Ministry of Rural Development
Implementation of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojna-IV
28 MAR 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 69,666.09 km of road length has been constructed under various ongoing interventions/verticals of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojna (PMGSY) across the country from 2022 to February 2025.
The Government has approved phase IV of PMGSY on 11th September 2024 to provide all-weather road connectivity to 25,000 unconnected habitations of population size 500+ in plains, 250+ in NE & Hill States/UTs, special category areas (Tribal Schedule V, Aspirational Districts/Blocks, Desert areas) and 100+ in LWE affected areas (notified by MHA in 9 States), as per Census 2011. A total of 62,500 km of road length is proposed to be constructed at a cost of ₹ 70,125 crore during the period from 2024-25 to 2028-29.
Under PMGSY-IV, States/UTs are identifying eligible habitations as per the programme guidelines. The Central Government is working closely with the States to facilitate submission of proposals under the programme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற சாலைகள் திட்டம்- நான்காம் கட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துதல்
28 MAR 2025 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
2022 முதல் 2025 பிப்ரவரி வரை நாடு முழுவதும் பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற சாலைகள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மொத்தம் 69,666.09 கி.மீ நீளத்திற்காக சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 25,000 சாலை இணைப்பு இல்லாத பகுதிகளுக்கு சாலை இணைப்பை வழங்க பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புறச் சாலைத் திட்டத்தின் நான்காம் கட்டத்திற்கு 2024 செப்டம்பர் 11-ம் தேதி அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. 2011-ம் ஆண்டு மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பின்படி. 2024-25 முதல் 2028-29 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் மொத்தம் 62,500 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள சாலைகள் ரூ.70,125 கோடி செலவில் அமைக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் திட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்படி தகுதியான பகுதிகள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கருத்துருக்களை சமர்ப்பிக்க மாநில அரசுகளுடன் மத்திய அரசு இணைந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இத்தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கமலேஷ் பாஸ்வான் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2116219