Ministry of Defence
OPERATION BRAHMA - INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS SAIL WITH RELIEF MATERIAL
30 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
In the aftermath of the devastating earthquake in Myanmar and Thailand on 28 Mar 25, the Government of India has launched Operation Brahma for rendering assistance to Myanmar. Under MEA's direction, the HADR efforts are being progressed in conjunction with Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff, Indian Army, Indian Air Force and NDRF.
Indian Navy ships Satpura and Savitri, from the Eastern Naval Command, have sailed for Yangon on 29 Mar 25, as part of the Indian Navy's immediate response towards Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR). In addition, Indian Navy Ships Karmuk and LCU 52 from the Andaman and Nicobar Command will also be sailing for Yangon on 30 Mar 25, to assist in the HADR operations. Approximately 52 Tons of relief material have been embarked onboard these ships, including HADR pallets consisting of essential clothing, drinking water, food, medicines, and emergency stores. The Indian Navy remains committed to India's resolve to remain the 'First Responder' in the region.
(5)VDU5.jpeg)
(1)LRWR.jpeg)
(1)6X6S.jpeg)
(1)OTWK.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन ब्रह्मा अंतर्गत भारतीय नौदलाची जहाजे मदत सामग्रीसह रवाना
30 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Mumbai
म्यानमार आणि थायलंडमध्ये 28 मार्च 2025 रोजी झालेल्या विनाशकारी भूकंपानंतर, भारत सरकारने म्यानमारला मदत करण्यासाठी ऑपरेशन ब्रह्मा सुरू केले आहे. परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाच्या (एमइए) निर्देशांनुसार, एकात्मिक संरक्षण स्टाफ मुख्यालय, भारतीय लष्कर, भारतीय वायुसेना आणि राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दल (एनडीआरएफ) यांच्या सहकार्याने मानवतावादी मदत आणि आपत्ती निवारण (एचएडीआर) प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत.
एचएडीआर अंतर्गत भारतीय नौदलाच्या त्वरित प्रतिसादाचा भाग म्हणून, पूर्वी नौदल कमांड मधील सातपुडा आणि सावित्री ही भारतीय नौदलाची जहाजे 29 मार्च 2025 रोजी यंगून साठी रवाना झाली आहेत. ही भारतीय नौदलाची आपत्कालीन मानवतावादी मदत व आपत्ती निवारण (एचएडीआर) प्रतिसादाची तात्काळ कारवाई आहे.तसेच, अंदमान आणि निकोबार कमांड मधील भारतीय नौदलाची जहाजे कर्मुक आणि एलसीयू 52 देखील 30 मार्च 2025 रोजी यंगून कडे मदतकार्यासाठी रवाना होतील.
या जहाजांवर सुमारे 52 टन मदत सामग्री चढवण्यात आली
आहे, ज्यामध्ये आवश्यक कपडे, पिण्याचे पाणी, अन्न, औषधे आणि आपत्कालीन वस्तूंचा समावेश आहे. भारतीय नौदल हा या प्रदेशातील "पहिला प्रतिसादकर्ता" (फर्स्ट रिस्पॉन्डर) म्हणून कार्य करण्याच्या भारताच्या संकल्पनेप्रति पूर्णतः कटिबद्ध आहे.
(5)VDU5.jpeg)
(1)LRWR.jpeg)
(1)6X6S.jpeg)
(1)OTWK.jpeg)