Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER: EX TIGER TRIUMPH - 25
31 MAR 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Fourth edition of Exercise Tiger Triumph, the bilateral Tri-Service India-US Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) Exercise, is scheduled on the Eastern Seaboard from 01 to 13 Apr 25. The exercise is aimed at developing interoperability for conducting HADR operations and for the formulation of Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) to establish a Combined Coordination Center (CCC) that would enable rapid and smooth coordination between Indian and US Joint Task Forces (JTF) during exercises and crisis / contingencies.
The Indian side would be represented by Indian Naval Ships Jalashwa, Gharial, Mumbai and Shakti with integral helicopters and landing crafts embarked, Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft P8I, Army Troops from 91 Inf Brigade and 12 Mech Infantry Battalion, Air Force C-130 Aircraft and MI-17 Helicopters, along with the Rapid Action Medical Team (RAMT). The US side would be represented by US Navy Ships Comstock and Ralph Johnson with troops of the US Marine Division embarked.
The Harbour Phase is scheduled at Visakhapatnam from 01 to 07 Apr 25 during which an Opening Ceremony with a joint Flag Parade and Media Interaction will be held onboard INS Jalashwa on 01 Apr 25. Participants from both sides would also engage in Training Visits, Subject Matter Expert Exchanges, Sports Events and Social interactions. On completion of the Harbour Phase, the ships with troops embarked, would sail for a Sea Phase and undertake Maritime, Amphibious and HADR operations off Kakinada.
During the exercise, a joint command and control center, would be established by Indian Army and US Marines at the Kakinada Naval Enclave. The IAF RAMT and the US Navy medical team would also establish a joint medical camp for providing medical aid. The exercise would culminate with a closing ceremony on board US Navy Ship Comstock on 13 Apr 25 at Visakhapatnam.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
டைகர் டிரையம்ப் பயிற்சியின் 4-வது பதிப்பு நாளை தொடங்குகிறது
31 MAR 2025 5:29PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-அமெரிக்க மனிதாபிமான உதவி மற்றும் பேரழிவு நிவாரண இருதரப்பு முப்படை பயிற்சியான டைகர் ட்ரையம்ப் பயிற்சியின் நான்காவது பதிப்பு, ஏப்ரல் 01 முதல் 13 வரை கிழக்கு கடற்பரப்பில் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் பயிற்சி நிலையான இயக்குதல் வழிகாட்டி தொகுப்பை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது
இந்தியத் தரப்பில் ஜலாஷ்வா, கரியால், மும்பை , சக்தி ஆகிய இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல்கள், ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் மற்றும் தரையிறங்கும் படகுகள், நீண்ட தூர கடல்சார் ரோந்து விமானம் 91-வது ஐஎன்எஃப் பிரிகேட் மற்றும் 12 மெக் காலாட்படை பட்டாலியனைச் சேர்ந்த ராணுவ வீரர்கள், விமானப்படை சி-130 விமானங்கள், எம்ஐ-17 ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள், விரைவு அதிரடி மருத்துவக் குழு ஆகியவை பங்கேற்கின்றன. அமெரிக்க தரப்பில் அமெரிக்க கடற்படை கப்பல்களான காம்ஸ்டாக் மற்றும் ரால்ப் ஜான்சன் ஆகியவையும் அமெரிக்க மரைன் டிவிஷனின் துருப்புகளும் பங்கேற்க உள்ளன.
விசாகப்பட்டினம் துறைமுகத்தில் ஏப்ரல் 01 முதல் 07, 25 வரை துறைமுகப் பயிற்சி கட்டம் நடைபெறும். கூட்டு கொடி அணிவகுப்பு மற்றும் ஊடக கலந்துரையாடலுடன் தொடக்க விழா ஐஎன்எஸ் ஜலாஷ்வா கப்பலில் ஏப்ரல் 1 அன்று நடைபெறும். இருதரப்பிலும் உள்ள பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் பயிற்சிப் பயணங்கள், பாட வல்லுநர் பரிமாற்றங்கள், விளையாட்டு நிகழ்வுகள் மற்றும் சமூக கலந்துரையாடல்களிலும் ஈடுபடுவார்கள். துறைமுகக் கட்டம் முடிந்ததும், துருப்புக்களுடன் புறப்படும் கப்பல்கள், கடல் கட்டத்திற்குச் சென்று, காக்கிநாடா அருகே கடல்சார், நீர்நில நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளும்.
இந்தப் பயிற்சியின் போது, இந்திய ராணுவம் மற்றும் அமெரிக்க கடற்படையினரால் ஒரு கூட்டு கட்டளை மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையம் காக்கிநாடா கடற்படை வளாகத்தில் நிறுவப்படும். இந்திய விமானப்படையின் ஆர்.ஏ.எம்.டி மற்றும் அமெரிக்க கடற்படை மருத்துவக் குழுவும் மருத்துவ உதவிகளை வழங்குவதற்காக கூட்டு மருத்துவ முகாமை அமைக்கும். விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் ஏப்ரல் 13 அன்று அமெரிக்க கடற்படை கப்பல் காம்ஸ்டாக்கில் நிறைவு விழாவுடன் இந்தப் பயிற்சி நிறைவடையும்..