Ministry of Cooperation
A taxi service based on Cooperative model to start soon
Cooperative Taxi Service will allow registration of two wheelers, taxis, rickshaws and four wheelers
Based on principles of Sahakar se Samriddhi, a cooperative taxi service will be formed by willing taxi drivers and the management will rest with the members of such society
The objective is to ensure that maximum profit earned by such cooperative taxi society is distributed equitably among the taxi drivers who will be members of that society
28 MAR 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
While replying to the discussion on Tribhuvan Sahkari University Bill, 2025 in the Lok Sabha, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah on Wednesday said that in near future, a cooperative taxi service will be started, in which registration of two wheelers, taxis, rickshaws and four wheelers will be possible and the profit will go directly to the driver.
Based on principles of “Sahakar se Samriddhi”, a taxi-service cooperative will be formed by willing taxi drivers and the management will rest with the members of such society. The objective of this initiative is to ensure democratic management by active participation of all members and to ensure that maximum profit earned by such cooperative taxi society is distributed equitably among the taxi drivers who will be members of that society. Such an initiative will lead to overall prosperity and improving the income, working conditions, and standard of living for such taxi drivers/members of the cooperative society while providing better services to the consumers.
Sahkar or Cooperation is a concept where a group of people voluntarily come together and form a cooperative society or Sahkari society based on mutual benefit and common economic interest. Sahkari models of economic cooperation have been found to be more fruitful for its members, being more equitable and resulting in inclusive growth for all, like in the case of Amul.
Government has promoted and assisted Startups and other enterprises in the past for equitable & inclusive growth of the nation. India is home to over 8 lakh cooperative societies, serving nearly 30 crore members across 30 different sectors.
These cooperatives play a crucial role in promoting self-reliance, financial inclusion, and rural development, particularly in agriculture, dairy, fisheries, banking, housing, consumer services, labour, sugar etc. These cooperatives compete in the market alongside other players including private enterprises. The cooperatives are registered under the cooperative laws of the respective state/UT and societies which work in multiple states/UTs and are registered under the Multi State Cooperative Societies Act.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
સહકારી મોડેલ પર આધારિત ટેક્સી સેવા ટૂંક સમયમાં શરૂ થશે
સહકારી ટેક્સી સેવા ટુ વ્હીલર, ટેક્સી, રિક્ષા અને ફોર વ્હીલર્સની નોંધણીને મંજૂરી આપશે
સહકાર સે સમૃદ્ધિના સિદ્ધાંતોના આધારે, ઇચ્છુક ટેક્સી ડ્રાઇવરો દ્વારા સહકારી ટેક્સી સેવાની રચના કરવામાં આવશે અને મેનેજમેન્ટ આવી સોસાયટીના સભ્યો પાસે રહેશે
ઉદ્દેશ્ય એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે કે આવી સહકારી ટેક્સી સોસાયટી દ્વારા કમાયેલો મહત્તમ નફો ટેક્સી ડ્રાઇવરોમાં સમાનરૂપે વહેંચવામાં આવે, જેઓ તે સોસાયટીના સભ્ય હશે.
28 MAR 2025 9:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
લોકસભામાં ત્રિભુવન સહકારી યુનિવર્સિટી બિલ, 2025 પર ચર્ચાનો જવાબ આપતા કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકાર મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે બુધવારે જણાવ્યું હતું કે નજીકના ભવિષ્યમાં સહકારી ટેક્સી સેવા શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં ટુ વ્હીલર, ટેક્સી, રિક્ષા અને ફોર વ્હીલરનું રજિસ્ટ્રેશન શક્ય બનશે અને તેનો નફો સીધો ડ્રાઇવરને મળશે.
"સહકાર સે સમૃદ્ધિ"ના સિદ્ધાંતોના આધારે, ટેક્સી-સેવા સહકારી મંડળીની રચના ઇચ્છુક ટેક્સી ડ્રાઇવરો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે અને મેનેજમેન્ટ આવી સોસાયટીના સભ્યો પાસે રહેશે. આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ તમામ સભ્યોની સક્રિય ભાગીદારી દ્વારા લોકશાહી વ્યવસ્થાપનને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો અને આવી સહકારી ટેક્સી સોસાયટી દ્વારા કમાયેલો મહત્તમ નફો ટેક્સી ડ્રાઇવરોમાં સમાનરૂપે વહેંચવામાં આવે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે, જેઓ તે સમાજના સભ્યો હશે. આ પ્રકારની પહેલ એકંદરે સમૃદ્ધિ તરફ દોરી જશે અને ગ્રાહકોને વધુ સારી સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવાની સાથે-સાથે આવા ટેક્સી ડ્રાઇવરો/સહકારી મંડળીના સભ્યોની આવક, કામકાજની સ્થિતિ અને જીવનધોરણમાં સુધારો કરશે.
સહકાર કે કોઓપરેશન એક એવી વિભાવના છે, જેમાં લોકોનું એક જૂથ સ્વેચ્છાએ એકત્ર થાય છે અને પારસ્પરિક લાભ અને સમાન આર્થિક હિત પર આધારિત કોઓપરેટીવ સમાજ અથવા સહકારી સમાજની રચના કરે છે. આર્થિક સહકારના સહકારી મોડેલો તેના સભ્યો માટે વધુ ફળદાયી હોવાનું જણાયું છે, જે વધુ ન્યાયસંગત છે અને તેના પરિણામે અમૂલની જેમ તમામ માટે સર્વસમાવેશક વૃદ્ધિ થઈ છે.
સરકારે ભૂતકાળમાં દેશની સમાન અને સર્વસમાવેશક વૃદ્ધિ માટે સ્ટાર્ટ અપ અને અન્ય ઉદ્યોગસાહસોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું છે અને તેમને સહાય કરી છે. ભારતમાં 8 લાખથી વધુ સહકારી મંડળીઓ આવેલી છે, જે 30 વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં આશરે 30 કરોડ સભ્યોને સેવા આપે છે.
આ સહકારી મંડળીઓ સ્વાવલંબન, નાણાકીય સર્વસમાવેશકતા અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે, ખાસ કરીને કૃષિ, ડેરી, મત્સ્યપાલન, બેંકિંગ, આવાસ, ઉપભોક્તા સેવાઓ, શ્રમ, ખાંડ વગેરેમાં. આ સહકારી કંપનીઓ ખાનગી ઉદ્યોગો સહિતના અન્ય ખેલાડીઓની સાથે બજારમાં સ્પર્ધા કરે છે. આ સહકારી મંડળીઓની નોંધણી સંબંધિત રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના સહકારી કાયદા હેઠળ કરવામાં આવે છે અને સોસાયટીઓ જે બહુવિધ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં કામ કરે છે અને મલ્ટિ સ્ટેટ કોઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટીઝ એક્ટ હેઠળ નોંધાયેલી છે.