Cabinet
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Kharif, 2025 (from 01.04.2025 to 30.09.2025) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers
The notified P&K fertilizers including NPKS grades will be available to the farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable rates
The freight subsidy on Single Super Phosphate (SSP) has been extended to Kharif 2025
Approval for subsidy rates for notified P&K fertilizers is yet another example of the importance attached by the Government to the agriculture sector and Indian farmers
Subsidizing P&K fertilizers helps ensure farmers get the nutrients they need at a fair price, Healthy soils lead to healthy harvests and ensures food security for the Nation
Cabinet approved NBS subsidy of Rs. 37,216.15 crore for Kharif 2025 to ensure affordable, subsidized and reasonable rates on P&K fertilizers across the country
28 MAR 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2025 (from 01.04.2025 to 30.09.2025) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers.
The budgetary requirement for Kharif season 2024 would be approximately Rs. 37,216.15 cr. This is approximate Rs. 13,000 crore more than the budgetary requirement for Rabi seasons 2024-25.
Benefits:
· Availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
· Rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers in view of recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers and inputs.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers including NPKS grades will be provided based on approved rates for Kharif 2025 (applicable from 01.04.2025 to 30.09.2025) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Background:
Government is making available 28 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs i.e. Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Kharif 2025 effective from 01.04.25 to 30.09.25 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers including NPKS grades. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

কেবিনেট
ফছফেটিক আৰু পটাছিক (পি এণ্ড কে) সাৰৰ ওপৰত খাৰিফ, ২০২৫ (০১.০৪.২০২৫ৰ পৰা ৩০.০৯.২০২৫লৈ)ৰ বাবে পুষ্টিভিত্তিক ৰাজসাহায্য (এনবিএছ)ৰ হাৰত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
এন পি কে এছ গ্ৰেডকে ধৰি অধিসূচিত পি এণ্ড কে সাৰ কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে ৰাজসাহায্যযুক্ত, সুলভ আৰু যুক্তিসংগত হাৰত উপলব্ধ হ’ব
ছিংগল ছুপাৰ ফছফেট (এছ এছ পি)ৰ ওপৰত মালবাহী ৰাজসাহায্য ২০২৫ চনৰ খাৰিফলৈ বৃদ্ধিৰ সিদ্ধান্ত
চৰকাৰে কৃষি খণ্ড আৰু ভাৰতীয় কৃষকসকলৰ প্ৰতি দিয়া গুৰুত্বৰ আন এক উদাহৰণ হৈছে অধিসূচিত পি এণ্ড কে সাৰৰ বাবে ৰাজসাহায্যৰ হাৰৰ অনুমোদন
পি এণ্ড কে সাৰত ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদানে কৃষকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় পুষ্টিকৰ উপাদানসমূহ উচিত মূল্যত পোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব, উৰ্বৰ মাটিয়ে স্বাস্থ্যসন্মত শস্যৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব আৰু দেশৰ বাবে খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰিব
28 MAR 2025 4:11PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ফছফেটিক আৰু পটাছিক (পি এণ্ড কে) সাৰৰ ওপৰত খাৰিফ বতৰ ২০২৫ (০১.০৪.২০২৫ৰ পৰা ৩০.০৯.২০২৫লৈ) ৰ বাবে পুষ্টিভিত্তিক ৰাজসাহায্য (এনবিএছ)ৰ হাৰ নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ বাবে সাৰ বিভাগৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত যাৱতীয় অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
২০২৪ চনৰ খাৰিফ ছিজনৰ বাবে বাজেটৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা হ’ব প্ৰায় ৩৭,২১৬.১৫ কোটি টকা। ইফালে, ২০২৪-২৫ চনৰ ৰবি বতৰৰ বাজেটৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাতকৈ এই পৰিমাণ প্ৰায় ১৩ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা বেছি।
লাভালাভ
· ৰাজসাহায্যযুক্ত, সুলভ আৰু যুক্তিসংগত মূল্যত কৃষকৰ বাবে সাৰ উপলব্ধ হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা হ’ব।
· সাৰ আৰু ইনপুটৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মূল্যৰ শেহতীয়া ধাৰাসমূহৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি পি এণ্ড কে সাৰৰ ওপৰত ৰাজসাহায্যৰ সমানুপাতকৰণ।
ৰূপায়ণৰ কৌশল আৰু লক্ষ্য:
খৰিফ ২০২৫ (০১.০৪.২০২৫ৰ পৰা ৩০.০৯.২০২৫লৈ প্ৰযোজ্য)ৰ বাবে অনুমোদিত হাৰৰ ভিত্তিত এন পি কে এছ গ্ৰেডকে ধৰি পি এণ্ড কে সাৰত এই সাৰসমূহ সুলভ মূল্যত কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে সুচাৰুৰূপে উপলব্ধ হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা হ’ব।
পটভূমি:
চৰকাৰে সাৰ প্ৰস্তুতকাৰী আৰু আমদানিকাৰকৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকক ৰাজসাহায্যযুক্ত মূল্যত ২৮ গ্ৰেডৰ ফছফেটিক আৰু পটাছিক (পি এণ্ড কে) সাৰ উপলব্ধ কৰি তুলিছে। ০১.০৪.২০১০ৰ পৰা পি এণ্ড কে সাৰৰ ৰাজসাহায্য পুষ্টি ভিত্তিক ৰাজসাহায্য (এন বি এছ) আঁচনিৰ অধীনত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰা হৈছে। কৃষক অনুকূল পন্থাৰ লগত সংগতি ৰাখি চৰকাৰে কৃষকৰ বাবে সুলভ মূল্যত পি এণ্ড কে সাৰৰ উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। ইউৰিয়া, ডি এ পি, এম অ’ পি, আৰু চালফাৰকে ধৰি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সাৰ আৰু ইনপুটৰ মূল্যৰ শেহতীয়া ধাৰা বিবেচনা কৰি চৰকাৰে এন পি কে এছ গ্ৰেডকে ধৰি পি এণ্ড কে সাৰৰ ওপৰত ০১.০৪.২০২৫ৰ পৰা ৩০.০৯.২০২৫লৈকে কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱা খাৰিফ ২০২৫ৰ বাবে এন বি এছ হাৰত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। অনুমোদিত আৰু অধিসূচিত হাৰৰ ভিত্তিত সাৰ কোম্পানীসমূহক এই ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব, যাৰ ফলত কৃষকৰ বাবে সাৰ সুলভ হৈ থকাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা হ’ব।