Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on National Leprosy Eradication Programme
India achieved Elimination status for leprosy at National level. i.e. Prevalence Rate less than 1 per 10,000 population, in 2005
Government of India launched the National Strategic Plan & Roadmap for Leprosy (2023-2027) on 30th January, 2023 to achieve zero transmission of leprosy by 2027, three years before the SDG target
01 APR 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The National Leprosy Eradication Programme (NLEP) is a centrally sponsored scheme under the overarching umbrella of National Health Mission (NHM). Funds are allocated to the programme activities under NHM on the basis of State/UT specific Programme Implementation Plans and States/UTs are required to utilize funds as per their need, priority and on the basis of their absorption capacity. India achieved Elimination status for leprosy at National level. i.e. Prevalence Rate (PR) less than 1 per 10,000 population in 2005. Further, Government of India also launched the National Strategic Plan (NSP) & Roadmap for Leprosy (2023-2027) on 30th January, 2023 to achieve zero transmission of leprosy by 2027 i.e. three years before the Sustainable Development Goal which is by 2030. The major initiatives taken under NLEP are as under:
• National Strategic Plan (NSP) and Roadmap 2023-2027 & National Guidelines for Anti-Microbial Resistance for leprosy have been released on 30th January 2023.
• Leprosy Case Detection Campaign (LCDC), Active Case Detection and Regular Surveillance, both in rural and urban areas, through ASHAs and Frontline Workers in order to ensure detection of leprosy cases on regular basis and at an early stage in order to prevent Grade II Disabilities.
• Leprosy screening has been integrated with Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram (RBSK) and Rashtriya Kishore Swasthya Karyakram (RKSK) for screening of children (0-18 years).
• Leprosy screening has been integrated with the activities of comprehensive primary health care under Ayushman Bharat Yojana for screening of people above 30 years of age.
• Contact tracing is done and Post Exposure Prophylaxis (PEP) is administered to the eligible contacts of index case in order to interrupt the chain of transmission.
• Various services are being provided under the programme for Disability Prevention and Medical Rehabilitation (DPMR) i.e., reaction management, provision of Microcellular Rubber (MCR) footwear, Aids & Appliances, self-care kits etc.
• Reconstructive Surgeries (RCS) are conducted at District Hospitals/Medical Colleges/ Central Leprosy Institutes, and welfare allowance @ Rs 12,000/- is paid to each patient undergoing RCS.
The number of cases detected annually under Leprosy Case Detection Campaign (LCDC) since its introduction are as under:
Total Cases detected during LCDC since its introduction in 2016
Total Cases detected during LCDC since its introduction in 2016
Year
Total no. of States covered
Total new Cases detected
LCDC-2016
20
34,672
LCDC-2017
23
32,714
LCDC-2018
19
23,356
LCDC-2019
23
23,077
LCDC-2020
1
908
LCDC-2022
17
18,067
LCDC-2023
17
31,088
Source: Central Leprosy Division, Dte.GHS, MoHFW.
Under the NLEP, treatment/ diagnostic services are provided free of cost to all the patients. There is also a provision of providing welfare allowance @ Rs. 12,000/- to patients undergoing Reconstructive Surgeries (RCS).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कुष्ठ उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम पर अद्यतन स्थिति
देश ने वर्ष 2005 में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कुष्ठ रोग के उन्मूलन का दर्जा प्रति 10,000 जनसंख्या पर 1 से कम प्रचलन दर हासिल कर ली है
सरकार ने सतत विकास लक्ष्य से तीन वर्ष पूर्व, वर्ष 2027 तक कुष्ठ रोग के शून्य संचरण को प्राप्त करने के लिए 30 जनवरी, 2023 को कुष्ठ रोग के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक योजना और रोडमैप (2023-2027) का शुभारंभ किया है
01 APR 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कुष्ठ उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम (एनएलईपी) राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के अंतर्गत एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है। राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के अंतर्गत कार्यक्रम गतिविधियों के लिए राज्य/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र विशेष कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन योजनाओं के आधार पर धन आवंटित किया जाता है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों को अपनी आवश्यकता, प्राथमिकता और अपनी अवशोषण क्षमता के आधार पर धन का उपयोग करना होता है। भारत ने वर्ष 2005 में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कुष्ठ रोग के लिए उन्मूलन का दर्जा हासिल किया। यह प्रचलन दर (पीआर) प्रति 10,000 जनसंख्या पर 1 से कम है। इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार ने 30 जनवरी, 2023 को कुष्ठ रोग के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक योजना (एनएसपी) और रोडमैप (2023-2027) भी शुरू किया ताकि 2027 तक कुष्ठ रोग के शून्य संचरण को प्राप्त किया जा सके। राष्ट्रीय कुष्ठ उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम के तहत की गई प्रमुख पहलें इस प्रकार हैं:
• राष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक योजना (एनएसपी) और रोडमैप 2023-2027 तथा कुष्ठ रोग के लिए एंटी-माइक्रोबियल प्रतिरोध के लिए राष्ट्रीय दिशानिर्देश 30 जनवरी, 2023 को जारी किए गए हैं।
• कुष्ठ रोग मामले का पता लगाने का अभियान (एलसीडीसी), सक्रिय मामले का पता लगाना और नियमित निगरानी, ​​ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में आशा और अन्य स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं के माध्यम से नियमित आधार पर और प्रारंभिक चरण में कुष्ठ रोग के मामलों का पता लगाना सुनिश्चित किया जा सके और ग्रेड II विकलांगता को रोका जा सके।
• बच्चों (0-18 वर्ष) की स्क्रीनिंग के लिए कुष्ठ रोग स्क्रीनिंग को राष्ट्रीय बाल स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (आरबीएसके) और राष्ट्रीय किशोर स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (आरकेएसके) के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है।
• 30 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लोगों की जांच के लिए आयुष्मान भारत योजना के अंतर्गत कुष्ठ रोग जांच को व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की गतिविधियों के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है।
• संपर्क का पता लगाया जाता है और संक्रमण की श्रृंखला को तोड़ने के लिए सूचकांक मामले के रोगियों को पोस्ट एक्सपोजर प्रोफिलैक्सिस (पीईपी) दिया जाता है।
• विकलांगता निवारण एवं चिकित्सा पुनर्वास (डीपीएमआर) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत विभिन्न सेवाएं प्रदान की जा रही हैं, जैसे प्रतिक्रिया प्रबंधन, माइक्रोसेलुलर रबर (एमसीआर) फुटवियर, सहायक उपकरण, स्व-देखभाल किट आदि प्रदान करना।
• पुनर्निर्माण सर्जरी (आरसीएस) जिला अस्पतालों/मेडिकल कॉलेजों/केन्द्रीय कुष्ठ संस्थानों में की जाती है तथा आरसीएस कराने वाले प्रत्येक रोगी को 12,000/- रुपये का कल्याण भत्ता दिया जाता है।
कुष्ठ रोग जांच अभियान (एलसीडीसी) के शुरू होने के बाद से इसके तहत प्रतिवर्ष पता लगाए गए मामलों की संख्या निम्नानुसार है:
वर्ष 2016 में कुष्ठ रोग जांच अभियान की शुरुआत के बाद से इसके दौरान पता लगाए गए कुल मामले
वर्ष 2016 में कुष्ठ रोग जांच अभियान की शुरुआत के बाद से इसके दौरान पता लगाए गए कुल मामले
वर्ष
कवर किए गए राज्यों की कुल संख्या
कुल नए मामले
एलसीडीसी-2016
20
34,672
एलसीडीसी-2017
23
32,714
एलसीडीसी-2018
19
23,356
एलसीडीसी-2019
23
23,077
एलसीडीसी-2020
1
908
एलसीडीसी-2022
17
18,067
एलसीडीसी-2023
17
31,088
स्रोत: केंद्रीय कुष्ठ रोग प्रभाग, Dte.GHS, MoHFW.
राष्ट्रीय कुष्ठ उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम के तहत सभी मरीजों को मुफ्त में उपचार/निदान सेवाएं प्रदान की जाती हैं। पुनर्निर्माण सर्जरी करवाने वाले मरीजों को 12,000 रुपये की दर से कल्याण भत्ता देने का भी प्रावधान है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।