Ministry of Cooperation
A taxi service based on Cooperative model to start soon
Cooperative Taxi Service will allow registration of two wheelers, taxis, rickshaws and four wheelers
Based on principles of Sahakar se Samriddhi, a cooperative taxi service will be formed by willing taxi drivers and the management will rest with the members of such society
The objective is to ensure that maximum profit earned by such cooperative taxi society is distributed equitably among the taxi drivers who will be members of that society
28 MAR 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
While replying to the discussion on Tribhuvan Sahkari University Bill, 2025 in the Lok Sabha, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah on Wednesday said that in near future, a cooperative taxi service will be started, in which registration of two wheelers, taxis, rickshaws and four wheelers will be possible and the profit will go directly to the driver.
Based on principles of “Sahakar se Samriddhi”, a taxi-service cooperative will be formed by willing taxi drivers and the management will rest with the members of such society. The objective of this initiative is to ensure democratic management by active participation of all members and to ensure that maximum profit earned by such cooperative taxi society is distributed equitably among the taxi drivers who will be members of that society. Such an initiative will lead to overall prosperity and improving the income, working conditions, and standard of living for such taxi drivers/members of the cooperative society while providing better services to the consumers.
Sahkar or Cooperation is a concept where a group of people voluntarily come together and form a cooperative society or Sahkari society based on mutual benefit and common economic interest. Sahkari models of economic cooperation have been found to be more fruitful for its members, being more equitable and resulting in inclusive growth for all, like in the case of Amul.
Government has promoted and assisted Startups and other enterprises in the past for equitable & inclusive growth of the nation. India is home to over 8 lakh cooperative societies, serving nearly 30 crore members across 30 different sectors.
These cooperatives play a crucial role in promoting self-reliance, financial inclusion, and rural development, particularly in agriculture, dairy, fisheries, banking, housing, consumer services, labour, sugar etc. These cooperatives compete in the market alongside other players including private enterprises. The cooperatives are registered under the cooperative laws of the respective state/UT and societies which work in multiple states/UTs and are registered under the Multi State Cooperative Societies Act.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकारिता मॉडल पर जल्द ही एक टैक्सी सेवा शुरू होगी
सहकारी टैक्सी सेवा दोपहिया वाहन, टैक्सी, रिक्शा और चौपहिया वाहनों के पंजीकरण की अनुमति देगी
सहकार से समृद्धि के सिद्धांतों के आधार पर, इच्छुक टैक्सी चालकों द्वारा एक सहकारी टैक्सी सेवा शुरू की जाएगी और इसका प्रबंधन सोसाइटी के सदस्यों के पास होगा
इसका उद्देश्य ऐसी सहकारी टैक्सी सोसाइटी द्वारा अर्जित अधिकतम लाभ को सदस्य टैक्सी चालकों के बीच समान रूप से वितरित करना है
28 MAR 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा में त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी विधेयक, 2025 पर चर्चा का उत्तर देते हुए केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने बुधवार को कहा कि कुछ महीनों में एक बहुत बड़ी सहकारी टैक्सी सेवा शुरू की जाएगी, जिसमें दोपहिया वाहन, टैक्सी, रिक्शा और चौपहिया वाहनों का पंजीकरण संभव होगा और लाभ सीधे चालक को मिलेगा।
सहकार से समृद्धि के सिद्धांत पर एक सहकारी टैक्सी सेवा इच्छुक टैक्सी चालकों द्वारा बनाई जाएगी और इसका प्रबंधन उसके सदस्यों के पास होगा। इस पहल का उद्देश्य सभी सदस्यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से लोकतांत्रिक प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करना और ऐसी सहकारी टैक्सी सोसाइटी द्वारा अर्जित अधिकतम लाभ को उस सदस्य टैक्सी चालकों के बीच समान रूप से वितरित करना है। इस तरह की पहल से समग्र समृद्धि आएगी और टैक्सी चालकों/सहकारी समिति के सदस्यों की आय, कार्य परिस्थितियाँ और जीवन स्तर में सुधार के साथ ही उपभोक्ताओं को बेहतर सेवाएँ भी प्रदान की जाएंगी।
सहकार या सहकारिता एक ऐसा सिद्धांत है, जिसमें लोग स्वेच्छा से एकत्रित होकर एक सहकारी समिति बनाते हैं, जो आपसी लाभ और समान आर्थिक हितों पर आधारित होती है। आर्थिक सहयोग का सहकारी मॉडल सदस्यों के लिए अधिक लाभकारी साबित हुआ है, जो अधिक समानकारी है और अमूल की तरह सबके लिए समावेशी विकास लाता है।
सरकार ने देश के समान और समावेशी विकास के लिए पहले भी स्टार्टअप्स और अन्य उद्यमों को प्रोत्साहन और सहायता प्रदान की है। भारत में 8 लाख से अधिक सहकारी संस्थाएँ हैं, जो 30 विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लगभग 30 करोड़ सदस्यों को सेवा प्रदान कर रही हैं।
ये सहकारी संस्थाएँ आत्मनिर्भरता, वित्तीय समावेशन, और ग्रामीण विकास को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं, विशेष रूप से कृषि, डेयरी, मछली पालन, बैंकिंग, आवास, उपभोक्ता सेवाएँ, श्रम, चीनी आदि क्षेत्रों में। ये सहकारी संस्थाएँ निजी क्षेत्र सहित अन्य प्रतिस्पर्धियों के साथ बाजार में प्रतिस्पर्धा करती हैं। सहकारी संस्थाएँ संबंधित राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के सहकारी कानूनों के तहत पंजीकृत होती हैं, और जो संस्थाएँ कई राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में कार्य करती हैं, वे बहु-राज्य सहकारी संस्थाएँ अधिनियम के तहत पंजीकृत होती हैं।