Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Entrepreneurship in Fisheries Sector
01 APR 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has organized the Fisheries Startup Conclave on 8th March, 2025 at Hyderabad, Telangana to promote innovation and entrepreneurship in the fisheries sector. During the Conclave, the ‘Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge 2.0’ was launched with the aim to encourage the startups to develop transformative solutions in the fisheries sector and to drive innovation, sustainability and efficiency by supporting Startups with seed funding and incubation. The Fisheries Startup Conclave witnessed active participation from over 50 fisheries startups, highlighting their innovations in areas such as aquaculture, fisheries technology, and value addition. Key outcomes of the conclave included the identification of potential areas for promoting innovation and sustainability, challenges and opportunities for startups regarding validation of their products & services, access to funding, market linkages, technology adoption and sustainability concerns.
Under Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge 2.0, two Startup winners will be selected for each of the five problem statements, resulting in a total of 10 Grand Winners. Each winning Startup will receive a cash prize of Rs. 10.00 lakh, amounting to Rs. 1 crore in seed funding support. Winning Startups will gain access to incubation facilities and mentorship provided by ICAR, National Fisheries Development Board, and attached offices of the Department of Fisheries, GoI. This challenge presents a unique opportunity for fisheries-focused startups to develop high-impact solutions, scale their innovations, and contribute to the growth and modernization of India's fisheries sector. Earlier, on 13th January, 2022, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in collaboration with the Startup India under the Invest India, DPIIT, Government of India organised the Fisheries Grand Challenge 1.0, wherein,12 Startup winners were selected and awarded a cash grant of Rs 2.00 lakh each, including an incubation support and a seed grant up to Rs. 20.00 lakh (General category) and Rs. 30.00 lakh (SC/ST/Women) to 10 winners for transforming their ideas into effective pilots, which would further translate into commercialization. Further, the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has also sanctioned 39 Nos of Project Proposals with subsidy assistance of Rs. 31.22 Crores, under the Entrepreneur Model of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) scheme.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Government of India is focusing on the areas in fisheries technology, aquaculture, and value addition by supporting a basket of interventions/activities along the fisheries value chain including quality fish production, expansion, diversification and intensification of aquaculture, promotion of export oriented species, infusion of technology, robust disease management and traceability, training and capacity building, creation of modern post-harvest infrastructure with seamless cold chain and processing facilities. The technology infusion and adoption has been enhanced through establishment of 52,058 reservoir cages, 22,057 RAS & Biofloc units and raceways and 1,525 sea cages approved under PMMSY with an investment of Rs. 3040.87 crore. The Department of Fisheries has collaborated with several research institutions under Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and private incubators to boost the fisheries startup ecosystem.
The Department of Fisheries has supported the establishment of five fisheries business incubation centers namely LINAC-NCDC Fisheries Business Incubation Centre (LlFIC), Guwahati Biotech Park, Assam, National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE), Hyderabad, ICAR-Central Institute of Fisheries Education (CIFE), Mumbai and ICAR-Central Institute of Fisheries Technology (CIFT), Kochi to provide mentorship and training for developing business models by fisheries start-ups, cooperatives, FPOs, and SHGs.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Government of India has approved construction/modernization of 66 Fishing Harbors (FHs) and 50 Fish Landing Centers (FLCs) with total outlay of Rs. 9,558.91 crore that are expected to create safe landing and berthing for about 47,000 fishing vessels, benefitting 8.94 lakhs fishers and other stakeholders. 3 Smart & Integrated Fishing Harbours are being developed with global standards, technological advancements, seamless hygienic and post-harvest management etc. Under Fisheries Infrastructure and Aquaculture Development Fund (FIDF) 141 proposals have been approved with a total project cost of Rs. 5915.54 crore. This included establishment/ upgradation/maintenance of 22 Fishing harbours and 24 Fish Landing Centres at an outlay of Rs. 4,905.77 crore and Rs. 182.20 crore, respectively. 6.16 lakh stakeholders are expected to benefit, and 2.5 lakh employment opportunities will be created including 8,000 stakeholders benefiting from 33 private investment projects.
Under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) the Department of Fisheries has approved the development of post-harvest interface viz- cold storage, fish processing and Marketing infrastructure. The major post-harvest and Marketing infrastructure include; 66 fishing harbours/fish landing centres, 634 ice plants/cold storages, 21 Modern wholesale fish markets including 3 Smart Wholesale Markets, 202 retail fish markets, 6694 fish kiosks, 27118 units of fish transportation facilities, 128 value add enterprises, 5 E-platform for e-trading and e-marketing of fish and fisheries products. Further, the Department of Fisheries signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) with an objective to provide a digital platform and empower all stakeholders including traditional fishermen, fish farmers producer organization, entrepreneurs from fisheries sector to buy and sell their products through e-market place. Further, PMMSY has supported 2195 fisheries cooperatives as Fish Farmers Producer Organizations (FFPOs) with project outlay of Rs. 544.85 crore to facilitate fishermen with better market linkages, improved bargaining power and sustainable value-chain for higher returns.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 1st April, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں آنترپرینیورشپ
01 APR 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری کی وزارت میں ماہی پروری کے محکمے، مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں اختراعات اور کاروبار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 8 مارچ 2025 کو حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ میں ماہی پروری اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو کا انعقاد کیا۔ کانکلیو کے دوران، ’ماہی پروری اسٹارٹ اپ گرینڈ چیلنج 2.0‘ شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد سٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا تھا تاکہ وہ ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں تبدیلی کے طریقے تلاش کرسکیں اور سیڈ فنڈنگ ​​اور انکیوبیشن کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کر کے جدت، پائیداری اور کارکردگی کو آگے بڑھا سکیں۔ فشریز اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو میں 50 سے زائد فشریز اسٹارٹ اپس شرکت کی، جس نے آبی زراعت، ماہی پروری ٹیکنالوجی، اور ویلیو ایڈیشن جیسے شعبوں میں اپنی اختراعات کو اجاگر کیا۔ کنکلیو کے کلیدی نتائج میں جدت اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ممکنہ شعبوں کی نشاندہی، ان کی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی توثیق کے حوالے سے اسٹارٹ اپ کے لیے چیلنجز اور مواقع، فنڈنگ ​​تک رسائی، مارکیٹ کے روابط، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا اور پائیداری کے خدشات شامل تھے۔
ماہی پروری اسٹارٹ اپ گرینڈ چیلنج 2.0 کے تحت، پانچ میں سے ہر ایک کے لیے دو اسٹارٹ اپ ونر منتخب کیے جائیں گے، جس کے نتیجے میں کل 10 گرینڈ ونر ہوں گے۔ ہر جیتنے والے اسٹارٹ اپ کو 10.00 لاکھ، روپے کا نقدانعام ملے گا۔ سیڈ فنڈنگ ​​تعاون کے لئے ایک کروڑ روپے کی ابتدائی سرمایہ کاری فراہم کی جائے گی ۔ جیتنے والے اسٹارٹ اپ کو آئی سی اے آر، ماہی پروری کی ترقی کے نیشنل بورڈ، اور محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومت ہند کے منسلک دفاتر کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ انکیوبیشن سہولیات اور رہنمائی تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔ یہ چیلنج ماہی پروری پر مرکوز اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک انوکھا موقع پیش کرتا ہے کہ وہ اعلیٰ اثر والے حل تیار کریں، اپنی اختراعات کی پیمائش کریں، اور ہندوستان کے ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی ترقی اور جدیدیت میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔ اس سے قبل، 13 جنوری 2022 کو، محکمہ ماہی گیری، وزارت ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری پروری نے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور انویسٹ انڈیا، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ، حکومتِ ہند کے اشتراک سے فشریز گرینڈ چیلنج 1.0 کا انعقاد کیا تھا، جس میں 12 اسٹارٹ اپ فاتحین کا انتخاب کیا گیا اور انہیں 2 لاکھ روپے نقد انعام دیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، 10 اسٹارٹ اپس کو 20 لاکھ روپے (جنرل کیٹیگری) اور 30 لاکھ روپے (ایس سی/ایس ٹی/خواتین کیٹیگری) تک ابتدائی سرمایہ کاری اور انکیوبیشن سپورٹ فراہم کی گئی تاکہ وہ اپنے خیالات کو موثر پائلٹ پروجیکٹس میں تبدیل کریں، جو آگے چل کر کمرشلائزیشن میں معاون ثابت ہو سکیں۔ مزید برآں، محکمہ ماہی گیری، حکومتِ ہند نے پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت 39 منصوبوں کی منظوری دی ہے، جن کے لیے 31.22 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
ماہی پروری کا محکمہ، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت حکومت ہند، ماہی پروری کی قدر کے سلسلے میں اختراعات/سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے ماہی پروری ٹیکنالوجی، آبی زراعت اور قدر میں اضافے کے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے جس میں مچھلی کی معیاری پیداوار، توسیع، تنوع اور آبی زراعت کی شدت، تیز رفتاری کا انتظام، بیماریوں کا پتہ لگانا اور علاج، تیز رفتاری کو فروغ دینے یا برآمد کرنے کی ٹیکنالوجی، تربیت اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر، بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے کولڈ چین اور پروسیسنگ کی سہولیات کے ساتھ جدید پوسٹ ہارویسٹ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت منظور شدہ 52,058 ریزروائر کیجز، 22,057 آر اے ایس اور بائیو فلوک یونٹس اور ریس ویز اور 1,525 سمندری پنجروں کے قیام کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی کے انفیوژن اور اپنانے میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے جس پر روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ 3040.87 کروڑ ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) اور پرائیویٹ انکیوبیٹرز کے تحت کئی تحقیقی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے تاکہ فشریز اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
محکمہ ماہی پروری نے پانچ ماہی پروری کاروباری انکیوبیشن مراکز کے قیام کی حمایت کی ہے، جن کے نام یہ ہیں: ایل آئی این اے سی - این سی ڈی سی ماہی پروری کاروباری انکیوبیشن سینٹر (ایل ایل ایف آئی سی)، گواہٹی بایوٹیک پارک، آسام، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایگریکلچرل ایکسٹینشن مینجمنٹ (ایم اے این اے جی ای)، حیدرآباد، آئی سی اے آر-سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فشریز ایجوکیشن (سی آئی ایف ای)، ممبئی، اور آئی سی اے آر-سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فشریز ٹیکنالوجی (سی آئی ایف ٹی)، کوچّی، یہ مراکز ماہی پروری کے اسٹارٹ اپس، کوآپریٹیوز، ایف پی اوز (ایف پی اوز) اور ایس ایچ جیز (ایس ایچ جیز)کو کاروباری ماڈلز تیار کرنے کے لیے رہنمائی اور تربیت فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
محکمہ ماہی پروری، وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری، حکومتِ ہند نے 9,558.91 کروڑ روپے کے کل بجٹ کے ساتھ 66 ماہی گیری بندرگاہوں (ایف ایچ ایس) اور 50 فش لینڈنگ مراکز (ایف ایل سیز) کی تعمیر/جدید کاری کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت تقریباً 47,000 ماہی گیری جہازوں کے لیے محفوظ لنگراندازی اور برتھنگ کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی، جبکہ 8.94 لاکھ ماہی گیروں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ عالمی معیار، جدید ٹیکنالوجی، صفائی ستھرائی، اور پوسٹ ہارویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے ساتھ 3 اسمارٹ اور مربوط ماہی گیری بندرگاہیں بھی تیار کی جا رہی ہیں۔ماہی گیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور آبی زراعت کی ترقیاتی فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف) کے تحت 5,915.54 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 141 منصوبوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس میں 22 ماہی گیری بندرگاہوں اور 24 فش لینڈنگ کے مراکز کے قیام، جدید کاری اور دیکھ بھال شامل ہے، جن پر بالترتیب 4,905.77 کروڑ روپے اور 182.20 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جائیں گے۔ اس منصوبے سے 6.16 لاکھ شراکت داروں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا، جبکہ 2.5 لاکھ نئی ملازمتوں کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، جن میں 33 نجی سرمایہ کاری منصوبوں کے ذریعے 8,000 متعلقہ فریقوں کو براہ راست فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) اور ماہی پروری اور آبی ذخائر میں ایکو نظام کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف) کے تحت ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے فصل کے بعد کے انٹرفیس یعنی کولڈ اسٹوریج، فش پروسیسنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو منظوری دی ہے۔ کٹائی کے بعد اور مارکیٹنگ کے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے میں شامل ہیں؛ 66 فشنگ ہاربرز/ فش لینڈنگ سینٹرز، 634 آئس پلانٹس/ کولڈ سٹوریجز، 21 جدید ہول سیل فش مارکیٹس بشمول 3 سمارٹ ہول سیل مارکیٹس، 202 ریٹیل فش مارکیٹس، 6694 فش کیوسک، مچھلی کی نقل و حمل کی سہولیات کے 27118 یونٹس، 128 قیمتوں میں اضافے کے لیے ای-ایڈ 5 اور ای-پی ایل ای-ایڈ۔ مچھلی اور ماہی گیری کی مصنوعات کی ای مارکیٹنگ۔ مزید برآں، محکمہ ماہی پروری نے ڈیجیٹل کاروبار کیلئے کُھلے نیٹورک(او این ڈی سی) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے جس کا مقصد ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا اور تمام شراکت داروں بشمول روایتی ماہی گیروں، فش فارمرز پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن، ماہی پروری شعبے کے کاروباری افراد کو ای-مارکیٹ کے ذریعے اپنی مصنوعات کی خرید و فروخت کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔مزید یہ کہ، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت 2,195 ماہی گیری کوآپریٹیوز کو فش فارمرز پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز(ایف ایف پی او) کے طور پر ترقی دی گئی ہے، جن کے لیے 544.85 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ ماہی گیروں کو بہتر مارکیٹ رابطے، زیادہ سودے بازی کی طاقت، اور پائیدار ویلیو چین کی سہولت میسر ہو، جس کے ذریعے انہیں زیادہ منافع حاصل ہو۔
یہ جانکاری ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے یکم اپریل 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔