Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses TV9 Summit 2025
Today, the world's eyes are on India: PM
India's youth is rapidly becoming skilled and driving innovation forward: PM
"India First" has become the mantra of India's foreign policy: PM
Today, India is not just participating in the world order but also contributing to shaping and securing the future: PM
India has given Priority to humanity over monopoly: PM
Today, India is not just a Nation of Dreams but also a Nation That Delivers: PM
28 MAR 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the TV9 Summit 2025 in the Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. Addressing the gathering, he extended his best wishes to the entire team of TV9 and its viewers. He said that TV9 had a wide regional audience and added that now there is a global audience also getting ready. He also welcomed and greeted the Indian diaspora who had connected over teleconference to the event.
“Today, the World’s eyes are on India”, remarked the Prime Minister, highlighting that people around the globe are curious about India. He noted that India, which was the 11th largest economy in the world after 70 years of independence, rose to become the 5th largest economy in a span of 7-8 years. Citing a report of the IMF, Shri Modi said that India was the only major economy in the world which had doubled its GDP in the last 10 years. Emphasizing that India had added USD two lakh crore to its economy in the last decade, adding that doubling of the GDP was not just about numbers but had major impacts like moving 25 crore people out of poverty forming a ‘Neo-Middle Class’. He further added that the Neo-middle class was beginning a new life with dreams and aspirations along with contributing to the economy and making it vibrant. “India has the world’s largest youth population”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, noting that the youth were rapidly becoming skilled, thereby accelerating innovation. “India First has become the mantra of India’s foreign policy”, highlighted the Prime Minister. He remarked that while India once followed a policy of maintaining equal distance from all nations, the current approach emphasizes being equally close to all—an "Equi-Closeness" policy. The Prime Minister underscored that the global community now values India's opinions, innovations, and efforts like never before. He emphasized that the world is keenly observing India today and is eager to understand "What India Thinks Today."
Prime Minister highlighted that India is not merely participating in the world order but is actively contributing to shaping and securing the future. He remarked about India's vital role in global security, especially during the COVID-19 pandemic. Defying doubts, India developed its own vaccines, ensured rapid inoculation, and supplied medicines to over 150 countries, he added. He emphasized that in times of global crisis, India's values of service and compassion resonated worldwide, showcasing the essence of its culture and traditions.
Reflecting on the global context post-World War II, noting how most international organizations were dominated by a few nations, Shri Modi remarked that India's approach has always prioritized humanity over monopoly, striving for an inclusive and participatory global order. He added that in line with this vision, India has led the way in establishing global institutions for the 21st century, ensuring collective contribution and cooperation. Shri Modi remarked that addressing the challenge of natural disasters, which cause immense damage to infrastructure worldwide, India took the initiative to establish the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). CDRI represents a global commitment to strengthening disaster preparedness and resilience, he added. The Prime Minister also highlighted India’s efforts to promote the construction of disaster-resilient infrastructure, including bridges, roads, buildings, and power grids, ensuring they can withstand natural calamities and safeguard communities across the world.
Emphasising the importance of global collaboration to tackle future challenges, particularly in energy resources, Shri Modi highlighted India's initiative of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) as a solution to ensure sustainable energy access for even the smallest nations. He remarked that this effort not only positively impacts the climate but also secures the energy needs of Global South countries. He proudly noted that over 100 countries have joined this initiative. Talking about the global challenges of trade imbalances and logistics issues, Shri Modi highlighted India's collaborative efforts with the world to launch new initiatives, including the India–Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC). He remarked that this project will connect Asia, Europe, and the Middle East through commerce and connectivity, boosting economic opportunities and providing alternative trade routes. He underscored that this initiative will strengthen the global supply chain.
Underlining India's efforts to make global systems more participative and democratic, the Prime Minister remarked on the historic step taken during the G-20 Summit at Bharat Mandapam, where the African Union was made a permanent member of the G-20. He emphasized that this long-standing demand was fulfilled under India's presidency. Shri Modi underscored India's role as the voice of Global South countries in global decision-making institutions, highlighting India's significant contributions in various fields, including International Yoga Day, the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine, and the development of a global framework for Artificial Intelligence. He remarked that these efforts have established India's strong presence in the new world order. “This is just the beginning, as India's capabilities on global platforms continue to reach new heights”, he added.
Noting that 25 years of the 21st century have passed, out of which 11 years have been dedicated to serving the nation under his government, Shri Modi emphasized the importance of reflecting on past questions and answers to understand "What India Thinks Today." He highlighted the transformation from dependency to self-reliance, aspirations to achievements, and desperation to development. He recalled that a decade ago, the issue of toilets in villages left women with limited options, but today, the Swachh Bharat Mission has provided a solution. He noted that in 2013, discussions about healthcare revolved around expensive treatments, but today, Ayushman Bharat offers a solution. Similarly, he highlighted that kitchens of the poor, once associated with smoke, now benefit from the Ujjwala Yojana. The Prime Minister pointed out that in 2013, women often remained silent when asked about bank accounts, but today, over 30 crore women have their own accounts due to the Jan Dhan Yojana. He also mentioned that the struggle for drinking water, which once required reliance on wells and ponds, has been addressed through the Har Ghar Nal Se Jal Yojana. He emphasized that it is not just the decade that has changed but also the lives of people. He remarked that the world is recognizing and accepting India's development model. “India is no longer just a ‘Nation of Dreams’ but a ‘Nation That Delivers’”, he added.
Shri Modi said that when a nation values the convenience and time of its citizens, it transforms the nation's trajectory. He highlighted that this is precisely what India is experiencing today. He provided an example of the significant changes in the passport application process. He noted that earlier, obtaining a passport was a cumbersome task, involving long waiting times, complex documentation, and limited passport centers, mostly located in state capitals. He emphasized that people from smaller towns often had to arrange for overnight stays to complete the process. The Prime Minister highlighted that these challenges have now been completely transformed. He shared that the number of passport service centers in the country has increased from just 77 to over 550. Additionally, he remarked that the waiting time for obtaining a passport, which used to be as long as 50 days, has now been reduced to just 5-6 days.
Remarking on the transformation witnessed in India's banking infrastructure, Shri Modi highlighted that while banks were nationalized 50-60 years ago with the promise of accessible banking services, lakhs of villages still lacked such facilities. He emphasized that this situation has now been changed. The Prime Minister noted that online banking has reached every household, and today, there is a banking touchpoint within every 5-kilometer radius in the country. He stated that the government has not only expanded banking infrastructure but also strengthened the banking system. He highlighted that banks' Non-Performing Assets (NPA) have significantly reduced, and their profits have reached a record high of ₹1.4 lakh crore. He added that those who looted public money are now being held accountable, sharing that the Enforcement Directorate (ED) has recovered over ₹22,000 crore, which is being legally returned to the victims from whom it was taken.
Stressing that efficiency leads to effective governance, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance of achieving more in less time, utilizing fewer resources, and avoiding unnecessary expenditures. He remarked that prioritizing "red carpet over red tape" reflects respect for a nation's resources. He noted that for the past 11 years, this has been a major priority of his government.
Mentioning the past practice of accommodating more individuals in ministries, which often led to inefficiencies, Shri Modi highlighted that his government, during its first term, merged several ministries to prioritize the nation's resources and needs over political compulsions. He provided examples, noting that the Urban Development Ministry and the Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation Ministry were merged to form the Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry. Similarly, the Ministry of Overseas Affairs was integrated with the Ministry of External Affairs. He also mentioned the merger of the Water Resources and River Development Ministry with the Drinking Water Ministry to create the Jal Shakti Ministry. He emphasized that these decisions were driven by the country's priorities and the efficient use of resources.
Underlining the government's efforts to simplify and reduce rules and regulations, the Prime Minister mentioned that approximately 1,500 outdated laws, which had lost their relevance over time, were abolished by his government. Additionally, around 40,000 compliances were removed. He emphasized that these measures achieved two significant outcomes: relief from harassment for the public and conservation of energy within the government machinery. The Prime Minister provided another example of reform through the introduction of GST. He noted that over 30 taxes were consolidated into a single tax, resulting in substantial savings in terms of processes and documentation.
Underscoring the inefficiencies and corruption that plagued government procurement in the past, often reported by the media, the Prime Minister said that his government introduced the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) platform to address these issues. He explained that government departments now list their requirements on this platform, vendors place bids, and orders are finalized transparently. This initiative has significantly reduced corruption and saved the government over ₹1 lakh crore. The Prime Minister also emphasized the global recognition of India's Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system. He noted that DBT has prevented over ₹3 lakh crore of taxpayers' money from falling into the wrong hands. He further highlighted that more than 10 crore fake beneficiaries, including non-existent individuals, who were exploiting government schemes, have been removed from official records.
Emphasising the government's commitment to the honest utilization of every taxpayer's contribution and its respect for taxpayers, Shri Modi highlighted that the tax system has been made more taxpayer-friendly. He remarked that the process of filing Income Tax Returns (ITR) is now much simpler and faster compared to earlier times. He noted that previously, filing ITR without the help of a Chartered Accountant was challenging. Today, individuals can file their ITR online within a short time, and refunds are credited to their accounts within days of filing. The Prime Minister also highlighted the introduction of the Faceless Assessment Scheme, which has significantly reduced the hassles faced by taxpayers. He remarked that such efficiency-driven governance reforms have provided the world with a new governance model.
Highlighting the transformation India has undergone in the past 10-11 years across every sector and field, the Prime Minister emphasized the significant shift in mindset that has taken place. He remarked that for decades after independence, a mindset was promoted in India that considered foreign goods superior. He noted that shopkeepers would often begin by saying, "This is imported!" when selling products. He emphasized that this situation has now changed and today, people proactively ask, "Is this Made in India?"
Underscoring India's remarkable progress in manufacturing excellence, emphasizing the recent achievement of developing the country's first indigenous MRI machine, Shri Modi said that this milestone will significantly reduce the cost of medical diagnostics in India. He underscored the transformative impact of the 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' and 'Make in India' initiatives, which have infused new energy into the manufacturing sector. He noted that while the world once viewed India as a global market, it now recognizes the nation as a major manufacturing hub. The Prime Minister pointed out the success of India's mobile phone industry, stating that exports have surged from less than one billion dollars in 2014-15 to over twenty billion dollars within a decade. He highlighted India's emergence as a power center in the global telecom and networking industry. Discussing the automotive sector, the Prime Minister remarked on India's growing reputation in exporting components. He noted that while India previously imported motorcycle parts in large quantities, today, parts manufactured in India are reaching countries like the UAE and Germany. Shri Modi also highlighted the achievements in the solar energy sector, stating that imports of solar cells and modules have decreased while exports have increased by 23 times. He further emphasized the growth in defense exports, which have risen 21 times over the past decade. He stated that these accomplishments showcase the strength of India's manufacturing economy and its ability to create new jobs across various sectors.
The Prime Minister remarked on the significance of the TV9 Summit, emphasizing the detailed discussions and deliberations on various topics that will take place. He highlighted that the ideas and visions shared during the summit will define the nation's future. He recalled the pivotal moment of the past century when India embarked on a new journey towards independence with renewed energy. He noted India's achievement in gaining independence in 1947 and stated that, in this decade, the nation is striving towards the goal of a developed India. He emphasized the importance of realizing the dream of a developed India by 2047 and reiterated his statement from the Red Fort that collective efforts are essential to achieve this vision. The Prime Minister commended TV9 for organizing this summit, acknowledging their positive initiative and extended his best wishes for the success of the summit. He lauded the TV9 network for involving over 50 thousand youth in various interactions in mission mode and training the selected youth. He concluded by expressing confidence that the youth will be the biggest beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat in 2047.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ٹی وی 9 سربراہ اجلاس 2025 سے خطاب کیا
آج، دنیا کی نظریں بھارت پر مرکوز ہیں: وزیر اعظم
بھارت کا نوجوان تیزی سے ہنرمند بن رہا ہے اور اختراع کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
’’بھارت کو اولیت‘‘ کی پالیسی بھارت کی خارجہ پالیسی کا اصول بن چکی ہے: وزیر اعظم
آج، بھارت نہ صرف عالمی نظام میں حصہ لے رہا ہے بلکہ مستقبل کو نئی شکل دینے اور اس کے تحفظ کے لیے بھی اپنا تعاون دے رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
بھارت نے اجارہ داری پر انسانیت کو ترجیح دی ہے: وزیر اعظم
آج، بھارت نہ صرف خوابوں کا ملک ہے بلکہ یہ وہ ملک ہے جو ان خوابوں کو پورا کر رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
28 MAR 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں ٹی وی 9 سربراہ اجلاس 2025 میں شرکت کی۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ٹی وی 9 کی پوری ٹیم اور اس کے ناظرین کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹی وی 9 کے ناظرین کا علاقائی حلقہ وسیع ہے، اور مزید کہا کہ اب عالمی ناظرین بھی تیار ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا اور انہیں سلام پیش کیا جنہوں نے اس تقریب سے ٹیلی کانفرنس کے ذریعے رابطہ کیا تھا۔
"آج دنیا کی نظریں ہندوستان پر ہیں"، وزیر اعظم نے یہ بات کہتے ہوئے کہا کہ دنیا بھر کے لوگ ہندوستان کے بارے میں متجسس ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کیا کہ ہندوستان جو کہ آزادی کے 70 سال بعد دنیا کی 11ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت تھی، 7-8 سال کے عرصے میں 5ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بن گیا۔ آئی ایم ایف کی رپورٹ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی واحد بڑی معیشت ہے جس نے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں اپنی جی ڈی پی کو دوگنا کر دیا ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان نے گزشتہ دہائی میں اپنی معیشت میں دو لاکھ کروڑ امریکی ڈالر کا اضافہ کیا ہے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جی ڈی پی کا دوگنا ہونا صرف تعداد کے بارے میں نہیں ہے بلکہ اس کے بڑے اثرات ہیں جیسے 25 کروڑ لوگوں کو غربت سے باہر نکال کر ’’نو متوسط ​​طبقے‘‘ کی تشکیل۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نو متوسط ​​طبقہ معیشت میں حصہ ڈالنے اور اسے متحرک بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ خوابوں اور امنگوں کے ساتھ ایک نئی زندگی کا آغاز کر رہا ہے۔ "ہندوستان میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی نوجوانوں کی آبادی ہے"، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نوجوان تیزی سے ہنر مند بن رہے ہیں، جس سے اختراع میں تیزی آ رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا،"بھارت کو اولیت کی پالیسی ہندوستان کی خارجہ پالیسی کا اصول بن گئی ہے"۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے کبھی تمام اقوام سے مساوی فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے کی پالیسی پر عمل کیا تھا، موجودہ نقطہ نظر سب کے ساتھ یکساں طور پر قربت بنانے پر زور دیتا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عالمی برادری اب ہندوستان کی آراء، اختراعات اور کوششوں کی قدر کرتی ہے جو پہلے کبھی نہیں دیکھا گیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دنیا آج بھارت کا گہری نظر سے مشاہدہ کر رہی ہے اور یہ سمجھنے کے لیے بے تاب ہے کہ ’’بھارت آج کیا سوچتا ہے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان نہ صرف عالمی نظام میں حصہ لے رہا ہے بلکہ مستقبل کی تشکیل اور محفوظ بنانے میں سرگرمی سے حصہ ڈال رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے عالمی سلامتی میں ہندوستان کے اہم رول کے بارے میں تبصرہ کیا، خاص طور پر کووِڈ19 وبائی امراض کے دوران۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شکوک و شبہات کو مسترد کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان نے اپنی ویکسین تیار کیں، تیزی سے ٹیکے لگانے کو یقینی بنایا، اور 150 سے زیادہ ممالک کو دوائیں فراہم کیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ عالمی بحران کے وقت، ہندوستان کی خدمت اور ہمدردی کی اقدار دنیا بھر میں گونجتی ہیں، جو اس کی ثقافت اور روایات کے جوہر کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
دوسری جنگ عظیم کے بعد کے عالمی تناظر پر غور کرتے ہوئے، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ کس طرح زیادہ تر بین الاقوامی تنظیموں پر چند ممالک کا غلبہ تھا، جناب مودی نے تبصرہ کیا کہ ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر نے ہمیشہ اجارہ داری پر انسانیت کو ترجیح دی ہے، ایک جامع اور شراکتی عالمی نظم کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس ویژن کے مطابق، ہندوستان نے 21ویں صدی کے لیے عالمی اداروں کے قیام کی راہنمائی کی ہے، اجتماعی شراکت اور تعاون کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے ریمارک کیا کہ قدرتی آفات کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے، جس سے دنیا بھر میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہت زیادہ نقصان ہوتا ہے، ہندوستان نے تباہکاری سے مزاحمت کےبنیادی ڈھانچے کے اتحاد (سی ڈی آر آئی) کے قیام کی پہل کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سی ڈی آر آئی آفات کی تیاری اور لچک کو مضبوط بنانے کے عالمی عزم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے تباہی سے بچنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کی کوششوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، بشمول پل، سڑکیں، عمارتیں، اور پاور گرڈ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ وہ قدرتی آفات کا مقابلہ کر سکیں اور دنیا بھر میں کمیونٹیز کی حفاظت کر سکیں۔
مستقبل کے چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے عالمی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، خاص طور پر توانائی کے وسائل میں، جناب مودی نے چھوٹے ممالک کے لیے بھی پائیدار توانائی تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے حل کے طور پر بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے) کے ہندوستان کے اقدام کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کوشش نہ صرف آب و ہوا پر مثبت اثر ڈالتی ہے بلکہ عالمی جنوبی ممالک کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو بھی محفوظ بناتی ہے۔ انہوں نے فخر سے کہا کہ 100 سے زیادہ ممالک اس پہل قدمی میں شامل ہو چکے ہیں۔ تجارتی عدم توازن اور لاجسٹکس کے مسائل کے عالمی چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے ہندوستان – مشرق وسطی – یورپ اقتصادی راہداری (آئی ایم ای سی) سمیت نئے اقدامات شروع کرنے کے لئے دنیا کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ریمارکس دیے کہ یہ منصوبہ ایشیا، یورپ اور مشرق وسطیٰ کو تجارت اور رابطے کے ذریعے منسلک کرے گا، اقتصادی مواقع کو فروغ دے گا اور متبادل تجارتی راستے فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ اقدام عالمی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرے گا۔
عالمی نظاموں کو مزید شراکت دار اور جمہوری بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بھارت منڈپم میں جی20 چوٹی کانفرنس کے دوران اٹھائے گئے تاریخی قدم پر تبصرہ کیا، جہاں افریقی یونین کو جی 20 کا مستقل رکن بنایا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ دیرینہ مطالبہ ہندوستان کی صدارت میں پورا ہوا۔ جناب مودی نے عالمی فیصلہ سازی کے اداروں میں عالمی جنوبی ممالک کی آواز کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا، جس میں بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے، ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سینٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن، اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے لیے عالمی فریم ورک کی ترقی سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی اہم شراکت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ریمارک کیا کہ ان کوششوں نے نئے عالمی نظام میں ہندوستان کی مضبوط موجودگی کو قائم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، "یہ صرف شروعات ہے، کیونکہ عالمی پلیٹ فارمز پر ہندوستان کی صلاحیتیں مسلسل نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہی ہیں"۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ 21 ویں صدی کے 25 سال گزر چکے ہیں، جن میں سے 11 سال ان کی حکومت کے تحت قوم کی خدمت کے لیے وقف کیے گئے ہیں، جناب مودی نے یہ سمجھنے کے لیے ماضی کے سوالات اور جوابات پر غور کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کہ "آج ہندوستان کیا سوچتا ہے"۔ انہوں نے انحصار سے خود انحصاری میں تبدیلی، کامیابیوں کی خواہشات اور ترقی کی مایوسی پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ ایک دہائی قبل دیہاتوں میں بیت الخلاء کے مسئلے نے خواتین کے پاس محدود اختیارات چھوڑے تھے، لیکن آج سوچھ بھارت مشن نے اس کا حل فراہم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2013 میں، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بارے میں بات چیت مہنگے علاج کے گرد گھومتی تھی، لیکن آج آیوشمان بھارت ایک حل پیش کرتا ہے۔ اسی طرح، انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ غریبوں کے کچن، جو کبھی دھوئیں سے جڑے ہوئے تھے، اب اجولا یوجنا سے مستفید ہوتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ 2013 میں، خواتین اکثر بینک کھاتوں کے بارے میں پوچھے جانے پر خاموش رہتی تھیں، لیکن آج جن دھن یوجنا کی وجہ سے 30 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کے اپنے اکاؤنٹس ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پینے کے پانی کی جدوجہد، جس کے لیے کبھی کنوؤں اور تالابوں پر انحصار کی ضرورت تھی، ہر گھر نال سے جل یوجنا کے ذریعے حل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ صرف دہائی ہی نہیں ہے بلکہ لوگوں کی زندگیاں بھی بدلی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی ماڈل کو تسلیم اور قبول کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، "ہندوستان اب صرف ایک 'خوابوں کی قوم' نہیں ہے بلکہ 'ایک ایسی قوم ہے جو نجات دیتی ہے'۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جب کوئی قوم اپنے شہریوں کی سہولت اور وقت کی قدر کرتی ہے تو وہ ملک کی رفتار کو بدل دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آج ہندوستان بالکل اسی کا سامنا کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے پاسپورٹ کی درخواست کے عمل میں نمایاں تبدیلیوں کی مثال پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے پاسپورٹ حاصل کرنا ایک مشکل کام تھا، جس میں طویل انتظار کے اوقات، پیچیدہ دستاویزات، اور پاسپورٹ کے محدود مراکز شامل تھے، جو زیادہ تر ریاستی دارالحکومتوں میں واقع تھے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ چھوٹے شہروں کے لوگوں کو اس عمل کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے اکثر رات کے قیام کا انتظام کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ چیلنجز اب مکمل طور پر تبدیل ہو چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملک میں پاسپورٹ خدمات مراکز کی تعداد صرف 77 سے بڑھ کر 550 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے کہا کہ پاسپورٹ کے حصول کے لیے انتظار کا وقت جو پہلے 50 دن ہوتا تھا، اب گھٹ کر صرف 5 سے 6 دن رہ گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے بینکنگ انفراسٹرکچر میں دیکھی گئی تبدیلی پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے روشنی ڈالی کہ جب 50-60 سال پہلے بینکوں کو قابل رسائی بینکنگ خدمات کے وعدے کے ساتھ قومیایا گیا تھا، تب بھی لاکھوں دیہات میں ایسی سہولیات کی کمی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اب یہ صورتحال بدل چکی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ آن لائن بینکنگ ہر گھر تک پہنچ چکی ہے، اور آج ملک میں ہر 5 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں ایک بینکنگ ٹچ پوائنٹ موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے نہ صرف بینکنگ انفراسٹرکچر کو بڑھایا ہے بلکہ بینکنگ سسٹم کو بھی مضبوط کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ بینکوں کے نان پرفارمنگ اثاثے (این پی اے) میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے، اور ان کا منافع 1.4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جن لوگوں نے عوامی پیسہ لوٹا ان کا احتساب کیا جا رہا ہے، یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ انفورسمنٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ (ای ڈی) نے 22,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی وصولی کی ہے، جسے قانونی طور پر متاثرین کو واپس کیا جا رہا ہے جن سے یہ لیا گیا تھا۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ کارکردگی موثر حکمرانی کا باعث بنتی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کم وقت میں زیادہ حاصل کرنے، کم وسائل کے استعمال اور غیر ضروری اخراجات سے بچنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ریمارکس دیئے کہ "سرخ فیتے پر سرخ قالین" کو ترجیح دینا کسی ملک کے وسائل کے احترام کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 11 برسوں سے یہ ان کی حکومت کی ایک بڑی ترجیح رہی ہے۔
وزارتوں میں زیادہ افراد کو جگہ دینے کے ماضی کے طرز عمل کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جس کی وجہ سے اکثر نااہلیاں پیدا ہوتی تھیں، جناب مودی نے اس امر پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ان کی حکومت نے اپنی پہلی میعاد کے دوران، سیاسی مجبوریوں پر قوم کے وسائل اور ضروریات کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے کئی وزارتوں کو ضم کیا۔ انہوں نے مثالیں پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ شہری ترقی کی وزارت اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری غربت کے خاتمے کی وزارت کو ضم کر کے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت بنائی گئی۔ اسی طرح بیرون ملک امور کی وزارت کو وزارت خارجہ کے ساتھ ضم کر دیا گیا۔ انہوں نے جل شکتی وزارت بنانے کے لیے پانی کے وسائل اور دریائی ترقی کی وزارت کو پینے کے پانی کی وزارت میں ضم کرنے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ فیصلے ملک کی ترجیحات اور وسائل کے موثر استعمال پر مبنی ہیں۔
قواعد و ضوابط کو آسان بنانے اور کم کرنے کی حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ذکر کیا کہ تقریباً 1500 فرسودہ قوانین، جو وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی مطابقت کھو چکے تھے، ان کی حکومت نے ختم کر دیے۔ مزید برآں، تقریباً 40,000 تعمیل کو ہٹا دیا گیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان اقدامات سے دو اہم نتائج حاصل ہوئے: عوام کو ہراساں کرنے سے نجات اور حکومتی مشینری کے اندر توانائی کا تحفظ۔ وزیر اعظم نے جی ایس ٹی کے آغاز کے ذریعے اصلاحات کی ایک اور مثال پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 30 سے ​​زائد ٹیکسوں کو ایک ٹیکس میں یکجا کیا گیا، جس کے نتیجے میں عمل اور دستاویزات کے لحاظ سے خاطر خواہ بچت ہوئی۔
ماضی میں سرکاری خریداری میں ناکامیوں اور بدعنوانی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے، جن کی اکثر میڈیا نے اطلاع دی، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت نے ان مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ایم) پلیٹ فارم متعارف کرایا۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ سرکاری محکمے اب اس پلیٹ فارم پر اپنی ضروریات کی فہرست بناتے ہیں، دکاندار بولیاں لگاتے ہیں، اور آرڈرز کو شفاف طریقے سے حتمی شکل دی جاتی ہے۔ اس پہل قدمی سے بدعنوانی میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے اور حکومت کو 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) نظام کی عالمی پہچان پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ڈی بی ٹی نے ٹیکس دہندگان کی 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم کو غلط ہاتھوں میں جانے سے روک دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ 10 کروڑ سے زائد فرضی مستفید ہونے والے، بشمول غیر موجود افراد، جو سرکاری اسکیموں کا استحصال کررہے تھے، کو سرکاری ریکارڈ سے ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔
ہر ٹیکس دہندگان کے تعاون کے ایماندارانہ استعمال اور ٹیکس دہندگان کے لیے اس کے احترام کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ٹیکس نظام کو زیادہ ٹیکس دہندگان کے لیے دوستانہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ریمارکس دیے کہ انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن (آئی ٹی آر) فائل کرنے کا عمل پہلے کے مقابلے میں اب بہت آسان اور تیز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ کی مدد کے بغیر آئی ٹی آر فائل کرنا مشکل تھا۔ آج، افراد اپنا آئی ٹی آر آن لائن مختصر وقت میں فائل کر سکتے ہیں، اور فائل کرنے کے دنوں کے اندر ان کے اکاؤنٹس میں رقم کی واپسی جمع ہو جاتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے فیس لیس اسسمنٹ اسکیم کے تعارف پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جس سے ٹیکس دہندگان کو درپیش پریشانیوں میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی کارکردگی پر مبنی حکمرانی اصلاحات نے دنیا کو حکمرانی کا ایک نیا ماڈل فراہم کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں گذشتہ 10-11 برسوں میں ہر شعبے اور فیلڈ میں جو تبدیلی آئی ہے اس کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ذہنیت میں نمایاں تبدیلی پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ریمارک کیا کہ آزادی کے بعد کئی دہائیوں تک ہندوستان میں ایک ایسی ذہنیت کو فروغ دیا گیا جو غیر ملکی اشیاء کو برتر سمجھتا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دکاندار اکثر یہ کہہ کر مصنوعات فروخت کرتے تھےکہ"یہ درآمد شدہ ہے!"۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ صورتحال اب بدل چکی ہے اور آج لوگ فوراً پوچھتے ہیں، "کیا یہ ہندوستان میں بنایا گیا ہے؟"
ملک کی پہلی دیسی ایم آر آئی مشین تیار کرنے کی حالیہ کامیابی پر زور دیتے ہوئے، مینوفیکچرنگ عمدگی میں ہندوستان کی نمایاں پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ سنگ میل ہندوستان میں طبی تشخیص کی لاگت کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے 'آتمنیر بھر بھارت' اور 'میک ان انڈیا' اقدامات کے تبدیلی کے اثرات پر زور دیا، جس نے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں نئی ​​توانائی ڈالی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاں دنیا کبھی ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی منڈی کے طور پر دیکھتی تھی، اب وہ ملک کو مینوفیکچرنگ کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر تسلیم کرتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کی موبائل فون انڈسٹری کی کامیابی کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ برآمدات 2014-15 میں ایک بلین ڈالر سے کم سے بڑھ کر ایک دہائی کے اندر بیس بلین ڈالر سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے عالمی ٹیلی کام اور نیٹ ورکنگ انڈسٹری میں ایک طاقت کے مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کے ابھرنے پر روشنی ڈالی۔ آٹوموٹیو سیکٹر پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اجزاء کی برآمد میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی ساکھ پر تبصرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان پہلے موٹرسائیکل کے پرزہ جات بڑی مقدار میں درآمد کرتا تھا، آج ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ پرزے متحدہ عرب امارات اور جرمنی جیسے ممالک تک پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ سولر سیل اور ماڈیولز کی درآمدات میں کمی آئی ہے جبکہ برآمدات میں 23 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے، جناب مودی نے شمسی توانائی کے شعبے میں کامیابیوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے دفاعی برآمدات میں اضافے پر مزید زور دیا، جس میں گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران 21 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابیاں ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ معیشت کی مضبوطی اور مختلف شعبوں میں نئی ​​ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے ٹی وی 9 سمٹ کی اہمیت پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے مختلف موضوعات پر تفصیلی بات چیت اور غور و خوض پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران مشترکہ خیالات اور وژن ملک کے مستقبل کی وضاحت کریں گے۔ انہوں نے پچھلی صدی کے اس اہم لمحے کو یاد کیا جب ہندوستان نے نئی توانائی کے ساتھ آزادی کی طرف ایک نئے سفر کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے 1947 میں آزادی حاصل کرنے میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی کو نوٹ کیا اور کہا کہ، اس دہائی میں، قوم ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کی طرف کوشاں ہے۔ انہوں نے 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور لال قلعہ سے اپنے اس بیان کو دہرایا کہ اس ویژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے اجتماعی کوششیں ضروری ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے اس سمٹ کے انعقاد پر ٹی وی 9 کی تعریف کی، ان کے مثبت اقدام کو تسلیم کیا اور سربراہ اجلاس کی کامیابی کے لیے نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے 50 ہزار سے زائد نوجوانوں کو مشن موڈ میں مختلف بات چیت میں شامل کرنے اور منتخب نوجوانوں کو تربیت دینے پر ٹی وی 9 نیٹ ورک کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ 2047 میں وِکشٹ بھارت کے سب سے زیادہ مستفید نوجوان ہی ہوں گے۔