Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates and lays foundation stones for various projects worth over ₹800 crore of the central and state governments in Patna, Bihar
Bihar, with its fertile land, water, and other natural resources, will benefit the most from the cooperative sector
The opposition governments completely ruined the cooperative sector in Bihar during their tenure
The government under the leadership of PM Modi will restart the 30 closed sugar mills in Bihar
From 1990 to 2005, the opposition ran an industry of murder, kidnapping, extortion, robbery, and looting in Bihar, which completely destroyed the state
Under the opposition's rule in Bihar, there were caste massacres and government-sponsored corruption, and the fodder scam tarnished the state's reputation both in the country and internationally
The opposition’s tenure will forever be remembered in Bihar’s history as the "Jungle Raj," and it ended with our government
Between 2004 and 2014, the central government provided ₹2.8 lakh crore to Bihar, while the Modi government has allocated ₹9.23 lakh crore to Bihar in the past 10 years
30 MAR 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various Central and State Government projects worth over Rs 800 crore in Patna, Bihar. The event was attended by several dignitaries, including Bihar Chief Minister Shri Nitish Kumar and Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai.
LAA0.JPG)
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that several schemes related to the cooperative sector and other departments were inaugurated and their foundation stones laid today. He highlighted that over the past 10 years, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has undertaken numerous initiatives for the welfare of crores of poor people across the country. Shri Shah criticized previous opposition governments for neglecting the poor, whereas Prime Minister Modi has provided for to meet the essential needs such as housing, electricity, gas, drinking water, toilets, medicines, and 5 kg of free food grains. He emphasized that under PM Modi’s leadership, 80 crore people receive 5 kg of free food grains per person per month, 4 crore people have been given houses, 11 crore gas connections have been distributed, over 12 crore toilets have been built, and free medical treatment of up to Rs 5 lakh has been made available.
BTHT.JPG)
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established the Ministry of Cooperation after 75 years of independence to boost the rural economy, benefiting farmers, women, dairy, fisheries, and agriculture-related activities. He pointed out that for decades, no government prioritized strengthening the cooperative sector. Shri Shah emphasized that Bihar, with its abundant land, water, and natural resources, stands to gain significantly from the cooperative sector in the coming years. He criticized previous opposition governments for neglecting cooperation in Bihar, leading to the decline of the sector and the closure of hundreds of sugar mills. He noted that Bihar once contributed over 30% of the country's sugar production, but under opposition rule, this share dropped to less than 6%. He assured that the Modi government is committed to reviving the state's closed sugar mills.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the Modi government has undertaken significant efforts to strengthen Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS). He highlighted that a Makhana Board has been established in Bihar and announced plans to revive the Maize Research Centre with an investment of Rs 1,000 crore, along with introducing various schemes to support maize farmers. He emphasized that the Government of India is now purchasing the entire maize, pulses, wheat, and rice from farmers at the Minimum Support Price (MSP). Shri Shah also noted Bihar's leading position in agricultural production, ranking first in litchi, mushroom, and makhana production; second in maize; third in lentil and honey; fifth in moong and sugarcane; and sixth in wheat and rice production. Shri Shah stressed that Bihar has immense potential for agricultural and cooperative sector development, which will be fully harnessed. He assured that the government is committed to reviving all 30 closed sugar mills in the state with full dedication and effort.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that PACS is now doing various types of work, they have been computerized, and through them, a plan is being implemented to strengthen district-level banks across Bihar. He mentioned that between 1990 and 2005, the opposition governments ran an industry of murder, kidnapping, extortion, robbery, and looting in Bihar, which completely ruined the state. Shri Shah said that during the rule of the opposition governments in Bihar, there were caste massacres, government-sponsored corruption, and the state was defamed in the country and the world due to the fodder scam. He said that the opposition government will always be remembered in Bihar's history as the "Jungle Raj."
Shri Amit Shah said that during the 10-year tenure of the Nitish government in Bihar, roads, electricity, and tap water have reached every village. He mentioned that Prime Minister Modi has worked for the welfare of the poor in Bihar by providing homes, toilets, water, medicines, and ration. He said that during the 10-year tenure of the previous central government, Bihar was given Rs. 2.8 lakh crore, whereas during the 10 years of the Modi government, Bihar has been allocated Rs. 9.23 lakh crore. Shri Shah highlighted that Bihar has received projects worth Rs. 4 lakh crore for roads and bridges, Rs. 1 lakh crore for railway projects, and Rs. 2,000 crore for airport projects. He stated that with Rs. 8,000 crore, seven major bridges are being constructed in Bihar, and with Rs. 31,000 crore, a 5,000-kilometer-long railway line is being built, with the first-ever farmer’s train also starting from Bihar. He added that the Modi government has set up the Makhana Board in Bihar, and with the help of the central government, 766 other projects, including the Barauni fertilizer plant, have been initiated in the state. He emphasized that our government has a 20-year track record of development, and the era of ‘Jungle Raj’ has now ended here.
The schemes inaugurated and laid the foundation stone by the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in Bihar today include the foundation stone laying of a project costing Rs. 83.16 crore to develop a storage capacity of sixty-two thousand five hundred metric tonnes in a total of twenty-five PACS under the world's largest food storage scheme. Apart from this, the foundation stone was laid for the construction of a total of 133 police buildings of the Home Department, which cost Rs. 181.14 crores. The foundation stone was also laid today for three projects of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, which cost Rs. 109.16 crores. Moreover, a hostel constructed at Deep Narayan Singh Regional Cooperative Management Institute, Patna at a cost of Rs. 27.29 crore was inaugurated. Makhana processing cum marketing center constructed at a cost of Rs. 46 lakh under the Integrated Cooperative Development Project and a total of 11 warehouses constructed at a cost of Rs. 2.27 crore were also inaugurated today. Along with this, a total of five drinking water supply schemes costing Rs. 421.41 crore were also inaugurated today under the AMRUT-1 project of the Urban Housing and Development Department.

സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ബിഹാറിലെ പട്നയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെ 800 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപയുടെ വിവിധ വികസന പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും ശിലാസ്ഥാപനവും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്ത,സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ നിർവഹിച്ചു
30 MAR 2025 4:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബിഹാറിലെ പട്നയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെ 800 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപയുടെ വിവിധ വികസന പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും ശിലാസ്ഥാപനവും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്ത,സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ നിർവഹിച്ചു. ബീഹാർ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതീഷ് കുമാർ, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിത്യാനന്ദ് റായ് ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പ്രമുഖർ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
LAA0.JPG)
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ 80 കോടി ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രതിമാസം 5 കിലോ സൗജന്യ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതായും, 4 കോടി പേർക്ക് ഭവനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും, 11 കോടി കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് പാചകവാതക കണക്ഷനുകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും, 12 കോടിയിലധികം ശൗചാലയങ്ങൾ നിർമ്മിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും, 5 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെ സൗജന്യ വൈദ്യചികിത്സ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ തന്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
BTHT.JPG)
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന്റെ 75-ാം വാർഷികത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം സ്ഥാപിച്ചത് ഗ്രാമീണ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയെ ഉത്തേജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും കർഷകർ, വനിതകൾ, ക്ഷീരകർഷകർ, മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖല, കാർഷിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ഗുണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുമാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. വിശാലമായ ഭൂമി, ജലം, പ്രകൃതിവിഭവങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയാൽ സമ്പന്നമായ ബീഹാറിന് വരും വർഷങ്ങളിൽ സഹകരണ മേഖലയിൽ ഗണ്യമായ നേട്ടങ്ങളുണ്ടാക്കാനാകുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ അടച്ചുപൂട്ടിയ പഞ്ചസാര മില്ലുകളെ പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കാൻ മോദി സർക്കാർ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ഉറപ്പുനൽകി.
പ്രാഥമിക കാർഷിക വായ്പാ സംഘങ്ങളെ (PACS) ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് മോദി സർക്കാർ കാര്യമായ പരിശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടത്തിവരുന്നതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഭാരത സർക്കാർ ഇപ്പോൾ കർഷകർ വിളയിക്കുന്ന ചോളം, പയർവർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ, ഗോതമ്പ്, അരി തുടങ്ങിയ മുഴുവൻ ധാന്യങ്ങളും കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവില (MSP) നൽകി സംഭരിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കാർഷിക, സഹകരണ മേഖലാ വികസനത്തിൽ ബീഹാറിന് വളരെയധികം സാധ്യതകളുണ്ടെന്നും അത് പൂർണ്ണമായും ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ അടച്ചിട്ട 30 പഞ്ചസാര മില്ലുകളെയും പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കാൻ പൂർണ്ണ സമർപ്പണത്തോടെയുള്ള പരിശ്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് സർക്കാർ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ഉറപ്പ് നൽകി.
1990 നും 2005 നും ഇടയിൽ ഭരിച്ച പ്രതിപക്ഷ സർക്കാരുകൾ ബീഹാറിൽ കൊലപാതകം, തട്ടിക്കൊണ്ടുപോകൽ, പിടിച്ചുപറി, മോഷണം, കൊള്ള എന്നിവയെ ഒരു വ്യവസായമാക്കി മാറ്റിയിരുന്നെന്നും ഇത് സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ നാശോന്മുഖമാക്കിയെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര,സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ബീഹാർ ചരിത്രത്തിൽ പ്രതിപക്ഷ സർക്കാരുകളുടെ "ജംഗിൾ രാജ്" ജനങ്ങൾ എന്നും ഓർമ്മിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ബീഹാറിലെ നിതീഷ് സർക്കാരിന്റെ 10 വർഷത്തെ ഭരണകാലത്ത് റോഡുകൾ, വൈദ്യുതി, പൈപ്പ് വെള്ളം എന്നിവ എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലും എത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. വീടുകൾ, ശൗചാലയങ്ങൾ, കുടിവെള്ളം, മരുന്നുകൾ, റേഷൻ എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി ബീഹാറിലെ ദരിദ്രരുടെ ക്ഷേമമുറക്കാനാണ് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു. 20 വർഷത്തെ വികസന റെക്കോർഡ് നമ്മുടെ സർക്കാരിനുണ്ടെന്നും 'ജംഗിൾ രാജ്' യുഗം അവസാനിച്ചെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഭക്ഷ്യ സംഭരണ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ, ആകെ ഇരുപത്തിയഞ്ച് പിഎസിഎസുകളിലായി അറുപത്തിരണ്ടായിരത്തി അഞ്ഞൂറ് മെട്രിക് ടൺ സംഭരണ ശേഷി വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി 83.16 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവ് വരുന്ന ഒരു പദ്ധതിയ്ക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര,സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ തറക്കല്ലിട്ടു. ഇതിനുപുറമെ, 181.14 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ ആഭ്യന്തര വകുപ്പിന് കീഴിലുള്ള 133 പോലീസ് കെട്ടിടങ്ങളുടെ നിർമ്മാണത്തിനും തറക്കല്ലിട്ടു. 109.16 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ ഉപരിതലഗതാഗത മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ മൂന്ന് പദ്ധതികൾക്കും ഇന്ന് ശിലാസ്ഥാപനം നിർവ്വഹിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ, പട്നയിലെ ദീപ് നാരായൺ സിംഗ് റീജിയണൽ കോപ്പറേറ്റീവ് മാനേജ്മെന്റ് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടിൽ 27.29 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ നിർമ്മിച്ച ഒരു ഹോസ്റ്റൽ അദ്ദേഹം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ഇന്റഗ്രേറ്റഡ് കോപ്പറേറ്റീവ് ഡെവലപ്മെന്റ് പ്രോജക്ടിന് കീഴിൽ 46 ലക്ഷം രൂപ ചെലവിൽ നിർമ്മിച്ച മഖാന സംസ്‌ക്കരണ വിപണന കേന്ദ്രവും 2.27 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ നിർമ്മിച്ച 11 സംഭരണ ശാലകളും ഇന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. നഗര ഭവന വികസന വകുപ്പിന്റെ അമൃത്-1 പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ 421.41 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവ് വരുന്ന അഞ്ച് കുടിവെള്ള വിതരണ പദ്ധതികളും ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.