Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves inclusion of Kosi Mechi Intra-State Link Project of Bihar under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana- Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (PMKSY-AIBP)
Estimated cost of the Project is Rs.6,282.32 crore, including Rs.3,652.56 crore central assistance to Bihar to be completed by March, 2029
Remodelling of existing Eastern Kosi Main Canal (EKMC) up to 41.30 km and extension of EKMC up to river Mechi at 117.50 km.
Additional annual irrigation facilities in Kharif season to an area of 2,10,516 hectares in Araria, Purnea, Kishanganj and Katihar districts of Bihar
Shortfall supply to existing command of Eastern Kosi Main Canal shall be restored
Diversion of 2050 million cubic meter Kosi water in Mahananda command during monsoon period
28 MAR 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved inclusion of Kosi Mechi Intra-State Link Project of Bihar under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana0Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (PMKSY-AIBP) of Ministry of Jal Shakti.
The CCEA has also approved central support of Rs.3,652.56 crore to Bihar for completion of the project by March, 2029 with an estimated cost of Rs.6,282.32 crore.
Kosi Mechi Intra-State Link Project envisages diversion of part of surplus water of Kosi river for extending irrigation to Mahananda basin lying in Bihar by way of remodelling of existing Eastern Kosi Main Canal (EKMC) and extending the EKMC beyond its tail end at RD 41.30 km up to river Mechi at RD 117.50 km so that rivers Kosi and Mechi which flow through Bihar could be linked together within Bihar.
The Link Project will provide 2,10,516 hectares additional annual irrigation in Kharif season in Araria, Purnea, Kishanganj and Katihar districts of Bihar. The project has potential to divert/utilize about 2,050 million cubic meter of surplus water of Kosi through the proposed link canal. Further, after remodelling of existing EKMC, shortfall supply to 1.57 lakh hectare existing command of existing Eastern Kosi Main Canal shall be restored.
Background:
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY) was launched during the year 2015-16, with an aim to enhance physical access of water on farm and expand cultivable area under assured irrigation, improved on-farm water use efficiency, introduce sustainable water conservation practices, etc.
Government of India has approved implementation of PMKSY during 2021-26 with an overall outlay of Rs.93,068.56 crore (central assistance of Rs.37,454 crore). Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (AIBP) component of PMKSY is for creation of irrigation potential through major and medium irrigation projects.
So far 63 projects have been completed under PMKSY-AIBP and additional irrigation potential of 26.11 lakh hectare has been created since April, 2016. Nine projects have been included after AIBP component of PMKSY 2.0 since 2012-22. Kosi Mechi Intra-State Link project is tenth project included in the list.

आर्थिक मामिलासम्बन्धी मन्त्रिपरिषद् समिति (सीसीईए)
केन्द्रिय क्याबिनेटद्वारा बिहारको कोशी-मेची अन्तर राज्यीय लिङ्क परियोजनालाई प्रधानमन्त्री कृषि सिञ्चाई योजना-त्वरित सिञ्चाई लाभ कार्यक्रम (पीएमकेएसवाई-एआइबीपी) अन्तर्गत सामेल गर्न स्वीकृत
परियोजनाको अनुमाति लागत ₹6,282.32 करोड छ, जसमा बिहारलाई ₹3,652.52 करोड केन्द्रिय सहायता पनि सामेल छ, जसलाई मार्च 2029 सम्म पूरा गरिनेछ
वर्तमान पूर्वी कोशी मुख्य नहरको (ईकेएमसी) 41.30 किमि.सम्म पुनर्निर्माण तथा ईकेएमसीको 117.50 किमि.मा मेची मेची नदीसम्म विस्तार
बिहारको अररिया, पूर्णिया, किशनगञ्ज र कटिहार जिल्लामा खरिफ मौसममा 2,10,516 हेक्टर क्षेत्रमा अतिरिक्त वार्षिक सिञ्चाई सुविधा
पूर्वी कोशी मुख्य नहरको वर्तमान कमाण्डमा आपूर्तिको कमी समाप्त गरिनेछ
मनसूनको अवधिमा महानन्दा कमाण्डमा 2050 मिलियन क्युबिक मिटर कोशी जलको पथान्तरण गरिनेछ
28 MAR 2025 4:11PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा आर्थिक मामिलाको मन्त्री मण्डलीय समितिद्वारा (सीसीईए) आज बिहारको कोशी-मेची अन्तर राज्यीय लिङ्क परियोजनालाई जलशक्ति मन्त्रालयको प्रधानमन्त्री कृषि सिञ्चाई योजना/ त्वरित सिञ्चाई लाभ कार्यक्रम (पीएमकेएसवाई-एआइबीपी) अन्तर्गत सामेल गर्न स्वीकृत गरिएको छ।
सीसीईएले ₹6,282.32 करोडको अनुमानित लागत रहेको यस परियोजनालाई मार्च 2029 सम्म पूरा गर्न बिहारलाई ₹3,652.56 करोड केन्द्रिय सहायता पनि स्वीकृत गरेको छ।
कोशी-मेची अन्तर राज्यीय सम्पर्क परियोजनामा वर्तमान पूर्वी कोशी मुख्य नहरको (ईकेएमसी) पुनर्निर्माणको माध्यमद्वारा बिहारस्थित महानन्दा घाटीमा सिञ्चाई विस्तार गर्न कोशी नदीको अधिशेष जलको एक भागलाई पथान्तरण गर्ने र ईकेएमसीको आरडी 41.30 केमि.मा यसको अन्तिम विन्दुदेखि अघि आरडी 117.50 किमि.मा मेची नदीसम्म विस्तारित गर्ने परिकल्पना गरिएको छ, ताकि बिहारबाट भएर बग्ने कोशी अनि मेची नदीलाई बिहारभित्र एकसाथ जोड्न सकियोस्।
लिङ्क परियोजनाबाट बिहारको अररिया, पूर्णिया, किशनगञ्ज र कटिहार जिल्लामा खरिफ मौसममा 2,10,516 हेक्टर क्षेत्रमा अतिरिक्त वार्षिक सिञ्चाई उपलब्ध हुनेछ। यस परियोजनामा प्रस्तावित लिङ्क नहरको माध्यमद्वारा कोशीको करिब 2,050 मिलियन क्युबिक मिटर अधिशेष जललाई पथान्तरण/ उपयोग गर्ने क्षमता छ। यसका अतिरिक्त, वर्तमान ईकेएमसीको पुनर्निर्माणपछि विद्यमान पूर्वी कोशी मुख्य नहरको 1.57 लाख हेक्टर कमाण्डमा आपूर्तिको कमी समाप्त हुनेछ।
पृष्ठभूमि :
प्रधानमन्त्री कृषि सिञ्चाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) वर्ष 2015-16 मा शुरु गरिएको थियो, जसको उद्देश्य खेतहरूसम्म पानीको पहुँच बढाउनका साथै सुनिश्चित सिञ्चाई अन्तर्गत कृषियोग्य क्षेत्रको विस्तार गर्नु, खेतहरूमा जल उपयोग दक्षतामा सुधार गर्नु, स्थायी जल संरक्षण पद्धति लागू गर्नु आदि रहेका छन्।
केन्द्र सरकारले 2021-26 अवधिका लागि ₹93,068.56 करोडको (₹37,454 करोडको केन्द्रिय सहायता) समग्र परिव्ययका साथ पीएमकेएसवाई कार्यान्वयनलाई स्वीकृति दिएको छ। पीएमकेएसवाईको त्वरित सिञ्चाई लाभ कार्यक्रम (एआइबीपी) घटक, प्रमुख अनि मध्यम सिञ्चाई परियोजनाको माध्यमद्वारा सिञ्चाई क्षमता निर्माण गर्नका लागि निहित छ।
पीएमकेएसवाई-एआइबीपी अन्तर्गत हालसम्म 63 परियोजना पूरा गर्नका साथै अप्रेल 2016 देखि 26.11 लाख हेक्टरको अतिरिक्त सिञ्चाई क्षमता सिर्जना गरिएको छ। वर्ष 2012-22 देखि पीएमकेएसवाई 2.0 को एआइबीपी घटकपछि, नौवटा परियोजना सामेल गरिसकिएको छ। कोशी-मेची अन्तर राज्यीय लिङ्क परियोजना यस सूचीमा सामेल दसौं परियोजना हो।