Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves inclusion of Kosi Mechi Intra-State Link Project of Bihar under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana- Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (PMKSY-AIBP)
Estimated cost of the Project is Rs.6,282.32 crore, including Rs.3,652.56 crore central assistance to Bihar to be completed by March, 2029
Remodelling of existing Eastern Kosi Main Canal (EKMC) up to 41.30 km and extension of EKMC up to river Mechi at 117.50 km.
Additional annual irrigation facilities in Kharif season to an area of 2,10,516 hectares in Araria, Purnea, Kishanganj and Katihar districts of Bihar
Shortfall supply to existing command of Eastern Kosi Main Canal shall be restored
Diversion of 2050 million cubic meter Kosi water in Mahananda command during monsoon period
28 MAR 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved inclusion of Kosi Mechi Intra-State Link Project of Bihar under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana0Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (PMKSY-AIBP) of Ministry of Jal Shakti.
The CCEA has also approved central support of Rs.3,652.56 crore to Bihar for completion of the project by March, 2029 with an estimated cost of Rs.6,282.32 crore.
Kosi Mechi Intra-State Link Project envisages diversion of part of surplus water of Kosi river for extending irrigation to Mahananda basin lying in Bihar by way of remodelling of existing Eastern Kosi Main Canal (EKMC) and extending the EKMC beyond its tail end at RD 41.30 km up to river Mechi at RD 117.50 km so that rivers Kosi and Mechi which flow through Bihar could be linked together within Bihar.
The Link Project will provide 2,10,516 hectares additional annual irrigation in Kharif season in Araria, Purnea, Kishanganj and Katihar districts of Bihar. The project has potential to divert/utilize about 2,050 million cubic meter of surplus water of Kosi through the proposed link canal. Further, after remodelling of existing EKMC, shortfall supply to 1.57 lakh hectare existing command of existing Eastern Kosi Main Canal shall be restored.
Background:
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY) was launched during the year 2015-16, with an aim to enhance physical access of water on farm and expand cultivable area under assured irrigation, improved on-farm water use efficiency, introduce sustainable water conservation practices, etc.
Government of India has approved implementation of PMKSY during 2021-26 with an overall outlay of Rs.93,068.56 crore (central assistance of Rs.37,454 crore). Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (AIBP) component of PMKSY is for creation of irrigation potential through major and medium irrigation projects.
So far 63 projects have been completed under PMKSY-AIBP and additional irrigation potential of 26.11 lakh hectare has been created since April, 2016. Nine projects have been included after AIBP component of PMKSY 2.0 since 2012-22. Kosi Mechi Intra-State Link project is tenth project included in the list.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا- تیز آبپاشی کے فوائد پروگرام (پی ایم کے ایس وائی - اے آئی بی پی)کے تحت بہار کے کوسی- میچی درون ریاست لنک پروجیکٹ کو شامل کرنے کو منظوری دی
پروجیکٹ کی تخمینہ لاگت 6,282.32 کروڑ روپے ہے جس میں بہار کو 3,652.56 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد بھی شامل ہے جو مارچ 2029 تک مکمل ہو جائے گی
موجودہ ایسٹرن کوسی مین کینال (ای کے ایم سی) کی 41.30 کلومیٹر تک ری ماڈلنگ اور 117.50 کلومیٹر پر دریائے میچی تک ای کے ایم سی کی توسیع
بہار کے ارریہ، پورنیہ ، کشن گنج اور کٹیہار اضلاع میں 2,10,516 ہیکٹر کے رقبے پر خریف کے موسم میں اضافی سالانہ آبپاشی کی سہولیات
ایسٹرن کوسی مین کینال کی موجودہ کمانڈ کو شارٹ فال سپلائی بحال کی جائے گی
مانسون کی مدت کے دوران مہانندا کمانڈ میں کوسی کے 2050 ملین کیوبک میٹر پانی کا رخ موڑنا
28 MAR 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی(سی سی ای اے)نے آج بہار کے کوسی- میچی درون ریاست لنک پروجیکٹ کو پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجناایکسلریٹڈ ایری گیشن بینیفٹس پروگرام(پی ایم کے ایس وائی - اے آئی بی پی) کے تحت وزارت جل شکتی کے تحت شامل کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
سی سی ای اےنے 6,282.32 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت کے ساتھ مارچ، 2029 تک پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کے لیے بہار کو 3,652.56 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی مدد کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔
کوسی -میچی انٹرا اسٹیٹ لنک پروجیکٹ موجودہ ایسٹرن کوسی مین کینال(ای کے ایم سی)کی ازسرنو تشکیل کے ذریعے بہار میں پڑنے والے مہانندا بیسن تک آبپاشی کے لیے کوسی ندی کے فاضل پانی کے کچھ حصے کو موڑ دینے اورای کے ایم سی کوآر ڈی 41.30 کلومیٹر پر اس کے آخری حصے سے آگے بڑھانے کا تصور کرتا ہے۔ اور میچی جو بہار سے گزرتی ہے بہار کے اندر آپس میں جوڑی جا سکتی ہے۔
لنک پروجیکٹ بہار کے ارریہ، پورنیا، کشن گنج اور کٹیہار اضلاع میں خریف کے موسم میں 2,10,516 ہیکٹر اضافی سالانہ آبپاشی ذریعہ فراہم کرے گا۔ پروجیکٹ میں مجوزہ لنک کینال کے ذریعے کوسی کے تقریباً 2,050 ملین کیوبک میٹر اضافی پانی کو موڑنے/استعمال کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ مزید برآں، موجودہ ای کے ایم سی کو دوبارہ بنانے کے بعد، موجودہ مشرقی کوسی مین کینال کی 1.57 لاکھ ہیکٹر موجودہ کمانڈ کو شارٹ فال سپلائی بحال کر دی جائے گی۔
پس منظر:
پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا(پی ایم کے ایس وائی)سال 16-2015 کے دوران شروع کی گئی تھی، جس کا مقصد کھیتوں میں پانی کی فزیکل رسائی کو بڑھانا اور یقینی آبپاشی کے تحت قابل کاشت رقبہ کو بڑھانا، کھیتوں میں پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا، پانی کے تحفظ کے پائیدار طریقوں کو متعارف کرانا وغیرہ۔
حکومت ہند نے 26-2021 کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 93,068.56 کروڑ روپے (37,454 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد)کے ساتھ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے نفاذ کو منظوری دی ہے۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کا ایکسلریٹڈ ایریگیشن بینیفٹ پروگرام(اے آئی بی پی) حصہ بڑے اور درمیانہ آبپاشی پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے آبپاشی کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے ہے۔
اب تک پی ایم کے ایس وائی اے آئی بی پی کے تحت 63 منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور اپریل 2016 سے اب تک 26.11 لاکھ ہیکٹر کی اضافی آبپاشی کی صلاحیت پیدا ہو چکی ہے۔ 22-2012 سے پی ایم کے ایس وائی 2.0 کے اے آئی بی پی جزو کے بعد نو منصوبے شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔ کوسی- میچی درون ریاست لنک پروجیکٹ فہرست میں شامل دسواں پروجیکٹ ہے۔