Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, number of districts most affected by Left-Wing Extremism has been reduced to just 6
Number of most affected districts by Naxalism has come dewn to 6 from 12, a milestone in building a naxalism-free Bharat
Modi government is building a Sashakt, Surakshit and Samriddh Bharat with a ruthless approach to Naxalism and relentless efforts for all-pervasive development
Modi government is determined to uproot Naxalism by 31st March 2026
01 APR 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that taking a giant stride towards building a Naxal-free Bharat, our nation achieved a new milestone by significantly reducing the number of districts most affected by Left-Wing Extremism to just 6 from 12.
In a post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government is building a Sashakt, Surakshit and Samriddh Bharat with a ruthless approach to Naxalism and relentless efforts for all-pervasive development. Bharat is determined to uproot Naxalism for good by 31st March 2026.
Total number of districts affected by Naxalism in the country was 38. Among these, the number of most affected districts has reduced to 6 from 12, number of District of Concern has also come down to 6 from 9 and number of Other LWE-affected Districts has also been reduced from 17 to 6.
Out of total naxalism-affected districts, number of most affected districts has been reduced from 12 to 6, which include 4 districts from Chhattisgarh (Bijapur, Kanker, Narayanpur, and Sukma), 1 from Jharkhand (West Singhbhum), and 1 from Maharashtra (Gadchiroli).
Similarly, out of the total 38 affected districts, the number of Districts of Concern, where additional resources need to be intensively provided beyond the severely affected districts, has reduced from 9 to 6. These 6 districts are: Andhra Pradesh (Alluri Sitarama Raju), Madhya Pradesh (Balaghat), Odisha (Kalahandi, Kandhamal, and Malkangiri), and Telangana (Bhadradri-Kothagudem).
Due to persistent action against Naxalism, number of Other LWE-affected Districts has also decreased from 17 to 6. These include districts from Chhattisgarh (Dantewada, Gariaband, and Mohla-Manpur-Ambagarh Chowki), Jharkhand (Latehar), Odisha (Nuapada), and Telangana (Mulugu).
The most affected Districts and Districts of Concern are given financial assistance of Rs. 30 crore and Rs. 10 crore respectively by the Government of India under a special scheme, Special Central Assistance (SCA) to fill the gaps in public infrastructure. Apart from this, special projects are also provided for these districts as per the need.
The rapid improvement in the LWE scenario in the last one year is primarily due to the establishment of new security camps in the insurgency-affected core areas and development-oriented works such as expansion of roads, transport facilities, water, electricity and other welfare schemes of the government reaching the villagers.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் அதிகம் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை வெறும் 6 ஆகக் குறைந்துள்ளது: மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா
01 APR 2025 11:52AM by PIB Chennai
நக்சல் தீவிரவாதம் இல்லாத இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் நமது நாடு புதிய மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியுள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் வெளியிட்டுள்ள ஒரு பதிவில், மோடி அரசு நக்சலிசத்திற்கு இரக்கமற்ற அணுகுமுறை, அனைத்து பரவலான வளர்ச்சிக்கான இடைவிடாத முயற்சிகள் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் நடவடிக்கை எடுத்து வருகிறது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியுள்ளார்.
2026 மார்ச் 31-ம் தேதிக்குள் நக்சலிசத்தை வேரோடு களைய வேண்டும் என்பதில் இந்தியா உறுதியாக உள்ளது. நாட்டில் நக்சலிசத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 38 ஆக இருந்தது. இவற்றில், மிகவும் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 12-ல் இருந்து 6-ஆகவும், கவலைக்குரிய மாவட்டங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 9-ல் இருந்து 6-ஆகவும், இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட இதர மாவட்டங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும் 17-லிருந்து 6-ஆகவும் குறைந்துள்ளது.
சத்தீஸ்கரில் இருந்து 4 மாவட்டங்கள் (பிஜாப்பூர், கான்கெர், நாராயண்பூர் மற்றும் சுக்மா), ஜார்க்கண்டிலிருந்து 1 (மேற்கு சிங்பும்), மகாராஷ்டிராவிலிருந்து 1 (கட்சிரோலி) ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும்.
நக்சலிசத்திற்கு எதிரான தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகள் காரணமாக, இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட இதர மாவட்டங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும் 17-லிருந்து 6-ஆகக் குறைந்துள்ளது.
மிகவும் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாவட்டங்கள் மற்றும் மாவட்டங்களுக்கு பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பில் உள்ள இடைவெளியை நிரப்புவதற்காக சிறப்பு மத்திய நிதியுதவி என்ற சிறப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மத்திய அரசால் முறையே ரூ.30 கோடி மற்றும் ரூ.10 கோடி நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இது தவிர, தேவைக்கேற்ப இந்த மாவட்டங்களுக்கு சிறப்பு திட்டங்களும் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
கடந்த ஓராண்டில் இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் புதிய பாதுகாப்பு முகாம்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டதும், சாலை விரிவாக்கம், போக்குவரத்து வசதிகள், தண்ணீர், மின்சாரம் மற்றும் அரசின் பிற நலத்திட்டங்கள் கிராம மக்களை சென்றடைந்ததும் இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாத சூழ்நிலையில் ஏற்பட்ட துரித முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு முக்கிய காரணமாகும்.