Ministry of Power
“Turning Climate Commitments into Action: India’s Carbon Offset Plan Hits the Ground ”
28 MAR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Towards India’s commitment on emission intensity reduction, Government of India has already notified The Carbon Credit Trading Scheme, 2023 in June 2023, and laid the foundation for the Indian Carbon Market (ICM) by establishing the institutional framework, including the National Steering Committee for Indian Carbon Market (NSCICM). In December 2023, the scheme was amended to introduce the Offset Mechanism, enabling participation from non-obligated entities through voluntary climate mitigation projects.
Moving the journey of carbon market forward, the Government of India has now approved the Detailed Procedure for the Offset Mechanism and eight different methodologies under Offset Mechanism. This marks a major step forward in the operationalization of the Offset Mechanism under ICM.
The Offset Mechanism will encourage voluntary participation by entities for developing projects that reduce, remove, or avoid greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions. This framework enables businesses, industries, and organizations—particularly those not covered under the compliance mechanism—to participate in climate action and receive carbon credits for verified emission reductions. This mechanism will enable our country to tap climate change mitigation from sectors not covered under the compliance mechanism and can incentivize actions in such sectors.
Eight methodologies under Offset Mechanism, approved by Central Government, include methodologies for renewable energy (including Hydro and Pumped storage), green hydrogen production, industrial energy efficiency, landfill methane recovery, and mangrove afforestation & reforestation. These methodologies are expected to support a wide range of climate-friendly projects for voluntary carbon credit generation.

بجلی کی وزارت
’ماحولیاتی وعدوں کو عملی جامہ پہنانا: بھارت کا کاربن آفسیٹ(تخفیف) منصوبہ عملی مراحل میں داخل‘
28 MAR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
اخراج کی شدت کو کم کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی طرف پیش قدمی کرتے ہوئے ، حکومت ہند نے پہلے ہی جون 2023 میں کاربن کریڈٹ ٹریڈنگ اسکیم ، 2023 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ، ور ہندوستانی کاربن مارکیٹ کے لیے قومی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی (این ایس سی آئی سی ایم) سمیت ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک قائم کرکے ہندوستانی کاربن مارکیٹ (آئی سی ایم) کی بنیاد رکھی ہے ۔دسمبر 2023 میں ، اس اسکیم میں آفسیٹ (تخفیف)میکانزم متعارف کرانے کے لیے ترمیم کی گئی ، جس سے رضاکارانہ آب و ہوا کے تخفیف کے منصوبوں کے ذریعے غیر لازمی اداروں کی شرکت ممکن ہو سکے ۔
کاربن مارکیٹ کے سفر کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، حکومت ہند نے اب آف سیٹ میکانزم کے لیے تفصیلی طریقہ کار اور آف سیٹ میکانزم کے تحت آٹھ مختلف طریقوں کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔یہ آئی سی ایم کے تحت آفسیٹ میکانزم کو چلانے کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے ۔
آفسیٹ میکانزم گرین ہاؤس گیس (جی ایچ جی) کے اخراج کو کم کرنے ، ہٹانے یا اس سے بچنے والے منصوبوں کو تیار کرنے کے لیے اداروں کی رضاکارانہ شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا ۔یہ فریم ورک کاروباروں ، صنعتوں اور تنظیموں کو-خاص طور پر وہ جو تعمیل کے طریقہ کار کے تحت نہیں آتے ہیں-آب و ہوا کی کارروائی میں حصہ لینے اور تصدیق شدہ اخراج میں کمی کے لیے کاربن کریڈٹ حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔یہ طریقہ کار ہمارے ملک کو ان شعبوں سے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے تخفیف کو بروئے کار لانے کے قابل بنائے گا جو تعمیل کے طریقہ کار کے تحت نہیں آتے اور ایسے شعبوں میں اقدامات کی حوصلہ افزائی کر سکتے ہیں ۔
مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے منظور شدہ آفسیٹ میکانزم کے تحت آٹھ طریقوں میں قابل تجدید توانائی (بشمول ہائیڈرو اور پمپڈ اسٹوریج) گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار ، صنعتی توانائی کی کارکردگی ، لینڈ فل میتھین کی بازیابی اور مینگروو کی شجرکاری اور جنگلات کی بحالی کے طریقے شامل ہیں ۔توقع ہے کہ ان طریقوں سے رضاکارانہ طور پر کاربن کریڈٹ پیدا کرنے کے لیے آب و ہوا کے موافق منصوبوں کے وسیع سلسلے میں مدد ملے گی ۔