Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
REJUVENATION OF INLAND WATERWAYS
28 MAR 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
An amount of Rs. 6434 cr. has been invested by the Government from 2014-15 to 2023-24 for development of National Waterways (NWs) in the country. The details of the projects funded are given at Annexure-1.
For development of Inland Water Transport (IWT) in the country, 111 National Waterways were declared vide National Waterways Act, 2016. The cargo movement on National Waterways has increased from 18 million ton per annum (MTPA) in 2013-14 to 133 MTPA in 2023-24 and passenger movement has reached to 1.61 Crores in 2023-24.
The strategies to achieve the goals of 200 million MT by 2030 and 500 million MT by 2047 in terms of Policy Measures are detailed at Annexure-2.
The inland water transport infrastructure development projects on National Waterways across India including Maharashtra aims to enhance trade and connectivity. The details of infrastructure facilities developed are at Annexure-3.
The inland water transport is economical, safe and environment friendly mode of transportation. Revitalization of inland waterways is anticipated to contribute to eco-tourism through River Cruises/House Boats and sustainable transportation.
Annexure-1
Sl.
Name of Project
A
Ongoing sanctioned NWs projects -
1
Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP-I & II) from Varanasi-Haldia stretch on NW-1 (Ganga-Bhagirathi-Hooghly River System) in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand & West Bengal
2
Comprehensive Development of NW-2 (River Brahmaputra from B’desh Border –Dhubri to Sadiya) in Assam
3
Comprehensive Development of NW-16 (River Barak from Lakhipur to Tuker Gram) in Assam and Indian Portion of IndoBangladesh Route in Assam
B.
NWs projects sanctioned since 3years
4
Development of Approach Road from Pandu Port Terminal to NH27 on NW-2
5
Development of Ship Repair Facility at Pandu, Guwahati (Assam) on NW-2
6
Development of 23 NW's (Phase1) (** 3 existing & 13 new NW's) -- Development of 20 NWs (NW-3, 4, 5 & 17 new NWs) in the States of Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Goa, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra & Assam
(i)
NW-3-West Coast Canal (Kottapuram - Kollam), Champakara and Udyogmandal Canals in Kerala
(ii)
Part of NW-4- Krishna River (Vijayawada – Muktyala) in Andhra Pradesh
(iii)
NW-5- Dhamra-Paradip via Mangalagadi to Pankopal of river Brahmani in Odisha
(iv)
NW-8- Alappuzha-Changanassery Canal in Kerala
(v)
NW-9- Alappuzha-Athirampuza Canal in Kerala
(vi)
NW-27-Cumberjua River in Goa
(vii)
NW-68- Mandovi River in Goa
(viii)
NW-111- Zuari River in Goa
(ix)
NW-86- River Rupnarayan in West Bengal
(x)
NW-97- Sundarbans Waterways in West Bengal
(xi)
NW-40- Ghaghra River in U.P. & Bihar
(xii)
NW-44- Ichamati River in West Bengal
(xiii)
NW-10- Amba River in Maharashtra
(xiv)
NW-28-Dabhol Creek Vashisthi River in Maharashtra
(xv)
NW-57- Kopili River in Assam
(xvi)
NW-31- Dhansiri River in Assam
(xvii)
NW-73- Pontoons in River narmada in Gujarat
(xviii)
NW-73 (the Narmada) & NW-100 (the Tapi) – EIA/EMP Study in Gujarat NWs
(xix)
NW-110 (the Yamuna)- Pontoons in Mathura
(xx)
NW-37 (the Gandak)- Pontoons in Battiah in Bihar
Annexure-2
Policy Measures:
• A scheme for providing 35% incentive to promote the utilization of inland waterways transport sector by cargo owners and for establishing scheduled service for cargo movement on NW-1 and NW-2 and NW-16 via Indo Bangladesh Protocol has been approved by the Government. This scheme is expected to divert 800 million tonne Km cargo on IWT mode, which is nearly 17% of the current cargo of 4700 million tonne Km on NWs. The scheme is at a cost of less than 100 Crore for three years and can be scaled up or modified depending on the success of the scheme. The scheme also aims to start a scheduled waterway cargo service between Kolkata and Varanasi/Pandu using IWAI vessels through Shipping Corporation of India for demonstration effect and to increase trust of cargo movers/owners in the waterway movement.
• An extension of the tonnage tax scheme to inland vessels registered under the Indian Vessels Act, 2021 is announced during the budget presented on 01.02.2025. Inland vessels operating on National Waterways, rivers, and canals, will be benefited. This move is expected to boost the industry's competitiveness and encourage more cargo owners to use inland waterways for transportation. A tonnage tax system is a special taxation policy for shipping companies where tax is not based on actual profits but on the size (tonnage) of the vessel. It provides stable, predictable, and lower taxation for vessel owners, reducing their financial burden.
• The National Waterways (Construction of Jetties/Terminals) Regulations 2025 has been notified, allowing private companies to invest and operate Inland Waterways infrastructure by providing a clear regulatory framework to attract private sector investment for facilitating the growth of inland waterways sector.
• Integration with Ports: World over, waterways are most optimally utilised if they are linked to ports. Kolkata port offers an opportunity of seamless integration with NW1 and can also help in resolving the problem of multi-modality. Therefore, Multi Modal Terminals at Varanasi, Sahibganj, Haldia and Intermodal terminal at Kalughat along with other terminals on NW-1 are being transferred to Shyama Prasad Mookherjee Port, Kolkata for operation and management.
• Digitalisation: To increase ease of doing business in the IWT sector, along the same lines as ‘Vahan’ and ‘Sarathi’, a central data base and portal is being developed for registration of vessels and crew all over the country. This will facilitate registration of vessels and crew digitally and would also provide accurate status on number of vessels and crew in the country and thus help in planning.
• Cargo Aggregation: The cargo movement on the waterways suffer from problems of multimodality because of lack of industries along the waterways. Therefore, projects for development of cargo aggregation hub – Freight Village at Varanasi and Integrated Cluster- cum-Logistics Park, Sahibganj have been taken up. NHLML, a PSU under the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has been engaged for development of these MMLPs. The work of Rail connectivity for three MMTs has been assigned to M/s Indian Port and Rail Company Ltd. (A PSU under MoPSW).
• IBP Route: Indo Bangladesh Protocol route no. 5 & 6 between Maia and Sultanganj has been operationalized recently with successful trial movements. Regular movement shall commence shortly, once the consent of Bangladesh Side is received.
• Shift of cargo by PSUs: For modal shift of cargo to waterways, more than 140 Public Sector Units have been approached to plan their movement using Inland Water Transport mode. They have been requested to outline their current status of cargo movement through the waterways and their plan for modal shift of cargo. The Ministry of PNG, Co-operation/ Fertiliser, Food & Public distribution, Heavy industries, Steel and Coal have been requested to advise the PSUs under their jurisdiction to utilise IWT mode as far as possible and earmark certain percentage of their cargo for IWT mode keeping in line the MIV targets.
Annexure-3
Infrastructure measures:
(i) Fairway maintenance works (river training, maintenance dredging, channel marking and regular hydrographic surveys) are taken up in various National Waterways (NWs) for providing a navigation channel of 35/45 m width and 2.0/2.2/2.5/3.0 m least available depth (LAD) for operation of vessels.
(ii) 49 community jetties, 20 floating terminals, 3 Multi-Modal Terminals (MMTs) and 1 Inter-Modal Terminal (IMT) have been constructed on NW-1 (River Ganga) in addition to 5 pre-existing permanent terminals.
(iii) 12 floating terminals provided on NW-2 (River Brahmaputra) along with MMTs at Pandu, Jogighopa and terminals at Bogibeel and Dhubri are also used for berthing of river cargo/ cruise vessels. Four dedicated Jetties have been provided at Jogighopa, Pandu, Biswanath Ghat and Neamati with an investment of Rs. 7.09 crores. In addition to this, Jetties for cruise and passengers have been constructed at Sadiya, Lyka and Orium Ghat in Assam.
(iv) 9 Permanent Inland Water Transport terminals with godowns and 2 Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax terminals have been constructed on NW-3 (West Coast Canal in Kerala).
(v) 03 floating concrete jetties were provided to Govt. of Goa in 2020 and 01 during September 2022 and installed in Mandovi River (NW-68). 4 Tourist Jetties on part of NW-4 (River Krishna) in Andhra Pradesh have been commissioned and 12 Nos. floating jetties on NW-110 (River Yamuna) in Mathura-Vrindavan stretch in Uttar Pradesh, 2 Jetties on NW-73 (River Narmada) & 2 Jetties on NW-37 (River Gandak) in Bihar are under execution.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
اندرونی آبی گزرگاہوں کی بحالی
28 MAR 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 2014-15 سے 2023-24 تک ملک میں قومی آبی گزرگاہوں (این ڈبلیو ایس) کی ترقی کے لیے 6434 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ مالی اعانت سے متعلق منصوبوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ملک میں اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل (آئی ڈبلیو ٹی) کی ترقی کے لیے نیشنل واٹر ویز ایکٹ 2016 کے ذریعے 111 قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کا اعلان کیا گیا ۔ قومی آبی گزرگاہوں پر کارگو کی نقل و حرکت 2013-14 میں 18 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے) سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 133 ایم ٹی پی اے ہو گئی ہے اور 2023-24 میں مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت 1.61 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔
پالیسی اقدامات کے لحاظ سے 2030 تک 20 کروڑ میٹرک ٹن اور 2047 تک 50 کروڑ میٹرک ٹن کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی حکمت عملی ضمیمہ-2 میں تفصیل سے بیان کی گئی ہے ۔
مہاراشٹر سمیت پورے ہندوستان میں قومی آبی گزرگاہوں پر اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا مقصد تجارت اور رابطے کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ تیار کردہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-3 میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل اقتصادی ، محفوظ اور ماحولیاتی لحاظ سےدوستانہ نقل و حمل کا ذریعہ ہے ۔ اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی بحالی سے دریائی کروز/ہاؤس بوٹس اور پائیدار نقل و حمل کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی سیاحت میں مدد ملنے کی توقع ہے ۔
ضمیمہ-1
Sl.
Name of Project
A
Ongoing sanctioned NWs projects -
1
Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP-I & II) from Varanasi-Haldia stretch on NW-1 (Ganga-Bhagirathi-Hooghly River System) in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand & West Bengal
2
Comprehensive Development of NW-2 (River Brahmaputra from B’desh Border –Dhubri to Sadiya) in Assam
3
Comprehensive Development of NW-16 (River Barak from Lakhipur to Tuker Gram) in Assam and Indian Portion of IndoBangladesh Route in Assam
B.
NWs projects sanctioned since 3years
4
Development of Approach Road from Pandu Port Terminal to NH27 on NW-2
5
Development of Ship Repair Facility at Pandu, Guwahati (Assam) on NW-2
6
Development of 23 NW's (Phase1) (** 3 existing & 13 new NW's) -- Development of 20 NWs (NW-3, 4, 5 & 17 new NWs) in the States of Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Goa, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra & Assam
(i)
NW-3-West Coast Canal (Kottapuram - Kollam), Champakara and Udyogmandal Canals in Kerala
(ii)
Part of NW-4- Krishna River (Vijayawada – Muktyala) in Andhra Pradesh
(iii)
NW-5- Dhamra-Paradip via Mangalagadi to Pankopal of river Brahmani in Odisha
(iv)
NW-8- Alappuzha-Changanassery Canal in Kerala
(v)
NW-9- Alappuzha-Athirampuza Canal in Kerala
(vi)
NW-27-Cumberjua River in Goa
(vii)
NW-68- Mandovi River in Goa
(viii)
NW-111- Zuari River in Goa
(ix)
NW-86- River Rupnarayan in West Bengal
(x)
NW-97- Sundarbans Waterways in West Bengal
(xi)
NW-40- Ghaghra River in U.P. & Bihar
(xii)
NW-44- Ichamati River in West Bengal
(xiii)
NW-10- Amba River in Maharashtra
(xiv)
NW-28-Dabhol Creek Vashisthi River in Maharashtra
(xv)
NW-57- Kopili River in Assam
(xvi)
NW-31- Dhansiri River in Assam
(xvii)
NW-73- Pontoons in River narmada in Gujarat
(xviii)
NW-73 (the Narmada) & NW-100 (the Tapi) – EIA/EMP Study in Gujarat NWs
(xix)
NW-110 (the Yamuna)- Pontoons in Mathura
(xx)
NW-37 (the Gandak)- Pontoons in Battiah in Bihar
ضمیمہ-2
پالیسی اقدامات
کارگو مالکان کے ذریعہ اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے نقل و حمل کے شعبے کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے اور ہند بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول کے ذریعے این ڈبلیو-1 اور این ڈبلیو-2 اور این ڈبلیو-16 پر کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے شیڈول سروس قائم کرنے کے لیے 35فیصد ترغیبات فراہم کرنے کی اسکیم کو حکومت نے منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس اسکیم سے آئی ڈبلیو ٹی موڈ پر 800 ملین ٹن کلومیٹر کارگو کا رخ موڑ دیا جائے گا ، جو کہ این ڈبلیو پر 4700 ملین ٹن کلومیٹر کے موجودہ کارگو کا تقریبا 17ٖفیصد ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم تین سال کے لیے 100 کروڑ سے کم کی لاگت پر ہے اور اسکیم کی کامیابی کے لحاظ سے اس میں اضافہ یا ترمیم کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد کولکتہ اور وارانسی/پانڈو کے درمیان شیڈول واٹر وے کارگو سروس شروع کرنا ہے جس میں شپنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے ذریعے آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی جہازوں کا استعمال کیا جائے گا اور مال کے مالکان/منتقل کنندگان کا پانی کے راستے سے مال کی نقل و حمل پر اعتماد بڑھایا جائے گا۔
ہندوستانی ویسلز ایکٹ ، 2021 کے تحت رجسٹرڈ اندرون ملک جہازوں کے لئے ٹنج ٹیکس اسکیم کی توسیع کا اعلان 01.02.2025 کو پیش کردہ بجٹ کے دوران کیا گیا ہے ۔ قومی آبی گزرگاہوں ، دریاؤں اور نہروں پر چلنے والے اندرون ملک جہازوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس اقدام سے صنعت کی مسابقت کو فروغ ملے گا اور مزید کارگو مالکان کو نقل و حمل کے لیے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کا استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب ملے گی ۔ ٹنج ٹیکس کا نظام شپنگ کمپنیوں کے لیے ایک خصوصی ٹیکس پالیسی ہے جہاں ٹیکس اصل منافع پر نہیں بلکہ جہاز کے سائز (ٹنج) پر مبنی ہوتا ہے ۔ یہ جہاز کے مالکان کے لیے مستحکم ، قابل پیش گوئی اور کم ٹیکس فراہم کرتا ہے جس سے ان کا مالی بوجھ کم ہوتا ہے ۔
قومی آبی گزرگاہیں (کنسٹرکشن آف جیٹیز/ٹرمینلز) ریگولیشنز 2025 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں نجی کمپنیوں کو اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے شعبے کی ترقی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے ایک واضح ریگولیٹری فریم ورک فراہم کرکے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری اور چلانے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے ۔
• بندرگاہوں کے ساتھ انضمام: دنیا بھر میں آبی راستوں کا سب سے بہتر استعمال اس صورت میں ممکن ہے جب وہ بندرگاہوں سے جڑے ہوں۔ کولکتہ کی بندرگاہ این ڈبلیو 1کے ساتھ بلا تعطل انضمام کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے اور یہ کثیر جہتی نقل و حمل کے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہو سکتی ہے۔ اس لئے ورانسی، صاحب گنج، ہلدیا میں ملٹی ماڈل ٹرمینلز اور کالوگھاٹ میں انٹرماڈل ٹرمینل کے علاوہ دیگر ٹرمینلز جو این ڈبلیو 1 پر واقع ہیں، انہیں آپریشن اور مینجمنٹ کے لیے شیامسا پرساد مکھرجی پورٹ، کلکتہ میں منتقل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹلائزیشن: آئی ڈبلیو ٹی سیکٹر میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی بڑھانے کے لیے ، وہی لائنیں جیسے 'واہان' اور 'سارتھی' ، پورے ملک میں جہازوں اور عملے کے اندراج کے لیے ایک مرکزی ڈیٹا بیس اور پورٹل تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس سے جہازوں اور عملے کی ڈیجیٹل رجسٹریشن میں آسانی ہوگی اور ملک میں جہازوں اور عملے کی تعداد کے بارے میں درست صورتحال بھی فراہم ہوگی اور اس طرح منصوبہ بندی میں مدد ملے گی ۔
• کارگو ایگریگیشن: آبی راستوں پر مال کی نقل و حرکت کو کثیر المثالیت کے مسائل کا سامنا ہے کیونکہ آبی راستوں کے ساتھ صنعتوں کی کمی ہے۔ اس لئے کارگو ایگریگیشن حب کے لئے منصوبے شروع کئے گئے ہیں جیسے وارانسی میں مال بردار گاؤںاور صاحب گنج میں انٹیگریٹڈ کلسٹر کَم لاجسٹکس پارک۔ این ایچ ایل ایم ایل، جو کہ وزارت برائے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کے تحت ایک پی ایس یو ہے، ان ایم ایم ٹی پیز کی ترقی کے لئے مصروف ہے۔ تین ایم ایم ٹی پیز کے لئے ریل کنیکٹیویٹی کا کام ایم ایس انڈین پورٹ اینڈ ریل کمپنی لمیٹڈ (جو کہ مو پی ایس ڈبلیو کے تحت ایک پی ایس یو ہے) کو سونپ دیا گیا ہے۔
• آئی بی پی روٹ: ہند بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول روٹ نمبر ۔ میا اور سلطان گنج کے درمیان 5 اور 6 کو حال ہی میں کامیاب آزمائشی نقل و حرکت کے ساتھ فعال کیا گیا ہے ۔ بنگلہ دیش کی طرف سے رضامندی ملنے کے بعد جلد ہی باقاعدہ نقل و حرکت شروع ہو جائے گی ۔
• پی ایس یوز کے ذریعے کارگو کی منتقلی: کارگو کو آبی گزرگاہوں پر منتقل کرنے کے لیے 140 سے زیادہ پبلک سیکٹر یونٹس سے رابطہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہاندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل کا طریقہ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ان کی نقل و حرکت کی منصوبہ بندی کی جا سکے ۔ ان سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعے کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کی اپنی موجودہ صورتحال اور کارگو کی ماڈل شفٹ کے لیے اپنے منصوبے کا خاکہ پیش کریں ۔ پی این جی ، تعاون/کھاد ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم ، بھاری صنعتوں ، اسٹیل اور کوئلے کی وزارت سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنے دائرہ اختیار کے تحت پی ایس یو ایس کو مشورہ دیں کہ وہ جہاں تک ممکن ہو آئی ڈبلیو ٹی موڈ کا استعمال کریں اور ایم آئی وی کے اہداف کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اپنے کارگو کا کچھ فیصد آئی ڈبلیو ٹی موڈ کے لیے مختص کریں ۔
ضمیمہ-3
بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اقدامات:
جہازوں کے آپریشن کے لیے 35/45 میٹر چوڑائی اور 2.0/2.2/2.5/3.0 میٹر کم سے کم دستیاب گہرائی (ایل اے ڈی) کا نیویگیشن چینل فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف قومی آبی گزرگاہوں (این ڈبلیو) میں فیئر وے کی دیکھ بھال کے کام (دریائی تربیت، دیکھ بھال کی کھدائی، چینل کی نشان دہی اور باقاعدہ ہائیڈروگرافک سروے) کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
پہلے سے موجود 5 مستقل ٹرمینلز کے علاوہ این ڈبلیو-1 (دریائے گنگا) پر 49 کمیونٹی جیٹی ، 20 فلوٹنگ ٹرمینلز ، 3 ملٹی ماڈل ٹرمینلز (ایم ایم ٹی) اور 1 انٹر ماڈل ٹرمینل (آئی ایم ٹی) تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں ۔
این ڈبلیو-2 (دریائے برہم پترا) پر فراہم کردہ 12 فلوٹنگ ٹرمینلز کے ساتھ ساتھ پانڈو ، جوگی گھوپا میں ایم ایم ٹی اور بوگیبیل اور دھوبری میں ٹرمینلز بھی ریور کارگو/کروز جہازوں کی برتھنگ کے لیے استعمال ہوتے ہیں ۔ جوگی گھوپا ، پانڈو ، بسواناتھ گھاٹ اور نیمتی میں 7.09 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ چار مخصوص جیٹیز فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ آسام میں سادیا ، لیکا اور اوریئم گھاٹ پر کروز اور مسافروں کے لیے جیٹیز (موج شکن )تعمیر کی گئی ہیں ۔
این ڈبلیو-3 (کیرالہ میں ویسٹ کوسٹ کینال) پر گوداموں کے ساتھ 9 مستقل ان لینڈ واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ ٹرمینلز اور 2 رو-رو/رو-پیکس ٹرمینلز تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں ۔
2020 میں حکومت گوا کو 03 فلوٹنگ کانکریٹ جیٹی فراہم کی گئیں اور ستمبر 2022 میں 01 جیٹی فراہم کی گئی اور ان کی تنصیب مندوی دریا (این ڈبلیو-68) میں کی گئی۔ آندھرا پردیش میں این ڈبلیو-4 (دریا کرشنا) کے ایک حصے پر 4 سیاحتی جیٹیز شروع کی گئیں اور یوپی کے متھرا-ورنداون کے علاقے میں این ڈبلیو-110 (دریا یمنا) پر 12 فلوٹنگ جیٹیز زیرِ تکمیل ہیں، نیز بہار میں این ڈبلیو-73 (دریا نمادا) پر 2 جیٹیز اور این ڈبلیو-37 (دریا گندک) پر 2 جیٹیز زیرِ عمل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔