AYUSH
‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’ - Theme for IDY2025: PM in ‘Mann Ki Baat’
It is a matter of pride for all of us that today the curiosity about our yoga and traditional medicine is rising, all over the world: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister appeals to everyone to include Yoga into their routine and take pride in the country’s traditional wisdom for overall well being
30 MAR 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
In his latest Mann Ki Baat address, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasized the importance of fitness in daily life and praised initiatives like the Fit India Carnival and International Yoga Day. While sharing India’s vision for a healthier world population, the PM mentioned, “The theme of Yoga Day 2025 has been kept as 'Yoga for One Earth One Health'. That is, we wish to make the whole world healthy through yoga.”
Notably, the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), a premier institute under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, has been entrusted with the responsibility of organising activities to mark the International Day of Yoga (IDY) this year on a grand scale. The institute recently unveiled the 100-day countdown to IDY2025 during the Yogamahotsav event held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 13 March, 2025.
During the 120th episode of the popular radio program, the Prime Minister said, “Today along with fitness, the count also plays a big role. Count the number of steps taken in a day, count the number of calories eaten in a day, count the number of calories burnt… amidst all these counts, another countdown is about to begin. The countdown to the International Yoga Day. Now less than 100 days are left for Yoga Day. If you have not yet included yoga in your life, do it now… it is not too late yet. The first International Yoga Day was celebrated 10 years ago on the 21st of June, 2015. Now this day has taken the shape of a grand festival of yoga. This is such a priceless gift from India to humanity, which is going to be very useful for future generations.”
As the world gears up for International Yoga Day (IDY) 2025, the theme “Yoga for One Earth One Health” takes center stage and a wide range of activities revolving around it is being held. The 2025 theme highlights yoga’s role in promoting physical, mental, and environmental well-being, aligning with global calls for sustainability and unity. It builds on a decade of success since the United Nations recognized June 21 as International Day of Yoga, following India’s proposal in 2014.
During the Mann Ki Baat programme, the Prime Minister also stated, “It is a matter of pride for all of us that today the curiosity about our yoga and traditional medicine is rising, all over the world. A large number of youths are adopting yoga and Ayurveda as an excellent medium for wellness. For example, there is a South American country, Chile. Ayurveda is rapidly becoming popular there. Last year, during my visit to Brazil, I met the President of Chile. We had a lot of discussions about the popularity of Ayurveda.
While acknowledging the fast growing popularity of Ayush systems across the globe and the contribution of key stakeholders in this, the PM said, “I have come to know about a team named ‘Somos India’. In Spanish, it means – ‘We are India’. This team has been promoting yoga and Ayurveda for almost a decade. Their focus is on treatment as well as educational programs. They are also getting information related to yoga and Ayurveda translated into the Spanish language. If we talk about last year alone, about 9 thousand people participated in their myriad events and courses. I congratulate all the people associated with this team for their efforts.”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also appealed to everyone to include Yoga into their routine and take pride in the country’s traditional wisdom for overall well being.
10 unique signature events to guide events to International Day of Yoga 2025
This year IDY activities will revolve around 10 unique signature events to mark the 11th edition of the global event, which makes it the most expansive and inclusive:
- ● Yoga Sangama – A synchronised Yoga demonstration at 1,00,000 locations, aiming for a world record.
- ● Yoga Bandhan – Global partnerships with 10 countries to host Yoga sessions at iconic landmarks.
- ● Yoga Parks– Development of 1,000 Yoga Parks for long-term community engagement.
- ● Yoga Samavesh – Special Yoga programs for Divyangjan, senior citizens, children, and marginalised groups.
- ● Yoga Prabhava – A decadal impact assessment on Yoga’s role in public health.
- ● Yoga Connect – A Virtual Global Yoga Summit featuring renowned Yoga experts and healthcare professionals.
- ● Harit Yoga – A sustainability-driven initiative combining Yoga with tree planting and clean-up drives.
- ● Yoga Unplugged- An event to attract young people to Yoga
- ● Yoga Maha Kumbh – A week-long festival across 10 locations, culminating in a central celebration led by the Hon’ble Prime Minister.
- ● Samyogam – A 100-day initiative integrating Yoga with modern healthcare for holistic wellness.
Annexure
The International Day of Yoga (IDY) has become a global wellness movement, uniting millions across countries. Here’s a brief look at its key milestones:
- ● IDY 2015 – New Delhi: The first IDY at Rajpath saw 35,985 participants, setting two Guinness World Records.
- ● IDY 2016 – Chandigarh: 30,000+ participants gathered at Capitol Complex, including 150 Divyangjan performing Yoga Protocol for the first time. The Prime Minister emphasised Yoga’s role in treating ailments like diabetes.
- ● IDY 2017 – Lucknow: 51,000 participants joined at Ramabai Ambedkar Maidan, with Yoga highlighted as affordable ‘health insurance’.
- ● IDY 2018 – Dehradun: 50,000+ participants at Forest Research Institute, with the theme "Yoga for Public Health". ISRO launched BHUVAN-YOGA and Yoga Locator apps.
- ● IDY 2019 – Ranchi: Focused on ‘Yoga for Heart Care’, with eco-friendly Yoga accessories benefiting Khadi artisans.
- ● IDY 2020 – Virtual: Amid the pandemic, 12.06 crore people joined online. The "My Life, My Yoga" contest attracted entries from 130 countries.
- ● IDY 2021 – Virtual: Themed “Yoga for Wellness”, reaching 496.1 million people globally. Iconic celebrations occurred at Times Square, the Eiffel Tower, and Tokyo Skytree.
- ● IDY 2022 – Mysuru: 15,000 participants at Mysore Palace, with a ‘Guardian Ring’ global Yoga relay and VR-powered digital exhibition.
- ● IDY 2023 – Jabalpur & UN HQ, New York: With 23.44 crore participants, this IDY set two Guinness World Records, including the most significant Yoga session (1.53 lakh participants in Surat). The ‘Ocean Ring of Yoga’ covered 35,000 km.
- ● IDY 2024 – Srinagar: Held at SKICC, Srinagar, with 7,000 participants braving the rain. The ‘Yoga for Space’ initiative saw ISRO scientists join in. A Guinness World Record was set in Uttar Pradesh, with 25.93 lakh people pledging to Yoga. 24.53 crore global participants marked this as a historic celebration.

وزارت آیوش
'یوگا فار ون ارتھ ، ون ہیلتھ'-آئی ڈی وائی 2025 کا موضوع: وزیر اعظم 'من کی بات' میں
یہ ہم سب کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ آج پوری دنیا میں ہمارے یوگا اور روایتی طریقۂ علاج کے بارے میں تجسس بڑھ رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے سب سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ یوگا کو اپنے معمولات میں شامل کریں اور مجموعی تندرستی کے لیے ملک کی روایتی حکمت پر فخر کریں
30 MAR 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
اپنے تازہ ترین من کی بات خطاب میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے روزمرہ کی زندگی میں تندرستی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور فٹ انڈیا کارنیول اور یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن جیسے اقدامات کی تعریف کی۔ صحت مند عالمی آبادی کے لیے ہندوستان کا وژن شیئر کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے اس کا ذکر کیا ، "یوگا ڈے 2025 کا موضوع" یوگا فار ون ارتھ ون ہیلتھ "رکھا گیا ہے ۔ یعنی ہم یوگا کے ذریعے پوری دنیا کو صحت مند بنانا چاہتے ہیں ۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ مورارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی) جو وزارت آیوش ، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک اہم ادارہ ہے، جسےاس سال یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) کو بڑے پیمانے پر منانے کے لیے سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد کی ذمہ دار دی گئی ہے۔ اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے حال ہی میں 13 مارچ 2025 کونئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں منعقدہ یوگ مہوتسو تقریب کے دوران آئی ڈی وائی 2025 کی 100 روزہ الٹی گنتی کی نقاب کشائی کی۔
مقبولِ عام ریڈیو پروگرام کی 120 ویں قسط کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے کہا ، "آج فٹنس کے ساتھ ساتھ گنتی بھی بڑا کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ ایک دن میں کتنا پیدل چلے اس کا شمار کریں، ایک دن میں لی گئی کیلوری کی مقدار شمار کریں ، کیلوری کی تعداد شمار کریں... یوگا کے عالمی دن کی الٹی گنتی ۔ یوگا ڈے میں اب 100 دن سے بھی کم وقت باقی رہ گیا ہے ۔ اگر آپ نے ابھی تک یوگا کو اپنی زندگی میں شامل نہیں کیا ہے ، تو ابھی کریں... ابھی دیر نہیں ہوئی ۔ یوگا کا پہلا بین الاقوامی دن 10 سال قبل 21 جون 2015 کو منایا گیا تھا ۔ اب یہ دن یوگا کے عظیم تہوار کی شکل اختیار کر چکا ہے ۔ یہ ہندوستان کی طرف سے انسانیت کے لیے ایک ایسا انمول تحفہ ہے ، جو آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے بہت مفید ثابت ہونے والا ہے ۔
جیسے جیسے دنیا یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) 2025 کی تیاری کر رہی ہے ، "یوگا فار ون ارتھ ون ہیلتھ" موضوع کو مرکزی حیثیت حاصل ہوگئی ہے اور اس سے وابستہ سرگرمیوں کا ایک وسیع سلسلہ منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ 2025 کا موضوع جسمانی ، ذہنی اور ماحولیاتی بہبود کو فروغ دینے میں یوگا کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ، جو پائیداری اور اتحاد کے عالمی مطالبات کے مطابق ہے ۔ یہ کامیابی کی ایک دہائی پر مبنی ہے جب سے اقوام متحدہ نے 2014 میں ہندوستان کی تجویز کے بعد 21 جون کو یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے طور پر تسلیم کیا تھا ۔
من کی بات پروگرام کے دوران ، وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا ، "یہ ہم سب کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ آج ہماری یوگا اور روایتی ادویات کے بارے میں تجسس پوری دنیا میں بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ بڑی تعداد میں نوجوان یوگا اور آیوروید کو تندرستی کے بہترین وسیلے کے طور پر اپنا رہے ہیں ۔ مثال کے طور پر ، ایک جنوبی امریکی ملک ، چلی ہے ۔ آیوروید وہاں تیزی سے مقبول ہو رہا ہے ۔ پچھلے سال اپنے برازیل کے دورے کے دوران میں نے چلی کے صدر سے ملاقات کی تھی ۔ ہم نے آیوروید کی مقبولیت کے بارے میں کافی بات چیت کی ۔
دنیا بھر میں آیوش نظام کی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت اور اس میں کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا ، "مجھے سوموس انڈیا نامی ٹیم کے بارے میں معلوم ہوا ہے ۔ ہسپانوی میں اس کا مطلب ہے-'ہم ہندوستان ہیں' ۔ یہ ٹیم تقریباً ایک دہائی سے یوگا اور آیوروید کو فروغ دے رہی ہے ۔ ان کی توجہ علاج کے ساتھ ساتھ تعلیمی پروگراموں پر بھی ہے ۔ وہ یوگا اور آیوروید سے متعلق معلومات بھی حاصل کر رہے ہیں جن کا ہسپانوی زبان میں ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ اگر ہم صرف پچھلے سال کی بات کریں تو تقریبا 9 ہزار لوگوں نے ان کی بے شمار تقریبات اور سرگرمیوںمیں حصہ لیا ۔ میں اس ٹیم سے وابستہ تمام لوگوں کو ان کی کوششوں کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ۔ "
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سب لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ یوگا کو اپنے معمولات میں شامل کریں اور مجموعی طور پر تندرستی کے لیے ملک کی روایتی حکمت پر فخر کریں ۔
یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن 2025 کی تقریبات کی رہنمائی کے لیے 10 منفرد دستخطی تقریبات
اس سال آئی ڈی وائی کی سرگرمیاں عالمی تقریب کے 11 ویں ایڈیشن کو نشان زد کرنے کے لیے 10 منفرد دخصوصی تقریبات کے گرد گھومتی ہیں ، جو اسے سب سے زیادہ وسیع اور جامع بناتی ہیں:
• یوگا سنگم-10,000 مقامات پر ایک ہم آہنگ یوگا کا مظاہرہ ، جس کا مقصد عالمی ریکارڈ بنانا ہے ۔
• یوگا بندھن-مشہور مقامات پر یوگا سیشنز کی میزبانی کے لیے 10 ممالک کے ساتھ عالمی شراکت داری ۔
• یوگا پارک-کمیونٹی کی طویل مدتی شمولیت کے لیے 1,000 یوگا پارکوں کی ترقی ۔
• یوگا سمویش-دیویانگ جن ، بزرگ شہریوں ، بچوں اور پسماندہ طبقات کے لیے خصوصی یوگا پروگرام ۔
• یوگا پربھو-صحت عامہ میں یوگا کے کردار پر ایک دہائی کے اثرات کی تشخیص ۔
• یوگا کنیکٹ-ایک ورچوئل عالمی یوگاسربراہ کانفرنس جس میں مشہور یوگا ماہرین اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد شامل ہیں ۔
• ہرت یوگا-ایک پائیداری پر مبنی پہل قدمی جس میں یوگا کو درخت لگانے اور صفائی مہموں کے ساتھ ملایا گیا ہے ۔
• یوگا انپلگڈ-نوجوانوں کو یوگا کی طرف راغب کرنے کے لیے ایک تقریب
• یوگا مہا کمبھ-10 مقامات پر ایک ہفتہ طویل تہوار ، جس کا اختتام عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ایک مرکزی جشن میں ہوتا ہے ۔
• سمیوگم-مجموعی تندرستی کے لیے یوگا کو جدید صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی 100 روزہ پہل ۔
ضمیمہ
یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) ایک عالمی تندرستی کی تحریک بن گیا ہے، جس نے لاکھوں ممالک کو متحد کیا ہے ۔ یہاں اس کے اہم سنگ میل پر ایک مختصر نظر ڈالی گئی ہے:
• آئی ڈی وائی 2015-نئی دہلی: راج پتھ پر پہلے آئی ڈی وائی میں 35,985 شرکاء نے شرکت کی اور دو گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ قائم کیے ۔
• آئی ڈی وائی 2016-چندی گڑھ: کیپیٹل کمپلیکس میں 30,000 سے زیادہ شرکاء جمع ہوئے ، جن میں 150 دیویانگ جن پہلی بار یوگا پروٹوکول انجام دے رہے ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے ذیابیطس جیسی بیماریوں کے علاج میں یوگا کے کردار پر زور دیا ۔
• آئی ڈی وائی 2017-لکھنؤ: رامابائی امبیڈکر میدان میں 51,000 شرکاء نے شرکت کی ، جس میں یوگا پرسستی 'صحت بیمہ' کی حیثیت سے روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
• آئی ڈی وائی 2018-دہرادون: فاریسٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں 50,000 سے زیادہ شرکاء ، جس کا موضوع "یوگا فار پبلک ہیلتھ" ہے ۔ اسرو نے بھوون-یوگا اور یوگا لوکیٹر ایپس لانچ کیں ۔
• آئی ڈی وائی 2019-رانچی: کھادی کاریگروں کو فائدہ پہنچانے والے ماحول دوست یوگا لوازمات کے ساتھ 'یوگا فار ہارٹ کیئر' پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
• آئی ڈی وائی 2020-ورچوئل: وبائی امراض کے درمیان ، 12.06 کروڑ لوگ آن لائن شامل ہوئے ۔ میری زندگی ، میری یوگا مقابلے نے 130 ممالک سے اندراجات کو اپنی طرف راغب کیا ۔
• آئی ڈی وائی 2021-ورچوئل: تھیم "یوگا فار ویلنیس" ، عالمی سطح پر 496.1 ملین لوگوں تک پہنچا ۔ ٹائمز اسکوائر ، ایفل ٹاور اور ٹوکیو اسکائی ٹری میں مشہور تقریبات منعقد ہوئیں ۔
• آئی ڈی وائی 2022-میسور: میسور پیلس میں 15,000 شرکاء ، 'گارڈین رنگ' گلوبل یوگا ریلے اور وی آر سے چلنے والی ڈیجیٹل نمائش کے ساتھ ۔
• آئی ڈی وائی 2023-جبل پور اور اقوام متحدہ کا صدر دفتر ، نیویارک: 23.44 کروڑ شرکاء کے ساتھ ، اس آئی ڈی وائی نے دو گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ قائم کیے ، جن میں سب سے اہم یوگا سیشن (سورت میں 1.53 لاکھ شرکاء) شامل ہیں ۔ 'اوشین رنگ آف یوگا' 35,000 کلومیٹر پر محیط ہے ۔
• آئی ڈی وائی 2024-سری نگر: ایس کے آئی سی سی ، سری نگر میں منعقد ہوا ، جس میں 7000 شرکاء نے بارش کو خاطر میں لائَے بغیر حصہ لیا ۔ 'یوگا فار اسپیس' پہل میں اسرو کے سائنسدانوں نے شمولیت اختیار کی ۔ اتر پردیش میں ایک گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ قائم کیا گیا ، جس میں 25.93 لاکھ لوگوں نے یوگا کا عہد لیا ۔ 24.53 کروڑ عالمی شرکاء نے اسے ایک تاریخی جشن کے طور پر منایا ۔