Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Where the Land Meets the Sea
Mangroves as Guardians of Life and Livelihoods
01 APR 2025 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
As the morning tide gently laps against the shores of Navghar, Vandana Patil steps onto the damp earth of her village’s coastline. She recalls a time when the sea was generous, offering abundant crab and fish catch. But over the years, that generosity faded. "Earlier, we used to see unpredictable crab and fish catch and had to rely on other sources of livelihoods," she says, her voice carrying the weight of years spent worrying about an uncertain future.
a group of people standing in front of a building
The culprit was clear: the unchecked destruction of mangroves. The towering green guardians of the coastline had been silently disappearing, their roots no longer anchoring the land, their dense canopies no longer sheltering marine life. With every tree lost, so too was a piece of the community’s livelihood. Yet, many in Navghar remained unaware of the deep connection between the mangroves and their survival.
Change arrived in the form of a far-reaching initiative. The Government of India, in collaboration with the Green Climate Fund and UNDP, launched a project to enhance climate resilience in India's coastal communities. This initiative, operational across three coastal states-Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Odisha focused on conserving and restoring marine ecosystems, including mangroves, while creating climate-resilient livelihoods.
Navghar became a symbol of this transformation. In 2021, the project formed a Mangrove Co-Management Committee, bringing together village members, the Gram Panchayat, and women’s Self-Help Groups (SHGs). Their mission was twofold: protect the mangroves and revive local livelihoods. Women, often the most affected by economic instability, were placed at the forefront.
Through structured training, they learned sustainable crab farming techniques, creating new livelihood groups like Healthy Harvest and Wild Crab Aqua Farm. These groups now farm mud crabs over two acres of coastal land while ensuring the protection of mangroves from illegal cutting. The impact was immediate.
Through our campaigns and drives, we have raised awareness about mangroves and their link to healthy fish catch and livelihoods,” explains Rohan Patil, president of the committee. “People no longer see them as just trees—they see them as protectors.”
By 2023, the once-barren coastline had transformed. The mangroves stood tall, shielding the land from erosion and storms, while the waters teemed with life again. The benefits extended beyond the environment. “The project helped us a lot,” Vandana shares. “Earlier, women worked only seasonally. Now, we have employment throughout the year. Besides, earlier we had to travel far and wide for crab farming; now, we can do it locally.
What is Mangrove?
A mangrove is a salt-tolerant plant community found in tropical and subtropical intertidal regions. These ecosystems thrive in high-rainfall areas (1,000–3,000 mm) with temperatures ranging from 26°C to 35°C. Mangrove species are adapted to survive in waterlogged soils, high salinity, and frequent tidal surges. They serve as crucial biodiversity refuges and act as bio-shields against extreme climatic events. Additionally, rural populations depend on mangroves for biomass-based livelihoods.
India’s Progress in Mangrove Conservation
India has made significant strides in mangrove conservation through a combination of robust regulatory frameworks and targeted promotional initiatives. As per the India State of Forest Report 2023 (ISFR-2023), India’s total mangrove cover stands at 4,991.68 sq. km, constituting 0.15% of the nation’s geographical area. There has been net increase of 363.68 Sq.km (7.86%) in Mangrove cover area of the country in 2023 as compared to 2013 and net increase of 509.68 Sq.km (11.4%) between 2001 and 2023.
West Bengal holds the largest share of the country's mangrove forests, accounting for 42.45% of the total cover, followed by Gujarat (23.32%) and the Andaman & Nicobar Islands (12.19%). Notably, Gujarat has recorded an impressive increase of 253.06 sq. km in mangrove cover between 2001 and 2023, attributed to large-scale plantations, community participation, and public-private partnerships.
Key Regulatory Measures
India has implemented a series of stringent legal frameworks to ensure mangrove protection:
• Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) Notification, 2019 under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, categorises mangroves as Ecologically Sensitive Areas (ESAs), restricting activities within a 50-metre buffer zone where mangrove cover exceeds 1,000 sq. m.
• Mandates compensatory replantation at a 3:1 ratio if mangroves are affected by development.
• Additional protection under the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972, Indian Forest Act, 1927, and Biological Diversity Act, 2002, among others.
Key Promotional Initiatives and Achievements
1. Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes (MISHTI):
• Launched on 5 June 2023 to promote restoration and afforestation across 540 sq. km in 9 coastal States and 4 Union Territories.
• Implementation through convergence funding with the National Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA).
• For FY 2024–25, ₹17.96 crore has been allocated to Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Kerala, Odisha, West Bengal, and Puducherry for the treatment and restoration of 3,836 hectares of degraded mangroves.
2. National Coastal Mission – Conservation of Mangroves and Coral Reefs:
• Financial assistance for the conservation of 38 mangrove sites and 4 coral reef sites across the country.
• Operates on a 60:40 cost-sharing model between the Centre and States.
• 8.58 crore released to seven coastal States during 2021–23 for mangrove conservation.
3. GCF-ECRICC Project (Green Climate Fund – Enhancing Coastal Resilience of Indian Coastal Community):
• Active since 2019 in Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Odisha.
• Aims to restore and conserve 10,575 hectares of mangroves.
• As of 2024, 3,114.29 hectares have been successfully restored.
Why Mangroves Matter
Mangroves: Nature’s Carbon Vault
As per World Wildlife Fund mangroves store 7.5–10 times more carbon per acre than tropical forests. Their loss contributes to 10% of global greenhouse gas emissions from deforestation. These coastal forests hold over 21 gigatons of carbon, 87% of which is locked in the soil beneath their roots. Restoring just 1.6 million acres of lost mangrove forests could capture an additional 1 gigaton of carbon.
A Tidal Shift Towards Sustainability
Navghar’s transformation reflects a broader movement sweeping across India’s coastline where communities are not just adapting to change but actively shaping it. The revival of mangroves, once overlooked and degraded, now stands as a testament to collective action and inclusive development.
Through the integration of science, policy, and grassroots participation, India is forging a path where ecological restoration directly uplifts local economies. Women like Vandana Patil are no longer passive witnesses to environmental loss but active custodians of their natural heritage, securing livelihoods while nurturing resilience.
This shift marks more than environmental progress. It signals a future where nature-based solutions become central to climate action and communities, once vulnerable, emerge as champions of sustainable change.
References
Click here to see PDF

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जहां भूमि का समुद्र से मिलन होता है
जीवन और आजीविका के रक्षक हैं मैंग्रोव
01 APR 2025 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
सुबह की लहरें नवघर के तटों से टकरा रही हैं। वंदना पाटिल अपने गांव में समुद्र तट की नम धरती पर कदम रखती हैं। वे एक समय को याद करती हैं जब समुद्र उदार होता था। लहरों के साथ प्रचुर मात्रा में केकड़े और मछलियों का आगमन होता था। लेकिन वर्षों से, वह उदारता बीते दिनों की बात हो गई थी। उनकी आवाज से वर्षों के अनिश्चित भविष्य की चिंता का संकेत मिल रहा था। उन्होंने कहा, "पहले, हम अत्यधिक मात्रा में केकड़े और मछलियां पकड़ते थे और हमें आजीविका के अन्य स्रोतों पर निर्भर नहीं रहना पड़ता था।"
इसका कारण भी साफ तौर पर स्पष्ट था। एक समय था जब मैंग्रोव का अनियंत्रित और निरंतर विनाश हो रहा था। समुद्र तट का विशाल हरा-भरा रक्षक गायब होता जा रहा था। उनकी जड़ें अब भूमि को सहारा नहीं दे रही थीं। उनकी घनी छतरियां अब समुद्री जीवन को आश्रय नहीं दे रही थीं। हर पेड़ के नष्ट होने के साथ ही समुदाय की आजीविका का एक हिस्सा भी नष्ट हो गया था। इसके बावजूद भी, नवघर में कई लोग मैंग्रोव और उनके अस्तित्व के बीच गहरे संबंध से अनजान थे।
एक दूरगामी पहल के रूप में बदलाव हुआ। भारत सरकार ने ग्रीन क्लाइमेट फंड और यूएनडीपी के सहयोग से भारत के तटीय समुदायों में जलवायु अनुकूलन बढ़ाने के लिए एक परियोजना शुरू की। यह पहल तीन तटीय राज्यों-आंध्र प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र और ओडिशा में की जा रही है। इसका उद्देश्य जलवायु-अनुकूल आजीविका का निर्माण करते हुए मैंग्रोव सहित समुद्री इको-सिस्टम को संरक्षित और पुनर्जीवित करना है।
नवघर इस परिवर्तन का प्रतीक बन गया। 2021 में, परियोजना ने मैंग्रोव सह-प्रबंधन समिति का गठन किया, जिसमें गांव के सदस्यों, ग्राम पंचायत और महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को एक साथ आगे लाया गया। उनका मिशन दोहरा था: मैंग्रोव की रक्षा करना और स्थानीय आजीविका को पुनर्जीवित करना। आर्थिक तौर पर अक्सर उतार-चढ़ाव से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित होने वाली महिलाओं को सबसे आगे रखा गया।
योजनाबद्ध प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से, उन्होंने स्थायी तौर पर केकड़ा पालन तकनीक सीखी। इसके बाद हेल्दी हार्वेस्ट और वाइल्ड क्रैब एक्वा फार्म जैसे नए आजीविका समूह बने। ये समूह अब दो एकड़ तटीय भूमि पर मड क्रैब का पालन करते हैं। इतना ही नहीं, वे अवैध कटाई से मैंग्रोव की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हैं। इसका परिणाम भी तत्काल ही सामने आया।
समिति के अध्यक्ष रोहन पाटिल के अनुसार, "हमारे अभियानों और पहलों के जरिए हमने मैंग्रोव और स्वस्थ मछली को पकड़ने और आजीविका से उनके जुड़ाव के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाई है ।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा, "लोग अब उन्हें सिर्फ पेड़ के तौर पर नहीं देखते - वे उन्हें रक्षक के तौर पर देखते हैं।"
2023 तक, एक बार बंजर हो चुके समुद्र तट का बदलाव हो चुका था। मैंग्रोव ऊंचे खड़े थे, जो भूमि को कटाव और तूफानों से बचा रहे थे। पानी फिर से जीवन से परिपूर्ण हो गया। पर्यावरण में सुधार के अलावा भी अनेक लाभ मिलने लगे थे। वंदना का कहना है, "इस परियोजना ने हमारी बहुत मदद की।" उन्होंने कहा, " पहले, महिलाएं केवल खास मौसम में ही काम करती थीं। अब, हमारे पास पूरे साल रोजगार है। इसके अलावा, पहले हमें केकड़ा पालन के लिए दूर-दूर तक जाना पड़ता था, किंतु अब, हम इसे स्थानीय तौर पर ही कर सकते हैं। "
मैंग्रोव क्या है?
मैंग्रोव एक नमक के प्रति सहनशील पौधों का समुदाय है। यह उष्णकटिबंधीय और उपोष्णकटिबंधीय अंतर-ज्वारीय क्षेत्रों में पाया जाता है। ये पौधे इको-सिस्टम उच्च वर्षा वाले क्षेत्रों (1,000-3,000 मिमी) में पनपते हैं। इनका तापमान 26 डिग्री सेल्सियस से 35 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक होता है। मैंग्रोव प्रजातियां जलभराव वाली मिट्टी, उच्च लवणता और लगातार ज्वारीय उछाल में जीवित रहने के लिए अनुकूलित हैं। वे जैव विविधता के महत्वपूर्ण शरणस्थल के रूप में काम करते हैं और जलवायु की चरम स्थितियों के विपरीत जैव-ढाल के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, ग्रामीण आबादी बायोमास-आधारित आजीविका के लिए मैंग्रोव पर निर्भर करती है।
मैंग्रोव के संरक्षण में भारत की प्रगति
भारत ने सशक्त विनियामक ढांचे और लक्षित प्रचार पहलों के संयोजन के माध्यम से मैंग्रोव संरक्षण में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। भारत वन स्थिति रिपोर्ट 2023 (आईएसएफआर-2023) के अनुसार , भारत का कुल मैंग्रोव कवर 4,991.68 वर्ग किलोमीटर है, जो देश के भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का 0.15 प्रतिशत
है। 2013 की तुलना में 2023 में देश के मैंग्रोव कवर क्षेत्र में 363.68 वर्ग किलोमीटर (7.86 प्रतिशत) की शुद्ध वृद्धि हुई है और 2001 और 2023 के बीच 509.68 वर्ग किलोमीटर (11.4 प्रतिशत) की शुद्ध वृद्धि हुई है।
देश के मैंग्रोव वनों में सबसे बड़ा हिस्सा पश्चिम बंगाल का है, जो कुल कवर का 42.45 प्रतिशत है, इसके बाद गुजरात (23.32 प्रतिशत) और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह (12.19 प्रतिशत) का स्थान है । उल्लेखनीय रूप से, गुजरात ने 2001 और 2023 के बीच मैंग्रोव कवर में 253.06 वर्ग किलोमीटर की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि दर्ज की है , जिसका श्रेय बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी को जाता है।
प्रमुख विनियामक उपाय
भारत ने मैंग्रोव संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई कड़े कानूनी ढांचे लागू किए हैं:
- पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 के तहत तटीय विनियमन क्षेत्र (सीआरजेड) अधिसूचना, 2019 , मैंग्रोव को पारिस्थितिक रूप से संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों (ईएसए) के रूप में वर्गीकृत करती है, जहां मैंग्रोव कवर 1,000 वर्ग मीटर से अधिक है, वहां 50 मीटर के बफर जोन के भीतर गतिविधियों को प्रतिबंधित करती है ।
- यदि मैंग्रोव विकास से प्रभावित होते हैं तो 3:1 के अनुपात में प्रतिपूरक पुनःरोपण अनिवार्य किया गया है।
- वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 , भारतीय वन अधिनियम, 1927 , और जैविक विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 के तहत अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा।
प्रमुख प्रचारात्मक पहल और उपलब्धियां
- तटीय आवास एवं मूर्त आय के लिए मैंग्रोव पहल (मिष्टी) :
- 9 तटीय राज्यों और 4 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 540 वर्ग किमी में पुनर्स्थापन और वनीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 5 जून, 2023 को लॉन्च किया गया।
- राष्ट्रीय प्रतिपूरक वनरोपण निधि प्रबंधन एवं योजना प्राधिकरण (सीएएमपीए) के साथ अभिसरण वित्तपोषण के माध्यम से कार्यान्वयन।
- वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए , आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, केरल, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और पुडुचेरी को 3,836 हेक्टेयर खराब हुए मैंग्रोव के उपचार और पुनर्स्थापन के लिए 17.96 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं ।
- राष्ट्रीय तटीय मिशन – मैंग्रोव और प्रवाल भित्तियों का संरक्षण :
- देश भर में 38 मैंग्रोव स्थलों और 4 प्रवाल भित्ति स्थलों के संरक्षण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता।
- यह केन्द्र और राज्यों के बीच 60:40 के अनुपात में लागत-साझाकरण मॉडल पर संचालित होता है।
- मैंग्रोव संरक्षण के लिए 2021-23 के दौरान सात तटीय राज्यों को 8.58 करोड़ रुपए जारी किए गए।
- जीसीएफ-ईसीआरआईसीसी परियोजना (हरित जलवायु कोष - भारतीय तटीय समुदाय के तटीय अनुकूलन को बढ़ाना) :
- 2019 से आंध्र प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र और ओडिशा में सक्रिय।
- इसका लक्ष्य 10,575 हेक्टेयर मैंग्रोव को पुनर्स्थापित और संरक्षित करना है।
- 2024 तक 3,114.29 हेक्टेयर भूमि को सफलतापूर्वक बहाल कर दिया गया है।
मैंग्रोव क्यों महत्वपूर्ण हैं?
मैंग्रोव: प्रकृति का कार्बन भंडार
विश्व वन्यजीव कोष के अनुसार मैंग्रोव उष्णकटिबंधीय वनों की तुलना में प्रति एकड़ 7.5-10 गुना अधिक कार्बन संग्रहित करते हैं। वनों की कटाई से होने वाले वैश्विक ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन में उनका नुकसान 10 प्रतिशत योगदान देता है। इन तटीय वनों में 21 गीगाटन से अधिक कार्बन है, जिसमें से 87 प्रतिशत उनकी जड़ों के नीचे मिट्टी में बंद है। खोए हुए मैंग्रोव वनों के सिर्फ 1.6 मिलियन एकड़ को बहाल करने से अतिरिक्त 1 गीगाटन कार्बन को पकड़ा जा सकता है ।
स्थायित्व की ओर एक बड़ा बदलाव
नवघर का परिवर्तन भारत के तटीय क्षेत्र में व्यापक आंदोलन को दर्शाता है, जहां समुदाय न केवल परिवर्तन के अनुकूल हो रहे हैं, बल्कि सक्रिय रूप से इसे आकार दे रहे हैं। मैंग्रोव कभी अनदेखा और अपमानित था। पर अब उसका पुनरुद्धार सामूहिक कार्रवाई और समावेशी विकास का प्रमाण है।
विज्ञान, नीति और जमीनी स्तर पर भागीदारी के एकीकरण के माध्यम से, भारत एक ऐसा मार्ग बना रहा है, जहां इको-सिस्टम की बहाली सीधे स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को ऊपर उठाती है। वंदना पाटिल जैसी महिलाएं अब पर्यावरणीय नुकसान की निष्क्रिय गवाह नहीं हैं, बल्कि अपनी प्राकृतिक विरासत की सक्रिय संरक्षक हैं। ये सशक्तता विकसित करते हुए आजीविका सुरक्षित करती हैं।
यह बदलाव पर्यावरण में होने वाली प्रगति से कहीं ज्यादा है। यह एक ऐसे भविष्य का संकेत देता है, जहां प्रकृति-आधारित समाधान जलवायु के अनुकूल कार्रवाई के लिए केंद्रीय बन जाते हैं और समुदाय, जो कभी कमजोर थे, वे टिकाऊ बदलाव के चैंपियन बनकर उभरेंगे।
संदर्भ
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें