Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Lok Sabha Clears Crucial Maritime Bill to Enhance India’s Ease of Doing Business in the Sector
Passing of the ‘Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill’ in the Lok Sabha marks a crucial step toward realising PM Narendra Modiji’s vision of updating & modernising India’s legal framework—making it more relevant, efficient, and accessible, while shedding colonial-era legacies that have impeded progress:” Sarbananda Sonowal
28 MAR 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Lok Sabha passed an important bill — ‘Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, 2024’ — in an attempt to modernise, update legal framework as well as enhance Ease of Doing Business (EODB) in India’s maritime sector. The bill was introduced by Sarbananda Sonowal, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways today.
In an effort to support the country’s growing shipping sector, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal introduced the ‘Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, 2024,’ marking a significant legislative reform by replacing the colonial-era ‘Carriage of Goods by Sea Act, 1925’. The colonial era act was rooted in the century-old Hague Rules, which limited scope with complex language, and misaligned with modern commercial realities. The new bill addresses these gaps with clarity, foresight, and renewed relevance for a rapidly evolving maritime sector.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The passing of the Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill in the Lok Sabha marks a crucial step toward realising PM Shri Narendra Modiji’s vision of updating and modernising India’s legal framework—making it more relevant, efficient, and accessible, while shedding colonial-era legacies that have impeded progress. The passage of this bill is a significant step toward strengthening India’s legal foundation for maritime commerce. It not only promotes investor confidence but also positions India as Viksit Bharat.”
The Union Minister also introduced the ‘Indian Ports Bill, 2025’, aimed at consolidating laws related to port management, promoting integrated port development, and enhancing the ease of doing business in the maritime sector. The bill seeks to optimise the utilisation of India’s vast coastline by establishing and empowering State Maritime Boards to ensure effective management of ports other than major ports. It also proposes the formation of the Maritime State Development Council to foster structured growth and development of the port sector.
Adding further, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Today marks a historic milestone in India’s journey towards a modern, efficient, and globally competitive shipping sector. The passing of the Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, 2024, in the Lok Sabha is a significant step in fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji's vision of modernising India's Maritime sector to become future ready and globally competitive.”
A key strength of the bill lies in its simplified language and structure, making the law more accessible to stakeholders, particularly Indian exporters, importers, and shipping professionals. While retaining the substantive legal framework, the bill aligns it with contemporary drafting practices, reducing ambiguities and minimising the risk of potential litigation.
The bill empowers the government allowing India to swiftly adapt to evolving international maritime conventions. It also ensures transparency and accountability by providing for parliamentary oversight of executive notifications (Clause 10). The legislation formally repeals the outdated 1925 Act, marking a confident step away from colonial legal remnants and embracing a modern Indian maritime legal identity. This aligns with the government’s broader vision of simplifying laws, promoting ease of doing business, and building a globally competitive shipping ecosystem.
On the introduction of the Indian Ports Bill, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The introduction of the Indian Ports Bill, 2025, in the Lok Sabha is a transformative step toward modernising India’s port governance and maritime infrastructure. By consolidating laws, empowering State Maritime Boards, and establishing the Maritime State Development Council, the bill attempts a way for integrated port development and improved ease of doing business. With a strong focus on safety, security, and environmental sustainability, this reform is set to enhance India’s global competitiveness in the maritime sector.”
The Indian Ports bill addresses critical aspects such as pollution control, disaster management, emergency response, security, safety, navigation, and data management at ports. It also seeks to ensure India’s compliance with international obligations and maritime conventions. To safeguard India’s port infrastructure, the bill includes provisions for port conservation and introduces adjudicatory mechanisms for resolving port-related disputes efficiently. The Indian Ports Bill, 2025, aims to modernise India’s port governance framework, enhance efficiency, and position India as a global leader in maritime trade.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
لوک سبھا نے سیکٹر میں ہندوستان کے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اہم میری ٹائم بل کو منظوری دی
لوک سبھا میں ’کیریج آف گڈز بذریعہ سمندری بل‘ کا پاس ہونا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کے ہندوستان کے قانونی ڈھانچے کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے اور جدید بنانے کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے،اسے مزید متعلقہ، مؤثر اور قابل رسائی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ نوآبادیاتی دور کی وراثت کو ختم کرتے ہوئے جو ترقی میں رکاوٹ ہیں: سربانند سونوال
28 MAR 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا نے ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی (ای او ڈی بی ) کو جدید بنانے، قانونی فریم ورک کو جدید بنانے اور اسے بڑھانے کی کوشش میں ایک اہم بل – ’کیریج آف گڈز بائے سی بل، 2024‘ منظور کیا۔ یہ بل آج بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے پیش کیا۔
ملک کے بڑھتے ہوئے جہاز رانی کے شعبے کو سپورٹ کرنے کی کوشش میں، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر، سربانند سونووال نے ’کیریج آف گڈز بائے سی بل، 2024‘ متعارف کرایا، جس میں نوآبادیاتی دور کے ’کیریج آف گڈز بائی سی ایکٹ، 1925‘ کی جگہ لے کر ایک اہم قانون سازی کی اصلاحات کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔ نوآبادیاتی دور کے ایکٹ کی جڑیں صدی پرانے ہیگ رولز میں تھیں، جو پیچیدہ زبان کے ساتھ محدود دائرہ کار، اور جدید تجارتی حقائق کے ساتھ غلط ہم آہنگ تھے۔ نیا بل تیزی سے ترقی کرتے ہوئے سمندری شعبے کے لیے واضح، دور اندیشی اور تجدید مطابقت کے ساتھ ان خلاء کو دور کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، "لوک سبھا میں سامان کی گاڑیوں کے ذریعے سمندری بل کی منظوری وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کے ہندوستان کے قانونی فریم ورک کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے اور جدید بنانے کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے - اسے مزید متعلقہ، موثر اور قابل رسائی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس بل کی منظوری نوآبادیاتی دور کا ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ بحری تجارت کے لیے ہندوستان کی قانونی بنیاد کو مضبوط بنانے کی طرف یہ نہ صرف سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کو فروغ دیتا ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کو وِکِسِٹ بھارت کا درجہ دیتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ’انڈین پورٹس بل، 2025‘ بھی پیش کیا، جس کا مقصد بندرگاہ کے انتظام سے متعلق قوانین کو مستحکم کرنا، مربوط بندرگاہوں کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا اور سمندری شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ بل بڑی بندرگاہوں کے علاوہ دیگر بندرگاہوں کے موثر انتظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستی میری ٹائم بورڈز کے قیام اور انہیں بااختیار بنا کر ہندوستان کی وسیع ساحلی پٹی کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ یہ بندرگاہ کے شعبے کی ساختی ترقی اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے میری ٹائم اسٹیٹ ڈویلپمنٹ کونسل کے قیام کی تجویز بھی پیش کرتا ہے۔
مزید اضافہ کرتے ہوئے، شری سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ’آج ایک جدید، موثر، اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی شپنگ سیکٹر کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل کا نشان ہے۔ لوک سبھا میں کیریج آف گڈز بائے سی بل، 2024 کی منظوری وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے‘۔
بل کی ایک اہم طاقت اس کی آسان زبان اور ساخت میں ہے، جس سے قانون کو اسٹیک ہولڈرز، خاص طور پر ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان، درآمد کنندگان، اور شپنگ پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے زیادہ قابل رسائی بنایا گیا ہے۔ اہم قانونی فریم ورک کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، بل اسے عصری مسودہ سازی کے طریقوں سے ہم آہنگ کرتا ہے، ابہام کو کم کرتا ہے اور ممکنہ قانونی چارہ جوئی کے خطرے کو کم کرتا ہے۔
یہ بل حکومت کو اختیار دیتا ہے کہ وہ بھارت کو بین الاقوامی بحری کنونشنز کو تیزی سے ڈھالنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ یہ ایگزیکٹو نوٹیفکیشنز (شق 10) کی پارلیمانی نگرانی فراہم کرکے شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے۔ قانون سازی باضابطہ طور پر فرسودہ 1925 ایکٹ کو منسوخ کرتی ہے، جو نوآبادیاتی قانونی باقیات سے دور ایک پر اعتماد قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور ایک جدید ہندوستانی سمندری قانونی شناخت کو اپناتی ہے۔ یہ قوانین کو آسان بنانے، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی جہاز رانی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے حکومت کے وسیع تر وژن سے مطابقت رکھتا ہے۔
انڈین پورٹس بل کے تعارف پر، شری سربانند سونووال نے کہا، "لوک سبھا میں انڈین پورٹس بل، 2025 کا تعارف ہندوستان کی پورٹ گورننس اور میری ٹائم انفراسٹرکچر کو جدید بنانے کی طرف ایک تبدیلی کا قدم ہے۔ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی، حفاظت، سلامتی اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری پر مضبوط توجہ کے ساتھ، یہ اصلاحات سمندری شعبے میں ہندوستان کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں کے بل میں آلودگی پر قابو پانے، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، ایمرجنسی رسپانس، سیکورٹی، سیفٹی، نیویگیشن، اور بندرگاہوں پر ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ جیسے اہم پہلوؤں پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ یہ بین الاقوامی ذمہ داریوں اور سمندری کنونشنوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی تعمیل کو بھی یقینی بنانا چاہتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حفاظت کے لیے، اس بل میں بندرگاہوں کے تحفظ کی دفعات شامل ہیں اور بندرگاہ سے متعلق تنازعات کو مؤثر طریقے سے حل کرنے کے لیے عدالتی طریقہ کار متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ انڈین پورٹس بل، 2025 کا مقصد ہندوستان کے پورٹ گورننس فریم ورک کو جدید بنانا، کارکردگی کو بڑھانا اور سمندری تجارت میں ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر پوزیشن دینا ہے۔