Ministry of Railways
Freight Revenue Rises by ₹54,805 Cr in 4 Years from ₹1.13 Lakh Cr in 2019-20 to ₹1.68 Lakh Cr in 2023-24
Passenger Revenue Increases by ₹20,024 Cr in 4 Years from ₹50,669 Cr in 2019-20 to ₹70,693 Cr in 2023-24
29 MAR 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Revenue generated by Indian Railways from Freight and Passenger operations during the last five years is as under: -
Financial Year
Revenue (₹ in Cr)
Freight
Passenger
2019-20
1,13,488
50,669
2020-21*
1,17,232
15,248
2021-22*
1,41,096
39,214
2022-23
1,62,263
63,417
2023-24
1,68,293
70,693
* COVID years.
Revenue earned by Indian Railways on account of flexi fare, tatkal and premium tatkal during 2019-20 to 2023-24 is approximately 5.7% of the total revenue earned from passenger services. Amount credited on account of Cancellation of tickets is not maintained separately.
As on 01.04.24, there are about 79,000 coaches being utilized for running train services. The details are as under:
Class
No. of coaches
No. of seats
General and non-AC Sleeper
~56,000(70% of total)
~51 lakhs
AC Coaches
~ 23,000
~14 lakhs
Total
~ 79,000
~ 65 lakhs
Details of passenger seats and revenue during the period 2019-20 to 2023-24 is as below:
Class
Avg %share of total seats during
2019-20 to 2023-24
Avg % share of total passenger revenue during
2019-20 to 2023-24
Non-AC coaches (General / Sleeper etc.)
~ 82%
~ 53%
AC Coaches
~ 18%
~ 47%
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Rajya Sabha yesterday.

रेल मंत्रालय
माल ढुलाई राजस्व 4 वर्षों में ₹54,805 करोड़ बढ़कर 2019-20 में ₹1.13 लाख करोड़ से 2023-24 में ₹1.68 लाख करोड़ हो गया
यात्री राजस्व 4 वर्षों में ₹20,024 करोड़ बढ़कर 2019-20 में ₹50,669 करोड़ से 2023-24 में ₹70,693 करोड़ हो गया
29 MAR 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा माल और यात्री परिचालन से अर्जित राजस्व निम्नानुसार है:-
वित्तीय वर्ष
राजस्व (करोड़ रुपए में)
परिवहन
यात्री
2019-20
1,13,488
50,669
2020-21*
1,17,232
15,248
2021-22*
1,41,096
39,214
2022-23
1,62,263
63,417
2023-24
1,68,293
70,693
*कोविड वर्ष।
2019-20 रेलवे द्वारा 2019-20 से 2023-24 के दौरान फ्लेक्सी फेयर, तत्काल और प्रीमियम तत्काल के तहत अर्जित राजस्व कुल यात्री सेवाओं से प्राप्त राजस्व का लगभग 5.7 प्रतिशत है। टिकट रद्द करने के कारण जो राशि क्रेडिट की गइई है, वह अलग से नहीं रखी जाती।
01.04.24 तक, रेल सेवाओं को चलाने के लिए लगभग 79,000 कोचों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। विवरण इस प्रकार है:
कक्षा
कोचों की संख्या
सीटों की संख्या
सामान्य और गैर-एसी स्लीपर
~56,000(कुल का 70%)
~51 लाख
एसी कोच
~ 23,000
~14 लाख
कुल
~ 79,000
~ 65 लाख
2019-20 से 2023-24 की अवधि के दौरान यात्री सीटों और राजस्व का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
कक्षा
2019-20 से 2023-24 के दौरान कुल सीटों का औसत % हिस्सा
कुल यात्री राजस्व का औसत % हिस्सा
2019-20 से 2023-24
गैर-एसी कोच (सामान्य/स्लीपर आदि)
~ 82%
~ 53%
एसी कोच
~ 18%
~ 47%
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कल राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।