Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses TV9 Summit 2025
Today, the world's eyes are on India: PM
India's youth is rapidly becoming skilled and driving innovation forward: PM
"India First" has become the mantra of India's foreign policy: PM
Today, India is not just participating in the world order but also contributing to shaping and securing the future: PM
India has given Priority to humanity over monopoly: PM
Today, India is not just a Nation of Dreams but also a Nation That Delivers: PM
28 MAR 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the TV9 Summit 2025 in the Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. Addressing the gathering, he extended his best wishes to the entire team of TV9 and its viewers. He said that TV9 had a wide regional audience and added that now there is a global audience also getting ready. He also welcomed and greeted the Indian diaspora who had connected over teleconference to the event.
“Today, the World’s eyes are on India”, remarked the Prime Minister, highlighting that people around the globe are curious about India. He noted that India, which was the 11th largest economy in the world after 70 years of independence, rose to become the 5th largest economy in a span of 7-8 years. Citing a report of the IMF, Shri Modi said that India was the only major economy in the world which had doubled its GDP in the last 10 years. Emphasizing that India had added USD two lakh crore to its economy in the last decade, adding that doubling of the GDP was not just about numbers but had major impacts like moving 25 crore people out of poverty forming a ‘Neo-Middle Class’. He further added that the Neo-middle class was beginning a new life with dreams and aspirations along with contributing to the economy and making it vibrant. “India has the world’s largest youth population”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, noting that the youth were rapidly becoming skilled, thereby accelerating innovation. “India First has become the mantra of India’s foreign policy”, highlighted the Prime Minister. He remarked that while India once followed a policy of maintaining equal distance from all nations, the current approach emphasizes being equally close to all—an "Equi-Closeness" policy. The Prime Minister underscored that the global community now values India's opinions, innovations, and efforts like never before. He emphasized that the world is keenly observing India today and is eager to understand "What India Thinks Today."
Prime Minister highlighted that India is not merely participating in the world order but is actively contributing to shaping and securing the future. He remarked about India's vital role in global security, especially during the COVID-19 pandemic. Defying doubts, India developed its own vaccines, ensured rapid inoculation, and supplied medicines to over 150 countries, he added. He emphasized that in times of global crisis, India's values of service and compassion resonated worldwide, showcasing the essence of its culture and traditions.
Reflecting on the global context post-World War II, noting how most international organizations were dominated by a few nations, Shri Modi remarked that India's approach has always prioritized humanity over monopoly, striving for an inclusive and participatory global order. He added that in line with this vision, India has led the way in establishing global institutions for the 21st century, ensuring collective contribution and cooperation. Shri Modi remarked that addressing the challenge of natural disasters, which cause immense damage to infrastructure worldwide, India took the initiative to establish the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). CDRI represents a global commitment to strengthening disaster preparedness and resilience, he added. The Prime Minister also highlighted India’s efforts to promote the construction of disaster-resilient infrastructure, including bridges, roads, buildings, and power grids, ensuring they can withstand natural calamities and safeguard communities across the world.
Emphasising the importance of global collaboration to tackle future challenges, particularly in energy resources, Shri Modi highlighted India's initiative of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) as a solution to ensure sustainable energy access for even the smallest nations. He remarked that this effort not only positively impacts the climate but also secures the energy needs of Global South countries. He proudly noted that over 100 countries have joined this initiative. Talking about the global challenges of trade imbalances and logistics issues, Shri Modi highlighted India's collaborative efforts with the world to launch new initiatives, including the India–Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC). He remarked that this project will connect Asia, Europe, and the Middle East through commerce and connectivity, boosting economic opportunities and providing alternative trade routes. He underscored that this initiative will strengthen the global supply chain.
Underlining India's efforts to make global systems more participative and democratic, the Prime Minister remarked on the historic step taken during the G-20 Summit at Bharat Mandapam, where the African Union was made a permanent member of the G-20. He emphasized that this long-standing demand was fulfilled under India's presidency. Shri Modi underscored India's role as the voice of Global South countries in global decision-making institutions, highlighting India's significant contributions in various fields, including International Yoga Day, the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine, and the development of a global framework for Artificial Intelligence. He remarked that these efforts have established India's strong presence in the new world order. “This is just the beginning, as India's capabilities on global platforms continue to reach new heights”, he added.
Noting that 25 years of the 21st century have passed, out of which 11 years have been dedicated to serving the nation under his government, Shri Modi emphasized the importance of reflecting on past questions and answers to understand "What India Thinks Today." He highlighted the transformation from dependency to self-reliance, aspirations to achievements, and desperation to development. He recalled that a decade ago, the issue of toilets in villages left women with limited options, but today, the Swachh Bharat Mission has provided a solution. He noted that in 2013, discussions about healthcare revolved around expensive treatments, but today, Ayushman Bharat offers a solution. Similarly, he highlighted that kitchens of the poor, once associated with smoke, now benefit from the Ujjwala Yojana. The Prime Minister pointed out that in 2013, women often remained silent when asked about bank accounts, but today, over 30 crore women have their own accounts due to the Jan Dhan Yojana. He also mentioned that the struggle for drinking water, which once required reliance on wells and ponds, has been addressed through the Har Ghar Nal Se Jal Yojana. He emphasized that it is not just the decade that has changed but also the lives of people. He remarked that the world is recognizing and accepting India's development model. “India is no longer just a ‘Nation of Dreams’ but a ‘Nation That Delivers’”, he added.
Shri Modi said that when a nation values the convenience and time of its citizens, it transforms the nation's trajectory. He highlighted that this is precisely what India is experiencing today. He provided an example of the significant changes in the passport application process. He noted that earlier, obtaining a passport was a cumbersome task, involving long waiting times, complex documentation, and limited passport centers, mostly located in state capitals. He emphasized that people from smaller towns often had to arrange for overnight stays to complete the process. The Prime Minister highlighted that these challenges have now been completely transformed. He shared that the number of passport service centers in the country has increased from just 77 to over 550. Additionally, he remarked that the waiting time for obtaining a passport, which used to be as long as 50 days, has now been reduced to just 5-6 days.
Remarking on the transformation witnessed in India's banking infrastructure, Shri Modi highlighted that while banks were nationalized 50-60 years ago with the promise of accessible banking services, lakhs of villages still lacked such facilities. He emphasized that this situation has now been changed. The Prime Minister noted that online banking has reached every household, and today, there is a banking touchpoint within every 5-kilometer radius in the country. He stated that the government has not only expanded banking infrastructure but also strengthened the banking system. He highlighted that banks' Non-Performing Assets (NPA) have significantly reduced, and their profits have reached a record high of ₹1.4 lakh crore. He added that those who looted public money are now being held accountable, sharing that the Enforcement Directorate (ED) has recovered over ₹22,000 crore, which is being legally returned to the victims from whom it was taken.
Stressing that efficiency leads to effective governance, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance of achieving more in less time, utilizing fewer resources, and avoiding unnecessary expenditures. He remarked that prioritizing "red carpet over red tape" reflects respect for a nation's resources. He noted that for the past 11 years, this has been a major priority of his government.
Mentioning the past practice of accommodating more individuals in ministries, which often led to inefficiencies, Shri Modi highlighted that his government, during its first term, merged several ministries to prioritize the nation's resources and needs over political compulsions. He provided examples, noting that the Urban Development Ministry and the Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation Ministry were merged to form the Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry. Similarly, the Ministry of Overseas Affairs was integrated with the Ministry of External Affairs. He also mentioned the merger of the Water Resources and River Development Ministry with the Drinking Water Ministry to create the Jal Shakti Ministry. He emphasized that these decisions were driven by the country's priorities and the efficient use of resources.
Underlining the government's efforts to simplify and reduce rules and regulations, the Prime Minister mentioned that approximately 1,500 outdated laws, which had lost their relevance over time, were abolished by his government. Additionally, around 40,000 compliances were removed. He emphasized that these measures achieved two significant outcomes: relief from harassment for the public and conservation of energy within the government machinery. The Prime Minister provided another example of reform through the introduction of GST. He noted that over 30 taxes were consolidated into a single tax, resulting in substantial savings in terms of processes and documentation.
Underscoring the inefficiencies and corruption that plagued government procurement in the past, often reported by the media, the Prime Minister said that his government introduced the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) platform to address these issues. He explained that government departments now list their requirements on this platform, vendors place bids, and orders are finalized transparently. This initiative has significantly reduced corruption and saved the government over ₹1 lakh crore. The Prime Minister also emphasized the global recognition of India's Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system. He noted that DBT has prevented over ₹3 lakh crore of taxpayers' money from falling into the wrong hands. He further highlighted that more than 10 crore fake beneficiaries, including non-existent individuals, who were exploiting government schemes, have been removed from official records.
Emphasising the government's commitment to the honest utilization of every taxpayer's contribution and its respect for taxpayers, Shri Modi highlighted that the tax system has been made more taxpayer-friendly. He remarked that the process of filing Income Tax Returns (ITR) is now much simpler and faster compared to earlier times. He noted that previously, filing ITR without the help of a Chartered Accountant was challenging. Today, individuals can file their ITR online within a short time, and refunds are credited to their accounts within days of filing. The Prime Minister also highlighted the introduction of the Faceless Assessment Scheme, which has significantly reduced the hassles faced by taxpayers. He remarked that such efficiency-driven governance reforms have provided the world with a new governance model.
Highlighting the transformation India has undergone in the past 10-11 years across every sector and field, the Prime Minister emphasized the significant shift in mindset that has taken place. He remarked that for decades after independence, a mindset was promoted in India that considered foreign goods superior. He noted that shopkeepers would often begin by saying, "This is imported!" when selling products. He emphasized that this situation has now changed and today, people proactively ask, "Is this Made in India?"
Underscoring India's remarkable progress in manufacturing excellence, emphasizing the recent achievement of developing the country's first indigenous MRI machine, Shri Modi said that this milestone will significantly reduce the cost of medical diagnostics in India. He underscored the transformative impact of the 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' and 'Make in India' initiatives, which have infused new energy into the manufacturing sector. He noted that while the world once viewed India as a global market, it now recognizes the nation as a major manufacturing hub. The Prime Minister pointed out the success of India's mobile phone industry, stating that exports have surged from less than one billion dollars in 2014-15 to over twenty billion dollars within a decade. He highlighted India's emergence as a power center in the global telecom and networking industry. Discussing the automotive sector, the Prime Minister remarked on India's growing reputation in exporting components. He noted that while India previously imported motorcycle parts in large quantities, today, parts manufactured in India are reaching countries like the UAE and Germany. Shri Modi also highlighted the achievements in the solar energy sector, stating that imports of solar cells and modules have decreased while exports have increased by 23 times. He further emphasized the growth in defense exports, which have risen 21 times over the past decade. He stated that these accomplishments showcase the strength of India's manufacturing economy and its ability to create new jobs across various sectors.
The Prime Minister remarked on the significance of the TV9 Summit, emphasizing the detailed discussions and deliberations on various topics that will take place. He highlighted that the ideas and visions shared during the summit will define the nation's future. He recalled the pivotal moment of the past century when India embarked on a new journey towards independence with renewed energy. He noted India's achievement in gaining independence in 1947 and stated that, in this decade, the nation is striving towards the goal of a developed India. He emphasized the importance of realizing the dream of a developed India by 2047 and reiterated his statement from the Red Fort that collective efforts are essential to achieve this vision. The Prime Minister commended TV9 for organizing this summit, acknowledging their positive initiative and extended his best wishes for the success of the summit. He lauded the TV9 network for involving over 50 thousand youth in various interactions in mission mode and training the selected youth. He concluded by expressing confidence that the youth will be the biggest beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat in 2047.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने टीवी9 शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 को संबोधित किया
आज दुनिया की दृष्टि भारत पर है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत के युवा तेजी से कौशल प्राप्त कर रहे हैं और नवाचार को गति दे रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
‘भारत प्रथम’, भारत की विदेश नीति का मंत्र बन गया है: प्रधानमंत्री
आज भारत न केवल विश्व व्यवस्था में भाग ले रहा है, बल्कि भविष्य को आकार देने और सुरक्षित करने में भी योगदान दे रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत ने एकाधिकार नहीं, बल्कि मानवता को प्राथमिकता दी है: प्रधानमंत्री
आज भारत न केवल सपनों का देश है, बल्कि ऐसा देश भी है, जो अपने लक्ष्य को पूरा करता है: प्रधानमंत्री
28 MAR 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में टीवी9 शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 में भाग लिया। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने टीवी9 की पूरी टीम और इसके दर्शकों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि टीवी9 के पास बड़े पैमाने पर क्षेत्रीय दर्शक हैं और अब वैश्विक दर्शक भी तैयार हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने टेलीकॉन्‍फ्रेंस के जरिए कार्यक्रम से जुड़े भारतीय प्रवासियों का भी स्वागत और अभिनंदन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज दुनिया की दृष्टि भारत पर है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि दुनिया भर के लोग भारत को लेकर जिज्ञासा से भरे हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी के 70 साल बाद दुनिया की 11वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था वाला भारत 7-8 साल में 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है। आईएमएफ की एक रिपोर्ट का हवाला देते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया की एकमात्र बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है, जिसने पिछले 10 साल में अपनी जीडीपी को दोगुना किया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत ने पिछले दशक में अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था में दो लाख करोड़ डॉलर जोड़े हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जीडीपी को दोगुना करना सिर्फ आकड़ों के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि इसके बड़े प्रभाव हैं, जैसे 25 करोड़ लोग गरीबी से बाहर निकले हैं, जिससे नया 'मध्यम वर्ग' बना है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि नव-मध्यम वर्ग सपनों और आकांक्षाओं के साथ एक नया जीवन शुरू कर रहा है और अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान दे रहा है और इसे जीवंत बना रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारत में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी युवा आबादी है", उन्होंने कहा कि युवा तेजी से कौशल प्राप्त कर रहे हैं, जिससे नवाचार को गति मिल रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारत प्रथम, भारत की विदेश नीति का मंत्र बन गया है।" उन्होंने कहा कि जहां भारत ने एक समय सभी देशों से समान दूरी बनाए रखने की नीति का पालन किया था, वहीं वर्तमान दृष्टिकोण सभी के साथ समान रूप से निकटता पर जोर देता है - एक "समान निकटता" नीति। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वैश्विक समुदाय अब भारत के विचारों, नवाचारों और प्रयासों को पहले से कहीं अधिक महत्व देता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दुनिया आज भारत को देख रही है और यह समझने के लिए उत्सुक है कि "आज भारत क्या सोचता है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत न केवल विश्व व्यवस्था में भाग ले रहा है, बल्कि भविष्य को आकार देने और सुरक्षित करने में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दे रहा है। उन्होंने वैश्विक सुरक्षा में, खासकर कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, भारत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में टिप्पणी की। उन्होंने कहा कि संदेह को दरकिनार करते हुए, भारत ने अपने स्वयं के वैक्सीन विकसित किए, तेजी से टीकाकरण सुनिश्चित किया और 150 से अधिक देशों को दवाइयों की आपूर्ति की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वैश्विक संकट के समय में, भारत के सेवा और करुणा के मूल्य दुनिया भर में गूंजे और इसकी संस्कृति और परंपराओं का सार प्रदर्शित हुआ।
द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के बाद के वैश्विक परिदृश्य के बारे में श्री मोदी ने उल्लेख किया कि किस तरह अधिकांश अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों पर कुछ देशों का प्रभुत्व था। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने एकाधिकार नहीं, बल्कि मानवता को हमेशा प्राथमिकता दी है तथा समावेशी और सहभागी वैश्विक व्यवस्था के लिए प्रयास किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, भारत ने 21वीं सदी के लिए वैश्विक संस्थाओं की स्थापना में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है, जिससे सामूहिक योगदान और सहयोग सुनिश्चित हुआ है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि प्राकृतिक आपदाओं की चुनौती का समाधान करने के लिए, जो दुनिया भर में बुनियादी ढांचे को भारी नुकसान पहुंचाती हैं, भारत ने आपदा रोधी अवसंरचना गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) की स्थापना की पहल की। उन्होंने कहा कि सीडीआरआई आपदा तैयारी और सहनीयता को मजबूत करने के लिए वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने पुलों, सड़कों, भवनों और बिजली ग्रिडों सहित आपदा रोधी अवसंरचना निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के भारत के प्रयासों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि वे प्राकृतिक आपदाओं का सामना कर सकें और दुनिया भर के समुदायों की सुरक्षा कर सकें।
भविष्य की चुनौतियों, विशेष रूप से ऊर्जा संसाधन, से निपटने में वैश्विक सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, श्री मोदी ने सबसे छोटे देशों के लिए भी स्थायी ऊर्जा आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के समाधान के रूप में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) की भारत की पहल पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रयास न केवल जलवायु पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालता है, बल्कि वैश्विक दक्षिण (ग्लोबल साउथ) के देशों की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को भी सुरक्षित करता है। उन्होंने गर्व के साथ कहा कि 100 से अधिक देश इस पहल में शामिल हो चुके हैं। व्यापार असंतुलन और लॉजिस्टिक्स मुद्दों की वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बारे में बात करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे (आईएमईसी) सहित नई पहलों की शुरुआत के लिए दुनिया के साथ भारत के सहयोगी प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि यह परियोजना वाणिज्य और परिवहन-संपर्क के माध्यम से एशिया, यूरोप और मध्य पूर्व को जोड़ेगी, आर्थिक अवसरों को बढ़ावा देगी और वैकल्पिक व्यापार मार्ग प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि यह पहल वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करेगी।
वैश्विक व्यवस्थाओं को अधिक सहभागी और लोकतांत्रिक बनाने के भारत के प्रयासों को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत मंडपम में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान उठाए गए ऐतिहासिक कदम पर टिप्पणी की, जहाँ अफ्रीकी संघ को जी-20 का स्थायी सदस्य बनाया गया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की अध्यक्षता में लंबे समय से चली आ रही यह मांग पूरी हुई। श्री मोदी ने वैश्विक निर्णय लेने वाली संस्थाओं में वैश्विक दक्षिण देशों की आवाज़ के रूप में भारत की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस, डब्ल्यूएचओ वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा केंद्र और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस) के लिए वैश्विक व्यवस्था का विकास समेत विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि इन प्रयासों ने नई विश्व व्यवस्था में भारत की मजबूत उपस्थिति स्थापित की है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह सिर्फ शुरुआत है, क्योंकि वैश्विक मंचों पर भारत की क्षमताएँ नई ऊंचाइयों को छू रही हैं।"
श्री मोदी ने उल्लेख किया कि 21वीं सदी के 25 साल बीत चुके हैं, जिनमें से 11 साल उनकी सरकार के तहत राष्ट्र सेवा के लिए समर्पित रहे हैं। उन्होंने "आज भारत क्या सोचता है" को समझने के लिए पिछले सवालों और जवाबों पर चिंतन करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने निर्भरता से आत्मनिर्भरता, आकांक्षाओं से उपलब्धियों और हताशा से विकास की ओर बदलाव पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि एक दशक पहले गांवों में शौचालयों की समस्या के कारण महिलाओं के पास सीमित विकल्प थे, लेकिन आज स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ने इसका समाधान प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2013 में स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बारे में चर्चा महंगे उपचारों के इर्द-गिर्द घूमती थी, लेकिन आज आयुष्मान भारत ने इसका समाधान प्रस्तुत किया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इसी तरह गरीबों की रसोई, जो कभी धुएं से भरी रहती थी, अब उज्ज्वला योजना से लाभान्वित हो रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि 2013 में बैंक खातों के बारे में पूछे जाने पर महिलाएं अक्सर चुप रहती थीं, लेकिन आज जन धन योजना के कारण 30 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं के पास अपने खाते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि पीने के पानी की समस्या, जिसके लिए कभी कुओं और तालाबों पर निर्भर रहना पड़ता था, को हर घर नल से जल योजना के जरिये हल किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सिर्फ दशक नहीं है, जो बदल गया है, बल्कि लोगों के जीवन में भी बदलाव आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भारत के विकास मॉडल की पहचान कर रही है और इसे स्वीकार कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत अब केवल 'सपनों का राष्ट्र' नहीं है, बल्कि 'ऐसा राष्ट्र है जो लक्ष्य पूरा करता है'।"
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि जब कोई राष्ट्र अपने नागरिकों की सुविधा और समय को महत्व देता है, तो इससे राष्ट्र की दिशा बदल जाती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत आज ठीक यही अनुभव कर रहा है। उन्होंने पासपोर्ट आवेदन प्रक्रिया में महत्वपूर्ण बदलावों का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले पासपोर्ट प्राप्त करना एक बोझिल कार्य था, जिसमें लंबा इंतजार, जटिल दस्तावेज और सीमित पासपोर्ट केंद्र शामिल थे, जो ज्यादातर राज्यों की राजधानियों में स्थित थे। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि छोटे शहरों के लोगों को अक्सर प्रक्रिया पूरी करने के लिए रात भर रुकने की व्यवस्था करनी पड़ती थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ये चुनौतियाँ अब पूरी तरह से बदल गई हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि देश में पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्रों की संख्या 77 से बढ़कर 550 से अधिक हो गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, पासपोर्ट प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतीक्षा समय, जो पहले 50 दिनों तक का होता था, अब घटकर केवल 5-6 दिन रह गया है।
भारत की बैंकिंग अवसंरचना हुए बदलाव पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 50-60 साल पहले बैंकों का राष्ट्रीयकरण सुलभ बैंकिंग सेवाओं के वादे के साथ किया गया था, लेकिन लाखों गाँवों में अभी भी ऐसी सुविधाओं का अभाव था। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अब यह स्थिति बदल गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऑनलाइन बैंकिंग हर घर तक पहुंच गई है और आज देश में हर 5 किलोमीटर के दायरे में एक बैंकिंग सुविधा केंद्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने न केवल अवसंरचना ढांचे का विस्तार किया है, बल्कि बैंकिंग प्रणाली को भी मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि बैंकों की गैर-निष्पादित संपत्ति (एनपीए) में काफी कमी आई है और उनका मुनाफा 1.4 लाख करोड़ रुपये के रिकॉर्ड उच्च स्तर पर पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जनता का पैसा लूटने वालों को अब जवाबदेह ठहराया जा रहा है, उन्होंने बताया कि प्रवर्तन निदेशालय (ईडी) ने 22,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की वसूली की है, जिसे कानूनी तौर पर उन पीड़ितों को वापस किया जा रहा है, जिनसे यह ले लिया गया था।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि दक्षता से प्रभावी शासन बनता है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कम समय में अधिक हासिल करने, कम संसाधनों का उपयोग करने और अनावश्यक खर्चों से बचने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि "लालफीताशाही पर लाल कालीन" को प्राथमिकता देना एक राष्ट्र के संसाधनों के प्रति सम्मान को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 11 वर्षों से यह उनकी सरकार की प्रमुख प्राथमिकता रही है।
मंत्रालयों में अधिक व्यक्तियों को समायोजित करने की पिछली प्रथा का उल्लेख करते हुए, जिसके कारण अक्सर अक्षमताएं पैदा होती थीं, श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि उनकी सरकार ने अपने पहले कार्यकाल के दौरान राजनीतिक मजबूरियों पर देश के संसाधनों और जरूरतों को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए कई मंत्रालयों का विलय किया था। उन्होंने उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि शहरी विकास मंत्रालय तथा आवास और शहरी गरीबी उन्मूलन मंत्रालय को आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में विलय कर दिया गया था। इसी तरह, विदेशी मामलों के मंत्रालय को विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ एकीकृत किया गया था। उन्होंने जल संसाधन और नदी विकास मंत्रालय को पेयजल मंत्रालय के साथ विलय कर जल शक्ति मंत्रालय बनाने का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये निर्णय देश की प्राथमिकताओं और संसाधनों के कुशल उपयोग से प्रेरित थे।
नियमों और विनियमों को सरल और कम करने के सरकार के प्रयासों को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि लगभग 1,500 पुराने कानून, जो समय के साथ अपनी प्रासंगिकता खो चुके थे, को उनकी सरकार ने समाप्त कर दिया। इसके अतिरिक्त, लगभग 40,000 अनुपालन हटा दिए गए। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इन उपायों से दो महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम प्राप्त हुए: जनता को परेशानियों से राहत मिली और सरकारी तंत्र के भीतर ऊर्जा का संरक्षण हुआ। प्रधानमंत्री ने जीएसटी की शुरूआत के माध्यम से सुधार का एक और उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि 30 से अधिक करों को एक कर में समेकित किया गया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप प्रक्रियाओं और दस्तावेज़ीकरण के मामले में पर्याप्त बचत हुई।
अतीत में सरकारी खरीद में व्याप्त अक्षमताओं और भ्रष्टाचार को रेखांकित करते हुए, जिसकी अक्सर मीडिया द्वारा रिपोर्ट की जाती थे, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनकी सरकार ने इन मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पेश किया। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकारी विभाग अब इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर अपनी आवश्यकताओं को सूचीबद्ध करते हैं, विक्रेता बोलियाँ लगाते हैं और पारदर्शी तरीके से ऑर्डर को अंतिम रूप दिया जाता है। इस पहल ने भ्रष्टाचार को काफी कम किया है और सरकार को 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बचत हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) प्रणाली की वैश्विक मान्यता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि डीबीटी ने करदाताओं के 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की धनराशि को गलत हाथों में जाने से रोका है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि 10 करोड़ से अधिक फर्जी लाभार्थियों, जिनमें गैर-मौजूद व्यक्ति भी शामिल हैं, जो सरकारी योजनाओं का फायदा उठा रहे थे, को आधिकारिक रिकॉर्ड से हटा दिया गया है।
प्रत्येक करदाता के योगदान के ईमानदारी से उपयोग और करदाताओं के प्रति सम्मान के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देते हुए, श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कर प्रणाली को करदाताओं के लिए अधिक अनुकूल बनाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आयकर रिटर्न (आईटीआर) दाखिल करने की प्रक्रिया अब पहले के समय की तुलना में बहुत सरल और तेज है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट की मदद के बिना आईटीआर दाखिल करना चुनौतीपूर्ण था। आज, व्यक्ति कुछ ही समय में अपना आईटीआर ऑनलाइन दाखिल कर सकते हैं और दाखिल करने के कुछ दिनों के भीतर उनके खातों में रिफंड जमा हो जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आयकर अधिकारी से मिले बिना कर निर्धारण योजना (फेसलेस असेसमेंट स्कीम) की शुरुआत पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसने करदाताओं के सामने आने वाली परेशानियों को काफी कम कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के दक्षता-संचालित शासन सुधारों ने दुनिया को एक नया शासन मॉडल प्रदान किया है।
पिछले 10-11 वर्षों में भारत में हर क्षेत्र और क्षेत्र में हुए बदलाव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने मानसिकता में हुए महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी के बाद दशकों तक भारत में एक ऐसी मानसिकता को बढ़ावा दिया गया, जो विदेशी सामान को बेहतर मानती थी। उन्होंने कहा कि दुकानदार अक्सर यह कहकर शुरू करते थे, "यह आयात की हुई वस्तु है!" उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अब यह स्थिति बदल गई है और आज लोग सक्रिय रूप से पूछते हैं, "क्या यह भारत में बना (मेड इन इंडिया) है?"
विनिर्माण उत्कृष्टता में भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति को रेखांकित करते हुए तथा देश की पहली स्वदेशी एमआरआई मशीन विकसित करने की हाल की उपलब्धि पर जोर देते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह मील का पत्थर भारत में चिकित्सा निदान की लागत को काफी कम कर देगा। उन्होंने 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहलों के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को रेखांकित किया, जिसने विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में नई ऊर्जा का संचार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां दुनिया कभी भारत को वैश्विक बाजार के रूप में देखती थी, वहीं अब वह देश की एक प्रमुख विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में पहचान करती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के मोबाइल फोन उद्योग की सफलता की ओर इशारा करते हुए कहा कि निर्यात 2014-15 में एक बिलियन डॉलर से भी कम से बढ़कर एक दशक के भीतर बीस बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक हो गया है। उन्होंने वैश्विक दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उद्योग में एक शक्ति केंद्र के रूप में भारत के उभरने पर प्रकाश डाला। वाहन (ऑटोमोटिव) क्षेत्र पर चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने घटकों के निर्यात में भारत की बढ़ती प्रतिष्ठा को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले भारत मोटरसाइकिल के पुर्जे बड़ी मात्रा में आयात करता था, लेकिन आज भारत में निर्मित पुर्जे यूएई और जर्मनी जैसे देशों में पहुंच रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में उपलब्धियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि सौर सेल और मॉड्यूल के आयात में कमी आई है, जबकि निर्यात में 23 गुना वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने रक्षा निर्यात में वृद्धि पर भी जोर दिया, जो पिछले एक दशक में 21 गुना बढ़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये उपलब्धियां भारत की विनिर्माण अर्थव्यवस्था की ताकत और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नए रोजगार सृजित करने की इसकी क्षमता को दर्शाती हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने टीवी9 शिखर सम्मेलन के महत्व का उल्लेख किया तथा विभिन्न विषयों पर विस्तृत चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान साझा किए गए विचार और दृष्टिकोण देश के भविष्य को परिभाषित करेंगे। उन्होंने पिछली सदी के उस महत्वपूर्ण क्षण को याद किया, जब भारत ने नई ऊर्जा के साथ स्वतंत्रता की ओर एक नई यात्रा शुरू की थी। उन्होंने 1947 में स्वतंत्रता प्राप्त करने में भारत की उपलब्धि का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि इस दशक में राष्ट्र एक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की ओर अग्रसर है। उन्होंने 2047 तक विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया और लाल किले से दिए गए अपने संबोधन को दोहराया कि इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास जरूरी हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस शिखर सम्मेलन के आयोजन के लिए टीवी9 की सराहना की, उनकी सकारात्मक पहल को स्वीकार किया और शिखर सम्मेलन की सफलता के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने मिशन मोड में विभिन्न संवादों में 50 हजार से अधिक युवाओं को शामिल करने और चयनित युवाओं को प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए टीवी9 नेटवर्क की सराहना की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया कि 2047 में युवा ही विकसित भारत के सबसे बड़े लाभार्थी होंगे।