Cabinet
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Kharif, 2025 (from 01.04.2025 to 30.09.2025) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers
The notified P&K fertilizers including NPKS grades will be available to the farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable rates
The freight subsidy on Single Super Phosphate (SSP) has been extended to Kharif 2025
Approval for subsidy rates for notified P&K fertilizers is yet another example of the importance attached by the Government to the agriculture sector and Indian farmers
Subsidizing P&K fertilizers helps ensure farmers get the nutrients they need at a fair price, Healthy soils lead to healthy harvests and ensures food security for the Nation
Cabinet approved NBS subsidy of Rs. 37,216.15 crore for Kharif 2025 to ensure affordable, subsidized and reasonable rates on P&K fertilizers across the country
28 MAR 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2025 (from 01.04.2025 to 30.09.2025) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers.
The budgetary requirement for Kharif season 2024 would be approximately Rs. 37,216.15 cr. This is approximate Rs. 13,000 crore more than the budgetary requirement for Rabi seasons 2024-25.
Benefits:
· Availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
· Rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers in view of recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers and inputs.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers including NPKS grades will be provided based on approved rates for Kharif 2025 (applicable from 01.04.2025 to 30.09.2025) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Background:
Government is making available 28 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs i.e. Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Kharif 2025 effective from 01.04.25 to 30.09.25 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers including NPKS grades. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

మంత్రిమండలి
2025 ఖరీఫ్ సీజన్లో (01.04.25 - 30.09.25) ఫాస్ఫరస్, పొటాష్ (పీ అండ్ కే) ఎరువులకు పోషక ఆధారిత సబ్సిడీ(ఎన్బీఎస్) రేట్లను అందించే ప్రతిపాదనకు మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం
ఎన్పీకేఎస్ గ్రేడ్లు సహా నోటిఫై చేసిన అన్ని పీ అండ్ కే ఎరువులూ రైతాంగానికి సబ్సిడీతో, సహేతుకమైన ధరల్లో చౌకగా అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి
సింగిల్ సూపర్ ఫాస్ఫేట్(ఎస్ఎస్పీ) పై రవాణా ఖర్చుల సబ్సిడీని 2025 ఖరీఫ్ కు పొడిగింపు
వ్యవసాయ రంగానికి, దేశ రైతులకు ప్రభుత్వం ఇస్తున్న ప్రాముఖ్యాన్ని, నోటిఫై చేసిన పీ అండ్ కే ఎరువులకు సబ్సిడీ రేట్ల ఆమోద నిర్ణయం అద్దం పడుతోంది
పీ అండ్ కే ఎరువులకు సబ్సిడీ ఇవ్వడం వల్ల రైతులకు చౌక ధరల్లో పంట పోషకాలు లభిస్తాయి.. ఆరోగ్యవంతమైన నేలలు ఆరోగ్యవంతమైన పంటలనివ్వడంతో దేశానికి ఆహార భద్రత సమకూరుతుంది
పీ అండ్ కే ఎరువులను దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అందుబాటు, సబ్సిడీ, చౌక ధరల్లో అందించేందుకు 2025కి సంబంధించి రూ. 37,216.15 కోట్ల ఎన్బీఎస్ సబ్సిడీకి మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం
28 MAR 2025 4:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
2025 ఖరీఫ్ సీజన్లో (01.04.25-30.09.25) ఫాస్ఫరస్, పొటాష్ (పీ అండ్ కే) ఎరువులకు పోషక ఆధారిత సబ్సిడీ(ఎన్బీఎస్) రేట్లను అందించాలన్న ఎరువుల శాఖ ప్రతిపాదనకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
2025 ఖరీఫ్ సీజన్ కి సుమారు రూ. 37,216.15 కోట్ల బడ్జెట్ కేటాయింపులు అవసరం అవుతాయి. ఇది 2024-25 రబీ సీజన్ కేటాయింపులకంటే సుమారు రూ. 13,000 కోట్లు అధికం.
ప్రయోజనాలు:
· రైతులకు సబ్సిడీతో, సహేతుకమైన ధరల్లో చౌకగా ఎరువులు అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి.
· అంతర్జాతీయ ఎరువుల, ఇతర వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తుల ధరల సరళిలో ఇటీవల చోటుచేసుకుంటున్న మార్పులను బట్టి పీ అండ్ కే ఎరువుల పై సబ్సిడీ హేతుబద్ధీకరణ.
అమలు వ్యూహం, లక్ష్యాలు :
ఎన్పీకేఎస్ గ్రేడ్లు సహా పీ అండ్ కే ఎరువుల పై సబ్సిడీని 2025 ఖరీఫ్ సీజన్(01.04.25 -30.09.25)కు ఆమోదించిన రేట్ల ఆధారంగా అందిస్తారు. తద్వారా రైతులకు ఈ ఎరువులు సులభంగా అందుబాటు ధరల్లో లభిస్తాయి.
నేపథ్యం:
ఎరువుల తయారీదార్లు, దిగుమతిదార్ల ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వం 28 గ్రేడ్ల పీ అండ్ కే ఎరువులను, రైతులకు సబ్సిడీ ధరల్లో అందిస్తోంది. ఎన్బీఎస్ పథకం ద్వారా అందించే పీ అండ్ కే ఎరువుల సబ్సిడీ 01.04.25 నుంచి అమలవుతుంది. రైతు అనుకూల విధానంలో భాగంగా పీ అండ్ కే ఎరువులును రైతులకు అందుబాటు ధరల్లో అందించేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది. అంతర్జాతీయంగా యూరియా, డీఏపీ, ఎంఓపీ, సల్ఫర్ వంటి ఎరువులు, ఇతర వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తుల ధరల్లో ఇటీవల చోటుచేసుకున్న మార్పుల దృష్ట్యా, 01.04.25 నుంచీ 30.09.25 వరకూ కొనసాగే 2025 ఖరీఫ్ సీజన్ లో ఎన్పీకేఎస్ గ్రేడ్లు సహా ఫాస్ఫేట్, పొటాష్ ఎరువులను ఎన్బీఎస్ రేట్లకు అందించాలన్న నిర్ణయానికి ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. రైతులకు అందుబాటు ధరల్లో ఎరువులు లభ్యతను నిర్ధారించేందుకు, ప్రభుత్వం ఎరువుల కంపెనీలకు ఆమోదించిన, నోటిఫై చేసిన ధరలకు సబ్సిడీని అందిస్తుంది.