Cabinet
Cabinet approves Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme for making India Atmanirbhar in electronics supply chain
Scheme to help in developing a robust ecosystem by attracting large investments (global/domestic) in electronics component manufacturing ecosystem
To attract Investment of Rs.59,350 crore resulting in production of Rs. 4,56,500 crore worth of products
Additional direct employment of 91,600 persons to be generated
28 MAR 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme with a funding of Rs.22,919 crore to make India Atmanirbhar in electronics supply chain.
This scheme aims to develop a robust component ecosystem by attracting large investments (global/domestic) in electronics component manufacturing ecosystem, increasing Domestic Value Addition (DVA) by developing capacity and capabilities, and integrating Indian companies with Global Value Chains (GVCs).
Benefits:
The scheme envisages to attract investment of Rs.59,350 crore, result in production of Rs.4,56,500 crore and generate additional direct employment of 91,600 persons and many indirect jobs as well during its tenure.
Salient Features of the Scheme:
i. The scheme provides differentiated incentives to Indian manufacturers tailored to overcome specific disabilities for various categories of components and sub-assemblies so that they can acquire technological capabilities and achieve economies of scale. The target segment covered under the scheme and nature of incentive offered are as under:
S.No.
Target segments
Nature of Incentive
A
Sub-assemblies
1
Display module sub-assembly
Turnover linked incentive
2
Camera module sub-assembly
B
Bare components
3
Non-Surface Mount Devices (non-SMD) passive components for electronic applications
Turnover linked incentive
4
Electro-mechanicals for electronic applications
applications
5
Multi-layer Printed Circuit Board (PCB)
6
Li-ion Cells for digital applications (excluding storage and mobility)
7
Enclosures for Mobile, IT Hardware products and related devices
C
Selected bare components
8
High-density interconnect (HDI)/ Modified semi-additive process (MSAP)/ Flexible PCB
Hybrid incentive
9
SMD passive components
D
Supply chain ecosystem and capital equipment for electronics manufacturing
10
Parts/components used in manufacturing of sub-assembly (A) and bare components (B) & (C)
Capex incentive
11
Capital goods used in electronics manufacturing including their sub-assemblies and components
ii. The tenure of the scheme is six (6) years with one (1) year of gestation period.
iii. Payout of a part of the incentive is linked with employment targets achievement.
Background:
Electronics is one of the highest-traded and fastest-growing industries globally and is expected to play a pivotal role in shaping the global economy and advancing a country's economic and technological development. Since electronics permeates all sectors of economy it has economic and strategic importance. With various initiatives of Gol, the electronics manufacturing sector has witnessed remarkable growth in the last decade. The domestic production of electronic goods has increased from Rs.1.90 lakh crore in FY 2014-15 to Rs.9.52 lakh crore in FY 2023-24 at a CAGR of more than 17%. The exports of electronic goods have also increased from Rs.0.38 lakh crore in FY 2014-15 to Rs.2.41 lakh crore in FY 2023-24 at a CAGR of more than 20%.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के संदर्भ में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स पुर्जों की विनिर्माण योजना को मंजूरी दी
योजना का उद्देश्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स पुर्जा विनिर्माण इको-सिस्टम में बड़े निवेश (वैश्विक/घरेलू) को आकर्षित करके एक सशक्त इको-सिस्टम विकसित करने में सहायता प्रदान करना
59,350 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश आकर्षित करना जिससे 4,56,500 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के उत्पाद तैयार हों
इससे अतिरिक्त 91,600 व्यक्तियों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होगा
28 MAR 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के संदर्भ में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए 22,919 करोड़ रुपये के वित्त पोषण के साथ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स पुर्जों की विनिर्माण योजना को मंजूरी दी।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स पुर्जों के विनिर्माण हेतु इको-सिस्टम में बड़े निवेश (वैश्विक/घरेलू) को आकर्षित करके पुर्जों के विनिर्माण के लिए एक सशक्त इको-सिस्टम विकसित करना, क्षमता और योग्यता विकसित करके घरेलू मूल्य संवर्धन (डीवीए) को बढ़ाना और भारतीय कंपनियों को वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं (जीवीसी) के साथ जोड़ना है।
लाभ:
इस योजना के अंतर्गत 59,350 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश आकर्षित करने, 4,56,500 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का उत्पादन करने तथा अतिरिक्त 91,600 व्यक्तियों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार तथा अनेक अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
योजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
i. यह योजना भारतीय निर्माताओं को पुर्जों और सब-असेंबली की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के लिए विशिष्ट अक्षमताओं को दूर करने के लिए अलग-अलग प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है ताकि वे तकनीकी क्षमताएं हासिल कर सकें और व्यापक तौर पर अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के निर्माण के लक्ष्य तक पहुंचा जा सके। योजना के तहत शामिल लक्ष्य खंड और दिए जाने वाले प्रोत्साहन की प्रकृति इस प्रकार है:
क्र.सं.
विभिन्न खंडों में लक्ष्य
प्रोत्साहन की प्रकृति
सब-असेंबली
1
डिस्प्ले मॉड्यूल सब-असेंबली
कारोबार से जुड़ा प्रोत्साहन
2
कैमरा मॉड्यूल सब-असेंबली
बी
केवल पुर्जे
3
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए गैर-सरफेस माउंट डिवाइस (गैर-एसएमडी) निष्क्रिय पुर्जे
कारोबार से जुड़ा प्रोत्साहन
4
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए इलेक्ट्रो-मैकेनिकल्स
अनुप्रयोग
5
मल्टी-लेयर प्रिंटेड सर्किट बोर्ड (पीसीबी)
6
डिजिटल अनुप्रयोगों के लिए ली-आयन सेल (भंडारण और मोबिलिटी को छोड़कर)
7
मोबाइल, आईटी हार्डवेयर उत्पादों और संबंधित उपकरणों के लिए एनक्लोजर
सी
चयनित पुर्जे
8
उच्च घनत्व इंटरकनेक्ट (एचडीआई) /उन्नत सेमी-एडिटिव प्रोसेस (एमएसएपी)/लचीला पीसीबी
हाइब्रिड प्रोत्साहन
9
एसएमडी निष्क्रिय पुर्जे
डी
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला इको-सिस्टम और पूंजीगत उपकरण
10
सब-असेंबली (ए) और केवल पुर्जे (बी) और (सी) के निर्माण में प्रयुक्त पुर्जे
पूंजीगत व्यय प्रोत्साहन
11
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण में प्रयुक्त पूंजीगत सामान, जिसमें उनकी सब-असेंबली और पुर्जे शामिल हैं
ii. योजना की अवधि छह (6) वर्ष है, जिसमें एक (1) वर्ष की जेस्टेशन शामिल है।
iii. प्रोत्साहन के एक हिस्से का भुगतान रोजगार संबंधी लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति से जुड़ा हुआ है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स वैश्विक स्तर पर सबसे अधिक कारोबार वाले और सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते उद्योगों में से एक है और वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था को आकार देने और किसी देश के आर्थिक और तकनीकी विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होने की उम्मीद है। चूंकि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी क्षेत्रों में व्याप्त है, इसलिए इसका आर्थिक और रणनीतिक महत्व है। भारत सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों के बल पर, पिछले दशक में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामानों का घरेलू उत्पादन वित्त वर्ष 2014-15 में 1.90 लाख करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 17 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वर्ष दर वर्ष वृद्धि पर 9.52 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामानों का निर्यात भी वित्त वर्ष 2014-15 में 0.38 लाख करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 20 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वर्ष दर वर्ष वृद्धि पर 2.41 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया है।