Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves inclusion of Kosi Mechi Intra-State Link Project of Bihar under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana- Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (PMKSY-AIBP)
Estimated cost of the Project is Rs.6,282.32 crore, including Rs.3,652.56 crore central assistance to Bihar to be completed by March, 2029
Remodelling of existing Eastern Kosi Main Canal (EKMC) up to 41.30 km and extension of EKMC up to river Mechi at 117.50 km.
Additional annual irrigation facilities in Kharif season to an area of 2,10,516 hectares in Araria, Purnea, Kishanganj and Katihar districts of Bihar
Shortfall supply to existing command of Eastern Kosi Main Canal shall be restored
Diversion of 2050 million cubic meter Kosi water in Mahananda command during monsoon period
28 MAR 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved inclusion of Kosi Mechi Intra-State Link Project of Bihar under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana0Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (PMKSY-AIBP) of Ministry of Jal Shakti.
The CCEA has also approved central support of Rs.3,652.56 crore to Bihar for completion of the project by March, 2029 with an estimated cost of Rs.6,282.32 crore.
Kosi Mechi Intra-State Link Project envisages diversion of part of surplus water of Kosi river for extending irrigation to Mahananda basin lying in Bihar by way of remodelling of existing Eastern Kosi Main Canal (EKMC) and extending the EKMC beyond its tail end at RD 41.30 km up to river Mechi at RD 117.50 km so that rivers Kosi and Mechi which flow through Bihar could be linked together within Bihar.
The Link Project will provide 2,10,516 hectares additional annual irrigation in Kharif season in Araria, Purnea, Kishanganj and Katihar districts of Bihar. The project has potential to divert/utilize about 2,050 million cubic meter of surplus water of Kosi through the proposed link canal. Further, after remodelling of existing EKMC, shortfall supply to 1.57 lakh hectare existing command of existing Eastern Kosi Main Canal shall be restored.
Background:
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY) was launched during the year 2015-16, with an aim to enhance physical access of water on farm and expand cultivable area under assured irrigation, improved on-farm water use efficiency, introduce sustainable water conservation practices, etc.
Government of India has approved implementation of PMKSY during 2021-26 with an overall outlay of Rs.93,068.56 crore (central assistance of Rs.37,454 crore). Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (AIBP) component of PMKSY is for creation of irrigation potential through major and medium irrigation projects.
So far 63 projects have been completed under PMKSY-AIBP and additional irrigation potential of 26.11 lakh hectare has been created since April, 2016. Nine projects have been included after AIBP component of PMKSY 2.0 since 2012-22. Kosi Mechi Intra-State Link project is tenth project included in the list.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
কোশি–মেচি আন্তঃরাজ্য সংযোগ প্রকল্পকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি সেচ যোজনা – ত্বরিত সেচ সুবিধা কর্মসূচি (পিএম কে এস ওয়াই- এ আই বি পি)-এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিল মন্ত্রীসভা
28 MAR 2025 4:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৮ মার্চ ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে মন্ত্রীসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কমিটি বিহারের কোশি–মেচি সংযোগ প্রকল্পকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি সেচ যোজনার আওতায় নিয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পে কেন্দ্র ৩৬৫২.৫৬ কোটি টাকা দেবে। মোট খরচ হবে ৬২৮২.৩২ কোটি টাকা। কাজ শেষের সময়সীমা মার্চ ২০২৯।
প্রকল্পে কোশি নদীর বাড়তি জল মেচি নদীতে নিয়ে যাওয়া হবে। এর ফলে বিহারের মহানন্দা অববাহিকায় সেচ বাড়বে। এজন্য পূর্ব কোশি মূল খাল মেরামত করা হবে। সেই খালকে লম্বা করে মেচি নদীর সঙ্গে জোড়া হবে।যার মাধ্যমে কোশি ও মেচি নদী যুক্ত হবে।
এই প্রকল্পে খরিফ ঋতুতে আরও ২,১০,৫১৬ হেক্টর জমিতে সেচ হবে। উপকৃত জেলার মধ্যে আরারিয়া, পূর্ণিয়া, কিষানগঞ্জ ও কাটিহার অন্যতম। প্রায় ২০৫০ মিলিয়ন কিউবিক মিটার জল ব্যবহার করা যাবে। খাল মেরামতের পর ১.৫৭ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে জলের ঘাটতি মিটবে।
পটভূমি-
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি সেচ যোজনা (পি এম কে এস ওয়াই) ২০১৫-১৬ সালে চালু হয়। কৃষিজমিতে সেচের পরিধি বাড়ানো, জলের সঠিক ব্যবহার নিশ্চিত করা এবং সুস্থায়ী জল সংরক্ষণকে উৎসাহিত করা এর উদ্দেশ্য।
২০২১-২৬ সময়কালে পি এম কে এস ওয়াই-র বাস্তবায়নের জন্য মোট ৯৩,০৬৮.৫৬ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৩৭,৪৫৪ কোটি টাকা কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তা। বড় ও মাঝারি সেচ প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে সেচ ক্ষমতা বাড়ানো পি এম কে এস ওয়াই-এর এ আই বি পি অংশের লক্ষ্য।
এখন পর্যন্ত ৬৩টি প্রকল্প সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে এবং ২৬.১১ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে নতুন সেচ সুবিধা তৈরি হয়েছে। পি এম কে এস অয়াই ২.০-এর আওতায় ২০১২-২২ সময়ে ৯টি প্রকল্প অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে। কোশি–মেচি আন্তঃরাজ্য সংযোগ প্রকল্প এই তালিকার দশম প্রকল্প।