Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEVELOPMENT OF COUNTRY’S QUANTUM COMPUTING ECOSYSTEM
27 MAR 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The following developments have been made under National Quantum Mission(NQM) since its launch:
1. The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has established four Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs), in key technology verticals namely Quantum Computing at Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru; Quantum Communication at Indian Institute of Technology, Madras in association with Centre for Development of Telematics, New Delhi; Quantum Sensing & Metrology at Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay and Quantum Materials & Devices at Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi.
1. Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO), in collaboration with Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR) Mumbai has demonstrated 6-qubit quantum processor based on superconducting circuit technology.
1. Department of Space (DOS) has demonstrated free-space Quantum Key Distribution over a distance of 300m with real-time processing and live exchanges of quantum-secured text, images and video calls.
The funds allocated and utilized for quantum research and development projects in 2024 is given below:
S.No.
Ministry/Department
Fund Allocated (Rs. In Crore)
Fund Utilized
(Rs. In Crore)
1.
Department of Science & Technology
31.848
19.915
2.
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
68.032
28.823
3.
Defense Research & Development Organization
8.570
2.57
4.
Department of Space
18.5
18.5
The four T-Hubs have been established under NQM in consortia that foster collaborative synergy among academic institutions, with a provision for the involvement of private industry to accelerate quantum technology development.These hubs bring together a total of 152 researchers from 43 institutions across India.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
நாட்டில் குவாண்டம் கம்ப்யூட்டிங் சுற்றுச்சூழல்சார் அமைப்பின் வளர்ச்சி
27 MAR 2025 6:18PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் தேசிய குவாண்டம் இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து பல்வேறு தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட்டு வருகின்றன. அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை சார்பில் குவாண்டம் தொடர்பான நான்கு மையங்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழக வளாகத்தில் குவாண்டம் கம்ப்யூட்டிங் மையம், சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழக வளாகத்தில் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள டெலிமேட்டிக்ஸ் நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து குவாண்டம் கம்யூனிகேஷன் மையம், மும்பையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழக வளாகத்தில் குவாண்டம் சென்சிங் மற்றும் எடை அளவையியல், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தில் குவாண்டம் மெட்டீரியல்ஸ் & சாதனங்கள் ஆகியவை இந்த நான்கு மையங்களாகும்.
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு, மும்பையில் உள்ள டாடா ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து சூப்பர் கண்டக்டிங் சர்க்யூட் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட 6-கியூபிட் குவாண்டம் செயலியை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை, அணுசக்தித் துறை, இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணலாம் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2115862