Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Maharashtra and Chhattisgarh on 30th March
PM to undertake Darshan at Smruti Mandir in Nagpur
PM will visit Deekshabhoomi and pay homage to Dr. B.R. Ambedkar in Nagpur
PM to lay the foundation stone of Madhav Netralaya Premium Centre in Nagpur
PM to inaugurate the Loitering Munition Testing Range and Runway facility for UAVs at Solar Defence and Aerospace Limited in Nagpur
PM to lay the foundation stone, initiate commencement of work and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 33,700 crore in Bilaspur
Multiple power generation and transmission projects will be undertaken to strengthen the grid and enhance power availability across Chhattisgarh
Special focus will be on development of multiple rail and road projects to improve connectivity, especially in the tribal and industrial regions of Chhattisgarh
In a major boost to education infrastructure in the region, PM will dedicate 130 PM SHRI Schools across 29 districts in Chhattisgarh
Realising the vision of Housing for all, Griha Pravesh of 3 lakh beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) will be held in Chhattisgarh
28 MAR 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Maharashtra and Chhattisgarh on 30th March. He will travel to Nagpur and at around 9 AM, he will undertake Darshan at Smruti Mandir and thereafter visit Deekshabhoomi.
At around 10 AM, he will lay the foundation stone of Madhav Netralaya Premium Centre at Nagpur and address a public meeting.
At around 12:30 PM, he will inaugurate the Loitering Munition Testing Range and Runway facility for UAVs at Solar Defence and Aerospace Limited in Nagpur.
Further, Prime Minister will travel to Bilaspur and at around 3:30 PM, he will lay the foundation stone, initiate commencement of work and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 33,700 crore. He will also address a public meeting.
PM in Maharashtra
Coinciding with the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh's Pratipada program, marking the beginning of the Hindu New Year, Prime Minister will undertake Darshan at Smruti Mandir and pay homage to the founding fathers of the RSS. He will also visit Deekshabhoomi and pay homage to Dr. B.R. Ambedkar where he embraced Buddhism along with thousands of his followers in 1956.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Madhav Netralaya Premium Centre, a new extension building of Madhav Netralaya Eye Institute & Research Centre. Established in 2014, it is a premier super-specialty ophthalmic care facility located in Nagpur. The institute was founded in memory of Guruji Shri Madhavrao Sadashivrao Golwalkar. The upcoming project will feature a 250-bed hospital, 14 outpatient departments (OPDs), and 14 modular operation theatres, with an aim to provide affordable and world-class eye care services to the people.
Prime Minister will visit the Solar Defence and Aerospace Limited’s ammunition facility in Nagpur. He will inaugurate the newly built 1250m long and 25m wide airstrip for Unarmed Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) and the live munition and warhead testing facility to test the Loitering Munition and other guided munitions.
PM in Chhattisgarh
In line with his commitment to enhance infrastructure development and sustainable livelihood, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone, initiate commencement of work and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects related to power, oil and gas, rail, road, education and housing sectors worth over Rs 33,700 crore in Bilaspur.
Prime Minister has been committed to improving the power sector across the country. In line with this, multiple steps will be undertaken in providing affordable and reliable power and making Chhattisgarh self-reliant in power generation. He will lay the foundation stone of NTPC’s Sipat Super Thermal Power Project Stage-III (1x800MW), located in Bilaspur district, worth over Rs 9,790 crore. This pit head project is based on the latest state of the art Ultra-Supercritical Technology with high power generation efficiency. He will initiate the commencement of work of First Super Critical Thermal Power Project (2X660MW) of Chhattisgarh State Power Generation Company Limited (CSPGCL) worth over Rs 15,800 crore. He will also dedicate to the nation three Power Transmission projects of POWERGRID under Western Region Expansion Scheme (WRES) worth over Rs 560 crore.
In line with India's net-zero emission goals, reducing air pollution and providing cleaner energy solutions, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of City Gas Distribution (CGD) project of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL) in Korea, Surajpur, Balrampur and Surguja districts. It includes over 200 km high pressure pipeline and over 800 km MDPE (Medium Density Polyethylene) pipeline and multiple CNG dispensing outlets worth over Rs 1,285 crore. He will also lay the foundation stone of Visakh-Raipur Pipeline (VRPL) Project of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HPCL) spanning 540 km worth over Rs 2210 crore. This multiproduct (Petrol, Diesel, Kerosene) pipeline will have a capacity of over 3 Million Metric Tonne Per Annum.
With a focus on improving connectivity in the region, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of seven railway projects with a total length of 108 km and dedicate to the nation three railway projects with a total length of 111 km, worth over Rs 2,690 crore. He will flag off the MEMU train service in the Abhanpur- Raipur section via Mandir Hasaud. He will also dedicate 100% electrification of the rail network of Indian Railways in Chhattisgarh. These projects will reduce congestion, improve connectivity, and enhance social and economic growth across the region.
Enhancing the road infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the upgraded Jhalmala to Sherpar section of NH-930 (37 Km) and Ambikapur-Pathalgaon section of NH-43 (75 Km) to 2 Laning with paved shoulder. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the upgradation of Kondagaon- Narayanpur section of NH-130D(47.5Km) to 2 Lane with paved shoulder. These projects worth over Rs 1,270 crore will significantly improve accessibility to tribal and industrial regions leading to holistic development of the region.
In line with his commitment to ensure education for all, Prime Minister will dedicate two flagship educational initiatives, 130 PM SHRI Schools across 29 districts in the state and Vidya Samiksha Kendra (VSK) at Raipur. 130 schools will be upgraded under the PM Schools for Rising India scheme. These schools will help in providing high-quality education through well-structured infrastructure, smart boards, modern laboratories, and libraries. VSK in Raipur will enable online monitoring and data analysis of various education related government schemes.
Fulfilling the commitment to ensure access to proper housing for rural households and improving their health, security, and overall quality of life, Griha Pravesh of 3 lakh beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) will be held and Prime Minister will hand over the keys to some beneficiaries under the scheme.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 30 मार्च को महाराष्ट्र और छत्तीसगढ़ का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री नागपुर में स्मृति मंदिर में दर्शन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री नागपुर में दीक्षाभूमि जाएंगे और डॉ. बी. आर. अंबेडकर को श्रद्धांजलि देंगे
प्रधानमंत्री नागपुर में माधव नेत्रालय प्रीमियम सेंटर की आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री नागपुर में सोलर डिफेंस एंड एयरोस्पेस लिमिटेड में यूएवी के लिए लोइटरिंग म्यूनिशन टेस्टिंग रेंज और रनवे का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री बिलासपुर में 33,700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे, उनके संचालन का शुभारम्भ करेंगे और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
छत्तीसगढ़ में ग्रिड को मजबूत करने और बिजली की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए कई बिजली उत्पादन और संचारण परियोजनाएं शुरू की जाएंगी
छत्तीसगढ़ में विशेष रूप से आदिवासी और औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कई रेल और सड़क परियोजनाओं के विकास पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा
छत्तीसगढ़ में शिक्षा के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री राज्य के 29 जिलों में 130 पीएम श्री स्कूल समर्पित करेंगे
सबके लिए आवास के सपने को साकार करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के तहत 3 लाख लाभार्थियों का गृह प्रवेश होगा
28 MAR 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 30 मार्च को महाराष्ट्र और छत्तीसगढ़ का दौरा करेंगे। वे नागपुर जाएंगे और सुबह करीब 9 बजे स्मृति मंदिर में दर्शन करेंगे, फिर दीक्षाभूमि जाएंगे।
सुबह करीब 10 बजे वे नागपुर में माधव नेत्रालय प्रीमियम सेंटर की आधारशिला रखेंगे और एक जनसभा को संबोधित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री दोपहर करीब 12:30 बजे नागपुर में सोलर डिफेंस एंड एयरोस्पेस लिमिटेड में यूएवी के लिए लोइटरिंग म्यूनिशन टेस्टिंग रेंज और रनवे सुविधा का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री बिलासपुर जाएंगे और दोपहर करीब 3:30 बजे 33,700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे, कुछ परियोजनाओं के संचालन का शुभारम्भ करेंगे और कुछ को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री एक जनसभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
महाराष्ट्र में प्रधानमंत्री
हिंदू नववर्ष के शुभारम्भ में राष्ट्रीय स्वयंसेवक संघ के प्रतिपदा कार्यक्रम के साथ प्रधानमंत्री स्मृति मंदिर में दर्शन करेंगे और आरएसएस के संस्थापकों को श्रद्धांजलि देंगे। वह दीक्षाभूमि भी जाएंगे और डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर को श्रद्धांजलि देंगे, जहां उन्होंने 1956 में अपने हजारों अनुयायियों के साथ बौद्ध धर्म अपनाया था।
प्रधानमंत्री माधव नेत्रालय प्रीमियम सेंटर की आधारशिला रखेंगे, जो माधव नेत्रालय आई इंस्टीट्यूट एंड रिसर्च सेंटर का नया विस्तार भवन है। 2014 में स्थापित यह संस्थान नागपुर में स्थित एक प्रमुख सुपर-स्पेशलिटी नेत्र चिकित्सा केंद्र है। संस्थान की स्थापना गुरुजी श्री माधवराव सदाशिवराव गोलवलकर की स्मृति में की गई थी। आगामी परियोजना में 250 बिस्तरों वाला अस्पताल, 14 बाह्य रोगी विभाग (ओपीडी) और 14 मॉड्यूलर ऑपरेशन थिएटर होंगे, जिसका उद्देश्य लोगों को सस्ती और विश्व स्तरीय नेत्र उपचार सेवाएं प्रदान करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री नागपुर में सोलर डिफेंस एंड एयरोस्पेस लिमिटेड की गोला-बारूद सुविधा का दौरा करेंगे। वे निहत्थे हवाई वाहनों (यूएवी) के लिए नवनिर्मित 1250 मीटर लंबी और 25 मीटर चौड़ी हवाई पट्टी का उद्घाटन करेंगे और लोइटरिंग म्यूनिशन तथा अन्य निर्देशित युद्ध सामग्री का परीक्षण करने के लिए लाइव म्यूनिशन और वारहेड परीक्षण सुविधा का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
छत्तीसगढ़ में प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और स्थायी आजीविका को बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, बिलासपुर में 33,700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विद्युत, तेल और गैस, रेल, सड़क, शिक्षा एवं आवास क्षेत्रों से संबंधित कई विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री देश भर में बिजली क्षेत्र में सुधार के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। इसके अनुरूप, सस्ती और विश्वसनीय बिजली उपलब्ध कराने और छत्तीसगढ़ को बिजली उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए जाएंगे। वह बिलासपुर जिले में स्थित एनटीपीसी की सीपत सुपर थर्मल पावर परियोजना चरण- III (1x800एमडब्ल्यू) की आधारशिला रखेंगे, जिसकी लागत 9,790 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। यह पिट हेड परियोजना उच्च बिजली उत्पादन दक्षता के साथ अत्याधुनिक अल्ट्रा-सुपरक्रिटिकल तकनीक पर आधारित है। वह छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य विद्युत उत्पादन कंपनी लिमिटेड (सीएसपीजीसीएल) की 15,800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली पहली सुपर क्रिटिकल थर्मल पावर परियोजना (2X660एमडब्ल्यू) के कार्य की शुरुआत करेंगे। वह पश्चिमी क्षेत्र विस्तार योजना (डब्ल्यूआरईएस) के तहत 560 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली पावरग्रिड की तीन विद्युत पारेषण परियोजनाओं को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे।
भारत के शुद्ध-शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन लक्ष्यों, वायु प्रदूषण में कमी लाने और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा समाधान प्रदान करने के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री कोरिया, सूरजपुर, बलरामपुर और सरगुजा जिलों में भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीपीसीएल) की सिटी गैस वितरण (सीजीडी) परियोजना की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इसमें 200 किलोमीटर से अधिक हाई प्रेशर पाइपलाइन और 800 किलोमीटर से अधिक एमडीपीई (मीडियम डेंसिटी पॉलीइथिलीन) पाइपलाइन और 1,285 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली कई सीएनजी डिस्पेंसिंग आउटलेट शामिल हैं। वह हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एचपीसीएल) की 540 किलोमीटर लंबी विशाख-रायपुर पाइपलाइन (वीआरपीएल) परियोजना की भी आधारशिला रखेंगे, जिसकी लागत 2210 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक होगी। इस बहुउत्पाद (पेट्रोल, डीजल, केरोसिन) पाइपलाइन की क्षमता 3 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष से अधिक होगी।
क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री 108 किलोमीटर की कुल लंबाई वाली सात रेलवे परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे और 2,690 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली 111 किलोमीटर की कुल लंबाई वाली तीन रेलवे परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। वह मंदिर हसौद के माध्यम से अभनपुर-रायपुर खंड में मेमू ट्रेन सेवा को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। वह छत्तीसगढ़ में भारतीय रेलवे के रेल नेटवर्क के 100 प्रतिशत विद्युतीकरण को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। ये परियोजनाएं भीड़भाड़ को कम करेंगी, कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करेंगी और पूरे क्षेत्र में सामाजिक तथा आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देंगी।
छत्तसीगढ़ में सड़क के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री एनएच-930 (37 किलोमीटर) के झलमला से शेरपार खंड और एनएच-43 (75 किलोमीटर) के अंबिकापुर-पत्थलगांव खंड को 2 लेन में अपग्रेड करके राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री एनएच-130डी (47.5 किमी) के कोंडागांव-नारायणपुर खंड को 2 लेन में अपग्रेड करने की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। 1,270 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली ये परियोजनाएं आदिवासी और औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच में उल्लेखनीय सुधार लाएगी जिससे क्षेत्र का समग्र विकास होगा।
सभी के लिए शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री दो प्रमुख शैक्षिक पहलों को समर्पित करेंगे जिनमें राज्य के 29 जिलों में 130 पीएम श्री स्कूल और रायपुर में विद्या समीक्षा केंद्र (वीएसके) शामिल हैं। पीएम स्कूल फॉर राइजिंग इंडिया योजना के तहत 130 स्कूलों को अपग्रेड किया जाएगा। ये स्कूल अच्छी तरह से संरचित बुनियादी ढांचे, स्मार्ट बोर्ड, आधुनिक प्रयोगशालाओं और पुस्तकालयों के माध्यम से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली शिक्षा प्रदान करने में मदद करेंगे। रायपुर में वीएसके विभिन्न शिक्षा संबंधी सरकारी योजनाओं की ऑनलाइन निगरानी और डेटा विश्लेषण को सक्षम करेगा।
ग्रामीण परिवारों के लिए उचित आवास तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने और उनके स्वास्थ्य, सुरक्षा तथा जीवन की समग्र गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के तहत 3 लाख लाभार्थियों का गृह प्रवेश होगा। प्रधानमंत्री इस योजना के तहत कुछ लाभार्थियों को चाबियां सौंपेंगे।