Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India Supporting Photonic Chip Research for Next Gen Computing
28 MAR 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Photonic chips use light instead of electricity to process and transmit data, offering ultra-high speed, high bandwidth, and good energy efficiency. They generate minimal heat, are immune to electromagnetic interference, and support dense parallelism. These chips are better suited for new applications such as 6G, Artificial Intelligence (AI), quantum computing, data centers, optical interconnects, neural network acceleration, and quantum communication.
Government is supporting research in photonic chips through various initiatives:
• Ministry of Electronics and IT is supporting research in Photonic Integrated Circuits (PICs) based on various material platforms such as Silicon, Lithium Niobate, Diamond, Polymer or Composite and its packaging technology.
• The Department of Science and Technology (DST) is implementing the National Quantum Mission. Under the Mission, one Thematic Hub has been set up on Quantum Computing at IISC Bengaluru. One of the objectives of the T-Hub is the development of photonic qubits and photonic quantum processors, driving research in photonic chip technology to support next-generation computing infrastructure.
The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In), MEITY issues alerts and advisories regarding latest cyber threats/vulnerabilities including malicious attacks using Machine Learning (ML) and countermeasures to protect computers, networks and data on an ongoing basis.
• In May 2023, an advisory was published by CERT-In.
• September 2024: Certified Security Professional in Artificial Intelligence (CSPAI) program was launched.
• CERT-In is one of the International partners to co-sign the joint high-level risk analysis report on Artificial Intelligence (AI) entitled “Building trust in AI through a cyber-risk-based approach,” published by the National Cybersecurity Agency for France (ANSSI) in February 2025,
• CERT-In published “Cyber Security Guidelines for Smart City Infrastructure” in February 2025 including measures for secure usage of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) for smart city infrastructure and applications.
Safe and Trusted AI is one of the seven pillars of IndiaAI Mission. Several Responsible AI projects have been selected to address the need for robust guardrails and ensure the responsible development, deployment, and adoption of AI technologies.
Several quantum technologies are under development in government institutions such as Centre for Development of Telematics (CDOT) and Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC). These technologies include Post-Quantum Cryptography (PQC) solutions, Quantum Key Distributions (QKD) and quantum secure smart Video IP phone with quantum secured voice/ video calling.
Neuromorphic computing is a brain-inspired approach to designing hardware systems. It mimics the structure and function of the human brain using neural networks and spiking signals. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) is supporting R&D project in this area.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Rajya Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت ہند اگلے جنرل کمپیوٹنگ کے لیے فوٹوونک چپ ریسرچ کی حمایت کر رہی ہے
28 MAR 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
فوٹوونک چپس ڈیٹا کو پروسیس کرنے اور منتقل کرنے کے لیے بجلی کی بجائے روشنی کا استعمال کرتی ہیں، جو انتہائی تیز رفتار، ہائی بینڈوڈتھ، اور اچھی توانائی کی کارکردگی پیش کرتی ہے۔ وہ کم سے کم گرمی پیدا کرتے ہیں، برقی مقناطیسی مداخلت سے محفوظ ہیں، اور گھنے متوازی کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔ یہ چپس نئی ایپلی کیشنز جیسے 6G، مصنوعی ذہانت (اےآئی)، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، ڈیٹا سینٹرز، آپٹیکل انٹر کنیکٹس، نیورل نیٹ ورک ایکسلریشن، اور کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن کے لیے بہتر موزوں ہیں۔
حکومت مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے فوٹوونک چپس میں تحقیق کی حمایت کر رہی ہے:
• الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت فوٹوونک انٹیگریٹڈ سرکٹس (پی آئی سی ) میں تحقیق میں معاونت کر رہی ہے جس کی بنیاد مختلف مادی پلیٹ فارمز جیسے سلیکون، لیتھیم نیوبیٹ، ڈائمنڈ، پولیمر یا کمپوزٹ اور اس کی پیکیجنگ ٹیکنالوجی پر ہے۔
• محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی ) نیشنل کوانٹم مشن کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ مشن کے تحت آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو میں کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ پر ایک تھیمیٹک ہب قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹی -ہب کے مقاصد میں سے ایک فوٹوونک کیوبٹس اور فوٹوونک کوانٹم پروسیسرز کی ترقی ہے، جو اگلی نسل کے کمپیوٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے فوٹوونک چپ ٹیکنالوجی میں تحقیق کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔
انڈین کمپیوٹر ایمرجنسی رسپانس ٹیم (سی ای آر ٹی آئی این)، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی تازہ ترین سائبر خطرات/خطروں سے متعلق الرٹ اور مشورے جاری کرتی ہے جس میں مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل ) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بدنیتی پر مبنی حملے اور کمپیوٹر، نیٹ ورکس اور ڈیٹا کی حفاظت کے لیے مسلسل اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
• مئی 2023 میں، سی ای آر ٹی آئی این کی طرف سے ایک ایڈوائزری شائع کی گئی۔
• ستمبر 2024: مصنوعی ذہانت میں سرٹیفائیڈ سیکیورٹی پروفیشنل (سی ایس پی اے آئی ) پروگرام شروع کیا گیا۔
• سی ای آر ٹی آئی این بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں میں سے ایک ہے جو مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) پر مشترکہ اعلیٰ سطحی رسک تجزیہ رپورٹ پر دستخط کرتا ہے جس کا عنوان ہے "ایک سائبر رسک پر مبنی اپروچ کے ذریعے اےآئی میں اعتماد پیدا کرنا"، جو کہ فروری 2025 میں نیشنل سائبر سیکیورٹی ایجنسی برائے فرانس (اے این ایس ایس آئی ) کے ذریعہ شائع کیا گیا تھا۔
• سی ای آر ٹی آئی این نے فروری 2025 میں "سائبر سیکیورٹی گائیڈ لائنز فار اسمارٹ سٹی انفراسٹرکچر" شائع کیا جس میں اسمارٹ سٹی انفراسٹرکچر اور ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) اور مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) کے محفوظ استعمال کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
سیف اینڈ ٹرسٹڈ اے آئی انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے سات ستونوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ کئی ذمہ دار اے آئی پراجیکٹس کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے تاکہ مضبوط گٹروں کی ضرورت کو پورا کیا جا سکے اور اے آئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ذمہ دارانہ ترقی، تعیناتی اور اپنانے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
کئی کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز سرکاری اداروں میں ترقی کے مراحل میں ہیں جیسے سنٹر فار ڈویلپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (سی ڈی او ٹی ) اور سنٹر فار ڈویلپمنٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ (سی ڈی اے اسی)۔ ان ٹیکنالوجیز میں پوسٹ کوانٹم کرپٹوگرافی (پی کیو سی ) سلوشنز، کوانٹم کی ڈسٹری بیوشنز (کیو کے ڈی ) اور کوانٹم سیکیورڈ وائس/ویڈیو کالنگ کے ساتھ کوانٹم محفوظ اسمارٹ ویڈیو آئی پی فون شامل ہیں۔
نیورومورفک کمپیوٹنگ ہارڈویئر سسٹم کو ڈیزائن کرنے کے لیے دماغ سے متاثر ایک نقطہ نظر ہے۔ یہ نیورل نیٹ ورکس اور اسپائکنگ سگنلز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے انسانی دماغ کی ساخت اور کام کی نقل کرتا ہے۔ الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ) اس علاقے میں آراینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹ کی حمایت کر رہی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب جیتن پرساد نے دی۔