Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, number of districts most affected by Left-Wing Extremism has been reduced to just 6
Number of most affected districts by Naxalism has come dewn to 6 from 12, a milestone in building a naxalism-free Bharat
Modi government is building a Sashakt, Surakshit and Samriddh Bharat with a ruthless approach to Naxalism and relentless efforts for all-pervasive development
Modi government is determined to uproot Naxalism by 31st March 2026
01 APR 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that taking a giant stride towards building a Naxal-free Bharat, our nation achieved a new milestone by significantly reducing the number of districts most affected by Left-Wing Extremism to just 6 from 12.
In a post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government is building a Sashakt, Surakshit and Samriddh Bharat with a ruthless approach to Naxalism and relentless efforts for all-pervasive development. Bharat is determined to uproot Naxalism for good by 31st March 2026.
Total number of districts affected by Naxalism in the country was 38. Among these, the number of most affected districts has reduced to 6 from 12, number of District of Concern has also come down to 6 from 9 and number of Other LWE-affected Districts has also been reduced from 17 to 6.
Out of total naxalism-affected districts, number of most affected districts has been reduced from 12 to 6, which include 4 districts from Chhattisgarh (Bijapur, Kanker, Narayanpur, and Sukma), 1 from Jharkhand (West Singhbhum), and 1 from Maharashtra (Gadchiroli).
Similarly, out of the total 38 affected districts, the number of Districts of Concern, where additional resources need to be intensively provided beyond the severely affected districts, has reduced from 9 to 6. These 6 districts are: Andhra Pradesh (Alluri Sitarama Raju), Madhya Pradesh (Balaghat), Odisha (Kalahandi, Kandhamal, and Malkangiri), and Telangana (Bhadradri-Kothagudem).
Due to persistent action against Naxalism, number of Other LWE-affected Districts has also decreased from 17 to 6. These include districts from Chhattisgarh (Dantewada, Gariaband, and Mohla-Manpur-Ambagarh Chowki), Jharkhand (Latehar), Odisha (Nuapada), and Telangana (Mulugu).
The most affected Districts and Districts of Concern are given financial assistance of Rs. 30 crore and Rs. 10 crore respectively by the Government of India under a special scheme, Special Central Assistance (SCA) to fill the gaps in public infrastructure. Apart from this, special projects are also provided for these districts as per the need.
The rapid improvement in the LWE scenario in the last one year is primarily due to the establishment of new security camps in the insurgency-affected core areas and development-oriented works such as expansion of roads, transport facilities, water, electricity and other welfare schemes of the government reaching the villagers.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
দেশে বাম উগ্রপন্থা প্রভাবিত জেলার সংখ্যা কমে এখন মাত্র ছয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে, বললেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
01 APR 2025 11:52AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ এপ্রিল ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, নকশাল-মুক্ত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে দেশ এক নতুন মাইলফলক অর্জন করেছে। বাম উগ্রপন্থা প্রভাবিত জেলার সংখ্যা ১২ থেকে কমে এখন মাত্র ছয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে।
এক্স প্ল্যাটফর্মে এক বার্তায় শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, মোদী সরকার এক সশক্ত, সুরক্ষিত ও সমৃদ্ধ ভারত গঠনে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। এজন্য নকশালবাদের প্রতি কঠোর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী নেওয়া হয়েছে, সর্বব্যাপী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে নিরন্তর প্রয়াস চালানো হচ্ছে। ২০২৬ সালের ৩১ মার্চের মধ্যে ভারতের মাটি থেকে নকশালবাদ নির্মূল করতে সরকার বদ্ধপরিকর।
নকশালবাদ প্রভাবিত জেলার সংখ্যা আগে ছিল ৩৮। এর মধ্যে সব থেকে বেশি প্রভাবিত জেলার সংখ্যা আগে ছিল ১২, এখন তা কমে ৬ হয়েছে। উদ্বেগজনক জেলার সংখ্যা ৯ থেকে কমে ৬ হয়েছে এবং অন্যান্য বাম উগ্রপন্থা প্রভাবিত জেলার সংখ্যা ১৭ থেকে কমে ৬ হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ছত্তিশগড়ের বিজাপুর, কাঙ্কের, নারায়ণপুর ও সুকমা, ঝাড়খন্ডের পশ্চিম সিংভূম এবং মহারাষ্ট্রের গড়চিরোলি রয়েছে। উদ্বেগজনক জেলাগুলি হল অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের আল্লুরি সীতারাম রাজু, মধ্যপ্রদেশের বালাঘাট, ওড়িশার কালাহান্ডি, কান্ধামাল ও মালকানগিরি এবং তেলেঙ্গানার ভদ্রারি-কোঠাগুদেম।
সর্বাধিক নকশাল প্রভাবিত জেলা এবং উদ্বেগের জেলাগুলিতে ভারত সরকার বিশেষ প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৩০ কোটি ও ১০ কোটি টাকা করে আর্থিক সাহায্য দেয়। এই অর্থে জনপরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হয়।
গত এক বছরে বাম উগ্রপন্থা প্রভাবিত এলাকাগুলিতে পরিস্থিতির ব্যাপক উন্নয়নের পিছনে কয়েকটি কারণ রয়েছে। জঙ্গি অধ্যুষিত এলাকাগুলিতে নিরাপত্তা শিবির স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। রাস্তা, পরিবহণ, জল, বিদ্যুৎ-এর মতো উন্নয়নমূলক কাজ করা হয়েছে এবং সেই সঙ্গে গ্রামবাসীদের জন্য নানা কল্যাণমূলক সরকারি প্রকল্প নেওয়া হয়েছে।