Cabinet
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Kharif, 2025 (from 01.04.2025 to 30.09.2025) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers
The notified P&K fertilizers including NPKS grades will be available to the farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable rates
The freight subsidy on Single Super Phosphate (SSP) has been extended to Kharif 2025
Approval for subsidy rates for notified P&K fertilizers is yet another example of the importance attached by the Government to the agriculture sector and Indian farmers
Subsidizing P&K fertilizers helps ensure farmers get the nutrients they need at a fair price, Healthy soils lead to healthy harvests and ensures food security for the Nation
Cabinet approved NBS subsidy of Rs. 37,216.15 crore for Kharif 2025 to ensure affordable, subsidized and reasonable rates on P&K fertilizers across the country
28 MAR 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2025 (from 01.04.2025 to 30.09.2025) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers.
The budgetary requirement for Kharif season 2024 would be approximately Rs. 37,216.15 cr. This is approximate Rs. 13,000 crore more than the budgetary requirement for Rabi seasons 2024-25.
Benefits:
· Availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
· Rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers in view of recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers and inputs.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers including NPKS grades will be provided based on approved rates for Kharif 2025 (applicable from 01.04.2025 to 30.09.2025) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Background:
Government is making available 28 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs i.e. Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Kharif 2025 effective from 01.04.25 to 30.09.25 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers including NPKS grades. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले 2025 को खरीफ (01.04.2025 देखि 30.09.2025 सम्म) फस्फेटिक र पोटासिक (पी एण्ड के) मलहरूमा पोषणमा आधारित अनुदान (एनबीएस) दर मञ्जुर गर्‍यो
एनपीकेएस ग्रेड सहित अधिसूचित पी एण्ड के मल किसानहरूलाई अनुदानित, किफायती र उचित दरमा उपलब्ध हुनेछन्
एकल सुपर फस्फेट (एसएसपी) मा भाडा अनुदान 2025 को खरीफ सम्म विस्तार गरिएको छ
अधिसूचित पी एण्ड के मलहरूको लागि अनुदान दरहरूको स्वीकृति सरकारले कृषि क्षेत्र र भारतीय किसानहरूलाई दिएको महत्त्वको अर्को उदाहरण हो
पी एण्ड के मलहरूमा अनुदान दिनाले किसानहरूलाई उचित मूल्यमा आवश्यक पोषक तत्त्वहरू प्राप्त गर्न मद्दत गर्दछ, स्वस्थ माटोले स्वस्थ बाली निम्त्याउँछ र राष्ट्रको लागि खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित गर्दछ
देशभरि पी एण्ड के मलमा किफायती, अनुदानित र उचित दर सुनिश्चित गर्न मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले 2025 को खरीफको लागि 37,216.15 करोड रुपियाँको एनबीएस अनुदानलाई अनुमोदन गर्‍यो
28 MAR 2025 4:11PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा बसेको केन्द्रीय मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले 2025 को खरीफ सिजन (01.04.2025 देखि 30.09.2025 सम्म) को लागि फस्फेटिक र पोटासिक (पी एण्ड के) मलमा पोषणमा आधारित अनुदान (एनबीएस) दरहरू निर्धारण गर्ने मल विभागको प्रस्तावलाई अनुमोदन गरेको छ।
2024 को खरीफ सिजनको लागि बजेट आवश्यकता लगभग 37,216.15 करोड रुपियाँ हुनेछ। यो 2024-25 को रबी सिजनको लागि बजेट आवश्यकता भन्दा लगभग 13,000 करोड रुपियाँ अधिक हो।
लाभहरू:
• किसानहरूलाई अनुदानित, किफायती र उचित मूल्यमा मलको उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित गरिनेछ।
• मल र निवेशको अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय मूल्यमा हालैको प्रवृत्तिलाई ध्यानमा राख्दै पी एण्ड के मलमा अनुदानको तर्कसंगतीकरण।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति र लक्ष्य:
किसानहरूलाई किफायती मूल्यमा यी मलहरूको सहज उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित गर्न खरीफ 2025 (01.04.2025 देखि 30.09.2025 सम्म लागू हुने) को लागि स्वीकृत दरहरूको आधारमा एनपीकेएस ग्रेड सहित पी एण्ड के मलहरूमा अनुदान प्रदान गरिनेछ।
पृष्ठभूमि:
सरकारले मल उत्पादकहरू/आयातकर्ताहरूको माध्यमद्वारा किसानहरूलाई अनुदानित मूल्यमा 28 ग्रेडको पी एण्ड के मल उपलब्ध गराउँदैछ। पी एण्ड के मलमा अनुदान 01.04.2010 देखि एनबीएस योजनाद्वारा नियन्त्रित छ। यसको किसानमैत्री दृष्टिकोण अनुसार, सरकार किसानहरूलाई किफायती मूल्यमा पी एण्ड के मलको उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित गर्न प्रतिबद्ध छ। युरिया, डीएपी, एमओपी र सल्फर जस्ता मल र निवेशहरूको अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय मूल्यमा हालैको प्रवृत्तिलाई ध्यानमा राख्दै सरकारले खरीफ 2025 को लागि 01.04.25 देखि 30.09.25 सम्म एनपीकेएस ग्रेड सहित फस्फेटिक र पोटासिक (पी एण्ड के) मलहरूमा एनबीएस दरहरू अनुमोदन गर्ने निर्णय गरेको छ। किसानहरूलाई किफायती मूल्यमा मल उपलब्ध गराउन स्वीकृत र अधिसूचित दरहरू अनुसार मल कम्पनीहरूलाई अनुदान प्रदान गरिनेछ।