Ministry of Railways
Freight Revenue Rises by ₹54,805 Cr in 4 Years from ₹1.13 Lakh Cr in 2019-20 to ₹1.68 Lakh Cr in 2023-24
Passenger Revenue Increases by ₹20,024 Cr in 4 Years from ₹50,669 Cr in 2019-20 to ₹70,693 Cr in 2023-24
29 MAR 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Revenue generated by Indian Railways from Freight and Passenger operations during the last five years is as under: -
Financial Year
Revenue (₹ in Cr)
Freight
Passenger
2019-20
1,13,488
50,669
2020-21*
1,17,232
15,248
2021-22*
1,41,096
39,214
2022-23
1,62,263
63,417
2023-24
1,68,293
70,693
* COVID years.
Revenue earned by Indian Railways on account of flexi fare, tatkal and premium tatkal during 2019-20 to 2023-24 is approximately 5.7% of the total revenue earned from passenger services. Amount credited on account of Cancellation of tickets is not maintained separately.
As on 01.04.24, there are about 79,000 coaches being utilized for running train services. The details are as under:
Class
No. of coaches
No. of seats
General and non-AC Sleeper
~56,000(70% of total)
~51 lakhs
AC Coaches
~ 23,000
~14 lakhs
Total
~ 79,000
~ 65 lakhs
Details of passenger seats and revenue during the period 2019-20 to 2023-24 is as below:
Class
Avg %share of total seats during
2019-20 to 2023-24
Avg % share of total passenger revenue during
2019-20 to 2023-24
Non-AC coaches (General / Sleeper etc.)
~ 82%
~ 53%
AC Coaches
~ 18%
~ 47%
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Rajya Sabha yesterday.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वेला मालवाहतुकीतून मिळालेल्या महसुलात गेल्या 4 वर्षात 54,805 कोटी रुपयांनी वाढ ; 2019-20 या वर्षातील 1.13 लाख कोटी रुपयांवरून 2023-24 मध्ये महसूल 1.68 लाख कोटी रुपयांवर
प्रवासी महसूल 4 वर्षात 20,024 कोटी रुपयांनी वाढून 2019-20 मधील 50,669 कोटी रुपयांवरून 2023-24 मध्ये 70,693 कोटी रुपयांवर
29 MAR 2025 5:33PM by PIB Mumbai
गेल्या पाच वर्षात भारतीय रेल्वेने मालवाहतूक आणि प्रवासी वाहतुकीतून मिळविलेल्या महसूलाचा तपशील पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे: -
Financial Year
Revenue (₹ in Cr)
Freight
Passenger
2019-20
1,13,488
50,669
2020-21*
1,17,232
15,248
2021-22*
1,41,096
39,214
2022-23
1,62,263
63,417
2023-24
1,68,293
70,693
*कोविड वर्षे
भारतीय रेल्वेने 2019-20 ते 2023-24 या कालावधीत फ्लेक्सी भाडे, तत्काळ आणि प्रीमियम तत्काळ याद्वारे कमावलेला महसूल प्रवासी सेवांमधून कमावलेल्या एकूण महसुलाच्या अंदाजे 5.7% इतका आहे. तिकीट रद्द केल्यानंतर जमा झालेली रक्कम वेगळी मोजली जात नाही.
01.04.24 पर्यंत माहितीनुसार, रेल्वे सेवा चालवण्यासाठी सुमारे 79,000 डब्यांचा वापर करण्यात आला आहे आहेत. त्यांचा तपशील पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Class
No. of coaches
No. of seats
General and non-AC Sleeper
~56,000(70% of total)
~51 lakhs
AC Coaches
~ 23,000
~14 lakhs
Total
~ 79,000
~ 65 lakhs
2019-20 ते 2023-24 या कालावधीतील, प्रवासी सीट्स आणि मिळालेला महसूल यांचा तपशील पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Class
Avg %share of total seats during
2019-20 to 2023-24
Avg % share of total passenger revenue during
2019-20 to 2023-24
Non-AC coaches (General / Sleeper etc.)
~ 82%
~ 53%
AC Coaches
~ 18%
~ 47%
ही माहिती रेल्वेमंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी काल राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात दिली.