Ministry of Defence
OPERATION BRAHMA - INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS SAIL WITH RELIEF MATERIAL
30 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
In the aftermath of the devastating earthquake in Myanmar and Thailand on 28 Mar 25, the Government of India has launched Operation Brahma for rendering assistance to Myanmar. Under MEA's direction, the HADR efforts are being progressed in conjunction with Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff, Indian Army, Indian Air Force and NDRF.
Indian Navy ships Satpura and Savitri, from the Eastern Naval Command, have sailed for Yangon on 29 Mar 25, as part of the Indian Navy's immediate response towards Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR). In addition, Indian Navy Ships Karmuk and LCU 52 from the Andaman and Nicobar Command will also be sailing for Yangon on 30 Mar 25, to assist in the HADR operations. Approximately 52 Tons of relief material have been embarked onboard these ships, including HADR pallets consisting of essential clothing, drinking water, food, medicines, and emergency stores. The Indian Navy remains committed to India's resolve to remain the 'First Responder' in the region.
(5)VDU5.jpeg)
(1)LRWR.jpeg)
(1)6X6S.jpeg)
(1)OTWK.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آپریشن برہما - ہندوستانی بحری جہاز امدادی مواد کے ساتھ روانہ ہوئے
30 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
مورخۃ 28مارچ 25 کو میانمار اور تھائی لینڈ میں آنے والے تباہ کن زلزلے کے بعد حکومت ہند نے میانمار کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے آپریشن برہما شروع کیا ہے۔ ایم ای اے کی ہدایت کے تحت، ایچ اے ڈی آر کی کوششیں ہیڈ کوارٹر انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف، ہندوستانی فوج، ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور این ڈی آر ایف کے ساتھ مل کر آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے بحری جہاز ست پورہ اور ساوتری، مشرقی بحریہ کمان سے، 29 مارچ کو ینگون کے لیے روانہ ہوئے ہیں، جو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے انسانی امداد اور ڈیزاسٹر ریلیف (ایچ اے ڈی آر ) کے لیے فوری ردعمل کے حصے کے طور پر ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، انڈمان اور نکوبار کمان سے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے بحری جہاز کارموک اور ایل سی یو 52 بھی ایچ اے ڈی آر آپریشن میں مدد کے لیے 30 مارچ کو ینگون کے لیے روانہ ہوں گے۔ تقریباً 52 ٹن امدادی سامان ان بحری جہازوں پر سوار کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ضروری لباس، پینے کے پانی، خوراک، ادویات، اور ایمرجنسی اسٹورز پر مشتمل ایچ اے ڈی آر پیلیٹس شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ خطے میں 'سب سے پہلے جواب دہندہ' رہنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم پر قائم ہے۔
(5)VDU5.jpeg)
(1)LRWR.jpeg)
(1)OTWK.jpeg)