Ministry of Power
“Turning Climate Commitments into Action: India’s Carbon Offset Plan Hits the Ground ”
28 MAR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Towards India’s commitment on emission intensity reduction, Government of India has already notified The Carbon Credit Trading Scheme, 2023 in June 2023, and laid the foundation for the Indian Carbon Market (ICM) by establishing the institutional framework, including the National Steering Committee for Indian Carbon Market (NSCICM). In December 2023, the scheme was amended to introduce the Offset Mechanism, enabling participation from non-obligated entities through voluntary climate mitigation projects.
Moving the journey of carbon market forward, the Government of India has now approved the Detailed Procedure for the Offset Mechanism and eight different methodologies under Offset Mechanism. This marks a major step forward in the operationalization of the Offset Mechanism under ICM.
The Offset Mechanism will encourage voluntary participation by entities for developing projects that reduce, remove, or avoid greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions. This framework enables businesses, industries, and organizations—particularly those not covered under the compliance mechanism—to participate in climate action and receive carbon credits for verified emission reductions. This mechanism will enable our country to tap climate change mitigation from sectors not covered under the compliance mechanism and can incentivize actions in such sectors.
Eight methodologies under Offset Mechanism, approved by Central Government, include methodologies for renewable energy (including Hydro and Pumped storage), green hydrogen production, industrial energy efficiency, landfill methane recovery, and mangrove afforestation & reforestation. These methodologies are expected to support a wide range of climate-friendly projects for voluntary carbon credit generation.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
"जलवायु प्रतिबद्धताओं को कार्रवाई में तब्दील करना: भारत की कार्बन ऑफसेट योजना धरातल पर उतरी"
28 MAR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उत्सर्जन तीव्रता में कमी लाने की प्रतिबद्धता के तहत, भारत सरकार ने जून 2023 में "कार्बन क्रेडिट ट्रेडिंग स्कीम, 2023" को अधिसूचित कर दिया था और भारतीय कार्बन बाजार के लिए संस्थागत ढांचा तैयार किया था, जिसमें भारतीय कार्बन बाजार के लिए राष्ट्रीय संचालन समिति (एनएससीआईएम) भी शामिल है। दिसंबर 2023 में इस योजना में संशोधन कर ऑफसेट तंत्र पेश किया गया, जिससे गैर-आवश्यक इकाइयों को स्वैच्छिक जलवायु शमन परियोजनाओं में भाग लेने की अनुमति दी गई।
कार्बन बाजार की यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, भारत सरकार ने अब ऑफसेट तंत्र के लिए विस्तृत प्रक्रिया और ऑफसेट तंत्र के तहत आठ अलग-अलग कार्यप्रणालियों को मंजूरी दे दी है। यह आईसीएम के तहत ऑफसेट तंत्र के संचालन में एक बड़ा कदम है।
ऑफसेट तंत्र विभिन्न इकाइयों को ग्रीनहाउस गैस (सीएचजी) उत्सर्जन को कम करने, हटाने या रोकने वाली परियोजनाओं को विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा। यह ढांचा उन व्यवसायों, उद्योगों और संगठनों को जलवायु कार्रवाई में भाग लेने और सत्यापित उत्सर्जन कटौती के बदले कार्बन क्रेडिट अर्जित करने की सुविधा देता है, जो अनिवार्य अनुपालन तंत्र के अंतर्गत नहीं आते। यह तंत्र उन क्षेत्रों में जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन को प्रोत्साहित करेगा, जो अब तक अनुपालन तंत्र के दायरे में नहीं थे, और वहां कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करेगा।
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा स्वीकृत ऑफसेट मैकेनिज्म के तहत आठ कार्यप्रणालियों में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (हाइड्रो और पंप स्टोरेज सहित), हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन, औद्योगिक ऊर्जा दक्षता, लैंडफिल मीथेन रिकवरी और मैंग्रोव वनरोपण और पुनर्वनरोपण के लिए कार्यप्रणालियाँ शामिल हैं। इन कार्यप्रणालियों के जरिए स्वैच्छिक कार्बन क्रेडिट उत्पादन के लिए व्यापक जलवायु-अनुकूल परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।