Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, number of districts most affected by Left-Wing Extremism has been reduced to just 6
Number of most affected districts by Naxalism has come dewn to 6 from 12, a milestone in building a naxalism-free Bharat
Modi government is building a Sashakt, Surakshit and Samriddh Bharat with a ruthless approach to Naxalism and relentless efforts for all-pervasive development
Modi government is determined to uproot Naxalism by 31st March 2026
01 APR 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that taking a giant stride towards building a Naxal-free Bharat, our nation achieved a new milestone by significantly reducing the number of districts most affected by Left-Wing Extremism to just 6 from 12.
In a post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government is building a Sashakt, Surakshit and Samriddh Bharat with a ruthless approach to Naxalism and relentless efforts for all-pervasive development. Bharat is determined to uproot Naxalism for good by 31st March 2026.
Total number of districts affected by Naxalism in the country was 38. Among these, the number of most affected districts has reduced to 6 from 12, number of District of Concern has also come down to 6 from 9 and number of Other LWE-affected Districts has also been reduced from 17 to 6.
Out of total naxalism-affected districts, number of most affected districts has been reduced from 12 to 6, which include 4 districts from Chhattisgarh (Bijapur, Kanker, Narayanpur, and Sukma), 1 from Jharkhand (West Singhbhum), and 1 from Maharashtra (Gadchiroli).
Similarly, out of the total 38 affected districts, the number of Districts of Concern, where additional resources need to be intensively provided beyond the severely affected districts, has reduced from 9 to 6. These 6 districts are: Andhra Pradesh (Alluri Sitarama Raju), Madhya Pradesh (Balaghat), Odisha (Kalahandi, Kandhamal, and Malkangiri), and Telangana (Bhadradri-Kothagudem).
Due to persistent action against Naxalism, number of Other LWE-affected Districts has also decreased from 17 to 6. These include districts from Chhattisgarh (Dantewada, Gariaband, and Mohla-Manpur-Ambagarh Chowki), Jharkhand (Latehar), Odisha (Nuapada), and Telangana (Mulugu).
The most affected Districts and Districts of Concern are given financial assistance of Rs. 30 crore and Rs. 10 crore respectively by the Government of India under a special scheme, Special Central Assistance (SCA) to fill the gaps in public infrastructure. Apart from this, special projects are also provided for these districts as per the need.
The rapid improvement in the LWE scenario in the last one year is primarily due to the establishment of new security camps in the insurgency-affected core areas and development-oriented works such as expansion of roads, transport facilities, water, electricity and other welfare schemes of the government reaching the villagers.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రభావిత జిల్లాల సంఖ్య 6కి పడిపోయిందన్న కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత షా
నక్సల్-రహిత భారత్ నిర్మాణ చర్యల విజయానికి సూచనగా 12 నుంచి 6కి తగ్గిన నక్సల్ ప్రభావిత జిల్లాల సంఖ్య
నక్సలిజం పట్ల కఠిన వైఖరి, నిరంతరాయ అభివృద్ధి ప్రయత్నాల ద్వారా సశక్త్, సురక్షిత్, సమృద్ధ్ భారత్ ను నిర్మిస్తున్న మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం
2026, మార్చి 6 నాటికి నక్సలిజాన్ని రూపుమాపాలని కంకణం కట్టుకున్న మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం
01 APR 2025 11:52AM by PIB Hyderabad
నక్సల్-విముక్త భారత్ నిర్మాణంలో కీలక మలుపుకి సూచనగా వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రభావిత జిల్లాల సంఖ్య 12 నుంచి 6కి తగ్గిందని, ఇదొక గొప్ప ముందడుగని కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు.
నక్సలిజం పట్ల కఠిన వైఖరి, నిరంతరాయ, సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధి చర్యల ద్వారా మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం సశక్త్, సురక్షిత్, సమృద్ధ్ భారత్ ను నిర్మిస్తోందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఎక్స్ వేదికగా వెల్లడిస్తూ, 2026, మార్చి 6వ తేదీ నాటికి నక్సలిజాన్ని అంతమొందించాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్నట్లు చెప్పారు.
తొలుత నక్సలిజం వల్ల ప్రభావితమైన జిల్లాల సంఖ్య 38గా ఉండేది, వీటిల్లో అత్యంత బాధిత జిల్లాల సంఖ్య 12 నుంచి 6కి తగ్గింది. నక్సలిజం ప్రభావం పట్ల ఆందోళన నెలకొన్న జిల్లాల (డిస్ట్రిక్ట్ ఆఫ్ కన్సర్న్) సంఖ్య కూడా 9 నుంచి 6కి తగ్గింది. అదే విధంగా వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రభావిత జిల్లాల సంఖ్య 17 నుంచి తగ్గి 6కి చేరుకుంది.
మొత్తం నక్సల్-ప్రభావిత జిల్లాల్లో , తీవ్ర ప్రభావాన్ని ఎదుర్కొంటున్న జిల్లాల సంఖ్య 12 నుంచి 6కి పడిపోయింది – అవి.. ఛత్తీస్ గఢ్ లోని 4 జిల్లాలు (బీజాపూర్, కంకర్, నారాయణ్ పూర్, సుక్మా), జార్ఖండ్ లో 1 జిల్లా (పశ్చిమ సింగ్ భూమ్), మహారాష్ట్రలో 1 జిల్లా (గడ్ చిరోలి).
తీవ్ర ప్రభావిత జిల్లాలతో పాటూ అదనపు వనరులు కేటాయించవలసిన అవసరం ఉన్న ఆందోళిత-జిల్లాల సంఖ్యలో కూడా తగ్గుదల నమోదై 9 నుంచి 6కి చేరింది. ఆ జిల్లాల వివరాలు: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ (అల్లూరి సీతారామరాజు), మధ్య ప్రదేశ్ (బాలాఘాట్), ఒడిశా (కాలహండి, కంధమల్, మాల్కాన్ గిరి), తెలంగాణ (భద్రాద్రి కొత్తగూడెం).
నక్సలిజానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా పట్టు వదలక చేసిన ప్రయత్నాల వల్ల వామపక్ష ప్రభావిత జిల్లాల సంఖ్య కూడా 17 నుంచి 6కి తగ్గింది. వీటిలో ఛత్తీస్ గఢ్ (దంతేవాడ, గరియా బంద్, మోహలా-మన్ పూర్-అంబా గఢ్ చౌకీ), జార్ఖండ్ (లాతేహార్), ఒడిశా (నువాపడ), తెలంగాణా (ములుగు) జిల్లాలున్నాయి.
తీవ్ర ప్రభావితఆందోళిత జిల్లాల్లోని ప్రజా సదుపాయాల లోపాలను పూడ్చేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం స్పెషల్ సెంట్రల్ అసిస్టెన్స్ అనే ప్రత్యేక పథకం ద్వారా వరుసగా రూ. 30 కోట్లు, రూ. 10 కోట్లను అందిస్తోంది. ఆపై అవసరాన్ని బట్టి ఈ జిల్లాలకు ప్రత్యేక ప్రాజెక్టులను కేటాయిస్తోంది.
గత ఏడాది కాలంలో వామపక్ష ప్రభావిత జిల్లాల ముఖచిత్రంలో సంభవించిన మార్పుకు కొత్త భద్రతా క్యాంపుల ఏర్పాటు, అభివృద్ధి పనులను కారణంగా పేర్కొనవచ్చు. చొరబాట్లు అధికంగా గల కీలక ప్రాంతాల్లో భద్రతా క్యాంపులు పని చేస్తుండగా, రోడ్ల విస్తరణ, రవాణా సౌకర్యాల మెరుగుదల, నీరు, విద్యుత్తు సౌకర్యాల కల్పన సహా ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తున్న అనేక ఇతర సంక్షేమ పథకాల సత్ఫలితాలను గమనించవచ్చు.