Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates and lays foundation stones for various projects worth over ₹800 crore of the central and state governments in Patna, Bihar
Bihar, with its fertile land, water, and other natural resources, will benefit the most from the cooperative sector
The opposition governments completely ruined the cooperative sector in Bihar during their tenure
The government under the leadership of PM Modi will restart the 30 closed sugar mills in Bihar
From 1990 to 2005, the opposition ran an industry of murder, kidnapping, extortion, robbery, and looting in Bihar, which completely destroyed the state
Under the opposition's rule in Bihar, there were caste massacres and government-sponsored corruption, and the fodder scam tarnished the state's reputation both in the country and internationally
The opposition’s tenure will forever be remembered in Bihar’s history as the "Jungle Raj," and it ended with our government
Between 2004 and 2014, the central government provided ₹2.8 lakh crore to Bihar, while the Modi government has allocated ₹9.23 lakh crore to Bihar in the past 10 years
30 MAR 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various Central and State Government projects worth over Rs 800 crore in Patna, Bihar. The event was attended by several dignitaries, including Bihar Chief Minister Shri Nitish Kumar and Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai.
LAA0.JPG)
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that several schemes related to the cooperative sector and other departments were inaugurated and their foundation stones laid today. He highlighted that over the past 10 years, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has undertaken numerous initiatives for the welfare of crores of poor people across the country. Shri Shah criticized previous opposition governments for neglecting the poor, whereas Prime Minister Modi has provided for to meet the essential needs such as housing, electricity, gas, drinking water, toilets, medicines, and 5 kg of free food grains. He emphasized that under PM Modi’s leadership, 80 crore people receive 5 kg of free food grains per person per month, 4 crore people have been given houses, 11 crore gas connections have been distributed, over 12 crore toilets have been built, and free medical treatment of up to Rs 5 lakh has been made available.
BTHT.JPG)
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established the Ministry of Cooperation after 75 years of independence to boost the rural economy, benefiting farmers, women, dairy, fisheries, and agriculture-related activities. He pointed out that for decades, no government prioritized strengthening the cooperative sector. Shri Shah emphasized that Bihar, with its abundant land, water, and natural resources, stands to gain significantly from the cooperative sector in the coming years. He criticized previous opposition governments for neglecting cooperation in Bihar, leading to the decline of the sector and the closure of hundreds of sugar mills. He noted that Bihar once contributed over 30% of the country's sugar production, but under opposition rule, this share dropped to less than 6%. He assured that the Modi government is committed to reviving the state's closed sugar mills.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the Modi government has undertaken significant efforts to strengthen Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS). He highlighted that a Makhana Board has been established in Bihar and announced plans to revive the Maize Research Centre with an investment of Rs 1,000 crore, along with introducing various schemes to support maize farmers. He emphasized that the Government of India is now purchasing the entire maize, pulses, wheat, and rice from farmers at the Minimum Support Price (MSP). Shri Shah also noted Bihar's leading position in agricultural production, ranking first in litchi, mushroom, and makhana production; second in maize; third in lentil and honey; fifth in moong and sugarcane; and sixth in wheat and rice production. Shri Shah stressed that Bihar has immense potential for agricultural and cooperative sector development, which will be fully harnessed. He assured that the government is committed to reviving all 30 closed sugar mills in the state with full dedication and effort.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that PACS is now doing various types of work, they have been computerized, and through them, a plan is being implemented to strengthen district-level banks across Bihar. He mentioned that between 1990 and 2005, the opposition governments ran an industry of murder, kidnapping, extortion, robbery, and looting in Bihar, which completely ruined the state. Shri Shah said that during the rule of the opposition governments in Bihar, there were caste massacres, government-sponsored corruption, and the state was defamed in the country and the world due to the fodder scam. He said that the opposition government will always be remembered in Bihar's history as the "Jungle Raj."
Shri Amit Shah said that during the 10-year tenure of the Nitish government in Bihar, roads, electricity, and tap water have reached every village. He mentioned that Prime Minister Modi has worked for the welfare of the poor in Bihar by providing homes, toilets, water, medicines, and ration. He said that during the 10-year tenure of the previous central government, Bihar was given Rs. 2.8 lakh crore, whereas during the 10 years of the Modi government, Bihar has been allocated Rs. 9.23 lakh crore. Shri Shah highlighted that Bihar has received projects worth Rs. 4 lakh crore for roads and bridges, Rs. 1 lakh crore for railway projects, and Rs. 2,000 crore for airport projects. He stated that with Rs. 8,000 crore, seven major bridges are being constructed in Bihar, and with Rs. 31,000 crore, a 5,000-kilometer-long railway line is being built, with the first-ever farmer’s train also starting from Bihar. He added that the Modi government has set up the Makhana Board in Bihar, and with the help of the central government, 766 other projects, including the Barauni fertilizer plant, have been initiated in the state. He emphasized that our government has a 20-year track record of development, and the era of ‘Jungle Raj’ has now ended here.
The schemes inaugurated and laid the foundation stone by the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in Bihar today include the foundation stone laying of a project costing Rs. 83.16 crore to develop a storage capacity of sixty-two thousand five hundred metric tonnes in a total of twenty-five PACS under the world's largest food storage scheme. Apart from this, the foundation stone was laid for the construction of a total of 133 police buildings of the Home Department, which cost Rs. 181.14 crores. The foundation stone was also laid today for three projects of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, which cost Rs. 109.16 crores. Moreover, a hostel constructed at Deep Narayan Singh Regional Cooperative Management Institute, Patna at a cost of Rs. 27.29 crore was inaugurated. Makhana processing cum marketing center constructed at a cost of Rs. 46 lakh under the Integrated Cooperative Development Project and a total of 11 warehouses constructed at a cost of Rs. 2.27 crore were also inaugurated today. Along with this, a total of five drinking water supply schemes costing Rs. 421.41 crore were also inaugurated today under the AMRUT-1 project of the Urban Housing and Development Department.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज बिहार के पटना में केन्द्र सरकार और राज्य सरकार की 800 करोड़ रूपए से अधिक की विभिन्न योजनाओं का लोकार्पण एवं शिलान्यास किया
कृषि के लिए उपजाऊ भूमि, जल व अन्य प्राकृतिक संसाधनों से भरपूर बिहार को सहकारिता क्षेत्र से होगा सबसे ज्यादा फायदा
विपक्षी सरकारों ने अपने शासनकाल के दौरान बिहार में सहकारिता को पूरी तरह चौपट कर दिया
बिहार में बंद पड़ी 30 चीनी मिलों को शुरू करने का काम मोदी जी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार करेगी
1990 से 2005 तक विपक्ष ने बिहार में हत्या, अपहरण, फिरौती, डकैती व लूटपाट की एक इंडस्ट्री चलाई जिसने राज्य को पूरी तरह से बरबाद कर दिया
बिहार में विपक्ष के शासन में जातीय नरसंहार व सत्तापोषित भ्रष्टाचार हुआ और चारा घोटाले ने राज्य को देश व दुनिया में बदनाम किया
विपक्षी का कार्यकाल बिहार के इतिहास में हमेशा जंगलराज के रूप में जाना जाएगा, हमारी सरकार में समाप्त हुआ जंगलराज
2004-14 में केंद्र सरकार ने बिहार को 2 लाख 80 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए दिए जबकि मोदी सरकार ने 10 वर्षों में बिहार को 9 लाख 23 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए दिए
30 MAR 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज बिहार के पटना में केन्द्र सरकार और राज्य सरकार की 800 करोड़ रूपए से अधिक लागत वाली विभिन्न योजनाओं का लोकार्पण एवं शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नीतीश कुमार और गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
N9YV.JPG)
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज यहां सहकारिता क्षेत्र और अन्य विभागों की कई योजनाओ का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि विगत 10 साल में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश के करोड़ों गरीबों के कल्याण के लिए कई काम किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्षी सरकारों ने गरीबों के लिए कुछ नहीं किया, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने 10 साल में गरीबों को घर, बिजली, गैस, पेयजल, शौचालय, दवाएं और 5 किलो मुफ्त अनाज दिया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने 80 करोड़ लोगों को प्रति माह प्रति व्यक्ति 5 किलो मुफ्त अनाज, 4 करोड़ लोगों को घर, 11 करोड़ गैस सिलिंडर, 12 करोड़ से अधिक शौचालय और 5 लाख तक के मुफ्त इलाज की सुविधा दी है।
BTHT.JPG)
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था, किसान, महिलाएं, डेयरी, मत्स्यपालन और कृषि से जुड़ी गतिविधियों को गति देने के लिए आज़ादी के 75 साल बाद देश में सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज़ादी के 75 साल तक देश में किसी को भी सहकारिता को मज़बूत करने के बारे में सोचने की फुरसत नहीं थी। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार, भूमि, जल और अन्य प्राकृतिक संसाधनों से भरपूर राज्य है और आने वाले समय में इस राज्य को सहकारिता क्षेत्र का सबसे अधिक फायदा होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि विपक्षी सरकारों के शासनकाल में बिहार में सहकारिता को पूरी तरह चौपट कर दिया गया था और सैकड़ों चीनी मिलें बंद हो गईं थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक ज़माने में बिहार का चीनी उत्पादन देश के चीनी उत्पादन का 30 प्रतिशत से अधिक था जो विपक्षी सरकारों के कार्यकाल में घटकर 6 प्रतिशत से भी कम रह गया। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार बिहार में बंद पड़ी चीनी मिलों को पुनर्जीवित करने का काम करेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACS) को मज़बूत करने के लिए कई काम किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य में मखाना केन्द्र बनाया है और अब मक्का संशोधन केन्द्र को 1 हज़ार करोड़ की लागत से पुनर्जीवित कर मक्का उगाने वाले किसानों के लिए कई योजनाएं भी हम लाने वाले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज किसानों का पूरा मक्का, दलहन, गेहूं और चावल, भारत सरकार न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (MSP) पर खरीद रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज बिहार देश में लीची, मशरूम और मखाने के उत्पादन में प्रथम स्थान, मक्का उत्पादन में दूसरे, मसूर दाल और शहद उत्पादन में तीसरे, मूंग और गन्ना उत्पादन में पांचवे और गेहूं और चावल उत्पादन में छठे स्थान पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार में कृषि विकास और सहकारिता के विकास की बहुत संभावनाएं हैं जिनका शत प्रतिशत दोहन किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बंद पड़ी 30 चीनी मिलों को शुरू करने में सरकार अपनी पूरी ऊर्जा लगा देगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि PACS अब कई प्रकार के काम कर रहे हैं, उनका कम्प्यूटराइज़ेशन हो गया है और अब इनके माध्यम से पूरे बिहार में ज़िलास्तरीय बैंकों को मज़बूत करने की योजना भी लाई जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि 1990 से 2005 तक विपक्षी सरकारों ने बिहार में हत्या, अपहरण, फिरौती, डकैती और लूटपाट की एक इंडस्ट्री चलाई जिसने राज्य को पूरी तरह से बरबाद कर दिया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बिहार में विपक्षी सरकारों के शासनकाल में जातीय नरसंहार हुए, सत्तापोषित भ्रष्टाचार हुआ और चारा घोटाले से राज्य को देश और दुनिया में बदनाम करने का काम किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्षी सरकार को बिहार के इतिहास में हमेशा के लिए जंगलराज के रूप में जाना जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बिहार में नीतीश सरकार के 10 साल के कार्यकाल में हर गांव तक सड़क, बिजली और नल से जल पहुंचा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने घर, शौचालय, पानी, दवाएं, राशन देकर बिहार के गरीबों के कल्याण के काम किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली केन्द्र सरकार के 10 साल के कार्यकाल में बिहार को 2 लाख 80 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए दिए गए थे जबकि मोदी सरकार के 10 साल में बिहार को 9 लाख 23 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए दिए गए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बिहार में 4 लाख करोड़ रूपए के सड़क और पुल, 1 लाख करोड़ रूपए के रेलवे प्रोजेक्ट्स और 2 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए के एयरपोर्ट प्रोजेक्ट्स भी दिए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 8 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए से बिहार में 7 बड़े पुलों का निर्माण हो रहा है, 31 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए से 5 हज़ार किलोमीटर लंबी रेल लाइन बन रही है और देश में पहली किसान रेल भी बिहार से ही शुरू हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने बिहार में मखाना बोर्ड बनाया और बरौनी के खाद कारखाने सहित 766 अन्य प्रोजेक्ट भी केन्द्र सरकार की मदद से राज्य में शुरू हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सरकार का विकास का 20 साल का ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड है और अब यहां से जंगलराज समाप्त हो चुका है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने बिहार में आज जिन योजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया उनमें, विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अन्न भंडारण योजना के अंतर्गत कुल पच्चीस PACS में बासठ हज़ार पाँच सौ मेट्रिक टन की भंडारण क्षमता विकसित करने की ₹83.16 करोड़ की लागत वाली परियोजना का शिलान्यास शामिल है। इसके अलावा गृह विभाग के कुल 133 पुलिस भवनों के निर्माण का शिलान्यास किया गया जिनकी लागत ₹181.14 करोड़ है। सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की तीन परियोजनाओं का भी आज शिलान्यास किया गया जिनकी लागत ₹109.16 करोड़ है। साथ ही, दीप नारायण सिंह क्षेत्रीय सहकारी प्रबंधन संस्थान, पटना में निर्मित एक छात्रावास का उद्घाटन किया गया जिसपर ₹27.29 करोड़ की लागत आयी है। समेकित सहकारी विकास परियोजना के अंतर्गत ₹46 लाख की लागत से निर्मित मखाना प्रोसेसिंग सह विपणन केंद्र तथा ₹2.27 करोड़ की लागत से निर्मित कुल 11 गोदामों का भी आज उद्घाटन किया गया। साथ ही, नगर आवास और विकास विभाग की अमृत-1 परियोजना के अंतर्गत कुल ₹421.41 करोड़ की लागत से कुल पाँच पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं का भी आज लोकार्पण हुआ है।