Department of Atomic Energy
Homi Bhabha's pledge stands vindicated by PM Narendra Modi with the launch of "Nuclear mission" to meet India's increasing requirements through environment friendly clean energy;
India’s Nuclear Mission a ‘Path-Breaking Decision’ in Clean Energy Push: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India Targets 100 GW Nuclear Energy by 2047, Opens Sector to Private Players
Small Modular Reactors to Power India’s Future, Massive Boost for Indigenous R&D
27 MAR 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
"When Homi Bhabha launched India's Nuclear programme, there was widespread scepticism about India's allegedly hidden designs, and Homi Bhabha had sought to clear the air saying that " India's Nuclear programme was dedicated to peaceful purposes". Today, Homi Bhabha's pledge stands vindicated by PM Narendra Modi with the launch of "Nuclear Mission" to meet India's increasing requirements through environment friendly clean energy.
The Union Government has announced a groundbreaking nuclear energy mission aimed at meeting India's growing energy demands while ensuring a clean and stable power source. Addressing the Rajya Sabha,
This was stated here today in the Rajya Sabha by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh who emphasized that the mission will be a defining moment in India's energy history, aligning with the vision of nuclear pioneer Homi Bhabha.
The Minister described it as a groundbreaking initiative aimed at meeting India's growing energy demands while ensuring a clean and stable power source
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that the recently announced nuclear mission aims to generate 100 gigawatts (GW) of nuclear energy by 2047, constituting 10% of India's total energy needs. To achieve this, the government has taken a bold step by opening up the nuclear sector to private players, a move that was previously considered unthinkable.
"This is a historic decision that breaks past taboos. The nuclear program has traditionally operated behind a veil of secrecy, but under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, we have now paved the way for private sector participation," Dr. Jitendra Singh stated.
A key focus of the mission is the development of Small Modular Reactors (SMRs), which range from 16 MW to 300 MW in capacity. These reactors are particularly suited for India's diverse energy needs, including remote areas and industrial clusters. "These small modular reactors will provide readily available, environment-friendly electricity across the country," Dr. Jitendra Singh noted.
The Minister also outlined the significant budgetary boost for nuclear energy. "Since 2014, there has been a 170% increase in the budget for the Department of Atomic Energy. In the 2024-25 budget, ₹20,000 crore has been allocated specifically for the indigenous development of at least five Bharat Small Modular Reactors," he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed that India is collaborating with countries like France and the United States for nuclear technology advancements, while prioritizing indigenous research and development. He added that the National Research Foundation, with 60-70% funding from non-government sources, will play a crucial role in accelerating nuclear research.
The Minister also highlighted India's long-term commitment to achieving net-zero carbon emissions by 2070. "Nuclear energy is a cornerstone of India's transition to clean energy. This mission will not only help us meet our climate commitments but also establish India as a global leader in advanced nuclear technology," he asserted.
The government's ambitious nuclear expansion plan also includes the development of India’s thorium reserves, which account for 21% of the world's total. Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed out that projects such as the Bhavini reactor and the Kudankulam nuclear plant, which had faced delays before 2014, have gained momentum under the current administration.
With the private sector’s involvement and a strong commitment to indigenous development, India’s nuclear energy sector is set for rapid transformation, ensuring energy security and reinforcing its role as a global leader in clean energy solutions.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
ہومی بھابھا کے عہد کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ماحول دوست صاف توانائی کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ’جوہری مشن‘ کے آغاز کے ساتھ ثابت کیا ہے
ہندوستان کا نیوکلیئر مشن کلین انرجی پش میں ’پاتھ بریکنگ فیصلہ‘: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
بھارت نے 2047 تک 100 گیگا واٹ نیوکلیئر انرجی کا ہدف بنایا، نجی کھلاڑیوں کے لیے سیکٹر کھول دیا
ہندوستان کے مستقبل کو طاقتور بنانے کے لیے چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر، مقامی آر ایند ڈی کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ
27 MAR 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
جب ہومی بھابھا نے ہندوستان کا جوہری پروگرام شروع کیا تو ہندوستان کے مبینہ طور پر چھپے ہوئے ڈیزائنوں کے بارے میں بڑے پیمانے پر شکوک و شبہات پیدا ہوئے تھے، اور ہومی بھابھا نے یہ کہہ کر ہوا صاف کرنے کی کوشش کی تھی کہ "ہندوستان کا جوہری پروگرام پرامن مقاصد کے لیے وقف تھا۔ آج ہومی بھابھا کے اس وعدے کو درست ثابت کیا گیا ہے، جس کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی بڑھتی ہوئی ملاقاتوں کے ذریعے ماحولیات کے دوستانہ صاف توانائی آغاز کی ضرورت ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے جوہری توانائی کے ایک اہم مشن کا اعلان کیا ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی توانائی کے بڑھتے ہوئے مطالبات کو پورا کرنا ہے جبکہ ایک صاف اور مستحکم توانائی کے ذریعہ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ راجیہ سبھا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے،
یہ بات آج یہاں راجیہ سبھا میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نے کہی۔ ارتھ سائنسز اور وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، خلائی محکمہ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ جنہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ مشن جوہری علمبردار ہومی بھابھا کے وژن کے مطابق، ہندوستان کی توانائی کی تاریخ کا ایک اہم لمحہ ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے اسے ایک اہم اقدام قرار دیا جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا ہے جبکہ ایک صاف اور مستحکم بجلی کے ذریعہ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے روشنی ڈالی کہ حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ جوہری مشن کا مقصد 2047 تک 100 گیگا واٹ (جی ڈبلیو) جوہری توانائی پیدا کرنا ہے، جو کہ ہندوستان کی توانائی کی کل ضروریات کا 10 فیصد ہے۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے جوہری شعبے کو نجی اداروں کے لیے کھول کر ایک جرات مندانہ قدم اٹھایا ہے، ایک ایسا اقدام جس کا پہلے تصور بھی نہیں کیا جا سکتا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ ایک تاریخی فیصلہ ہے جو ماضی کی ممنوعات کو توڑتا ہے۔ جوہری پروگرام روایتی طور پر رازداری کے پردے کے پیچھے چلتا رہا ہے، لیکن وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ہم نے اب نجی شعبے کی شراکت کے لیے راہ ہموار کی ہے۔
مشن کا ایک اہم فوکس سمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز (ایس ایم آر ایز ) کی ترقی ہے، جس کی گنجائش 16 میگاواٹ سے 300 میگاواٹ تک ہے۔ یہ ری ایکٹر خاص طور پر ہندوستان کی توانائی کی متنوع ضروریات کے لیے موزوں ہیں، بشمول دور دراز کے علاقے اور صنعتی کلسٹر۔ یہ چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر پورے ملک میں آسانی سے دستیاب، ماحول دوست بجلی فراہم کریں گے،" ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوٹ کیا۔
وزیر نے جوہری توانائی کے لیے بجٹ میں نمایاں اضافے کا بھی خاکہ پیش کیا۔ "2014 سے، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے کے بجٹ میں 170فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2024-25 کے بجٹ میں، 20,000 کروڑ روپے خاص طور پر کم از کم پانچ بھارت چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز کی مقامی ترقی کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں،" انہوں نے کہا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دیا کہ ہندوستان جوہری ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے فرانس اور امریکہ جیسے ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہا ہے، جبکہ مقامی تحقیق اور ترقی کو ترجیح دے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن غیر سرکاری ذرائع سے 60-70 فیصد فنڈنگ ​​کے ساتھ جوہری تحقیق کو تیز کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
وزیر نے 2070 تک خالص صفر کاربن کے اخراج کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے طویل مدتی عزم کو بھی اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جوہری توانائی ہندوستان کی صاف توانائی کی طرف منتقلی کا سنگ بنیاد ہے۔ یہ مشن نہ صرف ہمیں اپنے آب و ہوا کے وعدوں کو پورا کرنے میں مدد دے گا بلکہ ہندوستان کو جدید جوہری ٹیکنالوجی میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔
حکومت کے مہتواکانکشی جوہری توسیعی منصوبے میں ہندوستان کے تھوریم کے ذخائر کی ترقی بھی شامل ہے، جو کہ دنیا کے کل کا 21فیصد ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ بھوینی ری ایکٹر اور کڈنکولم جوہری پلانٹ جیسے پروجیکٹس، جو 2014 سے پہلے تاخیر کا شکار تھے، موجودہ انتظامیہ کے تحت تیزی سے کام کر چکے ہیں۔
نجی شعبے کی شمولیت اور مقامی ترقی کے لیے مضبوط عزم کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کا جوہری توانائی کا شعبہ تیزی سے تبدیلی کے لیے تیار ہے، توانائی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور صاف توانائی کے حل میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر اپنے کردار کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-9076