Cabinet
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Kharif, 2025 (from 01.04.2025 to 30.09.2025) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers
The notified P&K fertilizers including NPKS grades will be available to the farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable rates
The freight subsidy on Single Super Phosphate (SSP) has been extended to Kharif 2025
Approval for subsidy rates for notified P&K fertilizers is yet another example of the importance attached by the Government to the agriculture sector and Indian farmers
Subsidizing P&K fertilizers helps ensure farmers get the nutrients they need at a fair price, Healthy soils lead to healthy harvests and ensures food security for the Nation
Cabinet approved NBS subsidy of Rs. 37,216.15 crore for Kharif 2025 to ensure affordable, subsidized and reasonable rates on P&K fertilizers across the country
28 MAR 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2025 (from 01.04.2025 to 30.09.2025) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers.
The budgetary requirement for Kharif season 2024 would be approximately Rs. 37,216.15 cr. This is approximate Rs. 13,000 crore more than the budgetary requirement for Rabi seasons 2024-25.
Benefits:
· Availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
· Rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers in view of recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers and inputs.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers including NPKS grades will be provided based on approved rates for Kharif 2025 (applicable from 01.04.2025 to 30.09.2025) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Background:
Government is making available 28 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs i.e. Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Kharif 2025 effective from 01.04.25 to 30.09.25 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers including NPKS grades. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
பாஸ்பேட், பொட்டாசியம் (P&K) உரங்களுக்கு (01.04.2025 முதல் 30.09.2025 வரை) கரீஃப் பருவத்தில் ஊட்டச்சத்து அடிப்படையிலான மானிய விகிதங்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
28 MAR 2025 4:11PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், பாஸ்பேட் மற்றும் பொட்டாசியம் உரங்களுக்கு (01.04.2025 முதல் 30.09.2025 வரை) கரீஃப் பருவத்தில் (01.04.2025 முதல் 30.09.2025 வரை) ஊட்டச்சத்து அடிப்படையிலான மானிய விகிதங்களை நிர்ணயிப்பதற்கான உரத்துறையின் முன்மொழிவுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2024 காரீப் பருவத்திற்கான பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடாக ரூ.37,216.15 கோடியாக இருக்கும். இது 2024-25 ரபி பருவங்களுக்கான பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீட்டைக் காட்டிலும் ரூ.13,000 கோடி கூடுதலாகும்.
நன்மைகள்
விவசாயிகளுக்கு மானிய விலையில் உரங்கள் கிடைப்பது உறுதி செய்யப்படும்.
சர்வதேச அளவில் உரங்கள், இடுபொருட்களின் விலையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள விலைவாசியைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு பாஸ்பேட் மற்றும் பொட்டாசியம் உரங்களுக்கான மானியத் தொகையை சீரமைத்தல்.
அமலாக்கம் மற்றும் இலக்குகள்
நைட்ரஜன், பாஸ்பரஸ், பொட்டாசியம் போன்ற உரங்கள் உட்பட பல்வேறு வகையான உரங்களுக்கான மானியத் தொகை காரீஃப் பருவத்துக்கான (01.04.2025 முதல் 30.09.2025 வரை பொருந்தும்) அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட விகிதங்களின் அடிப்படையில் வழங்கப்படும். இந்த மானிய உதவி, உரங்கள் விவசாயிகளுக்கு மலிவு விலையில் தடையின்றி கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும்.
பின்னணி
உர உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் இறக்குமதியாளர்கள் மூலம் 28 தரநிலைகள் அடிப்படையில் பொட்டாசியம் மற்றும் பாஸ்பேட் உரங்களை மானிய விலையில் விவசாயிகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு வழங்கி வருகிறது. இந்த உரங்களுக்கான மானியம் 01.04.2010 முதல் ஊட்டச்சத்து அடிப்படையிலான திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. விவசாயிகளுக்கு உரங்கள் நியாயமான விலையில் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் அரசு இந்த மானிய உதவியை வழங்கி வருகிறது. சர்வதேச அளவில் நிலவும் விலைவாசிகளின் அடிப்படையில் உரங்கள் மற்றும் இடுபொருட்களின் விலைகள், யூரியா, டி.ஏ.பி., எம்.ஓ.பி மற்றும் சல்பர் ஆகியவற்றின் அண்மைக்கால பயன்பாடுகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, 01.04.25 முதல் 30.09.25 வரை கரீஃப் பருவத்தில் மானிய விலையில் வழங்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு உரங்கள் மலிவு விலையில் கிடைக்க ஏதுவாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட விலைகளின்படி உர நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மானியம் வழங்கப்படும்.
---
(Release ID 2116176)