Cabinet
Cabinet approves Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme for making India Atmanirbhar in electronics supply chain
Scheme to help in developing a robust ecosystem by attracting large investments (global/domestic) in electronics component manufacturing ecosystem
To attract Investment of Rs.59,350 crore resulting in production of Rs. 4,56,500 crore worth of products
Additional direct employment of 91,600 persons to be generated
28 MAR 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme with a funding of Rs.22,919 crore to make India Atmanirbhar in electronics supply chain.
This scheme aims to develop a robust component ecosystem by attracting large investments (global/domestic) in electronics component manufacturing ecosystem, increasing Domestic Value Addition (DVA) by developing capacity and capabilities, and integrating Indian companies with Global Value Chains (GVCs).
Benefits:
The scheme envisages to attract investment of Rs.59,350 crore, result in production of Rs.4,56,500 crore and generate additional direct employment of 91,600 persons and many indirect jobs as well during its tenure.
Salient Features of the Scheme:
i. The scheme provides differentiated incentives to Indian manufacturers tailored to overcome specific disabilities for various categories of components and sub-assemblies so that they can acquire technological capabilities and achieve economies of scale. The target segment covered under the scheme and nature of incentive offered are as under:
S.No.
Target segments
Nature of Incentive
A
Sub-assemblies
1
Display module sub-assembly
Turnover linked incentive
2
Camera module sub-assembly
B
Bare components
3
Non-Surface Mount Devices (non-SMD) passive components for electronic applications
Turnover linked incentive
4
Electro-mechanicals for electronic applications
applications
5
Multi-layer Printed Circuit Board (PCB)
6
Li-ion Cells for digital applications (excluding storage and mobility)
7
Enclosures for Mobile, IT Hardware products and related devices
C
Selected bare components
8
High-density interconnect (HDI)/ Modified semi-additive process (MSAP)/ Flexible PCB
Hybrid incentive
9
SMD passive components
D
Supply chain ecosystem and capital equipment for electronics manufacturing
10
Parts/components used in manufacturing of sub-assembly (A) and bare components (B) & (C)
Capex incentive
11
Capital goods used in electronics manufacturing including their sub-assemblies and components
ii. The tenure of the scheme is six (6) years with one (1) year of gestation period.
iii. Payout of a part of the incentive is linked with employment targets achievement.
Background:
Electronics is one of the highest-traded and fastest-growing industries globally and is expected to play a pivotal role in shaping the global economy and advancing a country's economic and technological development. Since electronics permeates all sectors of economy it has economic and strategic importance. With various initiatives of Gol, the electronics manufacturing sector has witnessed remarkable growth in the last decade. The domestic production of electronic goods has increased from Rs.1.90 lakh crore in FY 2014-15 to Rs.9.52 lakh crore in FY 2023-24 at a CAGR of more than 17%. The exports of electronic goods have also increased from Rs.0.38 lakh crore in FY 2014-15 to Rs.2.41 lakh crore in FY 2023-24 at a CAGR of more than 20%.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
மின்னணுப் பொருட்கள் வழங்கல் தொடரில் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கான மின்னணு சாதனங்கள் உற்பத்தி திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
28 MAR 2025 4:08PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டம் ரூ.22,919 கோடி நிதி உதவியுடன் மின்னணுப் பொருட்கள் வழங்கல் தொடரில் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கான மின்னணு சாதனங்கள் உற்பத்தி திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
திறன் மேம்பாடு, உலகளாவிய மதிப்புத் தொடருடன் இந்திய நிறுவனங்கள் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் உள்நாட்டு மதிப்புக் கூடுதலை அதிகரித்து, மின்னணு சாதன உற்பத்தி சூழலில் பெருமளவு முதலீடுகளை (உலகளாவிய / உள்நாட்டு) ஈர்க்கும் வகையில், வலுவான உபகரண சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதை இந்தத் திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
பயன்கள்:
இந்தத் திட்டம் ரூ.59,350 கோடி முதலீட்டை ஈர்ப்பதாக இருக்கும். இதன் மூலம் ரூ.4,56,500 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தி ஆகும். இதன் மூலம் 91,600 பேருக்கு கூடுதலாக நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கப்படுவதுடன், ஏராளமானவர்களுக்கு மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்பும் கிடைக்கும்.
முதலீட்டு காலத்திற்கும் உற்பத்தி காலத்திற்கும் இடைப்பட்ட ஓராண்டு காலம் உட்பட இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கால அளவு 6 ஆண்டுகள் ஆகும்.
ஊக்கத்தொகையின் ஒவ்வொரு பகுதியும் வழங்கப்படுவது வேலைவாய்ப்பு இழப்புகள் நிறைவேற்றப்படுவதுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டிருக்கும்.
பின்னணி:
மின்னணு தொழில் என்பது உலக அளவில் அதிகப்படியான வர்த்தகமும் அதிவேக வளர்ச்சியையும் கொண்ட துறைகளில் ஒன்றாகும். உலகளாவிய பொருளாதாரத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்பட்ட இந்த தொழில்துறை நாட்டின் பொருளாதார மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டை முன்னேற்றி வருகிறது. மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியை இது கண்டுள்ளது. 2014-15 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.1.90 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பிலிருந்த உள்நாட்டு மின்னணு சாதனங்களின் உற்பத்தி 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.9.52 லட்சம் கோடியாக அதிகரித்தது. இதே போல் 2014-15 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.0.38 லட்சம் கோடியாக இருந்த மின்னணு சாதனங்களின் ஏற்றுமதி 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.2.41 லட்சம் கோடியாக அதிகரித்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2116172