Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, expresses happiness over the surrender of 50 Naxalites in Bijapur, Chhattisgarh, and welcomes them into the mainstream
Union Home Minister appeals to the rest of the Naxalites to give up arms and join the mainstream
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's policy is clear that Naxalites who give up arms and adopt the path of development will be rehabilitated and connected to the mainstream
Our resolve is that after March 31, 2026, Naxalism will become history in the country
30 MAR 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today expressed happiness over the surrender of 50 Naxalites in Bijapur, Chhattisgarh, and welcomed them into the mainstream. He urged other Naxalites to abandon violence and integrate into society, emphasizing that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's policy ensures rehabilitation and development for those who renounce arms. Shri Shah reaffirmed the government's commitment to eradicating Naxalism, stating that after March 31, 2026, it will become history in the country.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “It is a matter of great joy that 50 Naxalites in Bijapur (Chhattisgarh) surrendered, abandoning the path of violence. I welcome those who leave violence and weapons and join the mainstream of development. Modi ji's policy is clear that any Naxalite who leaves weapons and adopts the path of development will be rehabilitated and connected to the mainstream. I once again appeal to the rest of the people to give up weapons and join the mainstream. After March 31, 2026, Naxalism will become history in the country, this is our resolution.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने छत्तीसगढ़ के बीजापुर में 50 नक्सलियों के आत्मसमर्पण पर हर्ष व्यक्त करते हुए मुख्यधारा में उनका स्वागत किया
गृह मंत्री ने बाकी नक्सलियों से भी हथियार त्याग कर मुख्यधारा में आने की अपील की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की नीति स्पष्ट है कि हथियार छोड़कर विकास का मार्ग अपनाने वाले नक्सलियों का पुनर्वास कर उन्हें मुख्यधारा से जोड़ा जाएगा
हमारा संकल्प है कि 31 मार्च 2026 के बाद देश में नक्सलवाद केवल इतिहास बनकर रह जाएगा
30 MAR 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के बीजापुर में 50 नक्सलियों द्वारा हिंसा का रास्ता छोड़कर आत्मसमर्पण किए जाने पर हर्ष व्यक्त करते हुए मुख्यधारा में उनका स्वागत किया है। बाकी नक्सलियों से भी हथियार त्याग कर मुख्यधारा में आने की अपील करते हुए गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की नीति स्पष्ट है कि हथियार छोड़कर विकास का मार्ग अपनाने वाले नक्सलियों का पुनर्वास कर उन्हें मुख्यधारा से जोड़ा जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का संकल्प है कि 31 मार्च 2026 के बाद देश में नक्सलवाद केवल इतिहास बनकर रह जाएगा।
X पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, “बहुत हर्ष का विषय है कि बीजापुर (छत्तीसगढ़) में 50 नक्सलियों ने हिंसा का रास्ता छोड़कर आत्मसमर्पण किया। हिंसा और हथियार छोड़कर विकास की मुख्यधारा में शामिल होने वालों का मैं स्वागत करता हूँ। मोदी जी की नीति स्पष्ट है कि जो भी नक्सली हथियार छोड़कर विकास का मार्ग अपनाएँगे, उनका पुनर्वास कर उन्हें मुख्यधारा से जोड़ा जाएगा। बाकी लोगों से भी मैं पुनः अपील करता हूँ कि वे हथियार त्याग कर मुख्यधारा में आएँ। 31 मार्च 2026 के बाद देश में नक्सलवाद केवल इतिहास बनकर रह जाएगा, यह हमारा संकल्प है।”