় ছিল। হোমি ভাবা বলেছিলেন, ভারতের পরমাণু কর্মসূচি শান্তির প্রতি নিবেদিত। আজ ভারতে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব দূষণমুক্ত শক্তির ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদা মেটাতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যে “পারমাণবিক মিশন”-এর সূচনা করেছেন, তাতে হোমি ভাবার অঙ্গীকারের প্রতি সমর্থন রয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দূষণমুক্ত ও সুস্থিত জ্বালানির উৎস নিশ্চিত করার পাশাপাশি ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান শক্তি চাহিদা মেটানোর লক্ষ্যে যুগান্তকারী পারমাণবিক মিশন চালু করার ঘোষণা করেছে। রাজ্যসভায় আজ কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, ভূবিজ্ঞান এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, পরমাণু শক্তি দপ্তর, মহাকাশ দপ্তর, কর্মীবর্গ, জনঅভিযোগ ও পেনশন দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং এই মন্তব্য করেছেন।
ডঃ সিং বলেন, পারমাণবিক মিশনের লক্ষ্য হল, ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ১০০ গিগাওয়াট পরমাণু বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করা, যা ভারতের মোট শক্তি চাহিদার ১০ শতাংশ। এই লক্ষ্য অর্জনের জন্য সরকার পরমাণু ক্ষেত্রকে বেসরকারি সংস্থার জন্য উন্মুক্ত করে এক সাহসী পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে, যা আগে অকল্পনীয় ছিল। পরমাণু কর্মসূচি নিয়ে বরাবরই চূড়ান্ত গোপনীয়তা রক্ষা করা হত, কিন্তু প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে এখন এটি বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের জন্য খুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
১৬ মেগাওয়াট থেকে ৩০০ মেগাওয়াট পর্যন্ত উৎপাদন ক্ষমতার ছোট ছোট মডিউলার চুল্লি নির্মাণের ওপর এই মিশনে বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এই চুল্লিগুলি ভারতের বিভিন্ন ধরনের শক্তির চাহিদা মেটাতে পারবে। এগুলির মাধ্যমে দেশজুড়ে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ করা সম্ভব হবে বলে ডঃ সিং আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৪ সাল থেকে এ পর্যন্ত পরমাণু শক্তি দপ্তরের বাজেট ১৭০ শতাংশ বেড়েছে। ২০২৪-২৫ সালের বাজেটে অন্তত ৫টি ছোট মডিউলার চুল্লি তৈরির জন্য ২০,০০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
অত্যাধুনিক পরমাণু প্রযুক্তির জন্য ভারত একদিকে যেমন ফ্রান্স ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের মতো দেশের সহযোগিতা নিচ্ছে, তেমনি দেশীয় গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। বেসরকারি উৎসগুলি থেকে ৬০-৭০ শতাংশ অর্থের জোগানে ন্যাশনাল রিসার্চ ফাউন্ডেশন গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। পরমাণু গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে এটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
২০৭০ সালের মধ্য নেট-জিরো কার্বন নির্গমনে পৌঁছবার যে লক্ষ্য ভারত নিয়েছে তার উল্লেখ করে ডঃ সিং বলেন, এই মিশন আমাদের জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত অঙ্গীকার পূরণে সহায়তা করবে এবং সেইসঙ্গে ভারতকে অত্যাধুনিক পরমাণু প্রযুক্তির এক বিশ্বনেতা হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করবে।
পরমাণবিক ক্ষেত্রের সম্প্রসারণের যে পরিকল্পনা ভারত করেছে, তাতে ভারতের থোরিয়াম মজুতের উন্নয়নও অন্তর্ভুক্ত। বিশ্বের মোট থোরিয়ামে ২১ শতাংশ ভারতে রয়েছে। ডঃ বলেন, ভাবিনি রিয়্যাক্টর এবং কুড়ানকুলাম পরমাণু কেন্দ্রের মতো প্রকল্পগুলির কাজ ২০১৪ সালের আগে পর্যন্ত থমকে ছিল, কিন্তু এখন তাতে গতি এসেছে।