Cabinet
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Kharif, 2025 (from 01.04.2025 to 30.09.2025) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers
The notified P&K fertilizers including NPKS grades will be available to the farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable rates
The freight subsidy on Single Super Phosphate (SSP) has been extended to Kharif 2025
Approval for subsidy rates for notified P&K fertilizers is yet another example of the importance attached by the Government to the agriculture sector and Indian farmers
Subsidizing P&K fertilizers helps ensure farmers get the nutrients they need at a fair price, Healthy soils lead to healthy harvests and ensures food security for the Nation
Cabinet approved NBS subsidy of Rs. 37,216.15 crore for Kharif 2025 to ensure affordable, subsidized and reasonable rates on P&K fertilizers across the country
28 MAR 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2025 (from 01.04.2025 to 30.09.2025) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers.
The budgetary requirement for Kharif season 2024 would be approximately Rs. 37,216.15 cr. This is approximate Rs. 13,000 crore more than the budgetary requirement for Rabi seasons 2024-25.
Benefits:
· Availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
· Rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers in view of recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers and inputs.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers including NPKS grades will be provided based on approved rates for Kharif 2025 (applicable from 01.04.2025 to 30.09.2025) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Background:
Government is making available 28 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs i.e. Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Kharif 2025 effective from 01.04.25 to 30.09.25 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers including NPKS grades. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने फॉस्फेटिक और पोटासिक (पीएंडके) उर्वरकों पर खरीफ, 2025 (01.04.2025 से 30.09.2025 तक) के लिए पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) दरों को मंजूरी दी
एनपीकेएस ग्रेड सहित अधिसूचित पीएंडके उर्वरक किसानों को सब्सिडी युक्त, सस्ती और उचित दरों पर उपलब्ध होंगे
सिंगल सुपर फॉस्फेट (एसएसपी) पर माल ढुलाई सब्सिडी को खरीफ 2025 तक के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया है
अधिसूचित पीएंडके उर्वरकों के लिए सब्सिडी दरों को मंजूरी देना सरकार द्वारा कृषि क्षेत्र और किसानों को दिए जाने वाले महत्व का एक और उदाहरण है
पीएंडके उर्वरकों पर सब्सिडी देने से यह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलती है कि किसानों को उचित मूल्य पर उनकी ज़रूरत के पोषक तत्व मिलें; स्वस्थ मिट्टी से स्वस्थ फसलें होती हैं और राष्ट्र के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होती है
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने देश भर में खरीफ 2025 तक किफायती, सब्सिडी युक्त और उचित दरों पर पीएंडके उर्वरक उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 37,216.15 करोड़ रुपये की एनबीएस सब्सिडी को मंजूरी दी
28 MAR 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने फॉस्फेटिक और पोटासिक (पीएंडके) उर्वरकों पर खरीफ सीजन, 2025 (01.04.2025 से 30.09.2025 तक) के लिए पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) दरें तय करने के लिए उर्वरक विभाग के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है।
खरीफ सीजन 2025 के लिए बजटीय आवश्यकता लगभग 37,216.15 करोड़ रुपये होगी। यह रबी सीजन 2024-25 के लिए बजटीय आवश्यकता से लगभग 13,000 करोड़ रुपये अधिक है।
लाभ:
· किसानों को सब्सिडी युक्त, किफायती और उचित मूल्य पर उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जाएगी।
· उर्वरकों और इनपुट की अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों में हाल के रुझानों के मद्देनजर पीएंडके उर्वरकों पर सब्सिडी को युक्तिसंगत बनाया जाएगा।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति और लक्ष्य:
एनपीकेएस ग्रेड सहित पीएंडके उर्वरकों पर सब्सिडी खरीफ 2025 (01.04.2025 से 30.09.2025 तक लागू) के लिए अनुमोदित दरों के आधार पर प्रदान की जाएगी ताकि किसानों को सस्ती कीमतों पर इन उर्वरकों की सुचारू उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
पृष्ठभूमि:
सरकार उर्वरक निर्माताओं/आयातकों के जरिए किसानों को सब्सिडी वाले मूल्यों पर पीएंडके उर्वरकों के 28 ग्रेड उपलब्ध करा रही है। पीएंडके उर्वरकों पर सब्सिडी 01.04.2010 से एनबीएस योजना के तहत दी जाती है। अपने किसान हितैषी दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार, सरकार किसानों को सस्ती कीमतों पर पीएंडके उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उर्वरकों और यूरिया, डीएपी, एमओपी और सल्फर जैसे इनपुट की अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों में हाल के रुझानों को देखते हुए, सरकार ने एनपीकेएस ग्रेड सहित फॉस्फेटिक और पोटासिक (पीएंडके) उर्वरकों पर 01.04.25 से 30.09.25 तक प्रभावी खरीफ 2025 के लिए एनबीएस दरों को मंजूरी देने का फैसला किया है। उर्वरक कंपनियों को स्वीकृत और अधिसूचित दरों के अनुसार सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाएगी ताकि किसानों को सस्ती कीमतों पर उर्वरक उपलब्ध कराए जा सकें।