Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NATIONAL MISSION ON INTERDISCIPLINARY CYBER PHYSICAL SYSTEMS
27 MAR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched a National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) for boosting technology development in cyber-physical domains like AI, Robotics, IOT.
The Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India is implementing the NM-ICPS, which was approved by the Cabinet on December 6, 2018 with an outlay of Rs. 3,660.00 crore. Under this mission, 25 Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) have been established in reputed academic institutions across India. Each TIH specializes in cutting-edge domains such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) & Machine Learning (ML), Robotics, Internet of Things (IoT), Cybersecurity, and FinTech etc.
Major activities under the mission include 1. Technology Development, 2. Human Resource Development 3. Entrepreneurship Development 4. International Collaborations.
Significant achievements have been made under NM-ICPS, with a large number of technologies/ technology products developed in the various domains of cyber-physical systems. Some of the major technologies and technology products developed by the TIHs established under NM-ICPS are given in Annexure I. The details of other outcomes and achievements of the Mission are as follows:
S. No.
Mission Activity
Outcome
Total Number Achieved
1
Technology Development
Technologies / Technology Products commercialized
389
Publications, IPR and other Intellectual activities
2710
Increase in CPS Research Base
2895
2
Human Resource Development
Fellowships
6483
Training Programs
2716
Skill Development Beneficiaries
208669
3
Entrepreneurship Development
Start-ups & Spin-off companies
888
4
International Collaborations
Number of Collaborations
148
The year-wise details of the budgetary provisions allocated under NM-ICPS by the Government since its inception are as follows:
S. No.
Financial Year
Total Budget Allocation (Amount in Rs. Crores)
1
2018-19
0.01
2
2019-20
123.83
3
2020-21
270.85
4
2021-22
0
5
2022-23
300
6
2023-24
435
7
2024-25
815
TOTAL
1944.69
About 45,000 jobs have been created through the Mission by imparting advanced skills and generating skilled manpower.
Annexure - I
Major Technologies and Technology Products developed under NM-ICPS
1. Information Technology–Operational Technology (IT-OT) Security Operations Centre (SoC), for monitoring of cyber threats on both IT and OT infrastructure of an organization.
2. Self-Sovereign Identity (SSI), for secure storage and management of Digital Credentials.
3. Blockchain-based technology, for maintaining tamper-proof records of Land Registry.
4. Transferable Development Rights (TDR) system, for maintaining secure, transparent and tamper-proof Development Rights Certificate used in land trading.
5. Crypto forensic tools for use by Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs).
6. CharakDT Platform (Integrated Human Digital Twin System), for healthcare applications.
7. Robotic Arms and soft grippers, for automatic handling of objects in various manufacturing industries.
8. Technology products for fully automated Drone operations viz. Smart charging support, safe drone batteries, uninterrupted power supply for continuous drone operations etc.
9. TiHAN Testbed, a state-of-the-art testbed for autonomous navigation technology development, for both aerial and terrestrial autonomous vehicles.
10. Agri-IoT Farm Management System, to facilitate data-driven decision making by enabling real field monitoring for critical parameters viz. soil health, weather conditions, micro-climate conditions etc.
11. Holographic Technologies for Mining, for visualization of remote mines.
12. ORAN (Open Radio Access Network) Massive MIMO (Multiple Input Multiple Output) 32TR (Transmit-Receive) radio unit, to enhance 5G technology by utilizing large antenna arrays, thus enabling long-range connectivity for rural areas.
13. iRASTE, an application for enhancing road safety by using predictive capabilities of Artificial intelligence (AI).
14. Artificial intelligence (AI) – based Oral Cancer screening and detection App, incorporating Data collection features.
15. Autonomous Weather Station: Smart Climate Monitoring Solution, integrated with IoT enabled sensors, AI driven analytics and mobile-based alerts, to provide critical meteorological insights including temperature, humidity, rainfall, wind speed and soil moisture, thus enabling data driven decision-making.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: अंतःविषय साइबर भौतिक प्रणालियों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन
27 MAR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने एआई, रोबोटिक्स, आईओटी जैसे साइबर-भौतिक क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए अंतःविषय साइबर-भौतिक प्रणालियों (एनएम-आईसीपीएस) पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन शुरू किया है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार एनएम-आईसीपीएस को क्रियान्वित कर रही है, जिसे 6 दिसंबर, 2018 को मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 3,660 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ अनुमति दी गई थी। इस मिशन के तहत, भारत भर के प्रतिष्ठित शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में 25 प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार केंद्र (टीआईएच) स्थापित किए गए हैं। प्रत्येक टीआईएच आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल), रोबोटिक्स, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी), साइबर सुरक्षा और फिनटेक आदि जैसे अत्याधुनिक विषय में विशेषज्ञता रखता है।
मिशन के अंतर्गत प्रमुख गतिविधियों में शामिल हैं 1. प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, 2. मानव संसाधन विकास 3. उद्यमिता विकास 4. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग।
एनएम-आईसीपीएस के तहत महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की गई हैं, जिसमें साइबर-भौतिक प्रणालियों के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में बड़ी संख्या में प्रौद्योगिकी/प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पाद विकसित किए गए हैं। एनएम-आईसीपीएस के तहत स्थापित टीआईएच द्वारा विकसित कुछ प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकियां और प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पाद अनुलग्नक I में दिए गए हैं। मिशन के अन्य परिणामों और उपलब्धियों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्र. सं.
मिशन गतिविधि
परिणाम
कुल प्राप्त संख्या
1
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास
प्रौद्योगिकी / प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों का व्यवसायीकरण
389
प्रकाशन, आईपीआर और अन्य बौद्धिक गतिविधियाँ
2710
सीपीएस अनुसंधान आधार में वृद्धि
2895
2
मानव संसाधन विकास
फैलोशिप
6483
प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम
2716
कौशल विकास लाभार्थी
208669
3
उद्यमिता विकास
स्टार्ट-अप और स्पिन-ऑफ कंपनियां
888
4
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग
सहयोग की संख्या
148
एनएम-आईसीपीएस के अंतर्गत सरकार द्वारा इसकी स्थापना के बाद से आवंटित बजटीय प्रावधानों का वर्ष-वार विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
क्र. सं.
वित्तीय वर्ष
कुल बजट आवंटन (राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
1
2018-19
0.01
2
2019-20
123.83
3
2020-21
270.85
4
2021-22
0
5
2022-23
300
6
2023-24
435
7
2024-25
815
कुल
1944.69
मिशन के माध्यम से उन्नत कौशल प्रदान करके और कुशल जनशक्ति का सृजन करके लगभग 45,000 नौकरियां सृजित की गई हैं।
अनुलग्नक - I
एनएम-आईसीपीएस के अंतर्गत विकसित प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकियां और प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पाद
1. सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी-परिचालन प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी-ओटी) सुरक्षा परिचालन केंद्र (एसओसी) , किसी संगठन के आईटी और ओटी बुनियादी ढांचे दोनों पर साइबर खतरों की निगरानी के लिए।
2. डिजिटल क्रेडेंशियल्स के सुरक्षित भंडारण और प्रबंधन के लिए स्व-संप्रभु पहचान (एसएसआई) ।
3. भूमि रजिस्ट्री के छेड़छाड़-रहित रिकॉर्ड को बनाए रखने के लिए ब्लॉकचेन-आधारित प्रौद्योगिकी ।
4. भूमि व्यापार में प्रयुक्त विकास अधिकार प्रमाणपत्र को सुरक्षित, पारदर्शी और छेड़छाड़-रहित बनाए रखने के लिए हस्तांतरणीय विकास अधिकार (टीडीआर) प्रणाली।
5. कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए) द्वारा उपयोग के लिए क्रिप्टो फोरेंसिक साधन ।
6. स्वास्थ्य देखभाल अनुप्रयोगों के लिए चरकडीटी प्लेटफॉर्म (एकीकृत मानव डिजिटल ट्विन सिस्टम)।
7. विभिन्न विनिर्माण उद्योगों में वस्तुओं की स्वचालित हैंडलिंग के लिए रोबोटिक आर्म्स और सॉफ्ट ग्रिपर्स
8. पूर्णतः स्वचालित ड्रोन संचालन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पाद जैसे स्मार्ट चार्जिंग सहायता, सुरक्षित ड्रोन बैटरी, निरंतर ड्रोन संचालन के लिए निर्बाध विद्युत आपूर्ति आदि।
9. तिहान टेस्टबेड -हवाई और स्थलीय दोनों प्रकार के स्वायत्त वाहनों के लिए स्वायत्त नेविगेशन प्रौद्योगिकी विकास हेतु एक अत्याधुनिक टेस्टबेड है।
10. कृषि-आईओटी फार्म प्रबंधन प्रणाली , महत्वपूर्ण मापदंडों जैसे मृदा स्वास्थ्य, मौसम की स्थिति, सूक्ष्म जलवायु स्थिति आदि के लिए वास्तविक क्षेत्र निगरानी को सक्षम करके डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेने की सुविधा प्रदान करती है।
11. खनन के लिए होलोग्राफिक प्रौद्योगिकियां , दूरस्थ खदानों के दृश्यीकरण के लिए।
12. ओआरएएन (ओपन रेडियो एक्सेस नेटवर्क) मैसिव एमआईएमओ (मल्टीपल इनपुट मल्टीपल आउटपुट) 32टीआर (ट्रांसमिट-रिसीव) रेडियो यूनिट, बड़े एंटीना एरे का उपयोग करके 5G तकनीक को बढ़ाने के लिए, इस प्रकार ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए लंबी दूरी की कनेक्टिविटी को सक्षम करता है।
13. आईरास्ते, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आई) की पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं का उपयोग करके सड़क सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए एक एप्लिकेशन है।
14. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई)-आधारित ओरल कैंसर स्क्रीनिंग और पहचान ऐप , जिसमें डेटा संग्रह सुविधाएँ शामिल हैं।
15. स्वायत्त मौसम स्टेशन: स्मार्ट जलवायु निगरानी समाधान, जो आईओटी सक्षम सेंसर, एआई संचालित एनालिटिक्स और मोबाइल-आधारित अलर्ट के साथ एकीकृत है, तापमान, आर्द्रता, वर्षा, हवा की गति और मिट्टी की नमी सहित महत्वपूर्ण मौसम संबंधी जानकारी प्रदान करता है, जिससे डेटा आधारित निर्णय लेने में सक्षमता मिलती है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।