Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, expresses happiness over the surrender of 50 Naxalites in Bijapur, Chhattisgarh, and welcomes them into the mainstream
Union Home Minister appeals to the rest of the Naxalites to give up arms and join the mainstream
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's policy is clear that Naxalites who give up arms and adopt the path of development will be rehabilitated and connected to the mainstream
Our resolve is that after March 31, 2026, Naxalism will become history in the country
30 MAR 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today expressed happiness over the surrender of 50 Naxalites in Bijapur, Chhattisgarh, and welcomed them into the mainstream. He urged other Naxalites to abandon violence and integrate into society, emphasizing that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's policy ensures rehabilitation and development for those who renounce arms. Shri Shah reaffirmed the government's commitment to eradicating Naxalism, stating that after March 31, 2026, it will become history in the country.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “It is a matter of great joy that 50 Naxalites in Bijapur (Chhattisgarh) surrendered, abandoning the path of violence. I welcome those who leave violence and weapons and join the mainstream of development. Modi ji's policy is clear that any Naxalite who leaves weapons and adopts the path of development will be rehabilitated and connected to the mainstream. I once again appeal to the rest of the people to give up weapons and join the mainstream. After March 31, 2026, Naxalism will become history in the country, this is our resolution.”

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலம் பீஜாப்பூரில் 50 நக்சலைட்டுகள் சரணடைந்தது குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
30 MAR 2025 6:21PM by PIB Chennai
சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலம் பீஜாப்பூரில் 50 நக்சலைட்டுகள் சரணடைந்தது குறித்து மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்ததுடன், அவர்களை பொது பிரிவில் இணைத்துள்ளார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் கொள்கை, ஆயுதத்தைத் துறப்பவர்களுக்கு மறுவாழ்வு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்கிறது என்பதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், மற்ற நக்சலைட்டுகள் வன்முறையைக் கைவிட்டு சமூகத்துடன் ஒன்றிணைய வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். நக்சலிசத்தை ஒழிப்பதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்திய திரு ஷா, 2026 மார்ச் 31 க்குப் பிறகு, இது நாட்டில் வரலாறாக மாறும் என்று கூறினார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா பதிவிட்டிருப்பதாவது, "பிஜாப்பூரில் (சத்தீஸ்கர்) 50 நக்சலைட்டுகள் வன்முறை பாதையை கைவிட்டு சரணடைந்தது மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. வன்முறை மற்றும் ஆயுதங்களை விட்டுவிட்டு வளர்ச்சியின் பிரதான பிரிவில் இணைபவர்களை நான் வரவேற்கிறேன். ஆயுதங்களை விட்டுவிட்டு வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கும் எந்தவொரு நக்சலைட்டும் மறுவாழ்வு அளிக்கப்பட்டு பிரதான பிரிவுடன் இணைக்கப்படுவார்கள் என்ற திரு மோடியின் கொள்கை தெளிவாக உள்ளது. மீதமுள்ள மக்கள் ஆயுதங்களைக் கைவிட்டு பொது பிரிவில் இணைய வேண்டும் என்று நான் மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை வேண்டுகோள் விடுக்கிறேன். மார்ச் 31, 2026 க்குப் பிறகு, நக்சலிசம் நாட்டில் வரலாறாக மாறும், இது எங்கள் தீர்மானம்.”