Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken to increase medical professionals and improve their availability in rural areas
There are 13,86,150 registered allopathic doctors and 7,51,768 registered practitioners in the AYUSH system of medicine contributing to an estimated doctor-population ratio of 1:811
157 New Medical Colleges are being set up by upgrading district/ referral hospital under which 131 medical colleges are already functional
Under the Central Sector Scheme for setting up of new AIIMS, 22 AIIMS have been approved, undergraduate courses have been started in 19 of these
Family Adoption Programme has been incorporated into the MBBS curriculum to provide equitable healthcare access to rural population
Under District Residency Program of NMC, second/third year PG students of medical colleges are posted in district hospitals
Non-Monetary incentives such as preferential admission in postgraduate courses for staff serving in difficult areas and improving accommodation arrangement in rural areas have also been introduced under NHM
Multi-skilling of doctors is supported under NHM to overcome the shortage of specialists
01 APR 2025 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
As on date, there are a total number of 74,306 Postgraduate seats and 1,18,190 MBBS seats in the country.
As per information provided by National Medical Commission (NMC), there are 13,86,150 registered allopathic doctors. The Ministry of AYUSH has informed that there are 7,51,768 registered practitioners in the AYUSH system of medicine. Assuming that 80% of registered practitioners in both the allopathic and AYUSH systems are available, the doctor-population ratio in the country is estimated to be 1:811.
The measures/steps taken by the Government to increase the doctor/medical professional in the country include-
· Centrally Sponsored Scheme for establishment of new medical college by upgrading district/ referral hospital under which 131 new medical colleges are already functional out of 157 approved medical colleges.
· Centrally Sponsored Scheme for strengthening/ upgradation of existing State Government/Central Government Medical Colleges to increase MBBS and PG seats.
· Under “Upgradation of Government Medical Colleges by construction of Super Specialty Blocks” of Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) scheme, a total of 75 projects have been approved, of which 71 projects are complete.
· Under the Central Sector Scheme for setting up of new AIIMS, 22 AIIMS have been approved. Undergraduate courses have been started in 19 of these.
The measures/steps taken by Government to improve the availability of doctors in rural and remote areas include: -
· The Family Adoption Programme (FAP) has been incorporated into the MBBS curriculum to provide equitable healthcare access to rural population. FAP involves medical colleges adopting villages, and MBBS students adopting families within these villages.
· Under District Residency Program of NMC second/third year PG students of medical colleges are posted in district hospitals.
· Hard area allowance is provided to specialist doctors for serving in rural and remote areas and for their residential quarters.
· Honorarium to Gynaecologists/Emergency Obstetric Care (EmoC) trained, Paediatricians & Anesthetist/ Life Saving Anaesthesia Skills (LSAS) trained doctors is provided to increase availability of specialists for conducting Cesarean Sections in rural & remote area.
· Special incentives for doctors and incentive for ANM for ensuring timely ANC checkup and recording, incentives for conducting Adolescent Reproductive and Sexual Health activities.
· States are allowed to offer negotiable salary to attract specialist including flexibility in strategies such as “You Quote We Pay”.
· Non-Monetary incentives such as preferential admission in postgraduate courses for staff serving in difficult areas and improving accommodation arrangement in rural areas have also been introduced under NHM.
· Multi-skilling of doctors is supported under NHM to overcome the shortage of specialists. Skill upgradation of existing HR is another major strategy under NRHM for achieving improvement in health outcomes.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
গ্রামাঞ্চলে পেশাদার চিকিৎসকদের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধির উদ্যোগ
01 APR 2025 2:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ এপ্রিল ২০২৫
দেশে বর্তমানে ৭৪,৩০৬টি স্নাতকোত্তর এবং ১,১৮,১৯০টি এমবিবিএস আসন রয়েছে।
ন্যাশনাল মেডিকেল কমিশনের (এনএমসি) দেওয়া তথ্য অনুসারে দেশে মোট ১৩,৮৬,১৫০ জন নথিভুক্ত অ্যালোপ্যাথিক ডাক্তার রয়েছেন। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক জানিয়েছে, আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি অনুসরণ করেন ৭,৫১,৭৬৮ জন নথিভুক্ত চিকিৎসক। যদি ধরে নেওয়া যায় যে, নথিভুক্ত অ্যালোপ্যাথিক ও আয়ুষ চিকিৎসকদের ৮০ শতাংশ বর্তমানে চিকিৎসা করছেন, তাহলে দেশে চিকিৎসক ও জনসংখ্যার অনুপাত দাঁড়ায় ১:৮১১।
দেশে পেশাদার চিকিৎসকদের সংখ্যা বাড়াতে সরকার যেসব পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে তা হল –
• জেলা / রেফারেল হাসপাতালগুলিকে উন্নীত করে নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এমন ১৫৭টি মেডিকেল কলেজ গড়ার অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ১৩১টি চালু হয়ে গেছে।
• বর্তমান রাজ্য সরকার / কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের মেডিকেল কলেজগুলিকে উন্নীত করে এমবিবিএস এবং স্নাতকোত্তর পর্যায়ে আসন সংখ্যা বাড়ানোর জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
• প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা যোজনা (পিএমএসএসওয়াই)-এর আওতায় সরকারি মেডিকেল কলেজগুলিতে সুপার স্পেশালিটি ব্লক নির্মাণের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই ধরনের ৭৫টি প্রকল্প অনুমোদন পেয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৭১টি কাজ শেষ হয়েছে।
• নতুন এইমস স্থাপনের কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২২টি এইমস-এর অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ১৯টিতে স্নাতক স্তরের কোর্স চালু করা হয়েছে।
গ্রামীণ ও প্রত্যন্ত এলাকায় চিকিৎসকের সংখ্যা বাড়াতে সরকার যেসব উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে তা হল –
• স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবাকে গ্রামের মানুষের নাগালের মধ্যে আনতে এমবিবিএস পাঠ্যসূচিতে পরিবার দত্তক গ্রহণ কর্মসূচি অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এর আওতায় মেডিকেল কলেজগুলি বিভিন্ন গ্রামকে দত্তক নেয়। এমবিবিএস-এর পড়ুয়ারা সেই সব গ্রামের এক একটি পরিবারকে দত্তক নেন।
• জেলা আবাসিক কর্মসূচির আওতায় মেডিকেল কলেজগুলির স্নাতকোত্তর স্তরের দ্বিতীয় / তৃতীয় বর্ষের পড়ুয়াদের জেলা হাসপাতালগুলিতে নিয়োগ করা হয়।
• গ্রামীণ ও প্রত্যন্ত এলাকায় থেকে চিকিৎসা করার জন্য বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকদের হার্ড এরিয়া ভাতা প্রদান করা হয়।
• গ্রামীণ ও প্রত্যন্ত এলাকায় সিজারিয়ান অপারেশনের জন্য স্ত্রীরোগ বিশেষজ্ঞ, শিশুরোগ বিশেষজ্ঞ ও অ্যানাস্থেটিস্টদের অতিরিক্ত অর্থ দেওয়া হয়।
• সদ্যোজাতদের সঠিক পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার জন্য চিকিৎসক ও নার্সদের বিশেষ উৎসাহ ভাতা দেওয়া হয়। এছাড়া যৌন স্বাস্থ্য সচেতনতার প্রসারে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়।
• বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকদের জন্য রাজ্যগুলি নিজেরাই বেতনক্রম ঠিক করতে পারে।
• অর্থ ছাড়াও গ্রামীণ ও প্রত্যন্ত এলাকায় চিকিৎসা করার জন্য স্নাতকোত্তর স্তরে শিক্ষা গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়।
• বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকদের অভাব পূরণে জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের আওতায় চিকিৎসকদের বিভিন্ন ধরনের কাজে দক্ষ করে তোলা হয়। স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার উন্নতির লক্ষ্যে মানব সম্পদের দক্ষতার ক্রমোন্নয়ন জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের অন্যতম প্রধান কৌশল।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অনুপ্রিয়া প্যাটেল এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।