Ministry of Heavy Industries
PM E-DRIVE SCHEME
01 APR 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme' has been notified on 29.09.2024 by Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) to provide impetus to the green mobility & development of EV manufacturing eco-system in the country. The scheme has an outlay of ₹10,900 crore over a period of two years from 01.04.2024 to 31.03.2026. The Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme (EMPS) 2024 implemented for the period of six months from 01.04.2024 to 30.09.2024, is subsumed in PM E-DRIVE scheme. Rs. 423.23 crore has been spent under the scheme from 01/04/2024 till 28/02/2025 as per details provided below:
Expenditure Head
Amount in Rs. crore
Subsidies i.e. Demand incentive for e-2w, e-3w: e-rickshaw/ e-cart and L5
422
Admin Expenses including IEC
1.23
Total
423.23
The PM E-DRIVE scheme does not directly provide subsidies to State
Governments for the purchase of electric vehicles. Under the scheme, incentives are primarily provided to buyers (consumers/end users) of electric vehicles in the form of an upfront reduction in the purchase price of EVs.This incentive or concession is then reimbursed to the Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) by the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI).
An allocation of Rs.2,000 crore has been made under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme for setting up of public charging infrastructure including e-buses and electric vehicles (EVs) on pan India basis. As per information received from Ministry of Power, 25,202 EV charging stations were installed in the country as on 17/12/2024.
The Ministry of Power has issued “Guidelines for Installation and Operation of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure-2024” on 17.09.2024. These guidelines emphasize the role of public-private partnerships in expanding the EV charging infrastructure. Setting up EV charging station has been designated as de-licensed activity, simplifying the process for businesses.
The PM E-DRIVE Scheme does not directly provide subsidies to State Governments or Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) for the purchase of electric vehicles. Incentives are primarily provided to buyers (consumers/end users) of electric vehicles in the form of an upfront reduction in the purchase price of EVs under the Scheme.This incentive or concession is then reimbursed to the OEMs by MHI. Rs.422 crore has been reimbursed to OEMs under the scheme for e-2Ws and e-3Ws, from 01/04/2024 until 28/02/2025. Further, no grants have been disbursed for deployment of e-buses to Public Transport Bodies under the scheme, so far.
The progressive localisation mandate under the phased manufacturing program (PMP) of PM E-DRIVE Scheme promotes domestic manufacturing of EV and its components.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना
01 APR 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) द्वारा 29.09.2024 को 'पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव क्रांति इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एन्हांसमेंट (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना' अधिसूचित की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश में हरित गतिशीलता और ईवी विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास को गति प्रदान करना है। इस योजना का परिव्यय 01.04.2024 से 31.03.2026 तक दो वर्षों की अवधि के लिए 10,900 करोड़ रुपये है। 01.04.2024 से 30.09.2024 तक छह महीने की अवधि के लिए लागू की गई इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी प्रमोशन स्कीम (ईएमपीएस) 2024 को पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना में शामिल किया गया है। नीचे दिए गए विवरण के अनुसार 01/04/2024 से 28/02/2025 तक योजना के तहत 423.23 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए हैं:
व्यय शीर्ष
राशि करोड़ रुपये में
सब्सिडी अर्थात ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू के लिए मांग प्रोत्साहन: ई-रिक्शा/ ई-कार्ट और एल5
422
आईईसी सहित प्रशासनिक व्यय
1.23
कुल
423.23
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना राज्य
सरकारों को इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की खरीद के लिए सीधे सब्सिडी प्रदान नहीं करती है। इस योजना के तहत, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के खरीदारों (उपभोक्ताओं/अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं) को ईवी की खरीद मूल्य में अग्रिम कटौती के रूप में मुख्य रूप से प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जाता है। यह प्रोत्साहन या रियायत फिर भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) द्वारा मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम) को प्रतिपूर्ति की जाती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ई-ड्राइव योजना के तहत अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर ई-बसों और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) सहित सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना के लिए 2,000 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है। विद्युत मंत्रालय से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, 17/12/2024 तक देश में 25,202 ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित किए गए थे।
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 17.09.2024 को "इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की स्थापना और संचालन के लिए दिशानिर्देश-2024" जारी किए हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश ईवी चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विस्तार में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी की भूमिका पर जोर देते हैं। ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित करने को लाइसेंस-मुक्त गतिविधि के रूप में नामित किया गया है, जिससे व्यवसायों के लिए प्रक्रिया सरल हो गई है।
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना राज्य सरकारों या मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम) को इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की खरीद के लिए सीधे सब्सिडी प्रदान नहीं करती है। इस योजना के तहत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के खरीद मूल्य में अग्रिम कटौती के रूप में मुख्य रूप से इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के खरीदारों (उपभोक्ताओं/अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं) को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जाता है। यह प्रोत्साहन या रियायत एमएचआई द्वारा ओईएम को वापस कर दी जाती है। 01/04/2024 से 28/02/2025 तक ई-2डब्ल्यू और ई-3डब्ल्यू के लिए योजना के तहत ओईएम को 422 करोड़ रुपये वापस किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, इस योजना के तहत सार्वजनिक परिवहन निकायों को ई-बसों की तैनाती के लिए अभी तक कोई अनुदान नहीं दिया गया है।
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के चरणबद्ध विनिर्माण कार्यक्रम (पीएमपी) के तहत प्रगतिशील स्थानीयकरण अधिदेश ईवी और इसके घटकों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देता है।
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।