Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: lEVERAGING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY FOR NATION BUILDING
27 MAR 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
As per the latest available R&D Statistics, 2022-23, the total investments in research and development by government and private sector is as under:
(Rs. Crore)
Year
Public Investment
Private Investment
Total Investment
2016-17
63974.55
39124.71
103099.26
2017-18
71969.15
41855.88
113825.03
2018-19
82250.19
42489.95
124740.14
2019-20
87813.47
44753.54
132567.01
2020-21
80992.83
46388.13
127380.96
Source: Data collected and compiled by NSTMIS, DST, GoI.
Note : Public Investments in R&D = Central Government Ministries/Department + Public Sector/joint sectorindustries+ State Government + Higher Education
The government through various mechanism like constitution of Project Advisory Committee, Task Forces, Executive Council, Governing Board, etc. avails the expertise from industry, research institutions, and academics for implementation of different strategic programmes, technology missions, etc. Additionally, towards strengthening the research ecosystem in the country, government is utilizing expertise available with the industry, research institutions and public sector enterprises for promotion of technology development in the area of clean energy, water technology, nano-technology, cyber-physical system, biotechnology, industrial technologies, AI, semiconductor, advanced military technology, etc. through the research fundings of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), etc.
The government has taken several initiatives to address global tech competition and establish India as a global leader in the technology domains. Some of the key initiatives include launch of mission mode programmes, such as National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (NM-ICPS), National Quantum Mission (NQM), India AI mission, India Semiconductor mission, etc. with the aim to boost innovation and technology development. The DRDO has established a network of DRDO Industry Academia Centre of Excellence (DIA-CoEs) for collaborative directed research to help in developing critical and futuristic technologies for defence and security applications. The Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme executed by DRDO aims at funding private industries for development of defence and dual use technologies that are not currently available with the Indian defence industry or have not been developed so far. Government has initiated a Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) fund with the aim to extend financial assistance to the industries, especially for innovation and technology development in the sunrise sectors. The Technology Business Incubators (TBIs) established through various programmes such as the National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations (NIDHI) programme of DST, the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) of DBT, etc. has been nurturing the startups in the deep-tech areas. Through these initiatives, the government is fostering and enhancing strategic research and innovation capabilities of the country to address global tech competition.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद के प्रश्न: राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाना
27 MAR 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
नवीनतम उपलब्ध अनुसंधान एवं विकास सांख्यिकी वर्ष 2022-23 के अनुसार, सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा अनुसंधान और विकास में कुल निवेश निम्नानुसार है:
(करोड़ रूपये में)
वर्ष
सार्वजनिक निवेश
निजी निवेश
कुल निवेश
2016-17
63974.55
39124.71
103099.26
2017-18
71969.15
41855.88
113825.03
2018-19
82250.19
42489.95
124740.14
2019-20
87813.47
44753.54
132567.01
2020-21
80992.83
46388.13
127380.96
स्रोत: एनएसटीएमआईएस, डीएसटी, भारत सरकार द्वारा एकत्रित और संकलित आंकड़े।
नोट: अनुसंधान एवं विकास में सार्वजनिक निवेश = केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालय/विभाग + सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र/संयुक्त क्षेत्र उद्योग + राज्य सरकार + उच्च शिक्षा
सरकार परियोजना सलाहकार समिति, कार्यबल, कार्यकारी परिषद, शासी बोर्ड इत्यादि के गठन जैसे विभिन्न तंत्रों के माध्यम से विभिन्न रणनीतिक कार्यक्रमों, प्रौद्योगिकी मिशनों इत्यादि के कार्यान्वयन के लिए उद्योग, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और शिक्षाविदों से विशेषज्ञता प्राप्त करती है। देश में अनुसंधान इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत करने की दिशा में सरकार विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई), इत्यादि के अनुसंधान वित्त पोषण के माध्यम से स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, जल प्रौद्योगिकी, नैनो-प्रौद्योगिकी, साइबर-भौतिक प्रणाली, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, औद्योगिक प्रौद्योगिकियों, एआई, अर्धचालक, उन्नत सैन्य प्रौद्योगिकी इत्यादि के क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योग, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के पास उपलब्ध विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग कर रही है।
सरकार ने वैश्विक तकनीकी प्रतिस्पर्धा को संबोधित करने और भारत को प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक गुरू के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। कुछ प्रमुख पहलों में मिशन मोड कार्यक्रमों का शुभारंभ शामिल है, जैसे कि अंतःविषय साइबर भौतिक प्रणालियों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएम-आईसीपीएस), राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (एनक्यूएम), भारत एआई मिशन, भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन, आदि जिसका उद्देश्य नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। डीआरडीओ ने रक्षा और सुरक्षा अनुप्रयोगों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण और भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने में मदद करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक निर्देशित अनुसंधान के लिए डीआरडीओ उद्योग अकादमी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (डीआईए-सीओई) का एक नेटवर्क स्थापित किया है। डीआरडीओ द्वारा क्रियान्वित प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि (टीडीएफ) योजना का उद्देश्य रक्षा और दोहरे उपयोग वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के लिए निजी उद्योगों को वित्त पोषित करना है जो वर्तमान में भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग के पास उपलब्ध नहीं हैं या अब तक विकसित नहीं हुई हैं। सरकार ने उद्योगों को वित्तीय सहायता देने के उद्देश्य से अनुसंधान, खास तौर पर उभरते क्षेत्रों में नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिए विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) कोष की शुरुआत की है। डीएसटी के नेशनल इनिशिएटिव फॉर डेवलपिंग एंड हार्नेसिंग इनोवेशन (एनआईडीएचआई) कार्यक्रम, डीबीटी के बायोटेक्नोलॉजी इंडस्ट्री रिसर्च असिस्टेंस काउंसिल (बीआईआरएसी) आदि जैसे विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से स्थापित प्रौद्योगिकी व्यवसाय इनक्यूबेटर (टीबीआई) डीप-टेक क्षेत्रों में स्टार्टअप का पोषण कर रहे हैं। इन पहलों के माध्यम से सरकार वैश्विक तकनीकी प्रतिस्पर्धा को संबोधित करने के लिए देश की रणनीतिक अनुसंधान और नवाचार क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा दे रही है और बढ़ा रही है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।