Ministry of Heavy Industries
PM E-DRIVE SCHEME
01 APR 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme' has been notified on 29.09.2024 by Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) to provide impetus to the green mobility & development of EV manufacturing eco-system in the country. The scheme has an outlay of ₹10,900 crore over a period of two years from 01.04.2024 to 31.03.2026. The Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme (EMPS) 2024 implemented for the period of six months from 01.04.2024 to 30.09.2024, is subsumed in PM E-DRIVE scheme. Rs. 423.23 crore has been spent under the scheme from 01/04/2024 till 28/02/2025 as per details provided below:
Expenditure Head
Amount in Rs. crore
Subsidies i.e. Demand incentive for e-2w, e-3w: e-rickshaw/ e-cart and L5
422
Admin Expenses including IEC
1.23
Total
423.23
The PM E-DRIVE scheme does not directly provide subsidies to State
Governments for the purchase of electric vehicles. Under the scheme, incentives are primarily provided to buyers (consumers/end users) of electric vehicles in the form of an upfront reduction in the purchase price of EVs.This incentive or concession is then reimbursed to the Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) by the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI).
An allocation of Rs.2,000 crore has been made under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme for setting up of public charging infrastructure including e-buses and electric vehicles (EVs) on pan India basis. As per information received from Ministry of Power, 25,202 EV charging stations were installed in the country as on 17/12/2024.
The Ministry of Power has issued “Guidelines for Installation and Operation of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure-2024” on 17.09.2024. These guidelines emphasize the role of public-private partnerships in expanding the EV charging infrastructure. Setting up EV charging station has been designated as de-licensed activity, simplifying the process for businesses.
The PM E-DRIVE Scheme does not directly provide subsidies to State Governments or Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) for the purchase of electric vehicles. Incentives are primarily provided to buyers (consumers/end users) of electric vehicles in the form of an upfront reduction in the purchase price of EVs under the Scheme.This incentive or concession is then reimbursed to the OEMs by MHI. Rs.422 crore has been reimbursed to OEMs under the scheme for e-2Ws and e-3Ws, from 01/04/2024 until 28/02/2025. Further, no grants have been disbursed for deployment of e-buses to Public Transport Bodies under the scheme, so far.
The progressive localisation mandate under the phased manufacturing program (PMP) of PM E-DRIVE Scheme promotes domestic manufacturing of EV and its components.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم
01 APR 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینیواس ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک میں ای وی مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی ماحول کے لئے سازگارنقل و حرکت اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی)کے ذریعے29.ستمبر.2024 کو‘پی ایم الیکٹرک ڈرائیو ریوولوشن ان انوویٹیو وہیکل اینہانسمنٹ(پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو)اسکیم’ کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے ۔ مذکورہ اسکیم پریکم اپریل2024 سے 31.مارچ.2026 تک دو سال کی مدت میں10,900 کروڑ روپے کا خرچ آیا ہے۔ الیکٹرک موبلٹی پروموشن اسکیم(ای ایم پی ایس)2024 کویکم اپریل2024 سے 30.ستمبر.2024 تک چھ ماہ کی مدت کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا ہے، جسے پی ایم ای ڈرائیو اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت یکم اپریل/2024 سے 28/فروری/2025 تک 423.23 کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے گئے ہیں۔
اخراجات کا محکمہ
کروڑ روپے میں رقم
سبسڈی یعنی ای-2 ڈبلیو ، ای-3 ڈبلیو: ای-رکشہ/ای-کارٹ اور ایل5 کے لیے ترغیب کی مانگ
422
آئی ای سی سمیت انتظامی اخراجات
1.23
کل
423.23
پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم برقی گاڑیوں کی خریداری کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کو براہ راست سبسڈی فراہم نہیں کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے خریداروں(صارفین/اختتامی صارفین)کو بنیادی طور پر ای وی کی خریداری کی قیمت میں پیشگی کمی کی شکل میں مراعات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس ترغیبات یا رعایت کی ادائیگی بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی)کے ذریعے اصل آلات بنانے والوں (او ای ایم) کو کی جاتی ہے۔
پورے ہندوستان کی بنیاد پر ای بسوں اور الیکٹرک گاڑیوں (ای وی) سمیت پبلک چارجنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کے لیے پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم کے تحت2,000 کروڑروپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ بجلی کی وزارت سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق 17/دسمبر/2024 تک ملک میں25،202 ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشن لگائے گئے ہیں ۔
بجلی کی وزارت نے 17.ستمبر.2024 کو ‘‘الیکٹرک وہیکل چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر-2024 کی تنصیب اور آپریشن کے لیے رہنما خطوط’’ جاری کیے ہیں۔ یہ رہنما خطوط ای وی چارجنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے میں سرکاری-نجی شراکت داری کے رول پر زور دیتے ہیں۔ ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشن کے قیام کو لائسنس یافتہ سرگرمی کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے، جس سے کاروبار کے لیے عمل آسان ہو گیا ہے۔
پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم برقی گاڑیوں کی خریداری کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں یا اصل آلات بنانے والوں (او ای ایم)کو براہ راست سبسڈی فراہم نہیں کرتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے خریداروں(صارفین/اختتامی صارفین)کو بنیادی طور پر ای وی کی خریداری کی قیمت میں پیشگی کمی کی شکل میں ترغیبات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس کے بعد یہ ترغیب یا رعایت ایم ایچ آئی کے ذریعے او ای ایم کو ادا کی جاتی ہے۔ یکم اپریل/2024 سے 28/فروری/2025 تک ای-2 ڈبلیو اور ای-3 ڈبلیو کے لئے اسکیم کے تحت او ای ایم کو422 کروڑروپے کی ادائیگی کی گئی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ اداروں کو ای بسوں کی تعیناتی کے لیے ابھی تک کوئی گرانٹ تقسیم نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم کے مرحلہ وار مینوفیکچرنگ پروگرام (پی ایم پی)کے تحت ترقی پسند لوکلائزیشن مینڈیٹ ای وی اور اس کے اجزاء کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔